Huskies, Indians, Cougars Make ASWA All-State Football Teams

Michael Seale

TRUSSVILLE, AL — The 2020 high school football season was anything but normal, as COVID-19 affected several games throughout that state. But one aspect of high school football in Alabama remained constant: players from Hewitt-Trussville, Pinson Valley and Clay-Chalkville racked up honors at the end of the season.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2020 All-State teams this week, and the 7A and 6A teams are full of Huskies, Indians and Cougars.

Class 7A All-State Team:

1st Team Offense

  • QB: Conner Harrell, Thompson, Jr., 6-1, 200

  • RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-9, 190

  • RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 210

  • RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa County, Sr., 5-11, 195

  • WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 170

  • WR: RJ Hamilton, Hoover, So., 5-10, 170

  • WR: J.B. Mitchell, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 190

  • OL: Cort Bradley, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 305

  • OL: Connor Howard, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 280

  • OL: Rod Orr, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-7, 270

  • OL: Dawson Ray, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-5, 306

  • OL: Jackson West, Huntsville, Sr., 6-4, 240

  • PK: Luke Freer, Fairhope, Jr., 6-2, 205

Defense

  • DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 280

  • DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 270

  • DL: Powell Gordon, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 210

  • DL: Tomarrion Parker, Central-Phenix City, So., 6-4, 215

  • LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Jr., 6-2, 240

  • LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 220

  • LB: Terry Kirksey, Baker, Sr., 6-3, 225

  • LB: Tyler Vickery, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 195

  • DB: Keon Marion, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 180

  • DB: Jamal Mayers, James Clemens, So., 5-10, 170

  • DB: Quay Nelms, Auburn, Sr., 6-1, 190

  • DB: Tony Mitchell, Thompson, So., 6-0, 190

  • P: Matthew Rhodes, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 195

Athlete

  • Trent Battle, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 195

  • Josh McCray, Enterprise, Sr., 6-2, 220

  • Ryan Peppins, Thompson, Jr., 5-8, 165

  • Tre Shackelford, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 190

2nd Team Offense

  • QB: Evan Smith, Oak Mountain, Jr., 5-11, 170

  • RB: Jevon Jackson, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 190

  • RB: CJ Miller, Gadsden City, Jr., 5-10, 257

  • RB: T.J. Richardson, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 190

  • WR: Bryson Clague, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 180

  • WR: Cooper Kelley, Spain Park, Sr., 6-0, 180

  • WR: Malik Thomas, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 200

  • OL: Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., 6-8, 265

  • OL: Anthony Butler, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 238

  • OL: Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-3, 300

  • OL: Kole Payne, Theodore, Sr., 5-11, 240

  • OL: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 250

  • PK: Drake Tabor, Spain Park, Sr., 5-10, 170

Defense

  • DL: James Quinnelly, Daphne, Jr., 6-3, 270

  • DL: Cam Reese, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 290

  • DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Sr., 6-5, 290

  • DL: KaRon White, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 280

  • LB: Landen Berguson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210

  • LB: Carson Casteel, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 210

  • LB: Sheldon Russ, Theodore, Sr., 6-0, 215

  • LB: Marcus Williams, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 194

  • DB: LaDareyen Craig, Baker, Sr., 6-1, 180

  • DB: Keyshawn Feagins, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 175

  • DB: Jahlil Hurley, Florence, So., 6-2, 150

  • DB: Trey Washington, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 195

  • P: Forrest Taylor, Foley, Sr., 5-10, 160

Athlete

  • Amaury Hutchinson, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 170

  • Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., 6-4, 205

  • Omari Kelly, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-1, 175

  • Maddox Sunderman, Bob Jones, So., 6-4, 285

Honorable Mention

  • QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

  • QB: Bennett Meredith, Spain Park, Jr., 6-3, 190

  • RB: Sean Jackson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 222

  • RB: Judah Tait, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 205

  • WR: John Allen Stogner, Grissom, Sr., 6-2, 215

  • WR: Jaylen Ward, Spain Park, Jr., 6-1, 190

  • OL: Logan Lanicek, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 330

  • OL: Nick Paradise, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 230

  • PK: Josh Owsley, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 155

  • PK: Collin Rogers, Prattville, Jr., 6-4, 180

  • DL: Devery Smith, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270

  • DL: Kobe Stewart, Thompson, Sr., 6-3, 220

  • LB: Ronald Fletcher, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 205

  • LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-0, 210

  • DB: Jaden Baker, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 165

  • DB: Nate Carpenter, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-10, 185

Class 6A All State Team:

1st Team Offense

  • QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 205

  • RB: Reginald Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 183

  • RB: Eric Watts, Opelika, Sr., 5-11, 178

  • RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Sr., 5-11, 195

  • WR: DeAndre Coleman, Hueytown, Jr., 6-3, 195

  • WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 210

  • WR: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 6-3, 190

  • OL: Anquin Barnes, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 320

  • OL: Rayvon Crum, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 320

  • OL: Bradyn Joiner, Oxford, So., 6-3, 320

  • OL: JonDarius Morgan, Huffman, Sr., 6-4, 330

  • OL: Jack Myers, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 280

  • PK: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-3, 175

Defense

  • DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Sr., 6-4, 315

  • DL: James Perkins, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 215

  • DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, Jr., 6-3, 265

  • DL: William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 255

  • LB: Jordan Dobbins, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 206

  • LB: Elijah Johnston, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 215

  • LB: Kenneth McShan, Gardendale, Sr., 6-1, 210

  • LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 195

  • DB: Tre’Quon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-2, 180

  • DB: Micah Gaffney, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 175

  • DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 185

  • DB: Jarell Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-11, 170

  • P: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, Jr., 5-10, 145

Athlete

  • Armani Diamond, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 170

  • Rod Elston, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 175

  • Jaquel Fells, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-8, 180

  • Terrente Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 175

2nd Team Offense

  • QB: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 170

  • RB: Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-1, 195

  • RB: Braylon McReynolds, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-9, 170

  • RB: Luke Reebals, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 180

  • WR: Aulden Battles, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 170

  • WR: Marquarius White, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 5-11, 170

  • WR: Jarel Williams, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 185

  • OL: Colton Beesley, Saraland, Sr., 6-5, 295

  • OL: Almarion Crim, Minor, Sr., 6-3, 305

  • OL: Will Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

  • OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Sr., 6-2, 305

  • OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Sr., 6-5, 330

  • PK: Michael Shine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-1, 140

Defense

  • DL: Kason Boston, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-4, 245

  • DL: Trevon McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 280

  • DL: Trevon Moore, Opelika, Sr., 6-3, 230

  • DL: Kelvin Morris, Hartselle, Sr., 6-1, 240

  • LB: IceBerk Cave, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 200

  • LB: Eli Martin, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-11, 205

  • LB: Chandler Pruitt, Chelsea, Sr., 6-2, 205

  • LB: Jack Tregoning, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 185

  • DB: DeMariay Bimbo, Huffman, Sr., 6-0, 175

  • DB: Avian Morgan, Minor, Sr., 6-0, 185

  • DB: Jaden Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 165

  • DB: Zadan Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 5-10, 186

  • P: Logan Weighall, Wetumpka, So., 6-0, 170

Athlete

  • Brandon Bowman, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 185

  • Ty Mims, Baldwin County, Jr., 5-8, 170

  • Blake Pugh, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-10, 165

  • Michael Rich Jr., Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-5, 205

Honorable Mention

  • QB: Ethan Crawford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So., 6-0, 185

  • QB: Karson Green, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 195

  • RB: Makhi Hughes, Huffman, Jr., 5-10, 183

  • RB: Dylan Peterson, Pelham, Sr., 6-1, 212

  • WR: Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-2, 190

  • WR: Andre Siler, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-11, 160

  • OL: Ben Barker, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 280

  • OL: Camden Etheredge, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 205

  • PK: Crawford Lang, Hartselle, So., 5-10, 170

  • PK: Trey Stoddard, Muscle Shoals, So., 5-8, 185

  • DL: Christian Burkhalter, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-5, 225

  • DL: Braxton Wetzler, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-0, 275

  • LB: Charlie Goode, Homewood, Sr., 6-2, 215

  • LB: Anthony Martin, Opelika, Sr., 5-10, 165

  • DB: Carl Fauntroy, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-1, 175

  • DB: Jaden Kay, Cullman, Sr., 6-1, 165

  • P: Drew Ball, Cullman, Jr., 5-10, 195

  • P: Brendon Byrd, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 185

  • ATH: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr., 5-11, 160

  • ATH: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 210


This article originally appeared on the Trussville Patch