Incumbents, newcomers among winners in Chemung County Legislature primary election
There were some tight races and some blowouts Tuesday as voters in Chemung County went to the polls to select winners in primary contests for county legislature.
Here are unofficial results from the Chemung County Board of Elections.
County Legislator - 1st District - Republican (Vote for ONE)
Brent Tarntino: 140
Francis R. Freeman: 132
Lawana E. Morse: 243
County Legislator -1st District - Conservative (Vote for ONE)
Francis R. Freeman: 5
Lawana E. Morse: 8
Write-in: 1
County Legislator 2nd District - Republican (Vote for ONE)
Jonathan Pitman: 119
Michael Saglibene: 345
Write-in: 4
County Legislator – 3rd District - Republican (Vote for one)
William J. Goodwin: 197
Tom Sweet: 295
Write-in: 2
County Legislator – 5th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Mark Margeson: 253
Kenneth J. Miller: 209
County Legislator – 6th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Ryan E. Purvis: 179
Brian J. Hyland: 218
County Legislator – 7th District - Republican (Vote for one)
James J. Palmer: 284
Christopher Denton: 102
Write-in: 1
Things to doFourth of July celebrations are planned around the Southern Tier. Find out when and where
For subscribers'He was a top-notch guy': Drivers, track officials remember Woodhull driver Art Goodier
Public safetyDNA tests prove human jawbone found in Chemung River is from missing Elmira man
County Legislator – 8th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Frank A. Cicci, Jr.: 155
Kaili Evans: 45
Steven C. Pickering: 195
County Legislator – 10th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Anthony Todd Moss: 54
Martin D. Chalk: 109
Write-in: 1
County Legislator – 11th District - Democrat (Vote for one)
Tanisha Logan-Lattimore: 81
Brent Stermer: 86
County Legislator – 11th District - Republican (Vote for one)
William V. Sharpe: 34
Write-in: 6
County Legislator – 12th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Write-in: 4
County Legislator – 13th District - Republican (Vote for one)
Scott Drake: 105
Caleb M. Hafler: 91
County Legislator – 14th District (Vote for one)
Michael S. Smith: 237
Troy M. Dygert: 223
Cathy R. Hendrickson: 140
For more information on primary results, go to forms.chemungcountyny.gov/BOE/Summary_Report.html.
Follow Jeff Murray on Twitter @SGJeffMurray. To get unlimited access to the latest news, please subscribe or activate your digital account today.
This article originally appeared on Elmira Star-Gazette: Chemung County voters choose legislature candidates in primary races