HS ROUNDUP: Abington Heights boys edge Executive Education
Dec. 11—STAFF REPORT
Will Marion scored seven and Nealon added six in an opening 20-5 salvo as Abington Heights remained undefeated, overcoming foul troubled to edge Executive Education, 58-55, on Saturday afternoon.
Marion led the winners with 24 points and Nealon chimed in with 12.
Abington Heights 58, Executive Education 55
Abington Heights (4-0) — W. Marion 7 8-12 24, R. Nealon 3 4-4 12, R. Lucas 2 2-4 7, N. Bossi 2 1-2 5, M. Fedor 2 0-0 4, P. Walsh 1 0-2 3, J. Shaffer 1 0-0 3, Z. Brister 0 0-1 0, R. Cutrufello 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 15-25 58.
Executive Education Academy — R. Muniz 7 2-3 20, M. Fanoh 4 2-2 20, G. Hornberger 2 4-4 8, J. Washington 2 3-7 7, A. Rios 2 0-0 4, J. Manning 1 0-0 2, E. Lopez 1 0-0 2, L. Fanoh 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 13-18 53.
Abington Heights 20 13 9 16—58
Executive Education 5 16 17 17—55
3-point goals: W. Marion (AH) 2, R. Nealon (AH) 2, R. Lucas (AH) 1, P. Walsh (AH) 1, J. Shaffer (AH) 1, R. Muniz (EEA) 4.
JV: EE, 58-52 (AH: LaCoe, Shaffer 10.)
Lakeland 65, Lake-Lehman 49
At Lackawanna Trail, Lakeland used a big second quarter to set the tone in the championship game of the Cal King Tournament.
Joey Dunstone poured in 23 points to lead the Chiefs to the title. Antonio Hazelton and Nathan Hunt both contributed 12.
Corey Bean and Joe Shisowski each scored 13 for the Black Knights and Gavin Paraschak added 10.
Lackawanna Trail 65, Lake-Lehman 49
Lake-Lehman (1-3) — C. Bean 4 2-2 13, J. Shiskowski 6 1-2 13, G. Paraschak 3 4-5 10, C. Kaiser 1 4-4 6, M. Lee 2 1-1 5, B. Dowling 1 0-2 2, S. Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-16 49.
Lakeland (3-0) — J. Dunstone 9 2-2 23, A. Hazelton 3 6-7 12, N. Hunt 4 0-0 12, B. Hazelton 3 2-4 9, T. Vitzakovitch 1 2-2 5, J. Doyle 1 2-2 4, D. Naniewicz 0 0-0 0, E. Shea 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 14-17 65.
Lake-Lehman 11 12 15 11—49
Lakeland 8 24 12 21—65
3-point goals: C. Bean (LL) 3, N. Hunt (LAK) 4, J. Dunstone (LAK) 3, B. Hazelton (LAK) 1, T. Vitzakovitch (LAK) 1.
Western Wayne 51
Lackawanna Trail 33
At Lackawanna Trail, Western Wayne's Evan Dean led the way with 14 points in the Cal King consolation game.
Jake Antolick scored 17 and Byron Axtell had 10 for the Trail.
Western Wayne 51, Lackawanna Trail 33
Western Wayne (1-2) — E. Dean 5 1-1 14, F. Leyshon 3 1-2 9, C. Rose 0 9-12 9, J. Owens 2 1-4 5, A. Stookey 2 0-1 5, D. Ferraro 2 0-2 4, A. Keelin 1 1-2 3, J. Lawlor 1 0-0 2, D. Elias 0 0-0 0, K. Guarino 0 0-0 0, B. Estock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 13-24 51.
Lackawanna Trail (0-4) — J. Antolick 6 1-3 17, B. Axtell 4 2-6 10, L. Domiano 1 0-0 3, B. Kalinoski 1 0-0 2, K. John 0 1-2 1, S. Langley 0 0-1 0, G. June 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-12 32.
Western Wayne 17 8 13 13—51
Lackawanna Trail 10 5 7 11—33
3-point goals: F. Leyshon (WW) 2, E. Dean (WW) 2, A. Stookey (WW) 1, J. Antolick (LT) 4, L. Domiano (LT) 1.
Lakeland 52, Western Wayne 28
At Lackawanna Trail, Antonio Hazelton and Joey Dunstone combined for 15 first-quarter points Friday in Lakeland's semifinal win over Western Wayne in the Cal King Tournament.
Hazelton finished with 21 and Dunstone added 12.
Lakeland 52, Western Wayne 28
Western Wayne — C. Rose 3 0-0 7, E. Dean 2 1-2 7, A. Stookey 2 0-0 4, D. Ferraro 2 0-0 4, J. Owens 1 0-0 2, A. Keelin 1 0-1 2, B. Estock 0 1-2 1, P. Lukas 0 1-2 1, B. Kroll 0 0-0 0, K. Guarino 0 0-0 0, F. Leyshon 0 0-4 0. Totals: 11 3-11 28.
Lakeland — A. Hazelton 6 9-12 21, J. Dunstone 5 0-0 12, J. Doyle 2 3-7 7, B. Hazelton 2 2-4 6, N. Hunt 1 0-0 3, D. Kopa 0 2-2 2, E. Shea 0 1-2 1, T. Vitzakovitch 0 0-0 0, D. Naniewicz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 17-27 52.
Western Wayne 8 0 9 11—28
Lakeland 18 5 18 11—52
3-point goals: E. Dean (WW) 2, C. Rose (WW) 1, J. Dunstone (LAK) 4, N. Hunt (LAK) 1.
Lake-Lehman 63, Lackawanna Trail 37
At Lackawanna Trail on Friday, Gavin Parashak scored 16, and Corey Bean and Joe Shishowski added 14 each for Lake-Lehman in the semifinals of the Cal King Tournament.
Jake Antolick scored 15 to lead Trail, and Brandon Kalinoski added nine.
Lake-Lehman 63, Lackawanna Trail 37
Lake-Lehman — G. Paraschak 6 4-8 16, C. Bean 6 0-0 14, J. Shiskowski 6 2-2 14, B. Dowling 4 0-0 8, S. Smith 1 2-2 5, M. Lee 1 0-3 2, S. Berry 1 0-0 2, A. Dabsheh 0 1-2 1, C. Kaiser 0 1-2 1, T. Jones 0 0-0 0, S. Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 10-19 63.
Lackawanna Trail — J. Antolick 6 2-5 15, B. Kalinoski 1 7-9 9, L. Domiano 3 1-2 7, S. Langley 3 0-0 6, N. Genell 0 0-0 0, A. Genell 0 0-0 0, A. Megivern 0 0-0 0, G. June 0 0-0 0, K. John 0 0-2 0, E. Ransom 0 0-0 0, R. Wilbur 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-18 37.
Lake-Lehman 15 13 17 18—63
Lackawanna Trail 10 17 6 4—37
3-point goals: C. Bean (LL) 2, S. Smith (LL) 1, J. Antolick (LT) 1.
Girls
At Dunmore, Amanda Dempsey drilled three third-quarter 3s and finished with 14 points as Dunmore topped North Pocono, 46-26, in nonleague play Saturday.
Sophia Talutto added 13 points as the Lady Bucks gave first-year head coach Carrie Toomey a win in her debut.
Sam Polishan led North Pocono with eight points.
Elk Lake 42, Troy 16
At Troy, Delaney Curley and Leah Traver each scored 10 points to lead Elk Lake to its nonleague rout.
Elk Lake 42, Troy 16
Elk Lake (2-1) — D. Curley 4 0-0 10, L. Traver 5 0-0 10, C. Greenwood 3 0-0 7, S. Upright 2 0-0 4, P. Keeney 1 1-2 3, M. Lord 1 0-0 2, M. Johns 1 0-0 2, G. Tewksbury 1 0-0 2, K. Shingler 1 0-0 2, C. Powers 0 0-0 0, L. Weaver 0 0-0 0, M. Casselbury 0 0-0 0, C. Kerr 0 0-0 0, . Neenan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 1-2 42.
Troy — G. Shaw 2 3-10 7, Sutton 3 0-3 6, L. Shaw 1 0-0 2, Flynn 0 1-3 1, Lantz 0 0-0 0, Husted 0 0-0 0, McGaughey 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 4-16 16.
Elk Lake 6 16 15 5—42
Troy 2 3 5 6—16
3-point goals: D. Curley (EL) 2, C. Greenwood (EL) 1.
Wyoming Seminary 54, Mountain View 46
At Mountain View, Cassidy Skoranski and Maddie Olshemski each scored 13 to lead four Wyoming Seminary players in double figures.
Clare Griffin added 12 points and Ellie Parra scored 11.
Addison Kilmer clicked for 23 points for Mountain View.
Wyoming Seminary 54, Mountain View 46
Wyoming Seminary (2-1) — C. Skoranski 5 0-0 13, M. Olshemski 2 8-13 13, C. Griffin 4 2-2 12, E. Parra 4 3-8 11, L. Lichtenstein 1 1-2 3, A. Luksic 1 0-0 2, C. Ziegler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 14-25 54.
Mountain View (3-1) — A. Kilmer 9 5-7 23, T. Neri 4 0-0 11, L. Sedlak 1 3-3 5, R. Kilmer 1 0-0 3, C. Getz 0 2-4 2, V. Harvey 0 1-2 1, R. Turner 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 12-18 46.
Wyoming Seminary 14 16 17 7—54
Mountain View 15 9 13 9—46
3-point goals: C. Skoranski (Sem) 3, C. Griffin (Sem) 2, M. Olshemski (Sem) 1, T. Neri (MV) 3, R. Kilmer (MV) 1.
JV: MTV 38-13 (MTV: Strickland 15; SEM: Luksic 5.)
Susquehanna 51
Hanover Area 21
At Susquehanna, Lexi Iveson made seven steals and converted many of those into easy buckets as the Lady Sabers pulled away in the second half, Iveson finishing with 21 points.
Kerstin Dooley controlled the glass with 16 rebounds for the winners.
Hannah Salwoski led Hanover Area with 10 points.
Susquehanna 51, Hanover Area 21
Hanover Area (0-4) — H. Salwoski 4 0-1 10, B. Slusser 1 4-8 6, F. Tirado 1 1-2 3, E. Schlingman 0 1-2 2, M. Elick 0 1-2 1, C. Vigorito 0 0-0 0, T. Kelly 0 0-0 0, A. Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 7-15 18.
Susquehanna (1-1) — L. Iveson 9 3-7 21, B. Bishop 3 1-2 7, O. Orner 3 0-0 6, K. Dooley 3 0-0 6, J. Orner 2 0-0 4, T. Straway 1 0-0 2, B. Ashman 1 0-2 2, S. Day 1 0-0 2, A. Iveson 0 1-2 1, P. Straway 0 0-0 0, I. Bishop 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-13 51.
Hanover Area 4 9 3 3—21
Susquehanna 2 11 23 16—51
3-point goals: H. Salwoski (HA) 2.
JV: SUS, 52-5 (SUS: I. Bishop, J. Orner, 11; HAN: Kelly 5.)
Wrestling
Deegan Ross (160 pounds) and Robbie Schneider (172) won titles Saturday to lead the Lackawanna Trail wrestling team to a second-place finish at the Darren Klingerman Invitational at Bloomsburg High School.
Ross and Schneider each went 4-0 with two first-period pins.
Seth Ross (215) placed second, while Garet Fowler (133), Ethan Lee (139), Max Bluhm (152) and Beau Ware (189) each claimed third as the Lions (199.5) finished 41.5 points behind team champion Warrior Run.
Athens Jarvis Wildcat Memorial
Tyson Cook (121), Jason Williams (127), Mike Turi (133), MJ Turi (152) and Colby Celuck (170) each went 5-0 to place second at the Athens Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Wrestling Tournament.
Joe Harris (189) went 4-1, while Angel Olavarria (138) and Mason Bennett (160) each went 3-2 for the Invaders.
Wallenpaupack 58, Pittston Area 15
At Wallenpaupack, Gunnar Myers (139), Hank Baronowski (189) and Giovanni Lomonaco (107) had pins to lead the Buckhorns a victory over Pittston Area.
Julian Everitt (145) and Jimmy Spindler (172) had pins for the Patriots.
121: Brenden Bristol (W) forfeit. 127: Thomas Preston (W) forfeit. 133: Jaden Colwell (W) maj. dec. Dominic Bernardi, 15-4. 139: Gunnar Myers (W) pinned Dominic Innamorati, 1:44. 145: Julian Everitt (P) pinned Logan Caruso, 1:06. 152: Jacob Aftewicz (P) dec. Gabriel Caufield, 5-1. 160: Justin Guinard (W) forfeit. 172: Jimmy Spindler (P) pinned Conan Kier, 3:54. 189: Henry Baronowski (W) pinned Keegan Bucci, :44. 215: Xaiden Schock (W) forfeit. 285: Justin Gougeon (W) forfeit. 107: Giovanni Lomonaco (W) pinned Oscar Ciriaco, 2:35. 114: Aaron Berninger (W) forfeit.
Nazareth 59, Delaware Valley 3
At Nazareth, A.J. Dierksen earned the lone points for Delaware Valley in a match against Nazareth, ranked second in the state in Class 3A, according to PA Power Wrestling.
Dierksen secured a 2-1 decision at 160 for the Warriors.
172: Dominic Wheatley (N) maj. dec. C.J. Walton, 14-2. 189: Noah Okamato (N) pinned Brennan Colville, 1:00. 215: Marco Malerba (N) pinned Noah Polhill, :40. 285: Sean Kinney (N) pinned Topher Della Bella, :47. 107: Zakary Novak (N) dec. Jesus Cuevas, 11-8. 114: Remy Trach (N) forfeit. 121: Dominic Rizzotto (N) dec. Landon Machado, 6-4. 127: Tahir Parkins (N) pinned Zac Jacaruso, 3:20. 133: Charlie Bunting (N) dec. Dom Moyer, 3-2. 139: Jack Campbell (N) pinned Travis Walton, 5:25. 145: Jake Doone (N) maj. dec. Luke Brazanskas, 15-5. 152: C. Cade Campbell (N) forfeit. 160: A.J. Dierksen (D) dec. Brayden Zuercher, 2-1.
Contact the writer:
570-348-9100, ext. 5437
@mmyersTT on Twitter