KHSAA boys basketball district tournaments start Sunday; see all 64 pairings right here
The Kentucky high school boys basketball postseason is nearly here.
That means the next month will feature some of the best basketball the state has to offer, culminating in the Sweet 16 at the University of Kentucky's Rupp Arena in Lexington. And we got our first glimpse at what the field will look like when the Sweet 16 pairings were announced Wednesday.
The journey to Lexington starts Sunday with the KHSAA district tournaments, all 64 of them across every region of the state. They will decide who qualifies for the regional tournaments.
KHSAA basketball: Who will make Sweet 16 fields at Rupp Arena? Predictions for boys, girls
Here are the pairings for the Louisville-area boys basketball district tournaments, scheduled for Feb. 19-24. All times are p.m. and local to site regarding time zone.
First Region
First at Carlisle County
Monday – Fulton City vs. Carlisle County, 7:30
Tuesday – Fulton County vs. Hickman County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6:30
Second at McCracken County
Monday – Community Christian vs. McCracken County, 7:30
Tuesday – St. Mary vs. Paducah Tilghman, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 6
Third at Mayfield
Tuesday – Ballard Memorial vs. Graves County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, Ballard Memorial-Graves County winner vs. Mayfield, 7:45
Fourth at Marshall County
Monday – Christian Fellowship vs. Murray, 7:30
Tuesday – Calloway County vs. Marshall County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 6
More high school basketball: Four from Louisville area among finalists for Kentucky's 2023 Mr. and Miss Basketball awards
Second Region
Fifth at Livingston Central
Tuesday – Livingston Central vs. Lyon County, 6; Trigg County vs. Crittenden County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6
Sixth at Webster County
Tuesday – Union County vs. Webster County, 6:30
Thursday – Final, Union County-Webster County winner vs. Henderson County, 6:30
Seventh at Hopkins County Central
Tuesday – Dawson Springs vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 6; Caldwell County vs. Hopkins County Central, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6
Eighth at Christian County
Monday – Fort Campbell vs. Christian County, 6; Hopkinsville vs. University Heights, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7:30
Third Region
Ninth at Owensboro
Tuesday – Apollo vs. Owensboro Catholic, 7
Wednesday – Daviess County vs. Owensboro, 7
Friday – Final, 7
10th at McLean County
Tuesday – Muhlenberg County vs. McLean County, 6
Thursday – Final, Muhlenberg County-McLean County winner vs. Ohio County, 6
11th at Cloverport
Tuesday – Cloverport vs. Hancock County, 5:30; Breckinridge County vs. Meade County, 7
Friday – Final, 6
12th at Edmonson County
Tuesday – Grayson County vs. Edmonson County, 6; Whitesville Trinity vs. Butler County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
Fourth Region
13th at Todd County Central
Monday – Logan County vs. Franklin-Simpson, 7:30
Tuesday – Russellville vs. Todd County Central, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
14th at Greenwood
Tuesday – Greenwood vs. Warren Central, 6; South Warren vs. Bowling Green, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6
15th at Warren East
Tuesday – Allen County-Scottsville vs. Barren County, 6
Wednesday – Glasgow vs. Warren East, 6
Friday – Final, 6
16th at Metcalfe County
Sunday – Russell County vs. Cumberland County, 4:30
Monday – Russell County-Cumberland County winner vs. Metcalfe County, 7:30
Tuesday – Clinton County vs. Monroe County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
KHSAA basketball: Can anyone beat Warren Central or Sacred Heart? Here's what coaches are saying
Fifth Region
17th at Elizabethtown
Tuesday – Fort Knox vs. John Hardin, 7
Thursday – Fort Knox-John Hardin winner vs. Elizabethtown, 6; Central Hardin vs. North Hardin, 8:30
Saturday – Final, 7
18th at Hart County
Monday – Hart County vs. LaRue County, 7
Tuesday – Green County vs. Caverna, 7
Friday – Final, 7:30
19th at Bardstown
Monday – Nelson County vs. Thomas Nelson, 7:30
Tuesday – Nelson County-Thomas Nelson winner vs. Washington County, 7:30
Wednesday – Bethlehem vs. Bardstown, 7:30
Saturday – Final, 7:30
20th at Marion County
Wednesday – Marion County vs. Taylor County, 6:30; Campbellsville vs. Adair County, 8
Saturday – Final, 7
Sixth Region
21st at Valley
Monday – Valley vs. Beth Haven, 7:30
Tuesday – Valley-Beth Haven winner vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30
Wednesday – Fairdale vs. Holy Cross, 7:30
Friday – Final, 8
22nd at Doss
Sunday – Doss vs. Iroquois, 5:30
Tuesday – DeSales vs. Western, 5:30; Doss-Iroquois winner vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday – Final, 7:30
More high school basketball: Boys basketball media rankings: Two new teams join this week's top 10
23rd at Bullitt Central
Monday – North Bullitt vs. Bullitt Central, 6
Tuesday – Southern vs. Moore, 6; North Bullitt-Bullitt Central winner vs. Evangel Christian, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7
24th at Jeffersontown
Tuesday – Whitefield Academy vs. Fern Creek, 5:30; Bullitt East vs. Jeffersontown, 7
Thursday – Final, 7
Seventh Region
25th at Central
Monday – Portland Christian vs. Shawnee, 7
Wednesday – Portland Christian-Shawnee winner vs. Manual, 5:30; Francis Parker vs. Central, 7
Friday – Final, 7
26th at Male
Tuesday – Brown vs. St. Xavier, 5:30; Collegiate vs. Male, 7
Thursday – Final, 7
First look:Sweet 16 high school basketball tournament pairings for boys, girls are set
27th at Atherton
Sunday – Highlands Latin vs. Atherton, 2; Waggener vs. Trinity, 3:30
Monday – Highlands Latin-Atherton winner vs. Seneca, 7
Wednesday – Final, 7
28th at Christian Academy
Tuesday – Eastern vs. Ballard, 6; Kentucky Country Day vs. Christian Academy, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
Eighth Region
29th at North Oldham
Tuesday – South Oldham vs. Oldham County, 7:30
Friday – Final, South Oldham-Oldham County winner vs. North Oldham, 7:30
More high school basketball: A Sweet 16 contender in Goshen? North Oldham looks the part in win over Collins
30th at Woodford County
Monday – Shelby County vs. Collins, 8
Tuesday – Shelby County-Collins winner vs. Spencer County, 8
Wednesday – Anderson County vs. Woodford County, 8
Friday – Final, 8
31st at Trimble County
Monday – Carroll County vs. Trimble County, 7:30
Tuesday – Henry County vs. Eminence, 7:30
Wednesday – Carroll County-Trimble County vs. Owen County, 7:30
Thursday – Henry County-Eminence winner vs. Gallatin County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 8
32nd at Simon Kenton
Tuesday – Williamstown vs. Simon Kenton, 7
Wednesday – Grant County vs. Walton-Verona, 7
Friday – Final, 7
Ninth Region
33rd at Cooper
Monday – Heritage Academy vs. Ryle, 6;30
Wednesday – Heritage Academy-Ryle winner vs. Conner, 6; Boone County vs. Cooper, 7:45
Friday – Final, 7
34th at St. Henry
Monday – Villa Madonna vs. Ludlow, 7:30
Wednesday – Villa Madonna-Ludlow winner vs. Lloyd Memorial, 5:30; Dixie Heights vs. St. Henry, 7:30
Friday – Final, 6
35th at Covington Catholic
Wednesday – Holmes vs. Covington Catholic, 5:30; Beechwood vs. Covington Holy Cross, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
36th at Highlands
Monday – Bellevue vs. Dayton, 7:45
Wednesday – Bellevue-Dayton winner vs. Newport, 6; Newport Central Catholic vs. Highlands, 8
Friday – Final, 7
10th Region
37th at Campbell County
Tuesday – Calvary Christian vs. Campbell County, 6; Bishop Brossart vs. Scott, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7
38th at Robertson County
Tuesday – Robertson County vs. Harrison County, 7
Wednesday – Pendleton County vs. Nicholas County, 7
Friday – Final, 7
39th at Mason County
Monday – Bracken County vs. Mason County, 7:30
Tuesday – St. Patrick vs. Augusta, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7:30
40th at Bourbon County
Tuesday – Bourbon County vs. George Rogers Clark, 6; Paris vs. Montgomery County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7
11th Region
41st at Western Hills
Monday – Franklin County vs. Frankfort Christian, 6
Tuesday – Franklin County-Frankfort Christian winner vs. Great Crossing, 7:30
Wednesday – Frankfort vs. Western Hills, 7:30
Friday – Final, 8
42nd at Frederick Douglass
Monday – Bryan Station vs. Henry Clay, 8
Tuesday – Bryan Station-Henry Clay winner vs. Frederick Douglass, 8
Wednesday – Scott County vs. Sayre, 8
Friday – Final, 8
43rd at Lexington Catholic
Monday – Lafayette vs. Paul Dunbar, 8
Tuesday – Lafayette-Paul Dunbar winner vs. Lexington Catholic, 8
Wednesday – Tates Creek vs. Lexington Christian, 8
Friday – Final, 8
44th at Eastern Kentucky
Monday – Madison Central vs. Model, 8
Tuesday – Berea vs. Madison Southern, 8
Friday – Final, 8:30
12th Region
45th at Lincoln County
Monday – Danville vs. Danville Christian, 7 :30 ; Kentucky School for the Deaf vs. Garrard County, 7:30
Wednesday – Danville-Danville Christian winner vs. Lincoln County, 6; Kentucky School for the Deaf-Garrard County winner vs. Boyle County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
46th at Burgin
Monday – Burgin vs. Trinity Christian, 7
Wednesday – Burgin-Trinity Christian winner vs. West Jessamine, 6; Mercer County vs. East Jessamine, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
47th at Pulaski County
Tuesday – Rockcastle County vs. Somerset, 6; Casey County vs. Pulaski County, 7:30
Thursday – Final, 7
48th at Somerset Christian
Tuesday – Somerset Christian vs. McCreary Central, 7
Wednesday – Wayne County vs. Southwestern, 7
Friday – Final, 7
13th Region
49th at North Laurel
Monday – Oneida Baptist vs. Red Bird, 7
Wednesday – Oneida Baptist-Red Bird winner vs. North Laurel, 6; Jackson County vs. Clay County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
50th at South Laurel
Tuesday – Williamsburg vs. Corbin, 6; Whitley County vs. South Laurel, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
51st at Pineville
Tuesday – Lynn Camp vs. Barbourville, 7
Wednesday – Knox Central vs. Pineville, 7
Friday – Final, 7
52nd at Middlesboro
Tuesday – Middlesboro vs. Harlan County, 6; Bell County vs. Harlan, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
14th Region
53rd at Alice Lloyd
Thursday – Cordia vs. Knott County Central, 6
Friday – Final, Cordia-Knott County Central winner vs. Letcher County Central, 7
54th at Perry County Central
Tuesday – Hazard vs. Leslie County, 7
Wednesday – Buckhorn vs. Perry County Central, 7
Friday – Final, 7
55th at Breathitt County
Monday – Jackson City vs. Wolfe County, 8
Thursday – Final, Jackson City-Wolfe County winner vs. Breathitt County, 7
56th at Owsley County
Tuesday – Owsley County vs. Powell County, 6; Lee County vs. Estill County, 8
Friday – Final, 7
KHSAA basketball: Pairings for girls district tournaments
15th Region
57th at Paintsville
Tuesday – Magoffin County vs. Paintsville, 7
Wednesday – Martin County vs. Johnson Central, 7
Friday – Final, 7
58th at Lawrence County
Tuesday – Prestonsburg vs. Betsy Layne, 6:30; Lawrence County vs. Floyd Central, 8
Thursday – Final, 7
59th at East Ridge
Monday – Jenkins vs. Pikeville, 8
Tuesday – East Ridge vs. Shelby Valley, 8
Thursday – Final, 8
60th at Belfry
Monday – Phelps vs. Belfry, 8:15
Thursday – Final, Phelps-Belfry winner vs Pike County Central, 7
16th Region
61st at Fleming County
Monday – Menifee County vs. Fleming County, 7:30
Tuesday – Bath County vs. Rowan County, 7:30
Friday – Final, 7
62nd at Morgan County
Tuesday – Elliott County vs. East Carter, 6:30
Wednesday – West Carter vs. Morgan County, 6:30
Friday – Final, 6:30
63rd at Lewis County Middle
Tuesday – Raceland vs. Russell, 7
Wednesday – Lewis County vs. Greenup County, 7
Friday – Final, 7
64th at Boyd County Middle
Monday – Rose Hill Christian vs. Ashland Blazer, 6
Tuesday – Fairview vs. Boyd County, 7
Thursday – Final, 7
Jason Frakes: 502-582-4046; jfrakes@courier-journal.com; Twitter: @kyhighs.
This article originally appeared on Louisville Courier Journal: Kentucky high school boys basketball district tournaments: Pairings