Introducing The Enquirer's Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky 2022 Fall Sports All-Stars
The Cincinnati Enquirer announces the 2022 high school Fall All-Stars for Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky and Southeastern Indiana
Football
Ohio
Division I
Offensive Player of the Year
Jordan Marshall, Moeller: Marshall was Ohio’s Division I Co-Offensive Player of the Year and was recently named the Ohio Gatorade Player of the Year after running for nearly 2,000 yards and 30 touchdowns. The junior finished with 2,315 scrimmage yards and 34 total touchdowns to help lead Moeller to a regional title.
Defensive Player of the Year
Malik Hartford, Lakota West: Hartford, an Ohio State signee, was named the Ohio Division I Defensive Player of the Year last season for the Greater Miami Conference-champion Firebirds. The senior logged 43 total tackles (including four for a loss) and returned one of his two interceptions on the year for a touchdown.
Coach of the Year
Mark Elder, Moeller: Elder was named the Greater Catholic League-South Coach of the Year for the first time after leading Moeller to a 13-2 season that includes a league title and a second-straight regional championship.
First team
Jordan Marshall, Moeller
Austin Siereveld, Lakota East
Mitch Bolden, Lakota West
Caleb Clark-Glover, Princeton
Malik Hartford, Lakota West
Ben Minich, Lakota West
Josiah Jackson, Fairfield
Gabe Verdon, Hamilton
Nick Sailers, Mason
Jamaal Sharp, St. Xavier
Braden Kay, Lebanon
Tennel Bryant, Moeller
Phillip Daniels, Princeton
Brandon Martin, Moeller
Joe Ginnetti, Moeller
Samari Freeman, Elder
Sean Krueckenberg, Moeller
Jacob Smith, Milford
Jacob Asbeck, Lakota West
Natwan Webster, Milford
R.J. West, Princeton
Breeon Ishmail, Princeton
Jaxon Schreiber, Oak Hills
Tyler Bohn, Lakota West
Evan James, Elder
Talon Fisher, Fairfield
Ben Schoster, Elder
Bryce Faulk, Mason
Justin Re, Elder
Ethan Page, Moeller
Austin Hardin, Milford
Eric Davis, Lakota East
Deandre Rutherford, Princeton
Luke Flowers, Elder
Tony Curtis, Lakota West
Trent Lloyd, Lakota West
Quinten Wagers, Lebanon
Riley Woods, Princeton
Elijah Davis, Lakota West
Nathan Frey, Colerain
Lemond Chambers, Middletown
Joshua Fussell, Lakota West
Kanen Messer, West Clermont
Jake Bates, Mason
Robert Houston, St. Xavier
Jacob Langston, Lebanon
Thomas Biel, Moeller
Jordan Jackson, Fairfield
Brennan Remy, Lakota West
Caden Davis, Mason
Jaylen Eberhardt, Princeton
Zae Jennings, Colerain
Amare Thomas, Princeton
Luke Berberich, Lebanon
Kavi Bivins, Fairfield
John Currin, Moeller
Majaden Lewis, Middletown
Nick Scally, Milford
Ray Coney, Fairfield
Matt Seliga, Moeller
Ben Cravens, Mason
Chris Henry Jr., West Clermont
Ronan Casanova, Middletown
Second team
Israel Bradford, Walnut Hills
Jamier Carpenter, Colerain
Hassan Robertson, Hamilton
Omar Beckley, Western Hills
Teryntino Brown-Freeman, Princeton
Lanny Ash, Hamilton
Shaun Pouncy, West Clermont
Jaylan Garrett, Hamilton
Donovan Dillingham, Colerain
Carter Lucas, West Clermont
Darrail Davis, Western Hills
Journey Cain-Evans, Princeton
Reece Davis, Milford
Luke Barkley, Oak Hills
Conlan Daniel, Moeller
Chaz Cole, Princeton
Zion Mason, Princeton
P.J. Nelson, Princeton
Trevor King, Oak Hills
Brody Tew, Oak Hills
Ebony Curry Jr., Hamilton
Max Rhodes, Oak Hills
Jacob Day, Oak Hills
Dorian Williams, Princeton
Max Lemasters, Elder
Isaiah Birl, Walnut Hills
Joey Wassler, St. Xavier
Ethan Brown, West Clermont
Trey Verdon, Hamilton
Zack Gutekunst, Elder
Tyshon Huff, Princeton
Ted Hammond, St. Xavier
Ki'Arran Love, Fairfield
Colin Remenowsky, Moeller
Ben Voelkerding, Elder
Honorable mention
Elder: Liam Hulen; Fairfield: Collin Robinson, Harrison Mensah; Hamilton: Carter Isaacs, Marlon Reed; Lebanon: Garrett Pittman; Mason: Braden Greer; Moeller: Luke Dunn; Princeton: Travis Lawrence; St. Xavier: Max Bonner, Evan Fleetwood; Sycamore: Gio Garrett; West Clermont: Landen Earley; Western Hills: Izayah Camp, Denzel Moses.
Division II
Co-Offensive Players of the Year
Will Kocher, Kings: Kocher was named the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Offensive Player of the Year after leading the league with 4,741 passing yards and 50 touchdowns. The senior also ran for 750 yards and 15 scores to help lead Kings to its first-ever regional title. In five playoffs games, Kocher tallied 25 total touchdowns (17 passing, eight rushing).
Trey Cornist, Winton Woods: Cornist was named the Southwest District’s Division II Offensive Player of the Year after capturing the ECC rushing title with 1,629 yards. The senior ran for 26 touchdowns on the year and had multiple rushing scores in eight games, including a six-touchdown performance in a win over Anderson.
Defensive Player of the Year
Jermaine Mathews Jr., Winton Woods: The Ohio State signee was named Ohio’s Division II Defensive Player of the Year after finishing tied for the ECC lead in interceptions with six. Mathews returned three of those picks for touchdowns to go with 51 total tackles (five for a loss), four forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries. On special teams, Mathews averaged 34.3 yards per kick return, 15.7 yards per punt return and had a pair of return touchdowns.
Coach of the Year
Alex Garvin, Kings: Garvin led Kings to a 13-2 record that included the program’s first-ever regional championship and state Final Four berth.
First team
Will Kocher, Kings
Trey Cornist, Winton Woods
Jermaine Mathews Jr., Winton Woods
Griffin Scalf, Anderson
Michael Mussari, Kings
Cameron Calhoun, Winton Woods
Terhyon Nichols, Withrow
Tavionne Crosby, Edgewood
Brodey Berg, Anderson
Quinterrius Jemison, Withrow
Bryson Bastin, Ross
Jake Cameron, Kings
Santos Alvarez, Anderson
Koy Beasley, La Salle
Delan Massey-Wright, Winton Woods
Brayden Bischoff, Little Miami
Nick Hoying, Kings
Jibril Bradford, Northwest
Jake Valerio, Edgewood
Terren Macklin, Winton Woods
Jake Rhodes, La Salle
Evan Swartz, Edgewood
Luke Halsey, Edgewood
Jaye Warren, Ross
Troy Montgomery, Withrow
Joseph Claire, Talawanda
Van George, Winton Woods
DeYor Brumfield, La Salle
Ethan Freeland, Loveland
Grant Maupin, Little Miami
Diego Yun, Northwest
Ryan Iams, Ross
Tajh Landrum, La Salle
Qierstin Williams, Winton Woods
Hayden Marcum, Talawanda
Hunter Jones, Kings
Gunnar Hoffman, Little Miami
Kelyn Dallio, Harrison
Chandler Starks, Anderson
Deandre Woolens, Withrow
Braden Sullivan, Edgewood
Darrion Fannon, Winton Woods
Jamauree Thrasher, Northwest
Camden Crooks, Kings
Ly’vi’el Waters, Winton Woods
Noah Calvin, Northwest
Brick Barker, Edgewood
Paul Kelly, Kings
Aidan Whittington, Little Miami
Second team
Reed Rosebraugh, Turpin
Colton Endicott, Loveland
Lorenzo Hudson, Winton Woods
Caden Piening, Anderson
Justin Hill, Winton Woods
Quintin Simmons, Withrow
Declan Hitte, Edgewood
Wyatt Walker, Edgewood
Eli Schoellman, Little Miami
Brayden Smith, Edgewood
Joe Banks, Harrison
D.J. Morris-Williams, Talawanda
Phillip Johnson, Edgewood
Connor Bond, Loveland
Noah Kline, Loveland
Brady Wagers, Edgewood
Patterson McHugh, Anderson
Ben Svitkovich, Loveland
Tra’mar Harris, Winton Woods
Honorable mention
Aiken: Artis Hardy, MarKiez Watts; Harrison: Cohen Hering; Kings: Cody Powell; La Salle: Timiko Jackson, B.J. Ross, Brady O’Connor; Northwest: Will McCormick, Lesean Dickerson, Erick Morris; Turpin: Clark Helgason; Withrow: Gideon Tafari-Thompson, Galen Combs, Chad Thompson.
Division III
Offensive Player of the Year
Drew Novak, Western Brown: Novak was named the state’s Division III Offensive Player of the Year after throwing for 4,203 yards and 35 touchdowns. The senior also ran for 1,238 yards and 20 scores, helping lead Western Brown to a league title and a regional semifinals appearance. Novak moved to No. 3 on the state’s all-time passing list, finishing his prep career with 14,127 yards. He’s also on the state’s all-time passing touchdowns list with 131.
Defensive Player of the Year
Braedyn Moore, Badin: Moore, a Wisconsin signee, was named the Southwest District’s Division III Defensive Player of the Year after starring on a Badin defense that shutout four opponents and held eight foes under 10 points. Moore finished the year with 45 total tackles and four interceptions.
Coach of the Year:
Nick Yordy, Badin: Yordy was named the Southwest District’s Division III Coach of the Year and the Greater Catholic League-Coed Coach of the Year last season. He led Badin to its third-straight undefeated regular season and reached the regional championship game.
First team
Drew Novak, Western Brown
Braedyn Moore, Badin
Elijah Jackson, Monroe
Donte Ferrell, Woodward
Matthew Frye, Western Brown
Jack Moore, New Richmond
Armoud Seals, Woodward
Thad Stuckey, Wilmington
Alex Ritzie, Badin
Carson Cheek, Badin
Kaleb Sherrer, Mt. Healthy
Zach Chisman, Western Brown
Kaden Starks, Badin
Jack Moore, New Richmond
Zeth Cowin, Wilmington
Tysen Rupp, Monroe
Chase Pickard, Wilmington
Jaleel Engleman, Hughes
Andrew Schneeman, Western Brown
Craig McKinney, Goshen
Mike Watson, Mt. Healthy
Darrick Perdue, Wilmington
Jai’mier Scott, Mt. Healthy
Isaiah Smith, Western Brown
Ryan Miles, Monroe
Javier “JayJay” Etheridge, Mt. Healthy
Jackson Martin, Badin
Reese Anzalone, Badin
A.J. Metzger, New Richmond
Logan Dooley, Monroe
Billy Foster, New Richmond
Braylen Lee, Monroe
Second team
Jon Custis, Wilmington
E.J. Jyan, Monroe
Joe Hill, Woodward
Saleem Ford, Hughes
Cam’ron Clark, Hughes
Nate Ostendorg, Badin
Tyler Kilgore, Goshen
Malekhi Price, Hughes
Spencer Smith, Western Brown
Joe Leonard, Woodward
Matthew Osborne, Western Brown
Da’Marion Hughes, Woodward
Josh Snell, Wilmington
Ayden Hatcher, Western Brown
Carter Russo, Badin
Dane Tomlin, Western Brown
Luke Achtermann, Wilmington
Drew Eginger, Badin
Honorable mention
Badin: Ethan Kent, Patrick Ray; Goshen: Nick Bucksath; Hughes: T.J. Engleman, Marvin Good; Mt. Healthy: Aysa Hinkston, Jahmeir Spain; New Richmond: Austin Elam, Cooper Tidball; Western Brown: Ben Schuler; Wilmington: Cayden Denniston
Division IV
Offensive Player of the Year
C.J. Hester, Wyoming: Hester, a Mr. Ohio Football finalist, was the state’s Division IV Offensive Player of the Year after running for 3,178 yards and 49 touchdowns. Hester, a Western Michigan signee, eclipsed the 7,000-yard mark for his career last season, moving into the Top-15 all-time in OHSAA history.
Defensive Player of the Year
Elias Rudolph, Taft: Rudolph was the Southwest District’s Division IV Defensive Player of the Year last season, helping Taft reach the regional championship game. Despite missing a few games, Rudolph led the Cincinnati Metro Athletic Conference with 17.5 sacks and finished fifth in total tackles (87). The junior had one fumble recovery and returned his own blocked punt for a touchdown in Taft’s regional semifinal victory over McNicholas.
Coach of the Year:
Aaron Hancock, Wyoming: Hancock was named the Cincinnati Hills League Coach of the Year after guiding Wyoming to another league title and perfect regular season. The Cowboys have won a state-best 67 consecutive regular-season contests and last season captured a regional championship and were state runners-up.
First team
C.J. Hester, Wyoming
Elias Rudolph, Taft
Vincent Eadicicco, Reading
Jay’Quan Bostic, Taft
Joel Allen, Wyoming
Tayshawn Banks, Taft
Kent Guyer, Roger Bacon
Ben BoBo, McNicholas
Owen Trick, Clinton-Massie
Antwon Brooks, Reading
Jude Hooks, Fenwick
Gavan Hunter, Clinton-Massie
A.J. Howard, Wyoming
Nick Wilkowski, CHCA
Zach Potter, Fenwick
Max Mehlman, Batavia
Aaron McFarland, Taylor
Beamer Walker, Roger Bacon
Quaid Hauer, Wyoming
Jacob Davis, Fenwick
Keegan Lamb, Clinton-Massie
Kale Shaffer, Fenwick
Theo Davis, Wyoming
Allon Hill, Roger Bacon
Javier Ison, Taft
Leland Jones-Royalty, Taylor
Bryce Pierce, Fenwick
Charles Hawkins, Taft
Derek Morris, Fenwick
Nolan Darnell, Bethel-Tate
Lance Byndon, Taft
Alex Grace, Indian Hill
Grant Booth, Taylor
Ty Snyder, McNicholas
Carter Rummer, Wyoming
Ronald Cutts, Taft
Adam Frisch, Clinton-Massie
Matty Mitchell, Wyoming
Cameron Snider, Bethel-Tate
Jordan Vann, Fenwick
Mathew Swisher, Fenwick
Brayden Mitchum, CHCA
Talon Armacost, Bethel-Tate
Dirk Conrad, Reading
Connor Cole, Fenwick
Spencer Meiring, Fenwick
Bradyn Schmidt, Roger Bacon
Will Svendsen, Wyoming
Second team
Geneo Jackson, Taft
Logan Mullert, CHCA
Brody Clutter, Clinton-Massie
Braden BoBo, McNicholas
Ty Doll, Roger Bacon
Jahmar Richardson, Taft
Robert Polacko, McNicholas
Jake Rees, McNicholas
Brighton Rodman, Clinton-Massie
Jay Dietz, McNicholas
D.J. Gray, Wyoming
Kai Smith, Shroder
Elijah Garnes, Taft
Charlie Hess, Reading
Mercer Luniewski, CHCA
Dickie Engel, Reading
Joel Hancock, Wyoming
Tyler Haynes, McNicholas
Kaylen Richardson, Shroder
Honorable mention
Bethel-Tate: Caleb Lanigan, Trent Grigsby; Clinton-Massie: Gabe McDowell; Fenwick: Augie Quirch, Connor Schmuelling; Indian Hill: John Copfer, C.J. Hayden, Chase Lanham; Reading: Patton Johnson, Connor Davis, Dickie Engel; Roger Bacon: Jahmir Hutsell, Jayson Stewart; Shroder: Anthony Collins; Taft: Caleb Johnson; Taylor: Mike Branch, Jackson McGown; Wyoming: Tony Blair, Chazz Early, Deuce Wiley
Division V-VII
Offensive Player of the Year
Max Autry, Madeira: Autry was a lethal dual-threat option for the Mustangs last season. He ran for 803 yards and 12 touchdowns and caught 42 passes for a CHL-best 801 yards and 13 scores, leading to first-team all-state honors.
Defensive Player of the Year
Michael Mulvihill, Blanchester: Mulvihill was the Southern Buckeye Conference’s Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year last season. He took home the defensive award at the district level from his linebacker spot with 105 total tackles, eight tackles for loss, a sack and two interceptions. He was named first-team all-Ohio.
Coach of the Year
Dennis Coyle, Cincinnati Country Day: Coyle was named the Miami Valley Conference-Gray Division Coach of the Year last season after leading the Nighthawks to a 10-2 record that included the program’s first playoff victory in 20 years.
First team
Max Autry, Madeira
Alex Davis, Summit Country Day
Conner Cravaack, Madeira
Jayonn Saunders, Purcell Marian
Brent Thompson, Gamble Montessori
Grant Edgington, Madeira
Daymeon Pennington, New Miami
Michael Mulvihill, Blanchester
Dylan Horsley, Norwood
Jaelen Griffin, Cincinnati College Prep
Kendall Luckett, Deer Park
Demico Harris, St. Bernard
Alex Ervin, Williamsburg
Shepard Snell, Cincinnati Country Day
J.J. Miller, Williamsburg
Bryce Sipple, Blanchester
Nick Heisser, Madeira
Ryan Coyle, Cincinnati Country Day
Greg Miller, St. Bernard
Rico Johnson, Cincinnati College Prep
Jake Mott, Clermont Northeastern
Desmond Davis, Gamble Montessori
Graham Sorg, Summit Country Day
Lawson Wade, Mariemont
Chasen Allison, Blanchester
Max Mobley, Madeira
Donald Bailey, Cincinnati College Prep
Jacob Carrico, Summit Country Day
Connor Yeager, Clermont Northeastern
Blaise Sizer, Waynesville
Ya’Va Harris, Purcell Marian
Noah Kroger, MVCA
David Dorsten, Mariemont
Brandon Anderson, Deer Park
Ethan Geiger, MVCA
Matt Wilkerson, Waynesville
Second team
Chris’Jen Dickey, Cincinnati College Prep
Ty Goodwin, Blanchester
Elijah Snow, MVCA
Deon Coulter, Gamble Montessori
Damario Pendleton, Middletown Madison
Jahkrien Oliver, Clark Montessori
Connor Berrey, Waynesville
Grant Brown, Clermont Northeastern
Jaycee Houston, Gamble Montessori
Evan Morgan, Mariemont
Landen Taylor, Norwood
Mark Morgan, Mariemont
Joe Stone, Waynesville
Donovan Matthews, Summit Country Day
Omarion Turnage, Cincinnati College Prep
Garrett Lundy, Waynesville
Isaiah Smart, Clark Montessori
C.J. Boothby, Clermont Northeastern
Honorable mention
Blanchester: Cody Kidd, Dustin Trace; Clark Montessori: Daven Gibson; Deer Park: Sebastian Chacon, Brody Armour; Mariemont: J.D. Long; Norwood: Jermell Jackson, Jeremy Sanders; Riverview East: Jeff Walton; Summit Country Day: Braeden Austin, Graham Hodge; Waynesville: Ryan Eshler, Brett Snyder
Northern Kentucky
Offensive Player of the Year
Chase Crone, Simon Kenton: The senior quarterback threw for 1,387 yards and 13 touchdowns, and rushed for 971 yard and 19 TDs, helping direct the Pioneers to an 8-4 record. He set the school record for passing yards in the process and was 6A, District 6 player of the year.
Defensive Player of the Year
Mitchell Berger, Beechwood: The senior linebacker led a defense that allowed fewer than eight points per game this season. Berger was an all-around contributor for the Tigers before injuring his knee in the eighth game of the season. On offense, he had 1,370 yards and 23 TDs from scrimmage in eight games.
Coach of the Year: Kyle Niederman, Lloyd Memorial
He led the Juggernauts to a 10-4 record and the Class 2A state semifinals, marking the program’s first 10-win season since 1995 and first appearance in a state semifinal since 2003. Two of the losses were to state champion Beechwood and the other two were by a single point to larger schools.
First team
Austin Alexander, Cooper
Mitchell Berger, Beechwood
Josh Bowling, Simon Kenton
Adam Bowman, Highlands
Davis Burleigh, Highlands
Xavier Campbell, Beechwood
Joe Cooley, Lloyd Memorial
Carson Craycraft, Beechwood
Chase Crone, Simon Kenton
Drew Dickerson, Ryle
Adam Dunn, Highlands
Kaden Gardner, Ryle
Curtez Hill, Holmes
Konner Huljak, Beechwood
Isaiah Johnson, Cooper
Aiden Jones, Covington Catholic
Max Lawrie, Covington Catholic
Owen Leen, Covington Catholic
Jack Lonaker, Cooper
Braylon Miller, Covington Catholic
Charlie Noon, Highlands
Brach Rice, Dixie Heights
Antonio Robinson Jr., Beechwood
Sam Robinson, Highlands
Luke Runyon, Newport Central Catholic
Thomas Schramm, Covington Catholic
Aba Selm, Simon Kenton
Austin Waddell, Beechwood
Chase Williams, Simon Kenton
Kaiden Zulager, Lloyd Memorial
Second team
Avander Abrams, Lloyd Memorial
Emauryon Arnold, Holmes
Trey Barnette, Dixie Heights
Brody Benke, Highlands
Carson Class, Highlands
Lukas Colemire, Ryle
Jaidan Combs, Campbell County
Chase Flaherty, Beechwood
Jake Harmeyer, Cooper
Aidan Harris, Simon Kenton
Bennie Hill, Scott
Landyn Hopper, Dayton
Jayce Hotchkiss, Cooper
Matthew Landrum, Newport Central Catholic
Jayden Lawson, Simon Kenton
Liam McCormack, Beechwood
Evan Orth, Bishop Brossart
Torin O’Shea, Beechwood
Thomas Plymesser, Lloyd Memorial
Jake Putthoff, Simon Kenton
Grant Reece, Conner
Ben Reeves, Covington Catholic
Jaxson Rice, Ludlow
Amari Riley, Lloyd Memorial
Willie Rodriguez, Covington Catholic
Jacob Savage, Ryle
Luke Schieber, Simon Kenton
Dylan Schulkers, Campbell County
Tyler Smith, Bishop Brossart
Eli Twehues, Bishop Brossart
Logan Verax, Ryle
Demetrick Welch, Newport Central Catholic
Eli White, Cooper
Southeast Indiana Player of the Year
Josh Ringer, East Central: The junior running back led the Trojans to a 13-2 record and the IHSAA Class 4A state championship. In the state championship game, he rushed for 167 yards and four touchdowns, tying the state 4A for rushing TDs in a state final. He finished the season with 2,364 rushing yards and 39 touchdowns.
Southeast Indiana All-Star Team
Eli Aston, East Central
Austin Ballart, South Dearborn
Teagan Bennett, Lawrenceburg
Ryan Brotherton, East Central
Cole Burton, East Central
Niko Ferreira, Lawrenceburg
Louis Gray, East Central
Noah Knigga, Lawrenceburg
Adam Kunkel, South Dearborn
Jake Pierce, Lawrenceburg
Josh Ringer, East Central
Colton Roth, Lawrenceburg
Brayden Rouse, East Central
Noah Schneider, East Central
Ryan Willoughby, South Dearborn
Alex Witte, Lawrenceburg
Honorable Mention
Beechwood: Clay Hayden, Bellevue: James Long, Ethan Noonchester, Keegan Rizzo; Bishop Brossart: Mason Meyer, Austin Schadler, Sam Willike; Boone County: Braden McCarty, Tyler Whipple; Campbell County: Jaidan Combs, Mitch McElroy, Nathan Smith; Cooper: Jayce Hotchkiss; Covington Catholic: Oliver Bent, Noah Johnson, Evan Pitzer; Dayton: Caleb Crutchfield, Dylan Davis, DeAngelo Jimenez; Dixie Heights: Luke Roaden, Miguel Rodriguez, Joey Schultz; Highlands: Cam Giesler, Noah Hodge, Carson Schwalbach; Holmes: Damarcus Winn; Holy Cross: Donovan Ambrocio; Ludlow: Dameyn Anness, Jaylen Bridges, Andrew Kendall, Thomas King; Newport: Quincy Barber; Newport Central Catholic: Chad Atkins, Kaleb Cole, Mitchell Doeker, C.J. Gavin, Eli Morgan, Nic Shafer, Kolton Smith; Ryle: Mutaz Al-Ramahi, Grady Reynolds, Luke Zimmerman; Scott: Dasani Lane, Nolan Hunter; Simon Kenton: Andrew Petty.
Volleyball
Division I
Player of the Year
Brooke Bultema, Ursuline Academy: The Kentucky signee was first-team All-Ohio as well as the Girls Greater Catholic League Player of the Year for the Division I state champion Lions. The middle blocker topped the GGCL with 385 kills and 105 blocks.
Coach of the Year
Ali Butcher, Ursuline Academy: Butcher won her first state title with Ursuline finishing 25-3. The Lions were 6-2 in the GGCL for the league championship and didn't lose a game after Sept. 29 reeling off a dozen straight wins to hoist the trophy.
First team
Brooke Bultema, Ursuline
Lindsey Green, Ursuline
Sydney Breisinger, Ursuline
Luca Fickell, St. Ursula
Alli Kirch, Seton
Shaye Wolf, Mount Notre Dame
Sydney Barrett, Kings
Elise Marshal, Kings
Ninah Miranda, Lebanon
Second team
Addy Brus, St. Ursula
Ava Siefke, St. Ursula
Ivey Stocks, St. Ursula
Katie Gielas, Ursuline
Audrey Armbruster, MND
Katie Wilking, MND
Kaitlyn Miller, Seton
Natalie Dieball, Lakota East
Lyndsey Stephenson, Sycamore
Ashley Walker, Sycamore
Myah Keene, Talawanda
Lilly Bolen, Lebanon
Mya White, Lebanon
Lilly Gilespie, Turpin
Jamison Naehring, Turpin
Dakota Henry, Kings
Abby Yoder, Kings
Makenna Kirlin, Loveland
Lauren Pickett, Milford
Campbell Robinson, Milford
Payton Santorelli, Anderson
Honorable mention
Colerain: Katie White; Edgewood: Shelby Brehm, Bekah Klinedinst; Fairfield: Henlie Krause, Emma Sicking; Goshen: Giselle Espinosa-Ley; Harrison: Lauren Leurck, Caroline Sander, Faith Young; Lakota West: Jess Walkenhorst; Little Miami: Darbi Ricketts; Mason: Katie Helms, Gabby Razzano; Oak Hills: Kayla Robinson; Princeton: Caely Goins; Ross: Gretchen Chaney; Western Brown: Cassidy Armstong, Kyla Conley, Olivia Fischer.
Division II
Player of the Year
Alyvia Hegemann, Badin: Hegemann was first-team All-Ohio and Greater Catholic League-Coed Division Player of the Year leading the Rams to the Ohio Division II state semifinals at Wright State. Hegemann led the GCL-Coed in service aces with 100 and was fifth in digs with 254 for coach Courtney Weinheimer's 27-2 squad.
Coach of the Year
Alyssa Fladung, Roger Bacon: Fladung was the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association Coach of the Year as the Spartans were 21-6 winning the Miami Valley Conference-Scarlet Division.
First team
Alyvia Hegemann, Badin
Sarah Newberry, Badin
Allison Barrick, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Jess Drapp, Mercy McAuley
Maria Drapp, Mercy McAuley
Ally Cordes, Wyoming
Ellie Foley, Fenwick
Caroline Diels, Wilmington
Second team
Avery Cox, CHCA
Ruby Klusman, Mercy McAuley
Emma Wiseman, Monroe
Kaylie McIntosh, Monroe
Brynn Bryant, Wilmington
Sydney McCord, Wilmington
Erin Offenberger, Waynesville
Maria Billies, McNicholas
Kaitlyn Schulte, McNicholas
Hannah Beiting, Indian Hill
Dakota Spurrier, Indian Hill
Sydney Lawrence, Wyoming
Mariah Gaines, Roger Bacon
Kelsey Niesen, Roger Bacon
Belinda Madaris, Woodward
Nefertaru Moore-El, Woodward
Honorable mention
Batavia: Ellie Poynter, Linnea Winkler; New Richmond: Claire Anderson, Shelby Henry, Piper Willis; Taylor: Morgan Koelling, Maggie Graham, Ava Lanham.
Divisions III-IV
Player of the Year
Zari Gillispie, Summit Country Day: Gillispie was Miami Valley Conference-Scarlet Division First Team for the Silver Knights who finished 20-7 and were Ohio Division III regional runners-up. Summit advanced the furthest of the area Division III teams. Sophomore Gillispie had 56 blocks and 179 kills.
Coach of the Year
Sarah Sodini, East Clinton: The Astros finished 21-3 under Sodini, named Southern Buckeye Conference-National Division Coach of the Year. They tied with Williamsburg for the SBAAC-National title at 11-1 and featured SBAAC-National Player of the Year Libby Evanshine.
First team
Zari Gillispie, Summit Country Day
Libby Evanshine, East Clinton
Jordan Collum, East Clinton
Megan Tong, East Clinton
Kami Whiteaker, East Clinton
Sydney Doty, Mariemont
Ally Maier, Mariemont
Abby Hambridge, Madeira
Gracie Barnes, Cincinnati Country Day
Kate Oates, Cincinnati Christian
Isabella Bosley, Clermont Northeastern
Tiffany Drewry, Clermont Northeastern
Madie Gilley, Clermont Northeastern
Makayla, Lanham, Blanchester,
Summer Schutte, Blanchester
Rachel Moore, Williamsburg
Avery Neth, Williamsburg
Ella Sunderman, Williamsburg
Second team
Rilee Lambert, Mariemont
Reagan Osborne, Deer Park
Nora Winterrund, Madeira
Katie Bertram, Cincinnati Christian
Gracie Mitchell, CCD
Georgia Schaefer, Summit Country Day
Elena Stone, Summit Country Day
Genevieve Clevenger, Clermont Northeastern
Sophia Humphries, Williamsburg
Madison Speeg, Williamsburg
Lauren Runyan, East Clinton
Savannah Tolle, East Clinton
Erin Pierani, Seven Hills
Annie Katuska, Seven Hills
Tessa Akers, Miami Valley Christian Academy
Kristen Perry, MVCA
Maciah Brashear, New Miami
Honorable mention
Clark Montessori: Maddison Ross, Amira Henderson; Georgetown: Choe Kuhn, Emily Renshaw; Lockland: Jaylah Smith, Aissata Sow; MVCA: Sarah Brenneck; New Miami: Alexia Bell; North College Hill: Amaria Duke; Norwood: Caroline Endsley; Seven Hills: Lauren Coulson Victoria Rodriguez;, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place: Kaniya Lindsey, Lauren Emhoolah.
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Player of the Year
Sydney Nolan, Notre Dame: The senior led Notre Dame to a 34-5 record and the Pandas’ second state championship in three seasons. She was the state tournament's most valuable player. She totaled 487 kills, 51 blocks and 63 digs this season. The University of North Carolina commit was named first-team all-state and Northern Kentucky Division I player of the year.
Coach of the Year
Bree Velasquez, Bishop Brossart: She led the Mustangs to a 27-14 record and their first 10th Region championship in program history. Brossart lost to Boyd County in the state round of 16.
First team
Chloe Fortner, Cooper
Lilly Hamburg, Conner
Julia Hunt, Holy Cross
Maya Hunt, Holy Cross
Natalie Knigga, Lawrenceburg
Maia Long, Dixie Heights
Sydney Nolan, Notre Dame
Lizzie Redar, Lawrenceburg
Kamden Schrand, Notre Dame
Alivia Skidmore, St. Henry
Elizabeth Tabeling, St. Henry
Alexis Woolf, Ryle
Kiana Dinn, Ryle
Second team
Corinne Blackburn, Bishop Brossart
Audrey Griffin, Scott
Anna Hamilton, Conner
Nicole Houze, Lawrenceburg
Maddie Kremer, Bishop Brossart
Macy Lentz, St. Henry
Peyton Mast, Notre Dame
Makaylah Mitchell, Scott
Holland Morris, Cooper
Kori Reckers, Newport Central Catholic
Azaria Sweet, Boone County
Honorable mention
Beechwood: Katie Rolf; Bellevue: Paulina Long; Calvary Christian: Ella Mulling, Savannah Ryan; Campbell County: Ava Crowl; Conner: Peyton Walker; Cooper: Sadie Smith; Covington Latin: Kaylin Myers; Dayton: Haylee Reynolds, Ke’Ariah Smith; Dixie Heights: Maggie Best, Christen Tarter; Heritage: Ally Stone, Jessica Van der Lek; Highlands: Emma Daly, Bailey Houston; Holy Cross: Natalie Bessler, Rylee Hood; Holmes: Taya Epps; Lawrenceburg: Ivy Hinkle, Trinity Taylor; Lloyd Memorial: Brooklyn Auclerc, Izabel Berger, Lorelei Tomlinson; Ludlow: Mylee Garrett, Olivia King, Matt Tackett; Newport: De'Ayjah White; Newport Central Catholic: Caroline Eaglin, Camryn Kohrs; Notre Dame: Audrey Dyas, Julia Grace, Kayla Hostetler, Lizzy Larkins, Lauren Ott, Ava Tilden; Ryle: Morgan Heater; St. Henry: Anna Guard; Scott: Milyn Minor, Laine Morman; Simon Kenton: Keira Hans; Villa Madonna: Jocelyn Demler, Maya Kondik, Maddie Mitchell, Anna Popham; Walton-Verona: Jenna Rodgers.
Boys soccer
Division I
Player of the Year
Bennett Painter, Anderson: Named to the 2022 United Soccer Coaches High School All-America Team, Painter was voted first team by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association and Offensive Player of the Year in the Eastern Cincinnati Conference. The senior helped Anderson to a 15-2-2 record leading the ECC in points with 69, goals with 28 and finished third in assists with 13.
Coach of the Year
Mike Welker, Moeller: Moeller finished 16-2-4 for the best overall record among Greater Catholic League-South teams. The Crusaders advanced to the Ohio Division I state semifinals.
First team
Bennett Painter, Anderson
Sam Hughes, Anderson
Tate Brandon, Anderson
A.J. Gould, Anderson
Nick Haskins, Milford
Nick Henke, Milford
Logan Lewis, La Salle
William Wettengel, Mason
Luke Brogan, Mason
Grady Johnson, Mason
Kellen Ren, Mason
Zach Cochran, Mason
Erick Winterhalter, Mason
Tannar Beermann, Fairfield
Bradley Poppell, Moeller
Maddox Miller, Moeller
Luke Wilson, Moeller
Tavion Hutcherson, Colerain
Will Schutte, Colerain
Zach Stevens, Little Miami
Barrett Moore, Lebanon
Second team
Reece Heisel, St. Xavier
James O'Connor, St. Xavier
Trey Wynn, St. Xavier
Jackson Hollander, Elder
Aidan Stratmann, Elder
Cameron Lee, Lakota West
Luke Banschbach, Oak Hills
Anes Kadric, Fairfield
Brenden Waggoner, Sycamore
Aiden Billiter, Princeton
Evan Reppeto, Kings
Jordan Domoe, Walnut Hills
Gus Elovitz, Walnut Hills
Rowan Grandola, Walnut Hills
Carter Flora, Turpin
Kyle Suter, Turpin
Colin Sinner, Milford
Sully Spencer, Ross
Jaiden Earls, Ross
Gaven Johnson, Harrison
Logan Kent, Talawanda
Tyler Gannon, Monroe
Ty Groomstaj, Monroe
Ethan Lengyel, Goshen
Honorable mention
Anderson: Alex Dorko; Edgewood: Liam Thornsberry; Fairfield: Bryan Valenzuela; Goshen: Matt Zimmerman; Harrison: Jacob Pittman, Landon Wagner; Kings: Drew Burdine, Liam Dooley; Lakota West: Yazan Abu Zour, Jake Weaver; Lebanon: Payton Maynard; Little Miami: Ben Oeder; Loveland: Cole Brock, Ian Ciric; Milford: Jeremy Martin; Monroe: Travis Hendricks, Ashton Kuss; Northwest: Justin Padilla, Camryn Quarles; Princeton: Landon Brooks, Andres Salines; Ross: Luke Dunn; Sycamore: Nico Bullo; Western Brown: Rodney Gray
Division II
Player of the Year
Gus Peacock, Wyoming: Peacock was voted the Division II state Player of the Year by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association. The senior defender helped Wyoming go 16-3-3 in winning their fourth title in six years in the Cincinnati Hills League
Coach of the Year
Ryan Derge, Wyoming: In his first season as head coach, Derge led the Cowboys to a 6-0-1 mark in the CHL for the league crown. Derge also guided Wyoming to the Division II state semifinals.
First team
Gus Peacock, Wyoming
Van Carmichael, Wyoming
Noah Popovitz, Wyoming
Connor Wilkes, Indian Hill
Charlie Isphording, Indian Hill
Gavin Johnson, Indian Hill
Jacob Tan, Indian Hill
Timmy Griffin, McNicholas
Gavin Murray, McNicholas
Zach Howard, Taylor
Lukas Smith, Bethel-Tate
Second team
Sam Elliott, Wyoming
Tommy DeRoussel, Summit Country Day
Izzy Rawlings, Summit Country Day
Dalton Slusher, Summit Country Day
Alex Edmondson, Roger Bacon
Nick Weigand, Roger Bacon
Nathan Burke, Fenwick
J.J. Even, Badin
A.J. Berger, Batavia
Henry Gipson, Batavia
Cameron Kendrick, Batavia
Nathan Kulbe, Batavia
Honorable mention
CHCA: Brady Nix, Logan Gould; Clinton-Massie: Javen Carpenter, Gabe Muterspaw, Matt Zimmerman; Norwood: Nevin Segrist-Bellamah, Riley Carman, Ariel Umanzor-Gavarette; Wilmington: Steven Collins, Jose Morales.
Division III
Player of the Year
Everett Rinaldi, Seven Hills: Rinaldi led the Miami Valley Conference in points with 44 and assists with 16 and was second in goals with 14. He was voted Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Second Team and was Co-Player of the Year in the Miami Valley Conference.
Coach of the Year
Mike Combs, Seven Hills: The Stingers finished 11-2-4 and were Miami Valley Conference-Scarlet Division champs. Combs was also named MVC-Scarlet Coach of the Year.
First team
Everett Rinaldi, Seven Hills
Marko Zanardo, Mariemont
Riley Hemler, Madeira
Colin Hacker, Madeira
Jaxson Marks, Georgetown
Carson Miles, Georgetown
Lucas de Alarcon, Cincinnati Country Day
Andrew Pavlisko, Cincinnati Country Day
Eli Taylor, Felicity-Franklin
Austin Heffner, Williamsburg
Dakota Pierce, Williamsburg
Matias Davalos, Cincinnati Christian
Wesley Lewis, Cincinnati Christian
Xander Mays, Cincinnati Christian
Caleb Settimo, Cincinnati Christian
Prabin, Bista, Finneytown
Second team
Robbie Fischer, Deer Park
Max Murphy, Mariemont
Ryder Osgood, Mariemont
Donovan Gray, CCD
Logan Bien, Seven Hills
Rex Shaffer, Seven Hills
Nick Feldhaus, Waynesville
Jaydn Davis, Purcell Marian
Ricky Rone, Purcell Marian
Gerry Morales, Purcell Marian
Carron Settimo, Cincinnati Christian
Honorable mention
Clark Montessori: Sam Harris, Josiah Vaughn; Felicity-Franklin: Jace Blackburn; Georgetown: Gideon Klump, Jayson Marks, Austin Miles, Alex Underwood.
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Player of the Year
Bennett Gerak, Dixie Heights: The senior posted 18 goals and 20 assists for the Colonels, who were 16-3-3, 33rd District champions and Ninth Region semifinalists. He was named offensive player of the year by the coaches.
Coach of the Year
Stephen Collins, Ryle: He directed a young team that lost a senior defensive leader to injury to a 19-5-2 record, 33rd District championship and Ninth Region championship. Ryle lost to Paul Laurence Dunbar in the state semifinals.
First team
Landon Barth, Ryle
Aiden Byrd, Ryle
Ryan Desmond, Newport Central Catholic
Bennett Gerak, Dixie Heights
Chad Gesenhues, Highlands
Diego Hoenderkamp, Ryle
Matthew Hornbach, East Central
Landon Hughes, Cooper
Grey Jordan, Covington Catholic
Andrew Kohls, Dixie Heights
Cosmin Marculeanu, Conner
Adam Morris, Cooper
Colin Pieper, Highlands
J.T. Roden, East Central
Tyler Smith, Bishop Brossart
Second team
Daniel Campbell, Conner
Arif Ceylan, Walton-Verona
Brice Denigan, Ryle
James Doepker, Newport Central Catholic
Cole Hubert, Covington Catholic
Noah Koenig, Dixie Heights
Cole Marsh, Ryle
Alex Morris, Cooper
Ryan Mullen, Newport Central Catholic.
Mason Pemberton, Cooper
Colin Ratcliff, Bishop Brossart
Ayden Theobald, Simon Kenton
Nico Voight, Holy Cross
Honorable mention
Beechwood: Isaac Cardosi; Boone County: Parker Byland; Campbell County: Kaden Rose, Noah Rittinger; Conner: Trey Wagner; Cooper: Tanner Musgrave; Dixie Heights: Reed Brixey, Ryder Kennedy, Adam Kruetzkamp; Brennin Sanders; East Central: Joey Black, Brennan Lewis, Adam Miller, Chance Muncy; Grant County: Konnar Helton, Nathan Kearns, Jacob Schultz; Highlands: Luke Fedders, Adarsh Khullar; Holmes: Colton Anness; Holy Cross: Joel Kaiser; Lawrenceburg: Sebastian Gilmour, Jared Whitelock; Newport Central Catholic: Owen Roeder; Pendleton County: Chase Nichols; Ryle: Marcos Hoenderkamp, Josh Line, Shoopa Snowden; St. Henry: Matt Resing; Scott: Carlos Marshall; Simon Kenton: Nathan Wigton; South Dearborn: Gage Fenton, Jason Hail, Logan Heeke, Dana Lewis, Brodie Teke; Villa Madonna: Tommy Wenning; Walton-Verona: Sam Kunkle.
Girls soccer
Division I
Player of the Year
Ana Manning, Milford: Manning was named the Division I Southwest Coaches Association Player of the Year after leading the Eastern Cincinnati Conference in goals (29) and points (68) and finishing tied for second in the league with 10 assists. Manning helped lead Milford to a 19-2 record that included ECC and district championships.
Coach of the Year
John Volker, Seton: Volker led Seton to a 20-win season that included the program’s first-ever Division I state championship.
First team
Ana Manning, Milford
Sophia Kapszukiewicz, Loveland
Peyton Kohls, Mount Notre Dame
Presley Pennekamp, Oak Hills
Katie Hoog, St. Ursula
Maddy Baird, Mason
Millie Cluxton, Seton
Peyton Cook, Milford
Erica Cox, Lakota East
Nicki Klosterman, Lakota West
Adisyn Johnson, Ross
Rachel McCool, Lebanon
Jordyn Riffle, West Clermont
Sophia Kuerze, Oak Hills
Allison Burkey, Mount Notre Dame
Sophia Wampler, St. Ursula
Erykah Cornett, Oak Hills
Sarah Helphinstine, Little Miami
Lauren Fields, Mount Notre Dame
Maddie Long, Anderson
Meagyn Riffle, West Clermont
Sidney Zawila, Lakota East
Lucia Johnson, Turpin
Olivia Stroud, Fairfield
Jessica Art, Ursuline
Megan Edie, Walnut Hills
McKenzie Carle, Seton
Natalie Krummen, Lakota West
Keilani Broadnax, Colerain
Shelby Piepmeier, Harrison
Ava Rivard, Anderson
Anneliese Knight, Mason
Hannah Prater, Kings
Caitlin Evans, Milford
Campbell Massey, Loveland
Second team
Leaha Compton, Fairfield
Chelsey Hair, Ross
Kiley Reese, Little Miami
Danielle Charleston, Mount Notre Dame
Kendall Campbell, Harrison
Skylar Helms, Milford
Cayla Enzweiler, Western Brown
Rachel Ginn, Seton
Kayla Frazier, Lakota West
Ashlynn Rook, Ross
Alexis Harden, Loveland
Ella James, Loveland
Laney Simons, Sycamore
Anna Habra, Mason
Abby Linenkugel, Oak Hills
Ellie Crook, Kings
Ainsley Schaufele, Mason
Isabella Peters, Hamilton
Josie Meinking, Colerain
Brooke Wilson, Turpin
Honorable mention
Anderson: Gianna Mlynek, Jordan Williams; Edgewood: Jayci Geisler, Rylie Homan; Harrison: Abby Pettinger; Lakota East: Abby Burghard; Lebanon: Paige Martin; Middletown: Asia Espiritu; Ross: Savannah Holmes; St. Ursula: Mary Anhofer; Sycamore: Emmi Bennett; Talawanda: Olivia Andrews, Jillian Wynn; Turpin: Kate Hooper; Walnut Hills: Audrey Quellhorst; West Clermont: Bella Dinan
Division II
Player of the Year
Samantha Erbach, Waynesville: Erbach, a first-team All-Ohio selection, was named the Southwestern Buckeye League’s East Division player of the year for the second-straight season. Erbach led the SWBL in goals (43), assists (18) and points (104) to lead Waynesville to a 22-1 season.
Coach of the Year
Kelley Bricker, Waynesville: Bricker was named the SWBL-East Coach of the Year for the third time in four seasons after leading Waynesville to a 22-1 record and a state runner-up finish.
First team
Donna Bundy, Taylor
Samantha Erbach, Waynesville
Madison Sievering, Summit Country Day
Rose Vigran, Indian Hill
Brooklyn Miltenberger, Monroe
Caitlin Burger, Badin
Elyse Kinney, Mercy McAuley
Morgan Moeller, Roger Bacon
Brynn Stokes, Taylor
Samantha Vibberts, Summit Country Day
Caroline Stupp, Waynesville
Allie Mouch, Wyoming
Aidan Eades, Clinton-Massie
Jordan Wheatley, McNicholas
Mia Flore, Indian Hill
Kaylee Rose, Batavia
Kayla Wilson, Clinton-Massie
Riley Rolfert, Roger Bacon
Taylor Noszka, Wilmington
Emma Sandker, Bethel-Tate
Zara Graff, New Richmond
Emma Rhodes, Badin
Madeline Lengyel, Goshen
Chandler Huffman, CHCA
Lily Martin, Summit Country Day
Emily Steiner, Batavia
Callie Drew, Seven Hills
Abby Matthews, Badin
Julia Sexton, Mercy McAuley
Second team
Peyton Kyle, Wyoming
McKenna Branham, Clinton-Massie
Lauren Johnson, McNicholas
Kayla Patterson, New Richmond
Sarah Deaton, Monroe
Francessca Alberto, Wyoming
Ava Hoffman, CHCA
Brooke Woody, Waynesville
Avery Ausman, Bethel-Tate
Saylor Brock, CHCA
Cloey Sattler, Batavia
Maggie McDowell, Summit Country Day
Zoey Koch, Wyoming
Sam Ream, Taylor
Emerson Evans, Indian Hill
Braelyn Even, Badin
Laine Kuhns, Waynesville
Syndey Crowe, Clinton-Massie
Honorable mention
Bethel-Tate: Tucker Gilliam, Sarah Munn; Clinton-Massie: Ella Mefford; Fenwick: Ashley Yontz; Northwest: Jael Hill.
Division III
Player of the Year
C.J. Debra, Cincinnati Country Day: Debra was named Ohio’s Division III Player of the Year after allowing just 10 goals in 24 games, posting 18 shutouts. Debra and the Nighthawks did not yield a goal throughout the postseason en route to a DIII state title. She ended her prep career with 48 career shutouts.
Coach of the Year
Theresa Hirschauer, Cincinnati Country Day: Hirschauer led Cincinnati Country Day to a 19-5 season that ended with a Division III state championship.
First team
C.J. Debra, Cincinnati Country Day
Molly Cochran, Madeira
Olivia Simpson, Reading
Peyton Shoemaker, Mariemont
Piper Farris, Cincinnati Country Day
Laney Murphy, Norwood
Megan Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day
Cahill Masys, Madeira
Kaitlyn Gregory, Williamsburg
Sydney Hardesty, Cincinnati Country Day
Kendall Sears, Reading
Anna Best, Clermont Northeastern
Lauren Heglin, Deer Park
Olivia Parmer, Clark Montessori
Emma Yeager, Clermont Northeastern
Elizabeth Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day
Chelsea Simpson, Reading
Bailey Fishback, Clermont Northeastern
Vivian Momper, Madeira
Olivia Tritsch, Mariemont
Lilly Carlier, Fayetteville-Perry
Meredith Stetson, Clermont Northeastern
Kiley Caudill, Williamsburg
Ethany Bresnahan, Clark Montessori
Catherine Dewees, Mariemont
Second team
Sydney Bortz, Cincinnati Country Day
Amy Almengor, Norwood
Rachel Nelson, Cincinnati Christian
Melissa Teke, Cincinnati Country Day
Ali Winchester, Norwood
Brooklyn Porter, Cincinnati Christian
Alaina Kellerman, Williamsburg
MaKenzie Jimmar, Purcell Marian
Emma Rutemueller, St. Bernard
Kaliyah McNeil, Purcell Marian
Mari Smith, Clark Montessori
Aubrey Rack, Clermont Northeastern
Anna Cornejo, Madeira
Neia Segrist-Bellemah, Norwood
Honorable mention
Cincinnati Christian: Kennedy Marshall; Clark Montessori: Natalie Huston; Fayetteville-Perry: Cassidy Feldhaus; Felicity-Franklin: Lily Taulbee; Georgetown: Erin Stansberry; Norwood: Kylie Jones; Purcell Marian: Alaina Gentry; Reading: Halaia Larkin; Ripley: Alleye Rosselot
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Player of the Year
Mandy Schlueter, St. Henry: The Ohio State commit led St. Henry to a 13-6-2 record, scoring 35 goals with seven assists.
Coach of the Year
Chris Norris, Highlands: He directed the Bluebirds to a 15-7-3 record and the Ninth Region championship, winning 11 of its last 12 games before losing to Lexington Catholic state round of 16.
First team
Maleah Alexander, Cooper
Maria Dilts, Dixie Heights
Ruby Dunlevy, Campbell County
Karly Enginger, Newport Central Catholic
Ellie Greenwell, Notre Dame
Olivia Hopper, East Central
Katelyn Jamie, Highlands
Sarah Legg, Dixie Heights
Jill Planeaux, Bishop Brossart
Riley Robertson, Notre Dame
Mandy Schlueter, St. Henry
Brooke Shewmaker, Bishop Brossart
Laney Smith, Highlands
Juliet Strange, Conner
Kimmie Woeste, Notre Dame
Second team
Trinity Bauwens, Walton-Verona
Sammy Berman, Dixie Heights
Gracie Carrigan, Ryle
Sophie Decker, Simon Kenton
Ellie Hill, East Central
Ivy Hoffman, Holy Cross
Jozie Holmes, Campbell County
Ashtyn Ivey, Dixie Heights
Sophie Jones, Campbell County
Aubree Labazzo, Lawrenceburg
Ella Mann, Conner
Anna Melson, Highlands
Evie Meyer, Notre Dame
Campbell Ruble, Simon Kenton
Kayla Unkraut, St. Henry
Honorable mention
Beechwood: Makayla Berger, Grace Cottengim, Lynden Noll; Kate Young; Bishop Brossart: Abby Lloyd, Emma Sandfoss, Avery Schaeffer; Boone County: Lexi Kollar; Campbell County: Ali Powell, Morgan Rawe, Addie Schumacher; Conner: Reagan Buchert; Cooper: Kathrynne Day, Peyton Jones, Adelle Richardson; Dixie Heights: Abby Parsons; East Central: Anna Black, Caitlyn Dick, Lexi Watkins, Erika Wells; Highlands: Claire Cavacini, Kendall Graves, Natalie Hinegardner, Ava Meyer; Holy Cross: Sarah Bottom, Ella Lehmkuhl, RyLee Veneman; Lawrenceburg: Kamryn Ferreira, Morgan Manford, Kelsey Offutt, Lucy Thornton, Newport Central Catholic: Kayla Ahlbrand, Erin Murphy; Notre Dame: Hannah Renaker, Ava Summe, Carlyn Tranter; Ryle: Madison Braun, Abi Moeller; St. Henry: Josie Knollman; Simon Kenton: Megan McGraw, Elyse Mulcahy, Sadie Yapp, Olivia York; South Dearborn: Bernadette Wismann; Villa Madonna: Megan Mahaney, Maddie Timm, Brooklyn Pickens; Walton-Verona: Campbell Christy, Payton Kenny, Emma Landrum.
Boys cross country
Division I
Runner of the Year
Gianni Allwein, Walnut Hills: Allwein was the top finisher in the Division I state cross-country championship, finishing in seventh place in a time of 15 minutes, 40 seconds. His personal best time is 15:25.
Coach of the Year
Tom Rapp, Mason: Rapp led the Comets to their second straight team title, edging St. Xavier by 14 points to claim the trophy.
First team
Gianni Allwein, Walnut Hills
Alex Bruns, St. Xavier
Jacob Fleig, Lebanon
Luke Fox, St. Xavier
Grant Hanson, Loveland
Max Liao, Mason
James Mroczka, Mason
Brendan Roe, Mason
Colin Sams, St. Xavier
Isaac Schachleiter, Mason
Evan Trapp, St. Xavier
Charlie Vause, Milford
Andrew Wilcox, Monroe
Ronan Wolfer, Loveland
Jerry Xu, Mason
Honorable mention
Anderson: Sam Mizukawa; Elder: Tommy Weber; Harrison: Addisen Kohls; Kings: Samuel Thomas; Lakota East: Reilly Meyer, Marshall Novean; Lakota West: Michael Schumacher; Lebanon: Calvin Kilgallon; Little Miami: James Janzen; Loveland: Will Dippold, Cayden Dyer, Nick Huff, Luis Garcia Saucedo; Mason: Braeden Fedders, Aidan Markich; Milford: Paul Dumont; Moeller: Brock Grubert, Max Maney; St. Xavier: Casey Bohrer, Conor Brown; Talawanda: Max Bixler; Turpin: Lucas Towne, Noah Yamaguchi.
Division II
Runner of the Year
Bennett Turan, Mariemont: The senior was the top local finisher at the state cross-country championships on November 5, finishing in 13th place. He also sported the fastest time in the Cincinnati Hills League with a 15:56. He recently committed to run at Xavier University.
Coach of the Year
Susan Savage, Indian Hill: She led the way as the Braves were one of two Division II teams to run at the state meet, finishing in 12th place with a team score of 287 points.
First team
Nico Arraje, Wyoming
Ryan Ashton, Madeira
Christian Burt, McNicholas
J.T. Hamstra, Madeira
Jonas King, Waynesville
Eric Luther, Madeira
James McGrath, Indian Hill
Liam Morris, Indian Hill
R.J. Poffenberger, Indian Hill
Bennett Turan, Mariemont
Ben Wetzel, Madeira
Jonah Waltz, Indian Hill
Honorable mention
Batavia: David Flandermeyer; Fenwick: Sam Gutzwiller; Indian Hill: Zixiang Hong, Miles Taylor; Madeira: Silas Baird, Daniel Williams; Mariemont: Neel Abbott, Ben Fahnestock; McNicholas: Lucas Hannah; Wyoming: Evan Robinson
Division III
Runner of the Year
Larkin Woodward, Summit Country Day: The elder Woodward finished in 23rd place for the Silver Knights, the only Division III boys team to appear at the state championships. His brother, Liam, finished less than half a second behind him.
Coach of the Year
Kurtis Smith, Summit Country Day: After missing the 2021 state championships, Smith led the Silver Knights to their fourth top-three finish as a team in the past five years.
First team
Andrew Barhorst, Summit Country Day
Jacob Faught, Georgetown
Joe Gibson, Cincinnati Country Day
Micah Katz, Cincinnati Christian
William McLane, Summit Country Day
Alex Rojas, Summit Country Day
Carter Stevens, Seven Hills
Drew Varney, MVCA
Larkin Woodward, Summit Country Day
Liam Woodward, Summit Country Day
Honorable mention
Cincinnati Christian: Blake Kimble, Christian Olson; Georgetown: Aaron Riddle; MVCA: Jack Sandul; Seven Hills: Thomas Dunson, Nick Roblyer; Summit Country Day: Liam Lakhia, Garrett Rahe.
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Co-Runners of the Year
Will Sheets, Covington Catholic and Tiger Bartlett, Ryle: Both runners had dominant seasons in big-school competition this season. Sheets, a senior, won the Class 3A state championship in 15:28, setting a school record. He also became the first CovCath runner to win the state title and third Northern Kentucky runner to win the 3A state title, the first in 32 years. Sheets finished second in the Region 5 meet to Bartlett, a junior. Bartlett finished third in the state meet. Sheets and Bartlett were voted co-runner of the year by Northern Kentucky coaches.
Coach of the Year
Ian Johnstone, Conner: He led the Cougars to their second consecutive Class 3A state championship. Conner scored 73 points, beating St. Xavier by 81, and had four of the top 13 individual finishers. Conner is the only Northern Kentucky team to win a 3A boys state title.
First team
Tiger Bartlett, Ryle
Adam Bruner, South Dearborn
Joey Carroll, Conner
Jonathan Christopher, Campbell County
Mitchell Drees, Covington Catholic
Lincoln Herald, Grant County
Nathan Hopper, Conner
George Johnson, Conner
Drew Moore, Conner
Nathan Ruth, Bishop Brossart
Dixon Ryan, St. Henry
Will Sheets, Covington Catholic
Second team
Lake Durrett, St. Henry
Salah Farah, Cooper
Gabriel Hensley, Lawrenceburg
Warren Johnson, Conner
Owen Kovacic, Villa Madonna
Ethan Martin, Villa Madonna
Joe Mayer, Covington Catholic
Luke Meagher, Covington Catholic
Armanda Montes, Dixie Heights
Caden Schroeder, Highlands
Paul Van Laningham, Cooper
Honorable mention
Beechwood: Samson Weldemichael; Bishop Brossart: Griffin Hill; Calvary Christian: Scott Heyob; Campbell County: Aiden Bauer, Grant Holbrook; Conner: Dawson Benjamin, Charlie Hanak, Ethan Stewart; Cooper: Landon LaCroix, Noah Miller, Caleb Stidham, Preston Winiger; Covington Catholic: Nolan Bonta, Cooper Hodge, Michael Zechella; Dixie Heights: Joe Brandel, Michael Smith; East Central: Bradyn Hatton; Highlands: Malcolm Robertson; Holy Cross: Wyatt Sunday; Ryle: Andrew Price, Evan Smith; St. Henry: Tyler Goetz, Jack Goodwin, Jeff Stewart; South Dearborn: Logan Hicks; Villa Madonna: Mark Antrobus, Adam Kolar, Brendan Ramdass; Walton-Verona: Carson Milner.
Girls cross country
Division I
Runner of the Year
Evelyn Prodoehl, Lakota West: The sophomore broke the school record of 17:36 when she ran 17:32 Oct. 8, then crossed the finish line of the Division I state championship in a time of 18:19, good for fifth place and an improvement on her eighth-place finish in 2021.
Coach of the Year
Chip Dobson, Mason: Dobson led the Comets to their first state team title since 2013, beating Hilliard Davidson by 16 points. The Comets also completed the Division I double when the boys squad won the team title.
First team
Grace Biddle, Little Miami
Ally Colegate, Loveland
Madison Conatser, Loveland
Carlie Condit, Mason
Mackenzie Evans, Little Miami
Alyssa Hammond, Oak Hills
Eva Hensley, Oak Hills
Caroline Murnan, Loveland
Grace McKay, Mason
Efa Paschka, Mason
Evelyn Prodoehl, Lakota West
Addison Stephens, Mason
Bella Teply, Mason
Jocelyn Willis, Lakota East
Honorable mention
Anderson: Audrey Baker; Goshen: Peyton Dooloukas; Lakota West: Maddy Asher, Lauren Mang, Ava Shepard, Johanna Spetz; Lebanon: Grace Glassmeyer, Alynna Wilson; Little Miami: Kaia Woolfe; Loveland: Bethany Griffin, Parker Mentzer; Mason: Avery Legault; Middletown: Breanna Boyle; Mount Notre Dame: Natalie Keller; Talawanda: Adrianna Luking, Lucia Rodbro; Ursuline: Bentley Thomas; Walnut Hills: Kate Steins
Division II
Runner of the Year
Samantha Erbach, Waynesville: A star on the soccer field as well as the cross country course, Erbach achieved the highest place of any Southwest Ohio runner at the state championships, boys or girls. Her time of 18:24 was good for a second-place finish.
Coach of the Year
Tim Bley, Mercy McAuley: Bley led the Wolves to a ninth-place team finish at the state championships with a total of 259 points.
First team
Kendal Erbach, Waynesville
Samantha Erbach, Waynesville
Meredith Guest, Wyoming
Kyla Harvey, Waynesville
Lauren Hudepohl, Wyoming
May Humpert, Mercy McAuley
Abby Mathews, Badin
Joyeuse Muhorakeye, Aiken
Taylor Noszka, Wilmington
Brady Sterbling, Bethel-Tate
Julia Verhoff, Mercy McAuley
Ashley Williams, Mercy McAuley
Honorable mention
Fenwick: Morgan Blair; Indian Hill: Hossana Burroughs; Mariemont: Caroline Buck; Mercy McAuley: Keelin Elmer, Josie Feldman; New Richmond: Riley Davis; Taylor: Nicole Myers; Waynesville: Maria Gill, Olivia Walters
Division III
Runner of the Year
Izzy Arredondo, Madeira: The senior led the Amazons with a 53rd-place finish in 20:15. She also lowered her personal best during the year from 20:37 to 19:48.
Coach of the Year
Josh Dooley, Madeira: Dooley led both the boys and girls teams to appearances at the state championships. While the boys team finished in 15th place, the girls recorded their highest-ever place, finishing in sixth in the team standings with 227 points.
First team
Izzy Arredondo, Madeira
Ella Barnes, Summit Country Day
Ella Garza, Madeira
Kaitlyn Gregory, Williamsburg
Ava Henry, Madeira
Cate LeRoy, Madeira
Vanca Pandey, Cincinnati Country Day
Allie Reuter, Summit Country Day
Molly Seabaugh, East Clinton
Lucy Sullivan, Clermont Northeastern
Honorable mention
Clermont Northeastern: Ellie Breitenstein, Julia Patterson; Madeira: Annie Meyer, Keira O’Cull; Seven Hills: Annelise Hawgood, Abigail Li; Summit Country Day: Jocelyn Lauckner, Anna Reineck.
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Runner of the Year
Maddie Strong, Scott: The junior won her first individual state championship in cross country by claiming the Class 2A title. Strong completed the 5,000-meter course (3.1 miles) in 18 minutes, 41.98 seconds, to beat the runner-up by 12.05 seconds. Strong won her second regional championship and notched her fifth top-three performance all-time in the regional meet. She led the Eagles to second place in the regional team standings.
Coach of the Year
Tricia Sturgeon, Beechwood: She led the Tigers to their first Class 1A state team championship, placing seven of the top 28 runners, led by individual runner-up Lily Parke.
First team
Callie Bentley, East Central
Rachel Campbell, East Central
Stella Carpenter, Ryle
Isabella Gay, Conner
Olivia Holbrook, Campbell County
Amy Klocke, Bishop Brossart
Allison Kopser, Ryle
Ansley Lindloff, Scott
Lily Parke, Beechwood
Audrey Shelton, Grant County
Maddie Strong, Scott
Emilie Zengel, Campbell County
Second team
Lila Dunlevy, Campbell County
Ellie Frey, Conner
Charli Gerrein, Beechwood
Isabel Ginter, Beechwood
Grace Klim, Scott
Mackenzie McMain, St. Henry
Isabelle Morin, Ryle
Alexandra Rooney, Cooper
Ella Taylor, Highlands
Hope Tignor, Dixie Heights
Honorable mention
Beechwood: Annie Harris, Catie Hazzard, Lana Holt, Nora Wilke; Bishop Brossart: Cora Bertsch, Natalie Reis, Alia Thomas; Campbell County: Aidan Christopher, Brooklyn Phelps, Kaitlyn Strange; Conner: Estella Nolan, Avery Vanlandingham; Cooper: Elissa Luckhardt, Megan Neal; Covington Latin: Monica Juelg; Dixie Heights: Harper Allen, Scarlett Erney; East Central: Adeline Brewer, Anabelle McDonald, Charlotte Trossman; Highlands: Eden Brumer, Sophie Taylor; Newport Central Catholic: Mary Kennedy; Notre Dame: Megan Fedor, Tessa Lenihan; Ryle: Stella Ascherman, Ella Breckenridge; St. Henry: Kelcey Bollman, Jordyn Brockman, Chloe Hurm, Molly Kamer, Sara Kleier; Scott: Allison Clemons, Lorin Neal, Helen Schafer, Ellie Stratman; Simon Kenton: Allie Atchley; Villa Madonna: Lena Schroeder.
Girls tennis
Division I
Player of the Year
Shyla Aggarwal, Mason: The senior repeated as the Division I state singles champion and was also named the Greater Miami Conference player of the year for the third-straight season.
Doubles Team of the Year
Maria Poon-Emily Jennewein, St. Ursula: The duo won a sectional championship before finishing as the district runners-up. Poon-Jennewein reached the second round at the Division I state doubles tournament. Jennewein was named the Girls Greater Catholic League player of the year and Poon was a first-team all-conference selection.
Coach of the Year
Mike Reid, Mason: Reid led the Comets to their sixth consecutive Division I state team championship.
First-team singles
Shyla Aggarwal, Mason
Sarah Clark, Turpin
Nishi Gandra, Mason
Morgan Lint, Oak Hills
Pratyusha Chaudhuri, Mason
Second-team singles
Kira Pietila, Milford
Lisa Kai, Sycamore
Elle Schuermann, St. Ursula
Jasmin Mu, Milford
Honorable mention singles
Anderson: Laura Johnson; Fairfield: Talia Nichols; Lakota East: Reagan Gilbert; Lakota West: Leah Schleibaum; Loveland: Marlee Fleming; Monroe: Tori Claprood; Ross: Eva Hall; Sycamore: Allison Sayles.
First-team doubles
Maria Poon-Emily Jennewein, St. Ursula
Risha Chada-Harshita Uppuganti, Mason
Elle Frischer-Ivy Miller, Sycamore
Brooke Lint-Gabrielle Kadakia, Oak Hills
Angela Britton-Irisa Poompanit, Walnut Hills
Second-team doubles
Brooke Malone-Ellen Benintendi, Turpin
Mya Reardon-Maithilee Teredesai, Sycamore
Ana Gotike-Tanya Marla, Mason
Josie Early-Ryann Eversole, Loveland
Ariana Carranza-Mia Gfroerer, Milford
Honorable mention doubles
Goshen: Blanca Palifox-Becerra-Heidy Palifox-Becerra; Harrison: Sarah Wessel-Kamryn Kinnett; Lakota East: Kirsten Kusel-Abigail Price; Lebanon: Caitlin Ross-Gabby Brown; Northwest: Makaila Burham-Sierra Goldick; Ursuline Academy: Brooklyn Zappin-Neah Arcot; Western Brown: Haylee Steele-Jordyn Lucas.
Division II
Co-Players of the Year
Sophia Thompson, CHCA and Brooke Arington, Indian Hill: Each player enjoyed postseason success with Arington beating Thompson in the sectional championship match and Thompson returning the favor in the district championship match. Thompson reached the second round at the Division II state tournament, as well. Both were first-team all-league selections in their respective conference.
Doubles Team of the Year
Ananya Annapantula-Addison Cassidy, CHCA: The tandem captured a sectional title and finished as the district runners-up before reaching the second round at state. Annapantula was the Miami Valley Conference player of the year and Cassidy was a first-team selection.
Coach of the Year
Matt Dektas, CHCA: After a state runner-up finish last season, Dektas, the MVC coach of the year, led CHCA to its first OTCA team state championship since 2000.
First-team singles
Sophia Thompson, CHCA
Brooke Arington, Indian Hill
Caroline Boyle, Badin
Caroline Brown, Indian Hill
Second-team singles
Lucy Snyder, CHCA
Ashley Bauer, Mariemont
Emmy Demmel, Badin
Emily Sauser, Waynesville
Honorable mention singles
Cincinnati Country Day: Sarah Fu; Indian Hill: McKenzie Stoddard; Mariemont: Peyton Wilhelm, Reagan Gearhart; McNicholas: Charlotte Ackerman, Annabelle Dugle; Mercy McAuley: Isabel Hess; Seven Hills: Daniella Alper
First-team doubles
Anaya Annapantula-Addison Cassidy, CHCA
Mika Morris-Payton Puryear, CHCA
Lexi Larsen-Cassie Larsen, Indian Hill
Lucy Glassmeyer-Ella Malafa, Mariemont
Second-team doubles
Sohana Thompson-Charlotte Scharfenberger, Seven Hills
Caroline Soller-Cece Kuwatch, Mariemont
Maya Hajjar-Maggie Marburger, Summit Country Day
Sarika Singh-Hannah Pollack, Indian Hill
Honorable mention doubles
Cincinnati Country Day: Rana Arebi-Ayla Daoud, Katherine Connelly-Caroline Connelly; Fenwick: Riley Wolf-Cara Bush, Katie Knudsen-Amy Joseph; McNicholas: Lily Crooker-Carly Weidenbacher; New Richmond: Karlye Gilpin-Rebecca Holbrook; Seven Hills: Clara Chen-Mallory Dorsch; Summit Country Day: Katelyn Bastos-Megan Ebken; Wilmington: Cary Holliday-Bailey Wheeler.
Boys water polo
Player of the year
Adrian Banke, Sycamore: He was named a member of the South Regional Tournament Team and helped the Aviators finish in fifth place at the state championships.
Coach of the year
Gary Tameris, Princeton: He led the Vikings to a 14-7 record, a South Region championship and a fourth-place finish in the state championships. Tameris also retired at the conclusion of the 2022 season after spending many years in the natatorium.
First team
Adrian Banke, Sycamore
Wolfgang Bingaman, St. Xavier
Andrei Khudiakov, Mason
Carson McDaniel, Princeton
Jack McDaniel, Princeton
Adam Wade, St. Xavier
Luke Westerkamp, Milford
Second team
Kyle Bobst, Sycamore
Jackson Connor, Milford
Matthew Dillon, Walnut Hills
Trevor Ehlerding, Princeton
Matthew Hardman, Princeton
Carter Meier, St. Xavier
Bryan Roth, Mason
Girls water polo
Player of the year
Rachel Hemmila, Mavericks: She played a crucial role as goalie as the Mavericks finished as runner-up in the state tournament. She was also named the Ohio Water Polo Goalie of the Year.
Coach of the year
Tom Anderson, Sycamore: He led the Aviators to a 21-7 record, including 7-1 in league matches. After tying for first in the southern region, they took third place at the state tournament.
First team
Ava Carr, Sycamore
Ayla Fidanza, Sycamore
Bryee Good, Princeton
Rachell Hemmila, Mavericks
Carolyn Marks, Milford
Carly Nagel, Princeton
Lauren Nguyen, Mason
Second team
Ferdoos Baghbanian, Sycamore
Ava Blevins, Milford
Lily Clark, Walnut Hills
Miriam NDiaye, Mason
Victoria Perera, Mavericks
Rylee Rapin, Mason
Isabelle Shade, Sycamore
Honorable mention
Mavericks: Cameron Kilimnik; Milford: Abby Phillips; Princeton: Ava Sharpshair
Boys golf
Division I
Player of the Year
Timmy Hollenbeck, Mason: Hollenbeck was the Greater Miami Conference and Southwest Ohio Golf Coaches Association player of the year winning his sectional and finishing as runner-up at districts while helping Mason to a state runner-up finish.
Coach of the Year
Tim Lambert, Mason: Lambert’s Mason teams almost pulled off a complete postseason sweep. The Comets cruised to a GMC championship before winning sectional and district tournaments. A furious comeback at the stat tournament’s final day led to a state runner-up finish.
First team
Timmy Hollenbeck, Mason
Robert Gerwin, St. Xavier
Nathan Vonderhaar, Mason
Charlie Fish, St. Xavier
Daniel Heister, Mason
Cayse Morgan, Elder
Jake Wittenauer, Little Miami
A. J. Wilhelm, Mason
Eric Braun, St. Xavier
Second team
Garrett Hogan, Kings
Gabe Logan, La Salle
Jack Ward, Harrison
Luke Attal, Mason
Luke Kahle, St. Xavier
Anthony Moran, Loveland
Aiden Kennedy, Moeller
Honorable mention
Anderson: Marshall Morency; Elder: Mikey Schutte; Harrison: Aden Walls; Lakota East: Bobby Horseman, Griffin Pare, Walker Wood; Loveland: Matthew Gerstemeier, Anthony Moran; Milford: Jonathan Campbell; Oak Hills: Ryan Williamson; St. Xavier: Luke Calvert; Turpin: Alex Meyer, Alex Rollman.
Divisions II-III
Co-Player of the Year
Charlie Mullin, Seven Hills: Mullin helped lead Seven Hills to the Division III state tourney as a team. There, Mullin finished in third overall, leading Seven Hills to the team state championship.
Co-Player of the Year
Josh Winhusen, Middletown Christian: Shooting a 149, Winhusen finished in second place at the Division III state tournament as an individual qualifier.
Coach of the Year
Christian Vining, Seven Hills: Seven Hills ran the gauntlet, winning Miami Valley Conference, sectional, district and a Division III state championship.
First team
Charlie Mullin, Seven Hills
Josh Winhusen, Middletown Christian
Finley Bartlett, Wyoming
Colin Schadek, Fenwick
Wyatt Higgins, Indian Hill
Jack Webb, Wyoming
Billy Good, Seven Hills
Zac Vickers, CHCA
Will Stevens, Mariemont
Second team
Alex Holzapfel, Indian Hill
Andy Steed, Clinton-Massie
Luke Isgrig, Madeira
Drew Seichter, Mariemont
Jack Noone, McNicholas
William Hartmann, Seven Hills
Eddie Hartung, Madeira
Honorable mention
Cincinnati Christian: Jackson Raby; Madeira: Tanner Tamar, Keegan World; Mariemont: Carter McGahey; McNicholas: Charlie Keith, Cannon Wells; Middletown Christian: Josiah Fernandez; Seven Hills: Jack Good; Taylor: Caleb Bessler.
Northern Kentucky
Player of the Year
Kevin Tobergte, St. Henry: The senior won the Region 7 championship with a 71, leading the Crusaders to the team championship, and shot a 79 in the first round of the state tournament. He was Northern Kentucky’s leader in the all-state rankings, finishing 24th in the state.
Coach of the Year
Bert Richey, Highlands: He directed the Bluebirds to the Region 8 championship, second place in the first round of the state tournament, and ninth place in the final state tournament standings.
First team
Will Carter, St. Henry
Joel Craft, Highlands
Mitchell Gastright, Covington Catholic
Tanner Lorms, Ryle
Yuji Marushi, Cooper
Palmer McKelvey, Ryle
Paxton McKelvey, Ryle
Nathan Resing, Covington Catholic
Hank Shick, Highlands
Kevin Tobergte, St. Henry
Second team
Talen Beane, Campbell County
Brandon Bezold, Bishop Brossart
Adam Brandstetter, Villa Madonna
Caleb Eaglin, Newport Central Catholic
E.J. Farmer, Campbell County
Matthew Marlette, Ryle
Layne Masters, Conner
Griffin Schuetz, Bishop Brossart
Nate Surrey, Highlands
Nick Thapar, Covington Catholic
Honorable mention
Bishop Brossart: Cody Simon; Boone County: Peyton Elmore; Covington Catholic: Vince DiTommaso; Dixie Heights: Kyle Flynn; Gallatin County: Mikey Cetaratti; Grant County: Ben Bosse, Hunter Scalf; Pendleton County: Bryant Brown, Rylee Spence, Ethan Verst; St. Henry: Will Hammond; Villa Madonna: Tyler Brandstetter.
Girls golf
Division I
Player of the Year
Kylee Heidemann, Mercy McAuley: In her senior campaign, Heidemann shot a 141 at the state tournament, picking up state championship honors in Division I by two strokes.
Coach of the Year
Matthew Starr, Sycamore: Under Starr, Sycamore claimed its first conference crown since 2016 and had postseason success that ended with a seventh-place finish at the state tournament.
First team
Kylee Heidemann, Mercy McAuley
Caroline Thompson, Sycamore
Clare Yeazell, Lakota East
Zoe Luebbers, St. Ursula
Eva Becerril, Sycamore
Ella Puthoff, Ursuline Academy
Riley Johnson, Lebanon
Debra Brogan, Oak Hills
Faith Brumfield, Ursuline Academy
Second team
Olivia Zirpoli, Ursuline Academy
Maureen Burns, Mount Notre Dame
Paige Treherne, Lakota West
Sonali Singla, Sycamore
Anna Sievers, Turpin
Ayla Brugger Anderson
Gracey Kelly, St. Ursula
Honorable mention
Harrison: Ella Pfaffl; Indian Hill: Piper Isgrig; Lakota West: Fejiro Feliz-Okpe; Mason: Minjia Zhang; Mercy McAuley: Lauryn Lambert; Oak Hills: Adrianna Combs; Sycamore: Isabella Gollin, Jenna Dejonckheere; Talawanda: Keylee Goerss.
Division II
Player of the Year
Sophie Rush, Fenwick: The GCL Coed Player of the Year, Rush had first place ties in both the sectional and district tournaments.
Coach of the Year
Anna Nuss, Seven Hills: Nuss led Seven Hills to runner-up finishes at the sectional and district meets before placing in eighth at the Division II state tournament.
First team
Sophie Rush, Fenwick
Julia Zhu, Seven Hills
Lexi Oberson, Badin
Charlotte Soller, Mariemont
Jocelyn Wright, Fenwick
Lilly Billups, Mariemont
Second team
Makenna Smith, Madeira
Anna Mallaley, CHCA
Maggie Motch, Seven Hills
Riley Debuys, Seven Hills
Laney Hurt, Mariemont
Northern Kentucky/Southeast Indiana
Player of the Year
Reagan Ramage, Cooper: She won her third-straight individual Region 7 championship with a 69, winning by two shots. She led the Jaguars to their third-straight regional team championship. She finished third in the first round of the state tournament with a 73, then tied for fifth in the state finals with a two-round total of 150 (76-74). She led the Jaguars to third place in the state tournament. She was named first team all-state after ranking sixth in the all-state points system.
Coach of the Year
Joe Deters, Cooper: He led the Jaguars to their third consecutive Region 7 team championship and third place in the KHSAA state tournament.
First team
Kendall Brissey, Cooper
Brooklyn Callioni, St. Henry
Sammi Flowers, Notre Dame
Maddi Hudson, Grant County
Emma Laker, Bishop Brossart
Natalie Lovell, Notre Dame
Eva Maley, Cooper
Annika Okuda, Ryle
Rowan Pies, East Central
Reagan Ramage, Cooper
Grace Ramey, Beechwood
Second team
Skylar Anderson, Cooper
Reese Barlow, Pendleton County
Jenna Day, Simon Kenton
Ava Finke, Cooper
Carrin Frey, Conner
Jalena Hardcorn, Cooper
Lexi McMillin, St. Henry
Hannah Rice, Notre Dame
Bailey Ritter, Bishop Brossart
Sarah Smith, Grant County
Honorable mention
Campbell County: Allison Collins; Conner: Sofia Seals; Dixie Heights: Addyson St. John; Highlands: Jenna Richey; Lawrenceburg: Ella Shelton; Pendleton County: Katie Wright; St. Henry: Carly Apgar, Molly Brue; Walton-Verona: Natalie Hall.
Field hockey
Player of the Year
Ainsley Kemp, Mount Notre Dame: Kemp was named the GGCL Player of the Year while serving as goalie for the regional champion Cougars.
Coach of the Year
Sarah Pisciotta, Mount Notre Dame: With Pisciotta at the helm, Mount Notre Dame played to its top seed in the regional tournament, claiming the title and reaching the state semifinals.
First team
Ainsley Kemp, Mount Notre Dame
Mia Booth, Summit Country Day
Natalie Ward, Ursuline Academy
Julia Ward, Ursuline Academy
Taylor Shafto, Mount Notre Dame
Samantha Kayne, Indian Hill
Ella Jones, Ursuline Academy
Hannah Kolb, Talawanda
Emma Wilking, St. Ursula
Second team
Laura Fagan, Mount Notre Dame
Rachel France, Mount Notre Dame
Camille Nicholson, Summit Country Day
Glady Hill, Summit Country Day
Kincade Givens, Indian Hill
Sammie Neeb, St. Ursula
Honorable mention
Mount Notre Dame: Carly Shull, Alyssa Smith; St. Ursula: Sloane Osterfeld, Kate Stagnaro, Kate Sullivan; Ursuline Academy: Ava Kelly, Lauren Schaub.
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Cincinnati Enquirer 2022 Fall Sports All-Stars