Iowa high school football: Friday's Week 2 schedule of games, kickoff times
It's time for Week 2 of Iowa high school.
The second full weekend of high school football is highlighted by a Class 5A showdown between No. 1 Southeast Polk with Kadyn Proctor and Abu Sama versus No. 6 West Des Moines Valley and linebacker Trystin Irvin. There is also a big rivalry game between No. 2 Ankeny, led by Iowa State commit JJ Kohl, and Ankeny Centennial, led by running back J.J. Porter.
Other key matchups include Waukee Northwest versus No. 4 Dowling Catholic, Albia versus Centerville in the Battle of Highway 5 and No. 5 Urbandale at Johnston. A Cedar Rapids Xavier team ranked second in 4A hosts West Delaware and Nevada, ranked fourth in 3A, hosts a West Marshall team rated seventh in 2A.
Here is this Friday's schedule for Week 2:
Davenport West vs. Davenport North 5 p.m. Davenport at Brady St. Stadium — Sophomore Followed by Varsity
South Winneshiek vs. Maquoketa Valley 6 p.m. at the South Winneshiek Track/Football Field
South Beloit vs. Easton Valley 7 p.m. at South Beloit
ACGC vs. Woodward-Granger 7 p.m. at CTAC/GC High School
AGWSR vs. North Tama 7 p.m. at CTAGWSR High School
AHSTW vs. Earlham 7 p.m. at CTAHSTW Community School — Senior Night
Akron-Westfield vs. Alta-Aurelia 7 p.m. at Akron Westfield School
Pekin vs. Alburnett 7 p.m. at Alburnett High School
Algona vs. Clear Lake 7 p.m. at Algona High School
Anamosa vs. Beckman Catholic 7 p.m. at Anamosa — Downing Field
Ankeny vs. Ankeny Centennial 7 p.m. at Ankeny City Stadium
Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Osage 7 p.m. at Aplington-Parkersburg High School Ed Thomas Field
Atlantic vs. Kuemper Catholic 7 p.m. Atlantic Middle School Trojan Bowl
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs. Belmond-Klemme 7 p.m. at Belmond-Klemme High School
Bettendorf vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7 p.m. at Bettendorf High School
Bishop Heelan vs. LeMars 7 p.m. at Bishop Heelan Catholic Memorial Field
Boyer Valley vs.Audubon 7 p.m. at Boyer Valley Middle/High School Sports Complex
Cardinal vs. Central Lee 7 p.m. at Cardinal High School
Central Decatur vs. Mount Ayr 7 p.m. at Central Decatur High School Athletic Complex
Cherokee Washington vs. West Monona 7 p.m. at Cherokee Washington High School
Clarke vs. Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at Clarke Community Middle/High School Athletic Complex
Columbus Catholic vs. West Branch 7 p.m. at Columbus Catholic High School
Edgewood-Colesburg vs. Springville 7 p.m. at Community Dreams Field
Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Woodward Academy 7 p.m. at Coon Rapids-Bayard High School
Dubuque Hempstead vs. Pleasant Valley 7 p.m. at Dalzell Field
Denison-Schleswig vs. Council Bluffs Lincoln 7 p.m. at Denison High School
Des Moines Hoover vs. Des Moines Christian 7 p.m. at Des Moines Christian School
Fort Dodge vs. Ames 7 p.m. at Dodger Stadium
North Cedar vs. Lisbon 7 p.m. at Doug Jackson Field
Des Moines Roosevelt vs. Waukee 7 p.m. at Drake Stadium
Durant vs. Cascade 7 p.m. at Durant High School
Eagle Grove vs. MVAOCOU 7 p.m. at Eagle Grove Elementary School
East Marshall vs. Roland-Story 7 p.m. at East Marshall High School
East Mills vs. Lenox 7 p.m. at East Mills High School
Lamoni vs. East Union 7 p.m. at East Union Community School Football Field/Track
Sioux City North vs. Sioux City East 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium
Bedford vs. Griswold 7 p.m. at the Football/Track Complex
Fort Madison vs. West Burlington 7 p.m. at Fort Madison High School
Fremont-Mills vs. Stanton 7 p.m. at Fremont-Mills High School Carl Stadium
Council Bluffs Jefferson vs. Omaha South 7 p.m. at Gale Wickersham Athletic Complex
Garner Hayfield Ventura vs. Humboldt 7 p.m. at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School
Wayne vs. Ogden 7 p.m. at George Saling Athletic Complex Football Field — Senior Night
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Colo-Nesco 7 p.m. at Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School — Parents' Night & Honorary Captain Recognition
Glidden-Ralston vs. GTRA 7 p.m. at Glidden-Ralston High School
Grundy Center vs. Dike-New Hartford 7:00 p.m. at Grundy Center High School Spartan Stadium — Youth Football Recognition Night
Highland vs. Columbus 7 p.m. at Highland High School — Senior Night
Hinton vs. MMCRU 7 p.m. at HintonParents Night
Hudson vs. BCLUW 7 p.m. at Hudson Elementary School Football Field
Westwood vs. IKM-Manning 7 p.m. at IKM-Manning High School
Regina Catholic vs. West Liberty 7 p.m. at Iowa City Regina High School — Athletic Hall of Fame Induction
Iowa City West vs. Muscatine 7 p.m. at Iowa City West High School Trojan Stadium
Iowa Valley vs. Winfield-Mt Union 7:00 p.m. at Iowa Valley High School
Janesville vs. West Central 7 p.m. at Janesville High School
Johnston vs. Urbandale 7 p.m. at Johnston High School
Kee vs. Central City 7 p.m. at Kee High Football/Track Complex
Kingsley-Pierson vs. Ar-We-Va 7 p.m. at Kingsley-Pierson High School
Lake Mills vs. Central Springs 7 p.m. at Lake Mills Sports Complex Football Field
Gehlen Catholic vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7 p.m. at Le Mars Community High School
Logan-Magnolia vs. Woodbury Central 7 p.m. at Logan Magnolia Community Schools
Lone Tree vs. English Valleys 7 p.m. at Lone Tree High School
Madrid vs. Belle Plaine 7 p.m. at Madrid High School
Manson-NW Webster vs. Sioux Central 7 p.m. at Manson Keith Hart Athletic Complex — MNW Senior Night
Martensdale-St Marys vs. Moravia 7 p.m. at Martensdale - St. Marys Blue Devils Stadium
Mason City vs. Spencer 7 p.m. at Mason City High School
Melcher-Dallas vs. Baxter 7p.m. at Melcher-Dallas Sports Complex
Grinnell vs. Harlan Community 7 p.m. at Merrill Field
MFL MarMac vs. Clayton Ridge 7 p.m. at MFL MarMac High School
South Hamilton vs. South Hardin 7 p.m. at Mike Penning Athletic Complex (MPAC) Taylor Field
Missouri Valley vs. Lawton-Bronson 7 p.m. at Missouri Valley High School
Montezuma vs. Grand View Christian 7 p.m. at Montezuma High School
Mormon Trail vs. Southeast Warren 7 p.m. at Mormon Trail Elementary School
Murray vs. Seymour 7 p.m. at Murray High School
Newell-Fonda vs. Siouxland Christian 7 p.m. at Newell-Fonda Community School
North Butler vs. North Union 7 p.m. at North Butler High School
Des Moines North vs. Des Moines East 7 p.m. at North High School DSM North Grubb Stadium - Alumni/Hall of Fame
North Iowa vs. Bishop Garrigan 7 p.m. at North Iowa Community School
North Mahaska vs. Lynnville-Sully 7 p.m. North Mahaska High School
Pella vs. North Polk 7 p.m. at North Polk High School
Northeast vs. Wilton 7 p.m. at Northeast Community School
Waukee Northwest vs. Dowling Catholic 7 p.m. at Northwest High School Stadium
MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Unity Christian 7 p.m. at Northwestern College Korver Field. NWC/Woudstra's Meat Market Tailgate
Northwood-Kensett vs. Harris-Lake Park 7 p.m. at Northwood-Kensett High School
Okoboji vs. Sibley-Ocheyedan 7 p.ml at Okoboji High School
Pella Christian vs. Panorama 7 p.m. at Panorama High School
Perry vs. Greene County 7 p.m. at Perry High School
Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35 7 p.m. at Pleasantville High School Football Field
Postville vs. Jesup 7 p.m. at Postville High School Postville Football Field & Track
Remsen St. Mary's vs. River Valley 7:00 p.m. at Remsen St. Mary's High School
Riceville vs. Tripoli 7 p.m. at Riceville High School
Ridge View vs. East Sac County at 7 p.m. at Ridge View High School
Riverside vs. St. Albert 7 p.m. at Riverside High School
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. Western Christian 7 p.m. Rock Valley High School
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Central Lyon 7 p.m. at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior High School
Shenandoah vs. Nodaway Valley 7 p.m. at Shenandoah High School
Southwest Valley vs. Sidney 7 p.m. at Sidney Football Field
Sioux Center vs. West Sioux 7 p.m. Sioux Center Football Field Tailgate — People's Bank
South Central Calhoun vs. Pocahontas Area 7 p.m. at South Central Calhoun High School
South O'Brien vs. Sheldon 7 p.m. South O'Brien High School
South Tama vs. Saydel 7 p.m. South Tama High School
Southeast Valley vs. Emmetsburg 7 p.m. Southeast Valley Football Field/Track Complex
Spirit Lake vs. Forest City 7 p.m. at Spirit Lake High School
Saint Ansgar vs. West Fork 7 p.m. at St. Ansgar High School
Starmont vs. Bellevue 7 p.m. Starmont High School
Storm Lake vs. OABCIG 7 p.m. at Storm Lake High School
Tipton vs. Mediapolis 7 p.m. Tipton City Park
Treynor vs. Tri-Center 7 p.m. at Treynor Community School
Turkey Valley vs. Don Bosco 7 p.m. Turkey Valley Community School
Twin Cedars vs. BGM 7 p.m. at Twin Cedars High School
Underwood vs. Clarinda 7 p.m. Underwood High School
Valley vs. Southeast Polk 7 p.m. at Valley Stadium
Van Buren County vs. Davis County 7 p.m. at Van Buren County High School
Van Meter vs. Williamsburg 7 p.m. at Van Meter School
Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Oelwein 7 p.m. at Vinton-Shellsburg High School
WACO vs. HLV 7 p.m. at WACO High School
Louisa-Muscatine vs. Wapello 7 p.m. at the Wapello Athletic Complex
Wapsie Valley vs. Nashua-Plainfield 7 p.m. at Wapsie Valley High School Jerry Southmayd Field
Webster City vs. Boone 7 p.m. at Webster City High School
West Bend-Mallard vs. St. Edmond 7 p.m. West Bend-Mallard High School
West Central Valley vs. Red Oak 7 p.m. at West Central Valley High School — Youth Night
West Hancock vs. Newman Catholic 7 p.m. at West Hancock High School
West Harrison vs. Exira-EHK 7 p.m. at West Harrison High School
West Lyon vs. Estherville Lincoln Central 7 p.m. at West Lyon Community School Jay Rozeboom Complex
Winterset vs. Creston 7 p.m. at Winterset High School
Woodbine vs. CAM 7 p.m. at Woodbine Athletic Complex
Midland vs. Clarksville 7 p.m. at Wyoming Fairgrounds
Camanche vs. Central DeWitt 7:15 p.m. at Camanche High School
Prairie vs. Dubuque Senior 7:15 p.m. at Cedar Rapids Prairie High School HS John Wall Stadium
Cedar Rapids Jefferson vs. Iowa City High 7:15 p.m. at Kingston Stadium
Linn-Mar vs. Iowa City Liberty 7:15 p.m. at Liberty High School
Marion vs. Cedar Rapids Washington 7:15 p.m. Marion High School
Monticello vs. Maquoketa 7:15 p.m. Monticello — Dean Nelson Field
Albia vs. Centerville 7:30 p.m. at Albia High School — Battle of Highway 5, Gold Out
Ballard vs. ADM 7:30 p.m. at Ballard High School
Benton vs. Center Point-Urbana 7:30 p.m. at Benton Community High School
Bondurant-Farrar vs. Dallas Center-Grimes 7:30 p.m. at Bondurant-Farrar High School
Burlington vs. Keokuk 7:30 p.m. at Bracewell Stadium — Wall of Honor Presentation
Carlisle vs. Lewis Central 7:30 PM at Carlisle High School
Carroll vs. Gilbert 7:30 p.m. at Carroll Athletic Stadium
Charles City vs. New Hampton 7:30 p.m. at Charles City High School — Military Appreciation Night
Crestwood vs. Waverly-Shell Rock 7:30 p.m. at Crestwood High School
Denver vs. Union Community 7:30 p.m. at Denver High School Football Field/Track — Senior Night for Cross Country and Football Cheerleaders
Indianola vs. Glenwood 7:30 p.m. at Indianola Stadium
Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 7:30 p.m. at Iowa Falls — Cadet Field
Knoxville vs. Oskaloosa 7:30 p.m. at Ken Locke Stadium
Wahlert Catholic vs. Assumption 7:30 p.m. at Loras College
Independence vs. Clear Creek Amana 7:30 p.m. at Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Marshalltown vs. Waterloo East 7:30 p.m. at Marshalltown High School
Waterloo West vs. Cedar Falls 7:30 p.m. Memorial Stadium
Mid-Prairie vs. Sigourney Keota 7:30 p.m. at Mid-Prairie High School
Mount Pleasant vs. Washington 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Pleasant — Mapleleaf Athletic Complex
West Marshall vs. Nevada 7:30 p.m. at Nevada High School Cub Stadium
North Linn vs. East Buchanan 7:30 p.m. at North Linn High School
North Scott vs. Western Dubuque 7:30 p.m. at North Scott High School Lancer Stadium
Norwalk vs. Des Moines Lincoln 7:30 p.m. at Norwalk High School
PCM vs. Newton 7:30 p.m. at PCM High School
Chariton vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7:30 p.m. at Reynolds Field
Ottumwa vs. Fairfield 7:30 p.m. at Schafer Stadium
Solon vs. Mount Vernon 7:30 p.m. at Solon High School Spartan Stadium
Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. North Fayette Valley 7:30 p.m. at Sumner-Fredericksburg HS
Waukon vs. Decorah 7:30 p.m. Waukon High School
Xavier vs. West Delaware 7:30 p.m. at Xavier High School — Xavier Homecoming
This article originally appeared on Des Moines Register: Iowa high school football: Friday's Week 2 schedule of games