Kansas high school football preview: Player rankings, team predictions in AV-CTL
The Kansas high school football season kicks off this week and The Eagle has you covered for a complete rundown of all four division in the Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League.
Below is a list of 75 of the best players in the AV-CTL, followed by league predictions and full team previews with each team’s schedule and top players returning.
List of 75 top AV-CTL football players
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Kaiden Abasolo, Mulvane senior defensive lineman
Javyn Alexander, McPherson senior running back
Ian Aouad, Andale senior defensive lineman
Jeron Askren, Maize South senior tight end
Demaria’e Baker, Derby senior defensive back
Braxton Bigley, Maize South senior running back
Isaiah Blackwell, Augusta senior wide receiver
Da’Saahn Brame, Derby junior tight end
Weston Burford, Clearwater senior linebacker
Karson Butts, Andale senior linebacker
Kaleb Cape, Hutchinson junior offensive lineman
Cole Chalashtari, Maize senior offensive lineman
Jacob Chappell, Collegiate senior linebacker
Braxton Clark, Derby senior quarterback
Lucas Dickman, Eisenhower senior running back
Sammy Dresie, Maize South senior wide receiver
Fisher Dye, Mulvane junior running back
Henry Eck, Andale senior offensive lineman
Cody Engelbrecht, Andale senior offensive lineman
Jace Evans, Rose Hill senior linebacker
Hudson Ferralez, Collegiate senior quarterback
Ayden Flores, Maize senior linebacker
Brayden Gentry, Buhler senior linebacker
Colby Gomez, Newton senior quarterback
Teegan Haines, McPherson senior linebacker
Christian Hanson, Maize senior linebacker
Landon Harp, Andale junior defensive back
Bryson Hayes, Maize junior wide receiver
Trey Heitsman, Valley Center senior defensive lineman
Jax Heneha, Hutchinson senior defensive back
Mason Hopper, Derby senior defensive lineman
Derek Hubbard, Derby senior running back
Cooper Jay, Augusta senior offensive lineman
Jake Jasnoski, Goddard senior tight end
Micah Johnson, Goddard senior running back
Mason Jones, Hutchinson senior defensive lineman
Ryan Kice, Andover senior tight end
Terrell King, Hutchinson junior defensive back
Gavin Kiser, Augusta senior quarterback
Derek Lowe, Wellington senior offensive lineman
Jackson Marlar, Newton senior defensive lineman
Mitchel McDaniel, Buhler junior defensive back
Tate McNew, Maize South junior quarterback
Drake McPherson, Campus senior quarterback
David Metzinger, Arkansas City senior defensive lineman
Dai’Mont Mucker, Valley Center senior running back
Jeffery Neill, Buhler senior quarterback
Lane Nelson, Goddard senior linebacker
Kyle Newsom, Andover Central senior defensive end
Travis Nicholson, Eisenhower junior defensive lineman
Joe Nutt, McPherson senior offensive lineman
Carter Pabst, Eisenhower junior wide receiver
Jaden Parker, Collegiate sophomore defensive back
Keaton Parsons, Buhler senior offensive lineman
Gage Prosser, Andale senior running back
Kulton Richwine, Rose Hill senior offensive lineman
Cole Rickard, El Dorado senior linebacker
Max Robinson, Derby sophomore offensive lineman
Dawson Rodd, Andover Central junior offensive lineman
Colton Reudy, Derby senior wide receiver
Rock Schomaker, Valley Center senior linebacker
Jayce Schriner, McPherson senior defensive back
Ashton Sell, Goddard senior defensive back
Colin Sheeran, Andover Central senior defensive back
Tristan Sprole, Collegiate junior defensive lineman
Joe Thomson, Arkansas City senior offensive lineman
Daylee VanSycle, Hutchinson senior offensive lineman
Zerrick Vargas, Winfield senior defensive lineman
Cole Wageman, Winfield senior linebacker
Logan Warkentine, Andover junior linebacker
Brody Weir, Wellington junior defensive lineman
Brett Wetta, Collegiate senior defensive back
Cooper Williams, Clearwater junior wide receiver
Kevin Wilson, Hutchinson junior linebacker
Tanner Woolston, Andover junior defensive back
AV-CTL Kansas high school football league predictions
AV-CTL Div. I
1. Derby
2. Hutchinson
3. Maize South
4. Maize
5. Newton
6. Salina South
7. Campus
AV-CTL Div. II
1. Goddard
2. Salina Central
3. Andover Central
4. Valley Center
5. Eisenhower
6. Andover
7. Arkansas City
AV-CTL Div. III
1. McPherson
2. Buhler
3. Augusta
4. Circle
5. Winfield
6. Mulvane
AV-CTL Div. IV
1. Andale
2. Collegiate
3. Wellington
4. Rose Hill
5. Clearwater
6. El Dorado
Kansas high school football team previews
Andale Indians
Coach: Dylan Schmidt, seventh season, 74-2
2022 record: 13-0, state champions
Class and league: 3A-7, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, Wellington; Sept. 8, Rose Hill; Sept. 15, at El Dorado; Sept. 22, at Smoky Valley; Sept. 29, Nickerson; Oct. 6, Collegiate; Oct. 13, at Cheney; Oct. 20, Pratt.
Top players: Gage Prosser, sr., 6-0, 175, RB-LB; Henry Eck, sr., 5-11, 220, OL-DL; Cody Engelbrecht, sr., 6-1, 200, OL-DL; Ian Aouad, sr., 6-1, 195, OL-DL; Karson Butts, 6-2, 220, TE-LB; Landon Harp, jr., 5-11, 175, RB-DB; Marlo Sullivan, sr., 5-11, 160, K.
Andover Trojans
Coach: Ken Dusenbury, fourth season, 16-13
2022 record: 3-6, lost in first round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. II
Schedule: Sept. 1, Maize South; Sept. 8, at Arkansas City; Sept. 15, at Goddard; Sept. 22, Salina Central; Sept. 29, Eisenhower; Oct. 6, at Valley Center; Oct. 13, Andover Central (at Riverfront Stadium); Oct. 20, Hutchinson.
Top players: Logan Warkentine, jr., 5-9, 175, LB; Ryan Kice, sr., 6-3, 215, TE; Tate Hutchinson, jr., 6-1, 200, DL; Will Baker, jr., 6-4, 200, LB; Kam Longacre, sr., 6-2, 180, QB-DB; Tanner Woolston, jr., 5-11, 160, RB-DB; Tristan Winfield, jr., 5-9, 200, OL; Vaiden Law, sr., RB; Noah Noyes, jr., 6-2, 200, RB; Trey Noonan, sr., 5-11, 160, WR; Anthony Sullivan, sr., 6-0, 175, WR.
Andover Central Jaguars
Coach: Derek Tuttle, fifth season, 36-10
2022 record: 7-4, lost in quarterfinals
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. II
Schedule: Sept. 1, Buhler; Sept. 8, at Maize; Sept. 15, Arkansas City; Sept. 22, at Eisenhower; Sept. 29, at Goddard; Oct. 6, Salina Central; Oct. 13, Andover (at Riverfront Stadium); Oct. 20, at Valley Center.
Top players: Kyle Newsom, sr., TE-DL; Dawson Rodd, jr., 6-3, 295, OL-DL; Colin Sheeran, sr., 5-9, 155, RB-DB; Jace Adler, jr., 6-2, 180, WR-DB; Andrew Bolan, jr., OL-DL; Grant Fuksa, jr., 5-11, 215, OL; Jayden Joy, sr., 5-9, 180, DL; Landon Preston, jr., 5-11, 175, RB-DB; Brandt Stupka, jr., WR-DB; Landon Kitterman, sr., 6-0, 145, WR-DB; Gaige Hurley, jr., 6-3, 225, DL; Maddox Archibald, jr., 5-8, 160, RB-LB; Jace Jefferson, jr., QB.
Arkansas City Bulldogs
Coach: Chet Pobolish, first season
2022 record: 3-7, lost in second round
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Winfield; Sept. 8, Andover; Sept. 15, at Andover Central; Sept. 22, Goddard; Sept. 29, Newton; Oct. 6, at Eisenhower; Oct. 13, Valley Center; Oct. 20, at Salina Central.
Top players: Joe Thompson, sr., 6-1, 265, OL-DL; Eli Clark, sr., 5-11, 220, OL; Hayden Lucas, sr., 6-5, 215, TE-LB; Jordey Pierce, so., 6-3, 180, QB; David Metzinger, sr., 6-2, 240, DL; Blake Bucher, sr., 5-10, 160, DB.
Augusta Orioles
Coach: Jason Filbeck, 10th season, 43-44
2022 record: 2-7, lost in first round
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Chanute; Sept. 8, McPherson; Sept. 15, at Mulvane; Sept. 22, El Dorado; Sept. 29, Circle; Oct. 6, at Buhler; Oct. 13, Abilene; Oct. 20, at Winfield.
Top players: Gavin Kiser, sr., 6-4, 210, QB; Isaiah Blackwell, sr., 6-0, 150, WR; Cooper Jay, sr., 6-2, 300, OL; Caleb Martin, sr., 6-0, 180, DB; Caden Stillwell, sr., RB; Wyatt Kerstetter, sr., 6-3, 300, OL; Jeremiah Schaefer, sr., OL; Hunter West, so., RB-DL; Logan Pfeifer, sr., 6-1, 190, LB; Kurtis Smith, sr., DB; Blayke Locke, sr., LB; Devin Carroll, jr., OL-DL; Brecken Albert, so., DB; Cade Camac, so., WR-DB; Brody Haskell, so., WR.
Buhler Crusaders
Coach: Steve Warner, 36th season, 268-109
2022 record: 4-5, lost in first round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. III
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Andover Central; Sept. 8, Circle; Sept. 15, Great Bend; Sept. 22, at Winfield; Sept. 29, Mulvane; Oct. 6, Augusta; Oct. 13, at Rose Hill; Oct. 19, McPherson (at Riverfront Stadium).
Top players: Jeffery Neill, sr., 6-1, 190, QB; Mitchel McDaniel, jr., 5-10, 165, TE-DB; Keaton Parsons, sr., 5-6, 205, OL; Brayden Gentry, sr., 5-10, 200, RB-LB; Will Hanen, jr., 5-11, 175, LB; Bodey Redenbaugh, jr., 6-4, 280, OL-DL; Blake Hageman, sr., 6-1, 195, OL; Ty Goans, sr., 6-3, 190, OL; Brendan Scripsick, jr., 6-3, 200, TE; Jeremy Gentry, jr., 6-0, 170, DB; Tavian Gilliam, sr., 6-4, 175, DB; Cash Carson, jr., 5-7, 130, DL; Chase Gentry, jr., 5-7, 150, DL; Tanner Brown, jr., 6-3, 240, OL; Nick Gazaway, jr., 5-10, 175, RB-LB.
Campus Colts
Coach: Jamie Cruce, fifth season, 4-30
2022 record: 1-8, lost in first round
Class and league: 6A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, Goddard; Sept. 8, at Maize South; Sept. 15, at Salina South; Sept. 22, Valley Center; Sept. 29, at Derby; Oct. 6, Hutchinson; Oct. 13, at Newton; Oct. 20, Maize.
Top players: Drake McPherson, sr., 6-3, 175, QB; Ryan Salomon, sr., OL-LB; Andrue Klitzing, sr., 5-10, 165, WR-DB; Gio Delgaudio, sr., RB-LB; Camden Schroeder, jr., 5-8, 140, WR-DB.
Circle Thunderbirds
Coach: Logan Clothier, seventh season, 18-37
2022 record: 8-3, lost in quarterfinals
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. III
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Labette County; Sept. 8, at Buhler; Sept. 15, Winfield; Sept. 22, McPherson; Sept. 29, at Augusta; Oct. 6, at Abilene; Oct. 13, Wellington; Oct. 20, Mulvane.
Top players: Cannon McCormack, sr., RB-LB; Conner Chadwell, sr., QB-DB; Westin Rose, jr., RB; Cole Glaves, sr., WR; Nich Ahles, sr., WR-DB; Drew Berryman, sr., WR; Andrew Tien, sr., OL; Tony Berryman, sr., OL; Malakai Maier, sr., OL; Caderick Korkki, so., DL; Kobe Huggins, sr., DL; Coy Stephens, jr., DL; Ben McAdoo, jr., DB.
Clearwater Indians
Coach: Justin Burke, first season
2022 record: 3-6, lost in first round
Class and league: 3A-7, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, at El Dorado; Sept. 8, Wellington; Sept. 15, Rose Hill; Sept. 22, Collegiate; Sept. 29, at Trinity Academy; Oct. 6, Hesston; Oct. 13, at Wamego; Oct. 20, at Chapman.
Top players: Cooper Williams, jr., 6-3, 180, WR-DB; Weston Burford, sr., 6-2, 210, RB-LB; Brayden Bergkamp, sr., 6-1, 170, WR-DB; Rocky Hennes, sr., 6-0, 205, OL-DL; Aiden Snell, sr., 5-9, 180, OL-LB; Bryson Snell, sr., 6-1, 195, RB-LB; Aaron Schroeder, sr., 5-8, 150, QB-DB; Beau Roubideaux, jr., 5-11, 180, QB-DB; Kale Edwards, sr., 5-9, 175, K; Kolson Horinek, sr., 6-0, 200, OL-DL; Nathan Fugarino, jr., 5-11, 165, TE-LB; Dylan Hanna, jr., 5-9, 145, RB-LB; Cooper Woodruff, jr., 5-10, 260, OL-DL.
Collegiate Spartans
Coach: Troy Black, fifth season, 32-10
2022 record: 8-2, lost in second round
Class and league: 3A-7, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Rose Hill; Sept. 8, El Dorado; Sept. 15, Wellington; Sept. 22, at Clearwater; Sept. 29, Chapman; Oct. 6, at Andale; Oct. 13, at Trinity Academy; Oct. 20, Hesston.
Top players: Hudson Ferralez, sr., 6-1, 195, QB; Tristan Sprole, jr., 6-3, 225, OL-DL; Jacob Chappell, sr., 5-9, 185, RB-LB; Brett Wetta, sr., 6-3, 170, WR-DB; Jaden Parker, so., 6-3, 210, RB-DB; Cooper Arneson, jr., 6-1, 200, TE-LB; Lucas Ranney-Brown, sr., 6-1, 300, OL-DL; James Shackelford, sr., 6-2, 175, WR-DB; Sebastian Hines-Turner, so., 6-5, 175, WR; Peyden Chronister, sr., 5-9, 155, WR; Asa Ahmad, sr., 5-9, 200, LB; Givi Gibson, sr., 5-11, 200, OL-DL; Hayden Anderson, sr., 6-0, 200, TE-LB.
Derby Panthers
Coach: Brandon Clark, 18th season, 159-44
Class and league: 6A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Manhattan; Sept. 8, Salina South; Sept. 15, Bishop Carroll; Sept. 22, at Hutchinson; Sept. 29, Campus; Oct. 6, at Maize; Oct. 13, Maize South; Oct. 20, Newton (at Riverfront Stadium).
Top players: Demaria’e Baker, sr., 6-1, 180, DB; Mason Hopper, sr., 5-10, 190, DL; Colton Reudy, sr., 5-11, 175, WR; Derek Hubbard, sr., 5-8, 170, RB; Britton Pascual, sr., 5-9, 185, LB; Braxton Clark, sr., 6-2, 190, QB; Da’Saahn Brame, jr., 6-6, 225, TE; Austin Ediger, sr., 6-1, 260, OL; Max Robison, so., 6-3, 260, OL; Easton Splane, jr., 5-11, 170, DB; Gabriel Henriques, sr., 6-3, 270, DL; Gavin Pfannenstiel, jr., 5-9, 160, DB; Peyton Neptune, sr., 6-0, 190, LB; John Gadwood, sr., 5-10, 210, DL.
Eisenhower Tigers
Coach: Darrin Fisher, fifth season, 16-20
2022 record: 3-6, lost in first round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. II
Schedule: Sept. 1, Hutchinson; Sept. 8, at Salina Central; Sept. 15, at Valley Center; Sept. 22, Andover Central; Sept. 29, at Andover; Oct. 6, Arkansas City; Oct. 13, Salina South; Oct. 20, at Goddard.
Top players: Nate Hamm, sr., 6-3, 240, OL; Tycen Biering, sr., 6-4, 280, OL; Lucas Dickman, sr., 5-8, 160, RB; Carter Pabst, jr., 6-1, 170, WR; Noah Packard, sr., 6-2, 220, OL; Travis Nicholson, jr., 6-1, 250, DL; Makai Tagatac, jr., 6-0, 210, DL; Hunter Houser, sr., 6-2, 185, DL; Max Brown, sr., 6-0, 175, LB; Nick Griffin, sr., 6-0, 190, LB; Mac McDonald, sr., 5-10, 160; Derek Morgan, jr., QB.
El Dorado Wildcats
Coach: Brandon Wise, second season, 2-7
2022 record: 2-7, lost in first round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, Clearwater; Sept. 8, at Collegiate; Sept. 15, Andale; Sept. 22, at Augusta; Sept. 29, at Wellington; Oct. 6, Rose Hill; Oct. 13, at Winfield; Oct. 20, Independence.
Top players: Cole Rickard, sr., 6-2, 210, RB-LB; Trace Fowler, sr., 6-0, 160, RB-DB; Brendin Corter, sr., WR-LB; Cole Eaton, sr., OL-DL; Bronson Larimer, sr., 6-0, 215, OL-DL; Kru Sanchez, jr., 5-9, 210, OL-DL; Zac Jacobs, jr., 6-0, 160, QB; Tanner Riddle, jr., WR-DB.
Goddard Lions
Coach: Tommy Beason, sixth season, 26-25
2022 record: 5-4, lost in first round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. II
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Campus; Sept. 8, Valley Center; Sept. 15, Andover; Sept. 22, at Arkansas City; Sept. 29, Andover Central; Oct. 6, at Maize South; Oct. 13, at Salina Central; Oct. 20, Eisenhower.
Top players: Ashton Sell, sr., 6-1, 175, DB; Micah Johnson, sr., 5-11, 185, RB; Lane Nelson, sr., 5-11, 195, LB; Jake Jasnoski, sr., 6-3, 205, TE; Pablo Martinez, sr., 5-8, 275, DL; Matrix Eames, sr., 6-2, 235, DL; Tyson Wallace, sr., 6-1, 190, LB; Mason Healy, sr., 5-10, 170, RB; Lukas Bishop, sr., 6-1, 215, DL; Gage Bowker, sr., 5-9, 175, LB; Landon Durbin, sr., 6-1, 185, LB; Cayman Staley, sr., 5-10, 270, OL; Brock Borin, sr., 6-3, 210, OL; Jacob Esparza, sr., 5-9, 265, OL; Mason Oliver, sr., 5-9, 225, OL; Blake Read, sr., 6-0, 185, TE; Jaden Cohens, jr., 5-8, 160, RB-DB.
Hutchinson Salthawks
Coach: Mike Vernon, sixth season, 24-24
2022 record: 8-3, lost in quarterfinals
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Eisenhower; Sept. 8, Newton; Sept. 15, at Maize South; Sept. 22, Derby; Sept. 29, Salina South; Oct. 6, at Campus; Oct. 13, Maize; Oct. 20, at Andover.
Top players: Daylee VanSycle, sr., 6-3, 235, OL; Kevin Wilson, jr., 5-10, 180, LB; Terrell King, jr., 5-10, 165, DB; Kaleb Cape, jr., 6-2, 240, OL; Mason Jones, sr., 5-11, 235, DL; Morgan Carter, jr., 6-0, 175, LB; Jax Heneha, sr., 5-9, 145, DB; Zion Burgess, sr., 5-10, 175, RB; Daniel Hernandez, sr., 5-9, 155, DB; Camden Jenson, sr., 5-10, 280, OL; Malik Brown, sr., 5-11, 230, OL; Jayden McQueen, sr., 6-2, 240, OL; Devin Spiller, sr., 5-9, 165, RB; Kade Smith, jr., 5-9, 170, RB; Levi Kepler, jr., 6-3, 180, QB; Juan Ford, sr., 5-10, 170, LB.
Maize Eagles
Coach: Gary Guzman, 13th season, 87-41
2022 record: 12-1, lost in state championship
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, Topeka; Sept. 8, Andover Central; Sept. 15, at Newton; Sept. 22, at Salina South; Sept. 29, Maize South (at Riverfront Stadium); Oct. 6, Derby; Oct. 13, at Hutchinson; Oct. 20, at Campus.
Top players: Cole Chalashtari, sr., 6-5, 275, OL; Bryson Hayes, jr., 6-0, 175, WR; Christian Hanson, sr., 6-0, 220, LB; Jaeden Martin, sr., 6-1, 180, WR; Jonathan Gould, jr., 6-3, 220, OL; David Coffey, sr., 6-2, 195, DL; CJ Felder, sr., 5-10, 160, DB; Ayden Flores, sr., 6-1, 195, LB; Mason Teague, jr., 6-1, 195, K
Maize South Mavericks
Coach: Brent Pfeifer, 14th season, 95-48
2022 record: 4-5, lost in first round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Andover; Sept. 8, Campus; Sept. 15, Hutchinson; Sept. 22, at Newton; Sept. 29, at Maize; Oct. 6, Goddard; Oct. 13, at Derby; Oct. 20, Salina South.
Top players: Tate McNew, jr., 6-1, 185, QB; Sammy Dresie, sr., 6-3, 180, WR; Jeron Askren, sr., 6-3, 220, TE; Braxton Bigley, sr., RB; Peyton Smith, sr., 6-0, 240, OL; Dawson Meese, sr., 6-3, 190, DL; Landen Gatto, jr., 6-5, 200, WR; Brady Rapp, sr., 6-0, 190, LB; Christian McDonald, jr., 5-10, 155, DB; Maddox Welch, sr., LB; Trenton Luce, sr., LB; Tristan Gronlie, sr., 6-5, 235, OL; Derrick Junk, jr., OL; Xander Dossey, sr., 6-0, 195, DL; Xander Brungardt, sr., DB; Easton Brown, sr., 6-0, 165, DB.
McPherson Bullpups
Coach: Jace Pavlovich, ninth season, 72-18
2022 record: 10-2, lost in semifinals
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. III
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Great Bend; Sept. 8, at Augusta; Sept. 15, Junction City; Sept. 22, at Circle; Sept. 29, Winfield; Oct. 6, Wellington; Oct. 13, at Mulvane; Oct. 19, Buhler (at Riverfront Stadium).
Top players: Teegan Haines, sr., 6-4, 200, TE-LB; Joe Nutt, sr., 6-0, 245, OL-DL; Cory Muehler, sr., 6-0, 175, WR-DB; Javyn Alexander, sr., 5-10, 170, RB-DB; Jayce Schriner, sr., 6-0, 170, RB-DB; Alex Wheat, sr., 6-1, 210, OL-DL; Gunner Schumacher, sr., 6-2, 165, WR-DB; Owen Fetsch, sr., 5-11, 160, QB-DB.
Mulvane Wildcats
Coach: Daniel Myears, sixth season, 21-26
2022 record: 1-8, lost in first round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. III
Schedule: Sept. 1, Coffeyville; Sept. 8, at Independence; Sept. 15, Augusta; Sept. 22, at Rose Hill; Sept. 29, at Buhler; Oct. 6, Winfield; Oct. 13, McPherson; Oct. 20, at Circle.
Top players: Kaiden Abasolo, sr., 6-2, 210, TE-DL; Fisher Dye, jr., 5-9, 180, RB; Austin Vanderhoof, sr., 5-8, 220, OL; Josh Lien, sr., 5-10, 255, OL; Garrett Olson, sr., 5-9, 170, LB; Tucker Hargrove, sr., 6-0, 180, LB; Noah West, sr., 5-9, 185, DL; Shannon Fuller, sr., 5-7, 150, DB; Cam Hagerman, jr., 5-9, 160, RB; Manny Myers, so., 5-10, 145, QB; KJ Schanz, so., 6-1, 195, OL; Brady Nelson, jr., 5-7, 145, DB; Reed Hackelman, so., 5-9, 180, LB; Hunter Vanderhoof, jr., 5-10, 185, DL.
Newton Railers
Coach: Greg Slade, second season, 3-6
2022 record: 3-6, lost in second round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. I
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Valley Center; Sept. 8, at Hutchinson; Sept. 15, Maize; Sept. 22, Maize South; Sept. 29, at Arkansas City; Oct. 6, at Salina South; Oct. 13, Campus; Oct. 20, Derby.
Top players: Jackson Marlar, sr., 6-2, 280, DL; Nick Ruth, sr., 6-5, 280, OL; Colby Gomez, sr., QB; Keon Edwards, sr., 5-10, 185, LB; Niko Ramos, jr., 5-10, 180, DB; James Hulse, sr., 5-10, 170, RB; Dellen Claassen, sr., 5-11, 180, WR; Jarrett Schmidt, sr., 6-5, 240, OL; Justin Zerger, sr., LB; Landon Pfannenstiel, sr., 6-0, 215, LB; Logan Buchanan, sr., 5-9, 190, DL; Titan Claussen, sr., 5-6, 120, DB.
Rose Hill Rockets
Coach: Landon Wright, first season
2022 record: 4-6, lost in second round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, Collegiate; Sept. 8, at Andale; Sept. 15, at Clearwater; Sept. 22, Mulvane; Sept. 29, Abilene; Oct. 6, at El Dorado; Oct. 13, Buhler; Oct. 20, at Wellington.
Top players: Kulton Richwine, sr., 5-9, 200, OL-DL; Jace Evans, sr., 6-3, 180, LB; Dawson McNaul, sr., 6-3, 220, OL-DL; Connor Jackson, sr., 5-11, 225, LB; Blake Struble, sr., 5-10, 140, DB; Connor Wallis, sr., 6-1, 170, QB; Milan Colvin, jr., 6-0, 270, DL; Colton Roberts, jr., 6-2, 170, QB; Keegan Taylor, sr., 5-8, 280, OL; Kallen Higdon, sr., 6-5, 285, OL-DL.
Valley Center Hornets
Coach: Scott L’Ecuyer, sixth season, 19-27
2022 record: 7-3, lost in second round
Class and league: 5A, AV-CTL Div. II
Schedule: Sept. 1, Newton; Sept. 8, at Goddard; Sept. 15, Eisenhower; Sept. 22, at Campus; Sept. 29, at Salina Central; Oct. 6, Andover; Oct. 13, at Arkansas City; Oct. 20, Andover Central.
Top players: Dai’Mont Mucker, sr., 5-11, 190, RB; Trey Heitsman, sr., 6-0, 245, DL; Rock Schomaker, sr., 6-1, 215, RB-LB; Hank Welu, sr., 6-1, 200, QB; Drake Thornton, jr., 5-10, 220, DL; Noah Chobad, jr., 6-0, 210, DL; Sam Eldridge, sr., 6-0, 160, WR-DB; Trace Emig, sr., 6-1, 195, TE-LB; Steel Schomaker, jr., 6-2, 190, DB; Jaydon Birmingham, sr., 6-0, 285, OL; Derek Truman, sr., 6-2, 200, OL; Jonas Schielke, sr., 5-11, 150, WR-DB; Roman Gage, so., 5-10, 240, OL-DL; Austin Saner, jr., 5-11, 155, WR-DB; Jeff Stockwell, jr., 6-1, 220, OL-LB.
Wellington Crusaders
Coach: Jeremiah Meeks, second season, 5-4
2022 record: 5-4, lost in first round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. IV
Schedule: Sept. 1, at Andale; Sept. 8, at Clearwater; Sept. 15, at Collegiate; Sept. 22, Labette County; Sept. 29, El Dorado; Oct. 6, at McPherson; Oct. 13, at Circle; Oct. 20, Rose Hill.
Top players: Derrick Lowe, sr., 6-1, 260, OL-DL; Brody Weir, jr., 6-4, 240, TE-DL; Carter Burnett, jr., 6-5, 210, DL; Skyler Branam, jr., 5-10, 175, WR; Grady Norris, jr., 6-0, 160, WR-DB; Dusty Bannister, jr., 6-0, 180, QB; Kenny Redford, sr., 5-10, 165, QB; Kayden Martin, sr., 5-10, 195, LB; Jamar Armstrong, jr., 5-10, 220, OL-DL; Andrew Helpingstine, sr., 6-1, 230, OL; Greer Buchanan, jr., 6-0, 255, OL; Ethan Brungardt, so., 5-11, 200, OL; Axl Norris, jr., 5-11, 150, DB; Cayson Ramirez, jr., 5-9, 190, RB-DL; Nick Giefer, jr., 5-11, 175, LB; Riley Nichols, sr., 5-10, 175, LB; Maddox Burns, sr., 6-1, 180, WR-DB; Jalik Armstrong, so., 5-9, 155, RB-DB; Chance Thomas, sr., 5-9, 145, WR-DB.
Winfield Vikings
Coach: Monty Lewis, third season, 8-14
2022 record: 2-8, lost in second round
Class and league: 4A, AV-CTL Div. III
Schedule: Sept. 1, Arkansas City; Sept. 8, at Coffeyville; Sept. 15, at Circle; Sept. 22, Buhler; Sept. 29, at McPherson; Oct. 6, at Mulvane; Oct. 13, El Dorado; Oct. 20, Augusta.
Top players: Zerrick Vargas, sr., 6-1, 230, DL; Cole Wageman, sr., 5-10, 175, RB-LB; Landon Dupras, sr., 6-0, 185, QB; Cale Lindeman, jr., 6-0, 195, RB-LB; Thomas Valenzuela, sr., 6-4, 215, DL; Mack Morin, jr., 6-0, 210, LB; Hunter Reyes, sr., 6-0, 205, TE-LB; Christian Tovar, sr., 5-9, 185, WR-DB; Drew Graham, jr., 6-1, 170, WR; Jayden Sutton, sr., 6-2, 270, OL; Isaac White, sr., 6-1, 220, OL; Tobie Bounevongsay, sr., 5-11, 230, OL; Jackson Davis, sr., 5-10, 175, DB; Dane Chattam, fr., 5-8, 160, RB-DB; Mason Moalitele, fr., 5-10, 175, RB-LB.