Illinois high school boys and girls basketball AP rankings

Joe Collins
·5 min read

Illinois high school boys and girls basketball AP rankings originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

The third week of boys and girls boys basketball rankings for the 2021 season are out. Here is the rundown for each IHSA class; votes are according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. Included: team, first-place votes, record and points. 

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School                          W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Simeon (6)               1-0   76   1

2. Whitney Young (2)   6-0   74   2

3. Mundelein               10-1  59   4

4. Evanston                 9-1   53   3

5. Glenbard West        9-0   41   5

6. Glenbrook South     11-1  34   6

(tie) Belleville East       8-0   34   T7

8. Rolling Meadows     10-0  27   T7

9. Curie                        0-1   26   9

10. DeKalb                  13-0  12   10

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 1. Hersey 1. Moline 1. Barrington 1. <

 

Class 3A

School                                 W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Niles Notre Dame (9)      11-1  90   1

2. DePaul Prep                    6-1   77   2

3. Hillcrest                            8-0   71   3

4. Kankakee                        6-0   63   7

5. Fenwick                           8-2   51   5

6. Peoria Notre Dame        10-1  45   4

7. Kenwood                        5-0   28   NR

8. Rock Island                    9-2   19   NR

9. St. Patrick                      6-2   15   10

10. Washington                 11-1  6   NR

(tie) North Lawndale          0-1   6   NR  

Others receiving votes: Richards 5. Effingham 5. Mount Vernon 4. Manual 2. Lanphier 2. Lincoln 1. Galesburg 1. Ottawa 1. Burlington Central 1. Centralia 1. St. Rita 1.

 

Class 2A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Rockford Lutheran (2)      12-0  78   3

2. Corliss (4)                         7-0   66   NR

3. Sacred Heart-Griffin         7-2   48   4

4. Clark  (1)                          1-1   45   T1

5. Mt. Carmel IL (2)              6-1   44   T1

6. Timothy Christian             9-1   43   5

7. Nashville                          7-0   41   T7

8. Breese Mater Dei (1)       7-0   34   NR

9. Fairfield                            8-0   30   6

10. Macomb                         6-0   27   10

Others receiving votes: Breese Central 20. Deer Creek-Mackinaw  17. Eureka  13. Fieldcrest  13. Massac County 8. Tuscola 5. Hillsboro 4. Chicago Christian 3. Pinckneyville 3. Princeton 2. Carterville  2. Quincy Notre Dame 2. Marshall 1. Sterling Newman 1.

 

Class 1A

School                                 W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Yorkville Christian (9)       6-0   107  1

2. Indian Creek (1)               11-2  78   2

3. Cobden                            10-0  69   T5

4. Roanoke-Benson             11-2  52   3

5. Wethersfield                     12-1  44   9

(tie) Casey-Westfield (1)      6-1   44   4

(tie) LeRoy                           11-0  44   NR

8. East Dubuque                 11-1 31   T7

9. Fulton                               9-0   29   NR

10. Monmouth United          12-1  22   T7

Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 21. Macon Meridian 20. Winchester-West Central 13. Okawville 9. Newark 5. Altamont 5. Leo 4. Effingham St. Anthony 4. Iroquois West 3. Steeleville 1.

 

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School                    W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Hersey (6)            10-0  69   1

2. Stevenson            11-0  55   5

3. Benet                    8-0   48   6

4. Edwardsville (1)   10-0  43   T9

5. Marist                   6-1   42   3

6. Fremd                  10-1  41   2

7. Hononegah           9-0   37   7

8. Libertyville            10-2  12   NR

(tie) Loyola               12-2 12   4

10. York                    6-0   11   8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 5. Maine South 4. Bolingbrook 3. Evanston 1. Naperville North 1. O'Fallon 1.

 

Class 3A

School                          W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Simeon (5)                 3-0   68   1

2. Peoria Central (2)       8-0   64   2

3. Kenwood                    3-0   56   3

4. Sacred Heart-Griffin  10-0  50   4

5. Dunlap                       10-1  37   8

6. Bethalto Civic Mem.  10-1  30   9

7. Burlington Central.     7-1   22   5

8. Geneseo                    7-2   18   NR

9. Decatur MacArthur    5-1   9   10

10. St. Ignatius              8-1   8   NR

(tie) St. Viator                6-1   8   NR

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 6. Rock Island 2. Dixon  2. Galesburg 2. Sycamore 2. Jersey 1.

 

Class 2A

School                     W-L   Pts  Prv                      

1. Riverdale (7)        7-0   97   1

2. Paris (3)              10-0  92   2

3. Carterville            8-1   77   3

4. Winnebago          9-2   66   4

5. Pleasant Plains   3-1   44   5

6. Sullivan               10-1  35   8

7. Eureka                11-0  33   NR

8. Tremont              11-0  20   NR

9. Tuscola               11-2 19   6

10. Seneca             10-1  13   9

(tie) Nashville          5-0   13   7

Others receiving votes:  Benton 12. Sherrard 9. PORTA 8. Quincy Notre Dame 3. Fieldcrest 3. Massac County 3. Breese Central 2. Monmouth-Roseville 1.

 

Class 1A

School                           W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Amboy (7)                  8-1   88   1

2. Eastland                    11-1  76   2

3. Brimfield (1)               12-0  68   4

4. Aurora Christian (1)   9-0   61   3

5. Routt                          6-0   54   5

6. Shiloh                        9-1   46   6

7. Salt Fork                   10-0  38   8

8. Brown County           10-0  25   NR

9. Stockton                    10-0  20   10

10. Abingdon-Avon        8-0   6   7

Others receiving votes: Neoga 5. Gardner-South Wilmington 4. Winchester  2. Greenfield 1. Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 1.

 

Download

Download MyTeams Today!