What to know: OHSAA cross country regional championships
Time schedule
Sites: Boardman (Northeast District) and Pickerington North (Central/East/Southeast District)
11 a.m. - Division III boys
11:45 a.m. - Division III girls
12:15 p.m. (approximately) - Division III awards
1 p.m. - Division II boys
1:45 p.m. - Division II girls
2:15 p.m. (approximate) - Division II awards
3 p.m. - Division I boys
3:45 p.m. - Division I girls
4:15 p.m. (approximately) - Division I awards
Area participants
DIVISION I AT BOARDMAN
(Times listed are from last week's district championships)
BOYS
New Philadelphia: Marcus Adelman 16:11.78
GIRLS
Dover: Sydney Stevenson 20:47.71
New Philadelphia: Cambri Mushrish 20:49.28
DIVISION II AT BOARDMAN
BOYS
Fairless: Andrew Hearn 17:15.97
DIVISION II AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
Minerva: Grayson Rettig 17:05.27, Mason Steele 17:12.74, Rowan Hoffee 17:18.09, Ryan Cassidy 18:10.74, Brandon Davis 18:34.78, Owen Yoder 19:01.41
Indian Valley: Xander Heil 16:57.42, Joe Carlisle 17:09.03, Max Kinsey 18:04.48, Seth Krocker 19:00.93, Delany Phillips 19:21.37, Hunter Albright 19:49.27, Gage Woods 20:28.62
Carrollton: Andrew Lane 18:16.66, Ricky Sibila 18:18.39
GIRLS
Minerva: Hera Hoffee 19:08.63, Caitlyn Hopple 20:07.25, Annabelle Crissman 20:40.49, Kayla Crissman 20:48.20, Katie Ison 21:30.07, Hannah Ison 21:36.34, Gabby Lupshu 22:14.54
Carrollton: 3. Maddie Burgett 20:19.90, 16. Kylie Ujcich 21:28.84, 23. Hillari Baker 21:43.42, 26. Elizabeth Funkhouser 21:49.46, 33. Isabella Nuzzolillo 22:49.05.
Indian Valley: Rylee Raymond 21:07.28, Brooklyn Myers 23:09.78, Alisha Shaw 23:48.00, Loretta Johnson 23:52.22, Gia Miller 23:56.11, Rylie Landis 24:44.03, Chloe Erb 25:14.63
West Holmes: Zora Starner 21:15.93, Noelle Smith 21:22.80, Lexy Starner 21:28.63, Alexis Wagers 21:29.06, Carolyn Miller 21:36.27, Brenna Myers 22:39.48, Olivia Sampsel 25:25.00
Claymont: Grace McPherson 21:45.92
DIVISION III AT PICKERINGTON NORTH
BOYS
Tusky Valley: Jake Kapper 17:20.27, Teagan Perkowski 17:31.85, Kolton Wertz 17:03.89, Danny Hursey 18:22.20, Josh Owens 18:32.29, Abe McElwee 18:44.37, Kaelli Whitlatch 19:54.57
Garaway: Nathan Money 18:23.72, Seth Zimmerman 18:47.86, Nic Palmer 18:49.77, Carter Travis 19:57.31, Jase Miller 20:39.60, Tyler Hershberger 21:00.22, Aedan Miller 22:02.75
Conotton Valley: Evan Seidel 18:24.68
Malvern: Seth Kandel 18:40.31
GIRLS
Tusky Valley: Trista Lieser 21:02.43, Sami Ward 22:07.14, Ella McElwee 22:52.97, Sally Ray 23:12.83, Leah Bourquin 23:28.09, Maleah Dillon 23:33.85, Samantha Bosler 23:51.72
Garaway: Meghan Schwartz 21:06.73, Kenadi Yoder 21:52.86, Mya Wengerd 22:15.59, Jessie Johnson 22:51.90, Tori Beachy 27:02.72, Emily Rider 27:43.88
Strasburg: Kylie McKenzie 21:09.68
Sandy Valley: Kaydence Hoover 21:10.40, Casey Russell 21:36.16, Evelyn Pfeffer 22:10.68, Kalia Sarver 22:30.70, Deana Peterson 24:06.32, Peyton Nicholson 24:49.65, Krista Glaser 25:56.85
This article originally appeared on The Times-Reporter: OHSAA cross country regional participants from Tuscarawas County