HS BOYS BASKETBALL: District 2 Tournament Pairings, dates, sites and times (OFFICIAL)
Feb. 19—District 2 officials released the matchups for the postseason SUNDAY for the tournaments that start Tuesday and conclude at Mohegan Sun Arena.
DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL
CLASS 6A
Defending champion: Scranton Knights.
Wednesday's quarterfinals
1-Williamsport (18-4), BYE
5-Wilkes-Barre Area (6-16) at 4-Delaware Valley (9-13), 7 p.m.
2-Hazleton Area (14-8), BYE
6-Wyoming Valley West (6-16) at 3-Scranton (11-11), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday's semifinal
Wyoming Valley West/Scranton winner at 2-Hazleton Area (14-8), 7 p.m.
Monday's semifinal
Wilkes-Barre Area/Delaware Valley winner at 1-Williamsport (18-4), 7 p.m.
March 4 final
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena
------
------
DISTRICT 2
CLASS 5A
DEFENDING CHAMPION: Pittston Area Patriots.
Tuesday's quarterfinals
1-Abington Heights (19-4), BYE
5-North Pocono (13-9) at 4-Crestwood (12-10), 7 p.m.
6-West Scranton (12-10) at 3-Pittston Area (14-8), 7 p.m.
7-Wallenpaupack (10-12) at 2-Dallas (20-4), 7 p.m.
Friday's semifinals
North Pocono/Crestwood winner at 1-Abington Heights (19-4), 7 p.m.
West Scranton/Pittston Area winner vs. Wallenpaupack/Dallas winner at higher remaining seed, 7 p.m.
March 3 final
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena
------
------
DISTRICT 2
CLASS 4A
2022 CHAMPION: Dallas Mountaineers.
Wednesday's quarterfinals
8-Berwick (4-18) at 1-Valley View (19-3), 7 p.m.
5-Hanover Area (10-12) at 4-Tunkhannock (12-10), 7 p.m.
6-Wyoming Area (10-12) at 3-Nanticoke (15-8), 7 p.m.
7-Honesdale (7-15) at 2-Scranton Prep (13-9), 7 p.m.
Saturday's semifinals
at Higher remaining seeds
Hanover Area/Tunkhannock winner vs. Berwick/Valley View winner, TBA
Wyoming Area/Nanticoke winner vs. Honesdale/Scranton Prep winner, TBA
Feb. 28 PIAA qualifier
Semifinal losers, at higher seeded team, 7 p.m.
March 4 final
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena
------
------
DISTRICT 2
CLASS 3A
DEFENDING CHAMPION: Holy Redeemer Royals.
Tuesday's quarterfinals
8-Wyoming Seminary (5-17) at 1-Holy Redeemer (22-2), 7 p.m.
5-Carbondale Area (12-10) at 4-Riverside (13-9), 7 p.m.
6-Lakeland (11-11) at 3-Old Forge (16-5), 7:30 p.m.
7-Dunmore (9-13) at 2-Mid Valley (17-5), 7 p.m.
Friday's semifinals
at Higher remaining seeds
Wyoming Seminary/Holy Redeemer winner vs. Carbondale Area/Riverside winner, 7 p.m.
Lakeland/Old Forge winner vs. Dunmore/Mid Valley winner, 7 p.m.
March 2 final
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena
------
------
DISTRICT 2
CLASS 2A
DEFENDING CHAMPION: Holy Cross Crusaders.
Wednesday's quarterfinals
1-Holy Cross (17-5), BYE
5-Montrose (7-15) at 4-Mountain View (7-15), 7 p.m.
2-Blue Ridge (19-3), BYE
6-Lackawanna Trail (0-22) at 3-Elk Lake (10-12), 7 p.m.
Saturday's semifinals
Montrose/Mountain View winner at 1-Holy Cross (17-5), 2 p.m.
Lackawanna Trail/Elk Lake winner at 2-Blue Ridge (19-3), TBA
March 4 final
Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena
------
------
DISTRICT 2-11 SUBREGIONAL
CLASS 1A
Saturday's quarterfinals
1-Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (13-9), BYE
5-Lehigh Christian (7-12) at 4-MMI Prep (6-16), 2 p.m.
2-Forest City (12-10), BYE
6-Susquehanna (5-17) vs. 3-Bethlehem Christian (12-8), at Catasauqua, noon
March 1 semifinals
Lehigh Christian/MMI Prep vs. 1-Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (13-9), 7 p.m.
Susquehanna/Bethlehem Christian at 2-Forest City (12-10), 7 p.m.
March 4 final
Semifinal winners, TBA
------
------
Contact the writer: jbfawcett@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125; @sportsTT on Twitter