January 18 area sports schedule

·2 min read

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Canajoharie at Fonda-Fultonville, 7 p.m.

Central Valley Academy at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.

Dolgeville at Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 7 p.m.

Richfield Springs at Sharon Springs, 7 p.m.

Utica Academy of Science at Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Poland at Remsen, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Central Valley Academy at Utica-Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m. (time change; no JV)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Mohawk Valley Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Mohawk Valley Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

Central Valley Academy at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 4 p.m. (Community Action Center Clubhouse, Sherrill; girls)

Fort Plain at Berne-Knox-Westerlo (rescheduled from January 17), 4 p.m. (Town ’n Country Lanes, Guilderland)

Holland Patent at West Canada Valley, 4 p.m. (RD’s Gorge View Lanes, Little Falls)

Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler/Herkimer, 4 p.m. (State Bowling Center, Ilion)

Middleburgh at Canajoharie (rescheduled from January 17), 4 p.m. (Iroquois Lanes, Canajoharie)

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville at Duanesburg (rescheduled from January 17), 4 p.m. (Town ’n Country Lanes, Guilderland)

Waterville/Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 4 p.m. (Pin-O-Rama Lanes, Utica; boys only)

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Central Valley Academy (rescheduled for January 19; boys)

SWIMMING

Johnstown at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Central Valley Academy at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 6:45 p.m.

Herkimer at Little Falls, canceled

Oneida at Mt. Markham, postponed

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Herkimer at Utica Academy of Science, 5:30 p.m.

Adirondack at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Dolgeville (rescheduled from December 2), 6 p.m.

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament at Central Valley Academy, 5 p.m.: preliminary round, Mt. Markham vs. Mexico Academy; quarterfinals, Homer vs. General Brown, and Mt. Markham/Mexico Academy winner vs. Central Valley Academy; and semifinal, quarterfinal winners

Section III Division II Dual Meet Championship Tournament at Canastota High School, 5 p.m.: preliminary round, Canastota vs. Beaver River; quarterfinals, Adirondack vs. Camden, and Canastota/Beaver River winner vs. Holland Patent; and semifinal, quarterfinal winners

Section III Division I Dual Meet Championship Tournament at Fulton High School, 5 p.m. (no spectators; site change): quarterfinals, Oswego vs. Indian River, Carthage vs. Fulton, and Liverpool vs. Cicero-North Syracuse; and semifinals, Jamesville-DeWitt/Christian Brothers Academy vs. Carthage/Fulton winner, and Liverpool/Cicero-North Syracise winner vs. Oswego/Indian River winner

-- Schedule updated January 18 --

This article originally appeared on Times Telegram: January 18, 2022, Central New York sports schedule

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting