Illinois holiday basketball tournaments: Schedule for high school girls teams from Peoria
Here is when and where girls basketball teams from the Peoria area will be playing in 2022 holiday tournaments, which start around the state on Monday, Dec. 26.
IHSA basketball previews: Top girls players from Peoria | Top girls teams from Peoria
Manual Holiday Tournament
Wednesday's results
At Main Gym
Peoria High 69, Limestone 32
Dunlap 71, Decatur MacArthur 50
Rock Island Alleman 64, Springfield Southeast 40
Limestone 77, Springfield Lanphier 23
Dunlap 73, Manual 19
At Complex Gym
Springfield Southeast 48, East Peoria 47
Peoria Notre Dame 52, Chatham Glenwood 26
Peoria High 79, Springfield Lanphier 16
Decatur MacArthur 74, Manual 48
Rock Island Alleman 50, East Peoria 31
Thursday's results
At Main Gym
Springfield Lanphier 44, Manual 32
Limestone 58, Decatur MacArthur 55
Chatham Glenwood 56, Springfield Southeast 50
Semifinal: Peoria High 60, Dunlap 40
Semifinal: Peoria Notre Dame 52, Rock Island Alleman 39
Friday's results
At Main Gym
East Peoria 39, Springfield Lanphier 25
Decatur MacArthur 60, Springfield Southeast 46
Limestone 46, Chatham Glenwood 34
3rd place: Dunlap 65, Rock Island Alleman 30
Title: Peoria High 61, Peoria Notre Dame 54 (OT)
St. Bede Classic Tournament
Tuesday's results
Seneca 45, St. Bede 41
Princeton 49, Sandwich 39
Eureka 61, Kewanee 41
Fieldcrest 68, Rock Island JV 18
Seneca 42, Putnam County 39
Eureka 70, Ottawa Marquette 50
Rock Island JV 51, St. Bede 35
Wednesday's results
Fieldcrest 73, St. Bede 46
Ottawa Marquette 40, Kewanee 31
Eureka 60, Sandwich 38
Princeton 62, Kewanee 45
Fieldcrest 59, Seneca 43
Putnam County 38, St. Bede 25
Eureka 52, Princeton 37
Thursday's results
Sandwich 47, Ottawa Marquette 27
Seneca 55, Rock Island JV 38
Kewanee 50, Sandwich 47
Putnam County 44, Rock Island JV 30
Princeton 58, Ottawa Marquette 41
Fieldcrest 52, Putnam County 28
Friday's results
St. Bede 48, Kewanee 47
Ottawa Marquette 52, Rock Island JV 29
Putnam County 26, Sandwich 24
Princeton 47, Seneca 45
Fieldcrest 61, Eureka 29
11th annual Lee Westerman Princeville Holiday Tournament
Monday's results
Princeville 53, Tremont 42
Elmwood 53, Galva 43
Midland 2, Bushnell-Prairie City 0
Elmwood 2, Bushnell-Prairie City 0
Tremont 63, Galva 56
Princeville 50, Midland 23
Tuesday's results
Elmwood 43, Princeville 24
Galva 51, Bushnell-Prairie City 25
Tremont 54, Midland 41
Tremont 70, Bushnell-Prairie City 55
Elmwood 46, Midland 41
Princeville 46, Galva 37
Wednesday's results
Galva 44, Midland 17
Princeville 53, Bushnell-Prairie City 17
Elmwood 53, Tremont 28
IHSA girls basketball:Versatile Peoria High captain is the latest in this family's long basketball legacy
40th annual Lady Tiger Classic
Monday's results
At Beardstown Middle School
1: Jacksonville Routt 55, North Greene 19
3: Midwest Central/Delavan 55, Pleasant Hill-West 47
5: Macomb 63, Jacksonville Routt 56
7: Brown County 55, MC/D 36
9: Pittsfield 48, West Prairie 42
11: North Fulton 44, Illini Central/Greenview 40
13: Illini West 38, Pittsfield 15
15: Havana 48, North Fulton 10
At Beardstown High School
2: West Central 58, Rushville-Industry 32
4: West Hancock 51, Liberty 25
6: West Central 49, Abingdon/Avon 46
8: Lewistown 62, West Hancock 40
10: Athens 44, Concord Triopia 26
12: Beardstown 48, South Fulton 41
14: Illini Bluffs 35, Athens 33
16: Mendon Unity 59, Beardstown 27
Tuesday's results
At Beardstown Middle School
17: South Fulton 65, North Greene 13
19: Illini Central 60, Rushville-Industry 27
21: Jacksonville Routt 61, Beardstown 60
23: Pittsfield 44, West Hancock 43
25: North Fulton 49, Abingdon-Avon 47
27: Athens 50, Midwest Central/Delavan 44
At Beardstown High School
18: West Prairie 33, Liberty 18
20: Pleasant Hill 40, Concord Triopia 32
22: Mt. Sterling Brown County 62, Illini Bluffs 32
24: Havana 60, West Central 25
26: Illini West 42, Lewistown 26
28: Mendon Unity 43, Macomb 28
Wednesday's results
At Beardstown Middle School
29: Liberty 42, North Greene 23
31: West Hancock 44, Beardstown 37
33: South Fulton 45, West Prairie 37
35: Pittsfield 41, Jacksonville Routt 32
37: Illini Bluffs 49, Macomb 46 (2OT)
39: West Central 56, Lewistown 53
At Beardstown High School
30: Rushville-Industry 41, Concord Triopia 40
32: Abingdon/Avon 56, Midwest Central/Delavan 46
34: Pleasant Hill 38, Illini Central/Greenview 33
36: Athens 36, North Fulton 28
38: Mt. Sterling Brown County 50, Havana 29
40: Mendon Unity 50, Illini West 35
Thursday's results
At Beardstown Middle School
Play-in loser's bracket title: Liberty 24, Rushville-Industry 20
Play-in consolation bracket title: South Fulton 37, Pleasant Hill 29
7th place: Macomb 50, Lewistown 47
At Beardstown High School
Consolation loser bracket title: Abingdon/Avon 58, West Hancock 56
Consolation title: Athens 33, Pittsfield 27
5th place: Illini Bluffs 48, West Central 30
3rd place: Havana 44, Illini West 32
Title: Mendon Unity 55, Mt. Sterling Brown County 46
State Farm Holiday Classic - Small school
Tuesday's results
At Normal Community High School - A gym
1: Brimfield 36, El Paso-Gridley 19
2: Rock Falls 47, Bloomington Central Catholic 44
3: Sherrard 53, St. Joseph-Ogden 30
4: Normal U-High 52, Winnebago 50
5: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 51, Port Byron Riverdale 21
6: Camp Point Central/Augusta Southeastern 36, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 27
7: Paris 62, Olympia 40
8: Rockford Lutheran 68, Annawan 63
Wednesday's results
At Bloomington High School
9: Bloomington Central Catholic 68, El Paso-Gridley 45
10: Kankakee Bishop McNamara 46, Port Byron Riverdale 40
11: Winnebago 60, St. Joseph-Ogden 25
12: Annawan 62, Olympia 35
13: Paris 55, Rockford Lutheran 35
14: Sherrard 41, Normal U-High 25
15: CPC/AS 39, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 35
16: Brimfield 45, Rock Falls 43 (2OT)
At Normal Community - B gym
17: El Paso-Gridley 51, Port Byron Riverdale 25
18: Olympia 62, St. Joseph-Ogden 41
Thursday's games
At Normal Community - B gym
19: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Port Byron Riverdale, 9 a.m.
22: Olympia vs. El Paso-Gridley, 10:30 a.m.
Third consolation: Losers 20 & 23, 3:30 p.m.
7th place: Losers 21 & 24, 5 p.m.
At Bloomington High School
20: Kankakee Bishop McNamara vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, 9:30 a.m.
23: Annawan vs. Winnebago, 11 a.m.
5th place: Winners 21 & 24, 4 p.m.
Consolation Championship: Winners 20 & 23, 5:30 p.m.
At Normal Community - A gym
21: Rockford Lutheran vs. Normal U-High, 9:30 a.m.
24: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Rock Falls, 11 a.m.
Semifinals: Paris vs. Sherrard, 4 p.m.
Semifinals: CPC/AS vs. Brimfield, 5:30 p.m.
IHSA girls basketball:New coach, new stars, same goals for defending state champion Brimfield
State Farm Holiday Classic - Large school
Tuesday's results
At Bloomington High School
1: Washington 63, Bloomington 47
2: Plainfield North 63, Taylorville 40
3: Geneseo 49, Normal West 40
4: Chicago Hyde Park 55, Kankakee 44
5: Normal Community 42, Wheaton Warrenville South 34
6: Morton 72, Springfield 44
7: Rochester 47, Rock Island 38
8: Mundelein Carmel 45, Richwoods 41
Wednesday's results
At Normal Community High School - A gym
9: Normal West 41, Kankakee 39
10: Taylorville 54, Bloomington 45
11: Wheaton Warrenville South 43, Springfield 33
12: Richwoods 61, Rock Island 50
13: Mundelein Carmel 44, Rochester 31
14: Normal Community 40, Morton 35
15: Washington 63, Plainfield North 49
16: Chicago Hyde Park 49, Geneseo 47
At Normal Community High School - B gym
17: Bloomington 37, Kankakee 24
18: Rock Island 60, Springfield 49
Thursday's games
At Normal Community High School - B gym
7th consolation: Springfield vs. Kankakee, 12 p.m.
22: Rock Island vs. Bloomington, 1:30 p.m.
3rd consolation: Losers 20 & 23, 6:30 p.m.
7th place: Losers 21 & 24, 8 p.m.
At Normal Community High School - A gym
27: Mundelein Carmel Catholic vs. Normal Community, 7 p.m.
30: Washington vs. Chicago Hyde Park, 8:30 p.m.
At Bloomington High School
20: Taylorville vs. Normal West, 12:30 p.m.
23: Richwoods vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 2 p.m.
5th place: Winners 21 & 24, 7 p.m.
Consolation title: Winners 20 & 23, 8:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Journal Star: Holiday tournament schedule, brackets, scores for Peoria girls basketball