IPSWA picks five from the area for all-state

·7 min read

Mar. 9—The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association selected five CNA-area girls for the 2021 IPSWA girls basketball all-state team Sunday morning.

Creston's Kelsey Fields, Nodaway Valley's Maddax DeVault and Lindsey Davis and Lenox's Cassidy Nelson and TJ Stoaks were selected as part of the top players in each class.

Fields, now a three-time all-state selection, was named to the Class 4A third-team after back-to-back first-team seasons in Class 3A.

The Northwest Missouri State signee continued to be a force under the basket, even with Creston moving up a class. Fields grabbed 246 rebounds, just three shy of tying first-teamer Katelyn Lappe of Bondurant-Farrar. Across the last three seasons, she was no worse than second in her class in rebounding.

Fields closed the 2020-21 season fifth in Class 4A in scoring, scoring 394 points. She was also 14th in the class in blocks with 28. She had 28 steals and 26 assists as well.

She garnered a first-team selection from the Hawkeye 10 and a Class 4A first-team selection by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association, which was announced Monday. It was her third time selected by the IGCA (was second-team the last two seasons in 3A).

NV guards selected

Nodaway Valley put two on the all-state team this season in the form of DeVault and Davis.

DeVault's season saw her rise up the ranks of Class 2A, closing the season as the third leading scorer in the state and the second leading scorer in the class behind fellow first-teamer Isabel Manning of Van Buren County. DeVault scored 585 points in the high-speed Wolverine offense, 80 short of the class and state lead.

DeVault tallied 90 steals, ninth in the class. She was tied for 13th in 2A with fellow first-teamer Ella Imler of Maquoekta Valley in 3-pointers made with 52.

Davis, a freshman, was one of the top newcomers in the state and shined on a Nodaway Valley club that went all the way to a state seminfinal.

She ranked second in Class 2A among freshmen with 347 points (25th overall in 2A), led all freshmen in steals with 95 (sixth overall in 2A), finished third among freshmen with 64 assists and was 15th in rebounds among freshmen with 92.

Rivaling Davis in nearly every freshman-based category was North Linn's Kamryn Kurt and Dike-New Hartford's Payton Petersen, who were first and second-team selections.

DeVault and Davis were also chosen for first and third-team (respectively) for the IGCA's Class 2A all-state team.

Lenox pair chosen

Lenox's tandem of Nelson and Stoaks were selected to the first and second team for Class 1A by the IPSWA.

Nelson, an all-conference POI pick, tied for the steals lead in Class 1A with fellow first-teamer Hali Anderson of Saint Ansgar. Both had 123 steals.

Nelson scored 355 points, grabbed 97 rebounds, had 45 assists and 11 blocks as part of a Regional final Tigers team. It's her first all-state selection.

Stoaks gets another all-state honor for her senior season, compounding the IPSWA honor with a second-team selection by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association that named her Monday. Stoaks closed the season ninth in Class 1A in steals with 113, helping pit Lenox sixth in the class in steals at 391.

Stoaks tied Nelson in points, closing the season at a tie for 29th in Class 1A. Stoaks led the Tigers in rebounding with 185, putting her at 33rd in the class. She also had 77 assists, the 41st best in the class.

It's Stoaks second time being named by the IPSWA for all-state. Her first was in the 2018-19 season, where she was a third-team selection.

Dunphy named to IGCA

Sam Dunphy was named as a Class 4A third-team selection by the IGCA Monday. She was not picked to the IPSWA all-state team.

A silent killer behind Fields, Dunphy racked up 317 points (24th in 4A) for Creston as part of it's dynamic foward duo. She grabbed 140 rebounds, tying for 29th in the class and blocked 20 shots, tying Glenwood's Elle Scarborough for 26th in the class.

This is her first IGCA honor for all-state.

IPSWA all-state team

Class 5A

1st team — Natie Dinnebier, Waukee, Sr.; Anaya Barney, Cedar Falls, Sr.; Grace Larkins, Southeast Polk, Sr.; Jada Gyamfi, Johnson, Jr.; Audrey Koch, Iowa city West, Sr.; Hali Poock, Waterloo West, So.; Sahara Williams, Waterloo West, So.; Hannnnah Stuelke, Cedar Rapids Wahington, Jr.

2nd team — Maggie Phipps, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.; Arianna Jackson, Des Moines Roosevelt, So.; Carline Waite, Ames Sr.; Kelsey Joens, Iowa City High. So.; Lexi Boles, Dwolig Catholic, Sr.;Peyton Kelderman, Waukee, Sr.; Bella Sims, Davenport North, Sr.; Sydney Mitvalsky, Cedar Rapids Washington, Sr.

3rd team — Aili Tanke, Johnston, Fr.; Hattie Aanestad, Bettendorf, So.; Matayia Tellis, Iowa City West, Sr.; Sophia Barrett, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sr.; Eviyon Richardson, Iowa City High, Jr.; Emma Gipple, Dowling Catholic, Jr.; Reagan Bartholomew, Waukee, Jr.; Ashley Iiams, Sr.

Class 4A

1st team — Abbie Draper, Waverly-Shell Rock, Sr.; Taylor Veatch, Central DeWitt, Jr.; Katelyn Lappe, Bondurant-Farrar, Jr.; Jenna Hopp, Glenwood, So.; Allison Meadows, Central DeWitt, Jr.; Ella Van Weelden, Marion, Sr.; Molly Ihle, Ballard, Sr.; Ava Hawthorne, Gilbert, Jr.

2nd team — Ashley Fountain, North Scott, Sr.; Emma Donovan, Dubuque Wahlert, So.; Jenna Twedt, Benton, So.; Calia Clubb, Clear Creek-Amana, Jr.; Madison Camden, Glenwood, Jr.; Paige Andersen, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.; Emma Miner, Dallas Center-Grimes, So.; Ivey Schmidt, Grinnell, Jr.

3rd team — Kelsey Fields, Creston, Sr.; Malarie Ross, Fort Madison, Jr.; Sadie Struchen, Marion, Jr.; Lexi Turner, Cedar Rapids Xavier, So.; Andrea Lopreato, Mount Pleasant, So.; Brooke Loewe, Ballard, Jr.; Claire Schmitz, Harlan, Jr.; Samantha Scott, North Scott, Sr.

Class 3A

1st team — Maggie Wilkins, Knoxville, Sr.; Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, So.; Janie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian, Sr.; Brooklyn Meyer, West Lyon, Jr.; JeMae Nichols, Cherokee, Sr.; Macy Daufeldt, West Liberty, Jr.; Ryley Goebel, Center Point-Urbana, Jr.; Mya Merschman, Central Lee, Sr.

2nd team — Moriah Prewitt, Des Moines Christian, Sr.; Jaydan Nitchals, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Jr.; Callie Levin, Solon, Fr.; Gabrielle Guilford, Monticello, Sr.; Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, Sr.; Katy Reyerson, West Marshall, So.; Payton Beckman, Panorama, Jr.; Sydney Marlow, West Burlington, Sr.

3rd team — Dani Johnson, Osage, Sr.; Claire Mathews, Centerville, Sr.; Finley Hall, West Liberty, So.; Reagan Barkema, Roland-Story, Jr.; Jaden Ainley, Clear Lake, Jr.; Lucy Howes-Vonstein, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.; Kenley Meis, Sioux City Bishop Heelan, So.; Kendal Clark, Humboldt, Sr.

Class 2A

1st team — Ella Imler, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.; Emerson Wittenbaugh, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.; Isabel Manning, Van Buren County, Sr.; Kamryn Kurt, North Linn, Fr.; Maddax DeVault, Nodaway Valley, Jr.; Rachel Leerar, West Hancock, Sr.; Sasha Koenig, West Branch, Sr.; Sophia Hoffman, Dike-New Hartford, Jr.

2nd team — Ali Vesely, Waterloo Columbus, Sr.; Ellie Ware, North Linn, Sr.; Kelsey Drake, Wilton, Jr.; Jennedy Kelly West Hancock, Jr.; Lindsey Davis, Nodaway Valley, Fr.; Mallory McCall, West Monona, Sr.; Payton Petersen, Dike-New Hartford, Fr.; Taya Tucker, Maquoketa Valley, Sr.

3rd team — Alison Van Gorp, Pella Christian, Sr.; Kailey Jones, AHSTW, Sr.; Abbie Schany, Emmetsburg, Sr.; Abby Heemstra, Rock Valley, Sr.; Hannah Dau, South O'Brien, Sr.; Hayden Heimensen, Central Lyon, Sr.; Lainey Thoren, Grundy Center, Jr.; Morgan Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Jr.

Class 1A

1st team — Audi Crooks, Bishop Garrigan, So.; Molly Joyce, Bishop Garrigan, So.; Macy Seivers, Newell-Fonda, Jr.; Cassidy Nelson, Lenox, Sr.; Elise Boulton, Montezuma, Sr.; Hali Anderson, Saint Ansgar, Sr.; Macy Emgarten, Exira-EHK, Jr.; Lauren Wilson, Springville, Jr.

2nd team — Quinn Grubbs, Exira-EHK, So.; Danielle Hoyle, Paton-Churdan, Sr.; TJ Stoaks, Lenox, Sr.; Kaylyn Meyers, Bishop Garrigan, Sr.; Bailey Sievers, Newell-Fonda, Jr.; Taylor Harpenau, MMCRU, Jr.; Reagan Franzen, Collins-Maxwell, Sr.; Layla Hargia, North Mahaska, Jr.

3rd team — Sara Reid, Central City, Jr.; Allie Petry, St. Albert, Sr.; Katy Stephens, Burlington/Notre Dame, Jr.; Emily Dreckman, MMCRU, Jr.; Maggie Walker, Newel-Fonda, Sr.; McKenzie Goodwin, Kingsley-Pierson, Jr.; Aleah Hermansen, Audubon, Jr.; Reaan Mudderman, Kee, Jr.

Miss Basketball — Katie innebier, Waukee. (Drake University signee)