Indy-area High School Basketball Roundup, January 22

·12 min read

Indy-area High School Basketball Roundup, January 22

You can report scores to hsresults@indystar.com

BOYS

BEECH GROVE 73, RIVERSIDE 16

Beech Grove 27 21 13 13 — 73

Riverside 8 4 4 0 — 16

Beech Grove (8-5) — Damonte Henderson 3 0-2 6, Damon Thompkins 2 0-1 5, Jeremiah Alexander 3 1-1 8, Jaleel Edwards 1 0-0 2, Adrian Holland 3 0-0 8, Cam Brown 2 0-0 6, Rylan Horen 0 1-2 1, Jeremiah Tate 7 2-3 16, Skylar Thacker 4 0-0 10, Logan Muffler 2 0-0 4, Brandon O’Kelley 1 0-0 2, C. Byrd 2 1-2 5. Team: 30 5-11 73

Riverside (3-4) — Carmello Howard 1 2-3 4, Damarian Miller 3 0-1 7, Cincere Lottie 0 0-2 0, Antjuan Jefferson 1 1-2 3, Daniel Deng 1 0-0 2. Team: 6 3-8 16.

3-pointers — Beech Grove 8 (Holland 2, Brown 2, Thacker 2, Thompkins, Alexander). Riverside 1 (Miller).

UNIVERSITY 53, COVENANT CHRISTIAN 52

University 23 9 11 10 — 53

Covenant Christian 11 21 12 8 — 52

University (8-6) — Nate Jeffery 1 0-0 2, Kahmi Bracey 1 0-0 3, Robert Russell 0 2-2 2, Sabien Cain 10 1-2 28, Andre Ozlowski 3 0-0 7, Larry Pierce 5 1-2 11. Team: 20 4-6 53.

Covenant Christian (8-6) — Jake Davis 1 0-0 2, Tony Flatt 4 1-1 9, Wyatt Wash 5 2-2 16, Jack Fulbright 1 0-0 2, Andrew Crane 1 0-0 2, Brock Buckley 9 2-2 21. Team: 21 5-5 52.

3-pointers — University 9 (Cain 7, Bracey, Ozlowski). Covenant Christian 5 (Wash 4, Buckley).

CENTER GROVE 50, RONCALLI 37

Center Grove 10 13 18 9 — 50

Roncalli 12 9 11 5 — 37

Center Grove (8-6) — Jaylen Bundy 2 6-6 10, Jordan Vaughns 2 0-0 4, Ethan McComb 3 2-3 10, Joey Schmitz 3 0-0 6, Tyler Cerny 1 1-2 4, Shane Bennett 7 2-4 16. Team: 18 11-15 50.

Roncalli (4-9) — Michael Hegwood 1 0-0 2, Luke Kegerreis 8 2-4 22, Gabe Horn 1 0-0 2, Nolan Tunny 3 0-0 6, Alex Moll 1 0-0 3, Aidan Leffler 1 0-0 2. Team: 15 2-4 37.

3-pointers — Center Grove 3 (McComb 2, Cerny). Roncalli 5 (Kegerreis 4, Moll).

HAMILTON HEIGHTS 71, SHERIDAN 36

Sheridan 4 16 7 9 — 36

Hamilton Heights 21 13 21 16 — 71

Sheridan (4-11) — No stats reported.

Hamilton Heights (7-6) — Luke Carroll 6-12 9-11 21, Cooper Vondersaar 1-2 0-0 3, Tanner Maynard 3-6 1-2 9, Isaac Tuma 4-11 2-4 10, Maddox Bohland 2-3 0-0 4, Colin Kuhn 1-1 0-0 2, Tillman Etchison 5-7 0-0 12, Dean Mason 2-6 6-7 10. Team: 24-48 18-24 71.

3-pointers — Sheridan N/A. Hamilton Heights 5 (Maynard 2, Etchison 2, Vondersaar).

PARK TUDOR 60, SHORTRIDGE 50

Park Tudor 16 10 14 20 — 60

Shortridge 9 15 12 14 — 50

Park Tudor (6-4, 3-0) — Jordan Bowles 2 5-7 10, Bryce Petty 1 7-10 9, Willie Sanders 1 0-0 3, Jermaine Coleman 6 2-4 18, Kaleb Harris 2 0-0 4, Thomas Ruffin 2 2-2 6, Dru DeFrantz 3 2-3 10. Team: 17 18-26 60.

Shortridge (2-12, 1-2) — Ethan Powell 4 3-6 13, Ethan Martin 3 0-1 6, Terrance Meredith 3 3-4 12, Israel Macon 2 0-0 5, William Roberson 0 0-2 0, Joshua Stigger 1 2-2 4, Elias Diallo 2 4-4 8, Rufus Sanders 1 0-0 2. Team: 16 12-19 50.

3-pointers — Park Tudor 8 (Coleman 4, DeFrantz 2, Bowles, Sanders). Shortridge 6 (Meredith 3, Powell 2, Macon).

BROWNSBURG 34, CARMEL 31

Brownsburg 3 10 10 11 — 34

Carmel 5 15 6 5 — 31

Brownsburg (11-6) — Spencer Porath 1-2 0-0 2, Camren Reich 1-4 0-0 3, Grant Porath 2-4 1-1 6, Elhadj Diallo 1-8 0-0 2, Kanon Catchings 0-9 3-3 3, Drew Thompson 2-3 0-0 5, Shon Tupuola 5-9 1-2 11, Matt Scholz 1-2 0-0 2. Team: 13-42 5-6 34.

Carmel (11-4) — Jake Griffin 0-1 0-0 0, Paul Dual 2-4 3-5 7, Josh Whack 1-2 0-0 2, Pete Suder 5-9 2-3 13, Sam Orme 2-8 2-2 7, Josh Rauh 0-0 0-0 0, Spencer White 0-0 0-0 0, Charlie Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Jared Bonds 1-3 0-0 2. Team: 11-28 7-10 31.

3-pointers — Carmel 2 (Suder, Orme). Brownsburg 3 (Reich, G. Porath, Thompson).

DANVILLE 65, GREENCASTLE 50

Greencastle 9 16 15 10 — 50

Danville 18 20 14 13 — 65

Greencastle (4-11) — Kiefer Wilson 6 4-6 17, Cole Hutcheson 6 0-1 14, Evan Alexander 3 1-2 8, Holton Miller 2 0-0 6, Tyler Rodgers 1 2-2 5. Team: 18 7-11 50.

Danville (12-3) — Brady Ruggles 10 1-2 24, Tyler Dostin 7 0-1 15, Braxton Fulwider 3 3-4 10, Brayton McMahon 3 1-3 8, Caden Collins 2 0-0 4, Jace Scrafton 1 0-0 2, Cameron Beaty 1 0-0 2. Team: 27 5-10 65.

3-pointers — Greencastle 7 (Miller 2, Hutcheson 2, Rodgers, Wilson, Alexander). Danville 6 (Ruggles 3, McMahon, Fulwider, Dostin).

NEW PALESTINE 63, FRANKLIN 58

Franklin 16 10 24 8 — 58

New Palestine 19 21 14 9 — 63

Franklin (4-10) — Wyatt Nickelson 1 0-0 3, Sam Auger 10 0-0 27, Carson Hunter 1 0-0 3, EJ Phillips 5 0-0 15, Tristan Coleman 0 1-2 1, Bryce Richardson 1 0-0 2, Dylan Beverly 1 1-2 3, Thomas Crow 1 2-3 4. Team: 20 4-7 58.

New Palestine (11-4) — Damon Hockett 1 2-3 4, Ian Stephens 3 3-7 9, Blaine Nunnally 4 5-6 14, Eian Roudebush 0 2-2 2, Steele Brasfield 8 1-1 20, Slagley 5 4-5 14. Team: 21 17-24 63.

3-pointers — Franklin 14 (Auger 7, Phillips 5, Nickelson, Hunter). New Palestine 4 (Brasfield 3, Nunnally).

Area boys scores without boxes:

Bethesda Christian 68, Waldron 45

Cascade 56, Parke Heritage 46

Columbus North 60, Perry Meridian 33

Eastern Hancock 58, Shenandoah 49

Greenfield-Central 62, Shelbyville 44

Greenwood Christian 47, Oldenburg Academy 41

Homestead 55, Lawrence North 46

Lapel 76, Daleville 71

Lebanon 51, Covington 49

Metropolitan 57, Western 49, OT

Mooresville 79, McCutcheon 70

Mt. Vernon 65, Hamilton Southeastern 61

North Central 73, Muncie Central 57

Pike 90, Anderson 79

Terre Haute North 54, Southport 45

Triton Central 66, Lutheran 61

West Vigo 63, Indian Creek 59

Westfield 66, Tri-West 59

Indianapolis City Tournament

Cathedral 73, Crispus Attucks 38

Arsenal Tech 78, Tindley 56

GIRLS

BEN DAVIS 47, CENTER GROVE 43

Center Grove 18 11 9 4 — 43

Ben Davis 9 9 11 18 — 47

Center Grove (11-9, 2-4) — Audrey Annee 3 0-0 8, Aubrie Booker 1 3-4 6, Emily Karr 1 1-2 3, Kaho Takeda 2 0-0 4, Savanna Bischoff 3 2-2 11, Ella Hobson 2 2-4 7, Rachel Wirts 2 0-0 4. Team: 14 8-12 43.

Ben Davis (12-7, 2-4) — Kansas Robinson 4 3-4 13, Sincere Coleman-Francis 1 0-0 2, Kaleah Toomer 2 0-3 4, Cristen Carter 6 6-12 18, Taylor Guess 1 1-2 3, Johnai Wimbleduff 3 0-0 7. Team: 17 10-21 47.

3-pointers — Center Grove 7 (Bischoff 3, Annee 2, Booker, Hobson). Ben Davis 3 (Robinson 2, Wimbleduff).

FRANKLIN 78, WHITELAND 35

Whiteland 5 9 10 7 — 35

Franklin 14 22 23 19 — 78

Whiteland (6-14, 3-3) — Braylyn Clendenen 3 2-2 8, Gwen Higdon 3 0-0 6, Tatyana Olivier 1 0-0 2, Addison Emberton 1 2-5 4, Kylie Matthews 1 0-0 2, Muskaan Ghuman 2 6-7 10, Kylee Marlin 1 0-1 2, Emily Reed 0 1-2 1. Team: 12 11-17 35.

Franklin (20-1, 6-0) — Lauren Klem 4 0-0 12, Kuryn Brunson 8 7-9 24, Scarlett Kimbrell 2 0-0 6, Erica Buening 5 0-0 10, Kyndell Jochim 2 0-1 5, Ashlyn Traylor 8 1-2 17, Adelyn Walker 2 0-0 4. Team: 31 8-12 78.

3-pointers — Whiteland 0. Franklin 8 (Klem 4, Kimbrell 2, Brunson, Jochim).

WESTFIELD 59, FORT WAYNE NORTHROP 40

FW Northrop 11 16 4 9 — 40

Westfield 12 19 20 8 — 59

Fort Wayne Northrop (12-6) — Kobi Scott 1-2 0-0 3, Alexa Robinson 3-6 1-2 7, Amanda Thatcher 2-6 2-3 6, Niya Bell 0-0 0-0 0, Neveah Jackson 2-8 3-5 9, Saniya Jackson 3-11 0-0 6, Riley Pepple 3-6 0-0 9. Team: 14-39 6-10 40.

Westfield (17-4) — Ellie Kelleher 2-6 0-0 4, Emmrey Collinsworth 3-8 2-2 10, Alyssa Crockett 8-12 6-6 26, Chesney Tebbe 3-6 0-0 8, Mikayla Rudolph 1-1 0-0 2, Olivia Robey 2-5 1-4 6, Hailey Remaks 1-3 0-0 2, Kiki Loveless 0-1 0-2 0, Lindsey Van Dyke 0-0 1-2 1, Maren Dee 0-0 0-1 0, Vivien Rector 0-0 0-0 0. Team: 20-42 10-17 59.

3-pointers — FW Northrop 6 (Pepple 3, N. Jackson 2, Scott). Westfield 9 (Crockett 4, Collinsworth 2, Tebbe 2, Robey).

INDIANA DEAF 60, BELIEVE CIRCLE CITY 20

BELIEVE Circle City 6 4 8 2 — 20

Indiana Deaf 20 14 15 11 — 60

BELIEVE Circle City (1-1) — Autumn Joshua 7 2-5 16, Elazia Davison 2 0-0 4. Team: 9 2-5 20.

Indiana Deaf (7-11) — Seanna Baird 3 0-2 6, Tiana Starayev 2 0-0 5, Caitlyn Daniels 5 0-0 13, Sophia Wascher 3 1-2 7, Gianna Wheeler 8 0-0 17, Zanibelle Hoglind 4 0-0 8, Olivia Wascher 1 2-2 4. Team: 26 3-6 60.

3-pointers — BELIEVE Circle City 0. Indiana Deaf 5 (Daniels 3, Starayev, Wheeler).

INDIAN CREEK 41, WEST VIGO 24

Indian Creek 16 6 5 14 — 41

West Vigo 3 6 7 8 — 24

Indian Creek (17-4, 9-0) — Ayla Lollar 3 0-0 8, Lauren Foster 5 3-4 14, Emily Todor 2 1-2 6, Savannah Hall 3 0-2 6, Emilee Scott 0 0-2 0, Faith Wiseman 2 2-4 7. Team: 15 6-14 41.

West Vigo (9-12, 3-7) — Laniceon Holman 1 1-4 3, Adelynn Harris 1 0-0 2, Kenzye Knopp 1 3-4 5, Maci Easton 0 1-1 1, Katelyn Fennell 6 0-0 13. Team: 9 5-9 24.

3-pointers — Indian Creek 5 (Lollar 2, Foster, Todor, Wiseman). West Vigo 1 (Fennell).

SHELBYVILLE 55, DELTA 17

Delta 5 4 2 6 — 17

Shelbyville 15 18 14 8 — 55

Delta (3-16, 0-6) — Sydney Stroble 3 0-3 6, Abby Rouse 3 2-2 9, Paizley Cool 0 2-2 2. Team: 6 4-7 17.

Shelbyville (10-11, 4-3) — Kylee Edwards 7 1-2 18, Abigail Brenner 6 0-0 13, Ellie Simpson 0 3-3 3, Ava Wilson 2 3-4 7, Hailey Pogue 1 0-0 2, Madison Bassett 1 2-2 4, Ella Johnson 3 0-2 6, Madison Phares 1 0-0 2. Team: 21 9-13 55.

3-pointers — Delta 1 (Rouse). Shelbyville 4 (Edwards 3, Brenner).

UNIVERSITY 56, YORKTOWN 22

University 11 22 13 10 — 56

Yorktown 6 4 6 6 — 22

University (17-2) — Kelsey DuBois 4 2-4 10, Patty Chikamba 4 2-2 11, Kamryn Washington 1 0-0 2, Payton Seay 5 3-4 15, Jordan Patterson 4 0-0 8, Emily Adamowicz 3 0-0 8, Anyah Jordan 1 0-0 2. Team: 22 7-10 56.

Yorktown (5-16) — Jayde Garrett 0 1-2 1, Raya Tewari 1 0-0 3, Amari Wright 3 1-2 9, Hayley Reece 1 0-0 3, Palmer Perry 2 2-2 6. Team: 7 4-6 22.

3-pointers — University 5 (Seay 2, Adamowicz 2, Chikamba). Yorktown 4 (Wright 2, Tewari, Reece).

NOBLESVILLE 62, FRANKLIN CENTRAL 25

Noblesville 21 20 14 7 — 62

Franklin Central 7 9 0 9 — 25

Noblesville (16-4, 4-3) — Kaitlyn Shoemaker 3-9 2-2 8, Marit McLaughlin 1-1 0-0 2, Aubrey Novinger 0-1 0-0 0, Brooklyn Ely 1-6 0-0 3, Ashlynn Shade 8-17 2-2 21, Ava Shoemaker 1-2 0-0 3, Reagan Wilson 2-9 0-0 5, Meredith Tippner 6-8 2-2 14, Dani Mendez 0-1 2-2 2, Brooklyn Smitherman 2-3 0-0 4, Bri Gray 0-0 0-0 0. Team: 24-57 8-8 62.

Franklin Central (5-14, 0-6) — Lauren Baker 2-2 0-1 4, Abby Steinhofer 1-2 0-0 3, Madi Kammer 0-1 0-0 0, Mattie Finney 0-0 0-1 0, Emma McVey 1-8 1-4 4, Madison Monday 0-1 0-0 0, Lily Graves 4-11 2-3 11, Carys Wilson 1-1 1-2 3. Team: 9-26 4-11 25.

3-pointers — Noblesville 6 (Shade 3, Ely, A. Shoemaker, Wilson). Franklin Central 3 (Steinhofer, McVey, Graves).

Area girls scores without boxes:

Bishop Chatard 45, Guerin Catholic 33

Brownsburg 59, Terre Haute North 40

Cathedral 57, New Palestine 37

East Central 46, Mt. Vernon 37

Fishers 72, Avon 35

George Washington 37, Providence Cristo Rey 26

Lapel 51, Brebeuf Jesuit 41

Lutheran 47, Scecina 40

North Central 83, Fort Wayne South Side 42

Plainfield 63, Cascade 61

South Putnam 64, Speedway 43

This article originally appeared on Indianapolis Star: Indy-area High School Basketball Roundup, January 22

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting