What to know about OHSAA district wrestling: Area wrestlers heading to four sites
Nothing means more to a high school wrestler than Friday and Saturday.
While the biggest distinction an individual can garner happens at the state tournament, you can’t get there without qualifying. That happens this weekend at the four Greater Akron/Canton area districts this weekend.
Here’s the where, what and when of the matter — plus the returning individual and team champions as well as projected state champs in the field.
Enjoy:
Division I
Hoover District
Where/When: Hoover High School; 5 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday.
Greater Akron/Canton Teams: Aurora, Barberton, Brecksville, Canton McKinley, Cuyahoga Falls, Ellet, Euclid, Firestone, GlenOak, Green, Hoover, Hudson, Jackson, Lake, Massillon, Medina, Nordonia, North, Perry, Stow, Twinsburg, Wadsworth, Walsh.
Returning team champion: Perry.
Returning individual champions: Brett Stanley (Brecksville, 113 pounds), Kaden Jett (Brecksville, 132); Antonio Shelley (Mentor, 138), Dy’Vaire VanDyke (Walsh, 138), Chris Earnest (Wadsworth, 157), Jeremy Olszko (Nordonia, 175), Luke Vanadia (Brecksville, 175), Coen Grimm (Wadsworth, 190), Aidan Fockler (285, Perry).
Projected state champions in field: Jaxon Joy (Wadsworth, 132), Brock Herman (Brecksville, 144), Aidan Fockler (Perry, 285).
Buchtel, Ellet wrestling:Buchtel's Greenlee, Ellet's Allen hope to lead Akron wrestling back to state glory
Wrestling:Breaking down all 13 Division wrestling sectionals in the Greater Akron/Canton region
Wrestling:Wadsworth holds off national top-20 team to win Maumee Bay Classic
Perrysburg District
Where/When: Perrysburg High School; 4 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. Saturday.
Greater Akron/Canton Teams: Ashland, Brunswick, North Royalton, Strongsville.
Returning team champion: St. Edward.
Returning individual champions: Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg, 120), Ryan Avalos (Perrysburg, 126), Cole Evans (Perrysburg, 132), Ryan Bennett (St. Edward, 138), Jeremy Ginter (Whitmer, 144), Bradley Eaton (St. Edward, 150), Wynton Denkins (Perrysburg, 150), Joey Blaze (Perrysburg, 165), Jarrell Miller (St. Edward, 175), Myles Takats (Perrysburg, 175), Jonny Slaper (St. Edward, 190).
Projected state champions in field: Ethan Timar (St. Edward, 106), Karson Brown (St. Edward, 113), Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg, 120), Phoenix Contos (Toledo Waite, 126), Wynton Denkins (Perrysburg, 150), Joey Blaze (Perrysburg, 165), Myles Takats (Perrysburg, 175).
Buckeye wrestling:Bucks win State Duals title; Brecksville, Rootstown second, Wadsworth third
Division II
Garfield Heights
Where/When: Garfield Heights High School; 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Saturday.
Greater Akron/Canton Teams: Alliance, Buchtel, Buckeye, Canton South, Cloverleaf, Copley, Coventry, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Field, Hoban, Louisville, Marlington, Northwest, Norton, Ravenna, Revere, Springfield, Streetsboro, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Tallmadge, Woodridge.
Returning team champion: Louisville.
Returning individual champions: Javaan Yarbrough (Copley, 106), Donovan Paes (Streetsboro, 132), Eddie Neitenbach (Buckeye, 175), Kyle Snider (Buckeye, 190), Todd Allen (Buckeye, 285).
Projected state champions in field: Javaan Yarbrough (Copley, 106), Colyn Limbert (Buckeye, 113), Bryce Skinner (St. Vincent-St. Mary, 126), Dominic Hoffarth (Louisville, 150).
Garrettsville Garfield wrestling:G-Men's Hunter Andel and Keegan Sell win EOWL championships
Division III
Perry (Lake County) District
Where/When: 1 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.. and 4:30 p.m. Saturday.
Greater Akron/Canton Teams: Black River, Canton Central Catholic, Dalton, Garrettsville Garfield, Loudonville, Mogadore, Manchester, Northwestern, Norwayne, Orrville, Rittman, Rootstown, Tuslaw, Waterloo, Waynedale.
Returning team champion: South Range.
Returning individual champions: Cole Shulke (Columbia, 113), Landen Duncan (Chalker, 132), Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale, 132), Jacob Lyons (Tuslaw, 150), Hunter Andel (Garfield, 165), Keegan Sell (Garfield, 190).
Projected state champions in field: Tristin Greene (Keystone, 157), Hunter Andel (Garfield, 165).
Contact Brad Bournival at bbournival@gannett.com and follow him on Twitter at @bbournival.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Where, what, when of Greater Akron/Canton OHSAA district wrestling