List of golf holes-in-one in Arizona 2023
This is a list of golf holes-in-one reported to The Arizona Republic and azcentral.com.
Items can be called in to the Aces & Events phone line at 602-444-4737.
When calling, leave the golfer's name, hometown, golf course, hole number, yardage and golf club used. The listings run in the newspaper each Wednesday.
Previous holes-in-one pages: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017.
Dec. 26
John Wyatt, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 3, 179 yards, 6 iron
Max Ecker, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8, 167 yards, 8 iron
John Kane, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 6, 87 yards, 9 iron
Marko Sowa, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 12, 113 yards, 9 iron
Ralph Nishitani, Sun City West, Briarwood CC, No. 11, 160 yards, 5 hybrid
Richard Glenn, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 131 yards, 9 wood
Murray Issadore, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 4, 151 yards, 23-degree hybrid
Michael Ruscio, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 7, 117 yards, 7 iron
Craig Wilson, Painted Mountain GC, No. 14, 163 yards, 5 hybrid
Norma Turner, Granite Falls South, No. 17, 120 yards, 4 hybrid
Pete Christofferson, Mesa, Bear Creek Cub, No. 11, 78 yards, pitching wedge
Richard Julkowski, Queen Creek, Mountain Brook GC, No. 2, 161 yards, 7 iron
Dec. 19
Carl Moore, Phoenix, Cave Creek GC, No. 13, 128 yards, 9 iron
David Edwards, Tempe, Legacy GR, No. 11, 134 yards, 8 iron
Charles Wolford, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 2, 140 yards, 6 iron
Phyllis Nell, Mesa, Coyote Run GC, No. 13, 110 yards, 5 hybrid
Richard Glenn, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 131 yards, 9 wood
Mike Partridge, San Tan Valley, Sun Bird GC, No. 11, 82 yards, pitching wedge
Beckam Bourdos, Scottsdale, Starfire, Mulligan, No. 2, 85 yards, pitching wedge
Sondi Goldstone, Surprise, Sterling Grove GC, No. 17, 128 yards, 5 hybrid
Jim Hansen, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 125 yards, 7 iron
Greg Morgan, Sunland Village East, No. 13, 129 yards, 7 iron
Christian Silva, Nashua, N.H., Palo Verde GC, No. 6, 176 yards, 6 iron
George Bango, Casa Grande, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 17, 173 yards, driver
Murry Issadore, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 17, 140 yards, 7 iron
Terry Petsinger, Cave Creek, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 134 yards, 7 iron
Brian Gething, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, 75 yards, lob wedge
Leon Gehring, Gilbert, Greenfield Lakes GC, No. 5, 100 yards, 48-degree wedge
Mike Carr, Mountain Brook GC, No. 2, 161 yards, 4 hybrid
Dec. 12
In the same foursome: Trudy Christians, San Tan Valley, Power Ranch GC, No. 6, 120 yards, driver; Lucy Beeler, San Tan Valley, Power Ranch GC, No. 8, 131 yards, 5 wood
Pat Duncan, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 12, 115 yards, 9 iron
Phil Burdick, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 18, 129 yards, pitching wedge
Jarod Yancy, Glendale, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 7, 141 yards, 9 iron
Albert Roesch, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 12, 140 yards, 7 iron
Tim Reed, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 143 yards, 8 iron
Ryan Yetter, Phoenix, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 1, 282 yards (albatross), driver
Nicolas Lewis, Glendale, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 8, 162 yards, 8 iron
David Amarelo, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 17, 96 yards, pitching wedge
Dan Udd, Cave Creek, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 17, 175 yards, 7 iron
Dec. 5
Cameron Belzer, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 6, 120 yards
Anthony Staffa, Chicago, Mountain Shadows GC, No.11, 166 yards, 9 iron
Robert Taroe Sr., Lone Tree GC, No. 12, 118 yards, wedge
Larry Lucier, Scottsdale, Silverado GC, No. 6, 148 yards, 5 rescue
Kay Dake, Anthem Ironwood, No. 4, 102 yards
Jennifer Kilbach, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 13, 133 yards, 7 iron
Doug Walter, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 3, 142 yards, 7 wood
Kathy Schneider, Sun Lakes CC, No. 15, 105 yards, 9 iron
Nancy Hiner, Wickenberg CC, No. 3, 85 yards, 5 hybrid
Terry Kelly, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 4, 133 yards, 6 iron
Bernie Verhoeven, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 12, 132 yards, driver
Rhonda Schultz, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, Silverado GC, No. 2, 124 yards, 6 hybrid
Marvin Geist, Innisfil, Ontario, Sun Ridge Canyon GC, No. 14, 157 yards, 6 iron
Dale Fulcher, Peoria, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 17, 104 yards, 8 iron
Chuck Goshgarian, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8, 126 yards, 9 iron
Linda Grilli, Scottsdale, McDowell Mountain GC, No. 8, 94 yards, pitching wedge
Nov. 28
Gene Schofield, Boise, Idaho, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 11, 130 yards, 6 iron
Janine Harder, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 104 yards, pitching wedge
Andy Porter, Phoenix, Cave Creek GC, No. 13, 122 yards, pitching wedge
Jaime A. Molera, Raven GC, No. 14, 148 yards, 8 iron
Michael Sund, Peoria, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 6, 105 yards, pitching wedge
Rob Kemp, Palo Verde CC, No. 5, 138 yards, 5 wood
Betty Dietrich, Mountain Brook GC, No. 2, 110 yards
Mark Witthar, Cave Creek, Wigwam Red, No. 12, 122 yards, 9 iron
Brian Metheny, Phoenix, Cave Creek GC, No. 7, 138 yards, 7 iron
Nov. 21
Cade Hearnen, Mesa, Encanto GC, No. 14, 212 yards, 4 iron
Terry Denefe, Palo Verde CC, No. 6, 95 yards, utility wedge
Jim Delong, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 17, 110 yards, 52-degree wedge
Glenn Martinsen, Palo Verde CC, No. 16, 156 yards, 5 iron
Richard Julkowski, Queen Creek, Mountain Brook GC, No. 14, 8 iron
Nov. 14
Herman Otto, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 10, 95 yards, 9 iron
Jeff Bailey, Spokane, Washington, Falcon Dunes, No. 11, 136 yards, 8 iron
Mike DeValle, Chicago, Mountain Shadows, No. 10, 100 yards, gap wedge
Jerry Sillers, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 11, 130 yards, 8 iron
Jan Kessler, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 4, 145 yards, 5 wood
Bruce Beelman, Palo Verde, No. 6, 97 yards, sand wedge
Wayne Quinn, Shalimar GC, No. 2, 127 yards, 5 iron
Nov. 7
John Hiatt, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 7, 176 yards, 3 iron
Ken Blick, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 13, 132 yards, 7 wood
Gabriele Frazier, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 14, 128 yards, 6 hybrid
Melissa Craig, Alberta, Canada, SunBird GC, No. 5, 80 yards, 8 iron
Mark Nothwehr, Anthem Persimmon, No. 17, 157 yards, 7 iron
Barbara Breland, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 15, 98 yards, 8 iron
Joyce Ardern, Scottsdale, Starfire Mulligan, No. 4, 85 yards, 8 iron
Sandy Lucich, Anthem Ironwood, No. 4, 121 yards, 7 iron
Bill Moore, Palo Verde CC, No. 5, 136 yards, 7 iron
Oct. 31
Jeff Leffel, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 16, 213 yards, 20-degree hybrid
Bob Kish, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 155 yards, 6 iron
Lynn Curtis, Scottsdale, Legend Trail GC, No. 8, 97 yards, 7 iron
James Granzow, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 155 yards, driver
Mason Frost, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 130 yards, 8 iron
Oct. 24
Lewis Shin, Gilbert, Mountain Brook GC, No. 14, 157 yards, 8 iron
Chris Hepola, Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 6, 174 yards, 8 iron
Kareen Queen, Sun City, Coyote Lakes GC, No. 14, 125 yards, 9 iron
John Lopes, Anthem Ironwood, No. 4, 131 yards, 9 iron
Chance Carter, Tampa, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 13, 125 yards, 8 iron
Jim Jennings, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8, 126 yards, 8 iron
Oct. 17
Dennis Lambert, Phoenix, Legacy GC, No. 11, 95 yards, utility wedge
Gary Klein, Mesa, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 11, 155 yards, 8 iron
Alex Harju, Scottsdale, Silverado GC, No. 6, 165 yards, 7 iron
Jake Faidy, Encanto 9 GC, No. 6, 156 yards, 7 iron
Brandon Benfit, Encanto 9 GC, No. 6, 156 yards, 5 hybrid
Paul Krueger, Willowbrook GC, No. 11, 130 yards, 6 rescue
Barry Mashek, Mountain Brook CC, No. 2, 152 yards, 5 iron
Oct. 10
Denette Moser, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 12, 87 yards, 9 iron
Marty Hutchinson, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 13, 103 yards, 7 iron
Sandra Plaunt, Scottsdale, Starfire Mulligan, No. 7, 102 yards, pitching wedge
Cliff Wechsler, Anthem Persimmon, No. 13, 149 yards, 7 iron
Oct. 3
Bob Reuter, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook CC, No. 7, 161 yards, 6 iron
Bob Leavengood, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 128 yards, 7 iron
Dianne Duin, Fountain at the Sun CC, No. 18, 125 yards
Karl Manthe, Fountain Hills, Desert Canyon GC, No. 16, 130 yards, pitching wedge
Mi Jung Oravetz, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 17, 72 yards, gap wedge
Dick Bellock, Scottsdale, Starfire Mulligan, No. 7, 117 yard, 8 iron
Steve Heim, Scottsdale, McDowell Mountain Ranch, No. 3, 151 yards, 7 iron
Sept. 26
Robert Monahan, Buckeye, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 5, 169 yards, 7 iron
Gary Brown, Scottsdale, Corte Bella GC, No. 12, 121 yards, 9 iron
Jimmy Royster, Scottsdale, Lookout Mountain GC, No. 16, 131 yards
Susan Kamke, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 4, 100 yards, 5 wood
Sept. 19
Jan Fletcher, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 2, 93 yards, 5 wood
Tom Stone, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 7, 157 yards, 7 iron
Phil Stice, Anthem Persimmon, No. 13, 162 yards, 5 iron
Dan McNeive, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 4, 158 yards, 7 iron
Trish Hershey, Anthem Persimmon, No. 13, 110 yards, 5 iron
Sept. 12
Tim Roller, Glendale, Encanto GC, No. 3, 178 yards, 5 wood
Anne Berle, The Club at Prescott Lakes, No. 5, 154 yards, driver
Bill Swain, Casa Grande, Bear Creek Cub, No. 6, 70 yards, 8 iron
Sept. 5
Doug House, Surprise, Desert Springs, No. 3, 118 yards, 8 iron
David Hernandez, Arizona Traditions, No. 11, 122 yards, pitching wedge
Chase Barrett, Scottsdale, Scottsdale Silverado, No. 2, 143 yards, 6 iron
Adam Sharp, Queen Creek, Bear Creek Cub Course, No. 14, 170 yards, 7 iron
David Packman, Wigwam Gold, No. 11, 147 yards, 6 iron
Danny Kneer, Tempe, Dobson Ranch, No. 4, 151 yards, 7 wood
Bob Kozlowski, Surprise, Desert Springs, No. 3, 110 yards, pitching wedge
Henry Schmitt, Prescot Valley, Stone Ridge, No. 8, 147 yards, 5 hybrid
Patti Wald, Cimarron, No. 7, 100 yards, 9 iron
Aug. 29
Wayne Gordon, Sun City Grand, Willow Creek GC, No. 5, 94 yards, 6 iron
Kyle Thomas, Peoria, Granite Falls South, No. 17, 178 yards, 8 iron
Terry Morgan, Surprise, Cimarron, No. 17, 155 yards, 6 iron
Kyle Sanders, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 17, 153 yards, 7 iron
Tom Jeub, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 14, 156 yards, 5 wood
Pam Sprosty, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 17, 117 yards, 7 iron
Kristi Kaus, Peoria, Continental CC, No. 15, 146 yards, driver
Mark Caretto, Phoenix, Cave Creek GC, No. 3, 163 yards, 8 iron
Aug. 22
Carol Mains, Surprise, Cimarron, No. 15, 101 yards, 7 iron
Kelley Wojack, Ironwood cC, No. 8, 124 yards, 22-degree hybrid
Kate Connolly, Anthem Ironwood, No. 11, 153 yards, 8 iron
Colter Bair, Glendale, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 2, 209 yards, 6 iron
Keith Schott, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 5, 164 yards, 6 iron
Aug. 15
Kevin Howington, Bristol, Tennessee, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 5, 188 yards, 6 iron
Tony Unrein, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 15, 184 yards, 7 iron
Jared Augustin, Wyoming, Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 18, 113 yards, gap wedge
C.J. McGrady, Chandler, Payson GC, No. 8, 164 yards, pitching wedge
Jackson Dilley, Chandler, Springfield GR, No. 8, 141 yards, pitching wedge
Hal Hensey, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 11, 135 yards, 6 hybrid
Aug. 8
Glo Malmberg, Sun Lakes, Ironwood GC, No. 10, 84 yards, 9 iron
Dan Smith, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 12, 125 yards, 9 iron
Matthew Polachek, Scottsdale, Encanto 18 GC, No. 7, 141 yards, pitching wedge
Steve Heim, McDowell Mountain Ranch, No. 3, 151 yards, 7 iron
Aug. 1
Frank Rumore III, Mesa, Viewpoint GR, No. 14, 147 yards, 7 hybrid
Ken Nelson, Palo Verde CC, No. 15, 12 yards, 8 iron
Antonio Fernandez, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 3, 157 yards, 7 iron
William Grundemann, Scottsdale, Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 13 118 yards, 5 hybrid
July 25
Dani Sohl, Phoenix, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, pitching wedge
Ken Verbeck, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 15, 112 yards, 8 iron
Tony Contresceri, Surprise, Coyote Lakes GC, No. 16, 155 yards, 8 iron
Jason Allwood, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 7, 75 yards, pitching wedge
Mark Godina, Queen Creek, Sunbird GC, No. 17, 110 yards, 7 iron
Victor Yubeta, Casa Grande, Dave White GC, No. 6, 128 yards, 9 iron
July 18
Trystan Wortham, Phoenix, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 7, 157 yards, 5 hybrid
Jeff Weil, Phoenix, The Legend at Arrowhead, No. 14, 142 yards, 8 iron
Neil Watson, Gilbert, Augusta Ranch GC, No. 8, 88 yards, pitching wedge
July 11
Jan Bonham, Oklahoma, Bear Creek Bear, No. 5, 121 yards, 5 wood
Keith Kelly, Rockford, Ill., Mountain Shadows GC, No. 16, 108 yards, pitching wedge
Gary McGrath, Gilbert, Toka Sticks GC, No. 5, 125 yards, 8 iron
Bob Launderville, Surprise, Coyote Lakes GC, No. 16, 150 yards, 5 iron
Marty Hutchinson, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 13, 103 yards, 7 iron
Ruby Legan, Ahwatukee, Bear Creek Bear, No. 15, 82 yards, 8 iron
Jay Shelley, Phoenix, Quintero GC, No. 13, 133 yards, 8 iron
Stu McLeod, Scottsdale, Scottsdale Silverado, No. 8, 188 yards, 7 wood
J.J. Gresco, Scottsdale, Continental GC, No. 13, 142 yards, pitching wedge
July 4
Michael Colbert, Dedham, Mass., Stone Creek GC, No. 12, 120 yards, pitching wedge
John Finch, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 12, 130 yards, 8 iron
June 27
Bill Lapriore, Maricopa, Lookout Mountain, No. 3, 155 yards, 7 wood
Jeremy Hysing, Ken McDonald GC, No. 8, 168 yards, 7 iron
Robert Finney, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 8, 7 iron
David Kendall, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 6, 80 yards, sand wedge
Dennis Pappas, Sun City, Coyote Lakes, No. 14, 138 yards, 7 iron
Jerry Koehmstedt, Mountain Brook, No. 12, 143 yards
Dan Hill, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook, No. 7, 161 yards, 7 wood
June 20
Alex Lynch, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 7, 50 yards, pitching wedge
Hugh Brumley, Desert Springs, No. 3, 87 yards, wedge
Dave Rocha, Gilbert, Longbow, No. 11, 141 yards, pitching wedge
Benji Houston, Encanto 9, No. 5, 245 yards, 4 hybrid
Deneen Alexander, Laveen, Aguila, No. 7, 93 yards, pitching wedge
Don Trenda, Surprise, Desert Springs, No. 3, 93 yards, gap wedge
Tom Kelly, Anthem Persimmon, No. 7, 156 yards, 7 iron
Charlie Gee, Sun Lakes No. 12, 140 yards, 8 iron
Dan Freiedman, Palmbrook, No. 5, 155 yards, 7 iron
Ron Schavey, Glendale, Wigwam Gold, No. 3, 125 yards, 8 iron
June 13
William C. Adams; Paintsville, Kentucky; Falcon Dunes, No. 2, 139 yards, 9 iron
David Kral, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 136 yards, 9 iron
Tim Reed, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 17, 186 yards
Carol Conger, Mesa, Augusta Ranch, No. 13, 152 yards, 6 hybrid
Paul Berlin, Ironwood Anthem, No. 11, 131 yards, 7 iron
Eric Elwer, Mesa, Superstition Mountain Prospector, No. 12, 199 yards, 6 iron
Trish Edwards, Buckeye, Coyote Lakes, No. 12, 94 yards, pitching wedge
Kale Amato, Paradise Valley, Mountain Shadows, No. 14, 74 yards, sand wedge
Bruce Bixon, Anthem Persimmon, No. 7, 138 yards, 7 iron
Tim Brandel, Chandler, Apache Wells, No. 15, 215 yards, 3 wood
Dean Cannestra, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 9, 90 yards, 56 degree wedge
Kevin Johnson, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 11, 142 yards, 9 iron
Jon Souders, Philadelphia, Encanto 18, No. 5, 182 yards, 8 iron
Joseph McElroy, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 6, 70 yards, 9 iron
June 6
Sharon Skoworn, Chandler, Oakwood Sonoran, No. 3, 94 yards, 7 iron
Joseph Carlson, Anthem Persimmon, No. 7, 120 yards, pitching wedge
Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmount, Colo., Coyotes Lakes GC, No. 14, 171 yards, 9 iron
Greg Maffeo, Surprise, Coyotes Lakes GC, No. 12, 109 yards, 50-degree wedge
Tom Dilisio, Phoenix, Coyotes Lakes GC, No. 14, 136 yards, 7 iron
John Loiodice, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 2, 133 yards, 6 iron
Alex Marr, Paradise Valley, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 14, 95 yards, gap wedge
Joe Manzi, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 91 yards, pitching wedge
Tyler White, Phoenix, Orange Tree GC, No. 7, 177 yards, 6 iron
May 30
Doug Ross, Scottsdale, Starfire Mulligan, No. 3, 130 yards, 4 hybrid
Debbie Southards, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 118, hybrid
Dennis Chilcote, Anthem Persimmon, No. 2
Carol Bussing, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8
J.T. Ruff, Phoenix, Aguila GC, No. 7, 163 yards, 8 iron
Rob Affalter, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 17, 151 yards, 6 iron
Tom Yrick, Cave Creek GC, No. 13, 130 yards, 9 iron
Billy Santiftevan, Phoenix, Bear Creek Bear, No. 17, 181 yards, 5 iron
Denny Smith, Tres Rios GC, No. 4, 140 yards, 6 iron
Kurt Patton, Scottsdale, Starfire King, No. 8, 117 yards, 8 iron
May 23
Robert Santucci, Mesa, Augusta Ranch GC, No. 17, 95 yards, pitching wedge
James Longo, Scottsdale, Starfire King, No. 2, 153 yards, pitching wedge
Gary Cooper, Phoenix, Peoria Pines GC, No. 17, 120 yards, 9 iron
Tom Rezler, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 14, 170 yards, rescue
Mclean Campbell, Kelowna, British Columbia, Bear Creek Bear, No. 15, 172 yards, 5 wood
Ross Jorgensen, Phoenix, Palo Verde GC, No. 7, 126 yards, pitching wedge
Det Bounyasane, Phoenix, Aguila 18 GC, No. 13, 119 yards, pitching wedge
Nancy Kabe, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 3, 122 yards, 6 hybrid
Bill Bowman, Cave Creek GC, No. 13, 146 yards, 9 iron
May 16
Carol Ditzler, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 17, 133 yards, 3 wood
Peggy Huot, Sun Lakes CC, No. 15, 105 yards, 7 iron
Odis Griffen, Aguila 9 CC, No. 5, 62 yards, lob wedge
Don Legate, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 7, 158 yards, 4 hybrid
John Klaski, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 91 yards, pitching wedge
Barbara J. Brown, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 103 yards, 7 iron
Ryno Hari, Scottsdale, Silverado GC, double eagle, No. 11, 535 yards, driver and eight iron
Bob Cromwell, Peoria, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 7, 142 yards, 8 iron
Mike Woods, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 11, 140 yards, 8 iron
Adelio Percic, Cave Creek GC, No. 7, 164 yards, 5 hybrid
Marc Charbonneau, Spokane, Wash., Encanto 18 GC, No. 14, 181 yards, 3 hybrid
May 9
Lynn Curtis, Scottsdale, Legend Trail GC, No. 5, 95 yards, 8 iron
Shawn McGinn, Sun Lakes, Sun Lakes CC, No. 17, 120 yards, pitching wedge
Alex Beder, Phoenix, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, 70 yards, 60-degree wedge
Kolby Schmitt, Clarkston, Wash., Encanto 18 GC, No. 11, 152 yards, 9 iron
Carolyn Ufford, Lone Tree GC, No. 8, 111 yards, 6 iron
Colleen Kumia, Lone Tree GC, No. 2, 128 yards, 8 iron
Jeff Buffum, Mesa, Viewpoint GC, No. 3, 149 yards, 8 iron
Ryan Ainsworth, San Tan Valley, Bear Creek Bear, No. 5, 178 yards, 7 iron
Bennett Blake Armbrust, Mesa, Augusta Ranch GC, No. 11, 130 yards, driver
May 2
Jeff Peterson, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 8, 162 yards, 4 rescue
Rodolfo Silva, Phoenix, Aguila GC, No. 13, 104 yards, 9 iron
Eric Bjerk, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 17, 286 yards, driver
Austin Zouzalik, Dallas, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 3, 157 yards, 7 iron
Daniel Bishop, Phoenix, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 13, 125 yards, pitching wedge
Lamise Rasheed, Glendale, Peoria Pines GC, No. 6, 95 yards, 5 hybrid
Joboo Shildmyer II, Mesa, Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 8, 168 yards, 7 iron
John R. Castro, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 8, 138 yards, 5 hybrid
Gary Hale, Peoria, Willowbrook GC, No. 6, 7 iron
Gary McGrath, Gilbert, Toka Sticks GC, No. 5, 125 yards, 9 iron
Anthony Garcia, Grand Canyon University GC, No. 8, 177 yards, 7 iron
Ron Bridgman, Mountain Brook GC, No. 2, 161 yards, 5 iron
April 25
Jim Devantery, Granite Falls South, No. 4, 151 yards, 5 rescue
Wory Manley, Gilbert, Aguila GC, No. 3, 163 yards, 7 iron
Zachary Schaefer, Tucson, Bear Creek Bear, No. 8, 150 yards, 8 iron
Terry Craig, Anthem Persimmon, No. 7, 138 yards, 9 iron
Dave Valenio, Phoenix, Peoria Pines GC, No. 13, 209 yards, 3 wood
David Corn, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 11, 137 yards, 5 iron
Jim Bowman, Mesa, Red Mountain CC, No. 15, 138 yards, 6 hybrid
Stevie Benson, Mesa, Fountain of the Sun CC, No. 6
Ken Larson, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 119 yards, pitching wedge
Tammy Visser, Palo Verde CC, No. 16, 110 yards, 6 hybrid
April 18
Karen Sarkisian, Ahwatukee, Aguila 9 GC, No. 8, 9 iron
Francine Girard-Griffith, Ottawa, Canada, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 13, 111 yards, 6 hybrid
Kathy Kemp, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 118 yards, 8 hybrid
Terry Pistole, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 6, 70 yards, pitching wedge
Keith Medvin, Colts Neck, N.J., Mountain Shadows GC, No. 5, 90 yards
Ross Morgan, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 13, 150 yards, 5 iron
Gary Hanson, Anthem Persimmon, No. 13, 158 yards, 22-degree hybrid
Hal Taylor, Anthem Ironwood, No. 4, 136 yards, pitching wedge
Lisa Deel, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8, 103 yards, gap wedge
April 11
Francy Williams, Tempe, Aguila 9 GC, No. 8, 105 yards, 9 iron
Ryan Wertheimer (age 9), New York, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, 80 yards, 9 iron
Tony Privitera, Tempe, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, 78 yards, 56-degree wedge
Scott Maunula, North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Bear Creek Cub, No. 11, 81 yards, pitching wedge
Tracie Cottam, Anthem, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 66 yards, 7 iron
David Alvarez, Mesa, Aguila GC, No. 13, 116 yards, pitching wedge
Brian Bygrave, Edmonton, Alberta, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 120 yards, pitching wedge
Perry Pistole, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 7, 56 yards, utility wedge
Larry Wetzel, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 116 yards, 9 iron
Richard McMaster, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 116 yards, pitching wedge
Dave Nelson, Palo Verde CC, No. 12, 125 yards, 8 iron
Jeff Peterson, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 15, 156 yards, 7 wood
John Hiatt, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 11, 123 yards, 8 iron
Dan Kell, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 17, 120 yards, 7 iron
April 4
Dan Benedict, Ironwood GC, No. 10, 104 yards
Brad Greenfield, Mountain Brook GC, No. 7, 161 yards, 7 iron
Mark Bodendein, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 3, 141 yards, 6 hybrid
Tony Nowak, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vista, No. 4, 142 yards, 8 iron
Rob Binford, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 17, 156 yards, 6 hybrid
Ray Pisani, Edmonton, Alberta, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 120 yards, gap wedge
Rebeca Logan, Anchorage, Palo Verde CC, No. 7, 114 yards, 5 wood
Patti Banoch, Homer Glen, Ill., Painted Mountain GC, No. 2, 167 yards, 4 hybrid
Janice Reese, Fountain of the Sun GC, No. 4, 107 yards, 5 wood
Theresa Koch, Peoria, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 91 yards, 8 iron
Paul Burke, Glendale, Coldwater GC, No. 8, 100 yards, pitching wedge
Bob Torres, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 5, 133 yards, 5 iron
Don Bartolo, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 135 yards, 6 iron
Dick Arndt, Waunakee, Wisc., Longbow GC, No. 11 , 135 yards, 5 hybrid
J. Paul Hurt, Phoenix, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 12, 84 yards, 60-degree wedge
Peter Overwater, Olds, Alberta, Red Mountain GC, No. 5, 110 yards, 9 iron
David Lovato, Ludington, Mich., Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 73 yards, 7 iron
March 28
David Dormanen, Fountain Hills, Desert Canyon GC, No. 2, 145 yards, 8 iron
Marge Balducci, Verde River GC, No. 10, 110 yards, 9 wood
Bonnie Hobbs, Palo Verde CC, No. 8, 105 yards, 3 hybrid
Xingli Zhang, Phoenix, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 73 yards, 3 wood
Karen Bristow, Calgary, Red Mountain CC, No. 11, 109 yards, pitching wedge
Scott Harrison, Phoenix, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 110 yards, 9 iron
Nancy Lisook, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 3, 107 yards, driver
Dave Bosma, Scottsdale, Starfire King, No. 2, 160 yards, 7 iron
Pat Tjosvold, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 8, 102 yards, 7 hybrid
Billy Jackson, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 11, 112 yards, 9 iron
Jackie Devine, Fountain of the Sun CC, No. 11
Murray Packolyk, Slave Lake, Alberta, Bear Creek Bear, No. 5, 157 yards, 7 iron
David Deutz, Marshall, Minn., Ocotillo GC, No. 4, 149 yards, 8 iron
Eric Elwer, Mesa, No. 4 Superstition Mountain Lost Gold GC, No. 4, 184 yards, 8 iron
March 21
Wendy Christenson, Mountain Brook CC, No. 7, 129 yards
Robert Divito, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 105 yards, gap wedge
Lilly Poplawski, Fenton, Mo., Starfire Mulligan, No. 2, 102 yards, sand wedge
Giovanni Martinez, Bend, Ore., Mountain Shadows GC, No. 16, 108 yards, pitching wedge
Gary Logelin, Peoria, Sun City Lakes East, No. 13 (par 4), 240 yards, 3 wood
Paul Fischer, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 8, 175 yards, 6 hybrid
Pat Kuntz, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 15, 183 yards, driver
Pat O'Brien, Mesa, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 99 yards, pitching wedge
Larry Helm, Kitchener, Ontario, Red Mountain CC, No. 4, 120 yards, 9 iron
Jessica Doney, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 2, 105 yards, 9 iron
Kevin Kroeze, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 114 yards, 9 iron
Ken Kucko, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 17, 174 yards 6 iron
Chris Barnes, Sun City, Willow Creek GC, No. 15, 105 yards, 6 hybrid
Mary Riezebos, Sun City, Willow Creek GC, No. 11, 93 yards, pitching wedge
Jean Ann Pearson, Apache Wells CC, No. 7, 147 yards, 7 wood
March 14
Jack Crook, Mountain Brook GC, No. 14, 135 yards, 8 iron
Paul Potenzo, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook GC, No. 12, 143 yards, 9 iron
Carol Robinson, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GR, No. 17, 101 yards, pitching wedge
Cale Amato, Paradise Valley, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 4, 138 yards, 6 iron
Tommy Barry, Scottsdale, Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 18, 144 yards, 8 iron
Rene Speichinger, Anthem Ironwood, No. 4, 94 yards, 8 iron
Marge Balducci, Rio Verde, Rio Verde GC, No. 10, 105 yards, 9 wood
Patrick McDonagh, Durham, N.C., Mountain Shadows GC, No. 9, 85 yards, gap wedge
Paul Volpi, Johnstown, Colo., Desert Sands GC, No. 2, 137 yards, gap wedge
Leonard Baca, Santa Fe, N.M., Cave Creek GC, No. 7, 165 yards, 8 iron
Logan Willmer, Elgin, Ill., Bear Creek Bear, No. 8, 176 yards, 8 iron
Lynn Kuehn, Mesa, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 90 yards, gap wedge
Mike Harris, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 5, 56-degree wedge
Craig Jackman, Waukee, Iowa, Lookout Mountain GC, No. 9, 105 yards, gap wedge
Zach Johnson, Lookout Mountain GC, No. 9, 80 yards, sand wedge
Jon Bingham, Oak Creek, Wisc., Bear Creek GC, No. 14, 170 yards, 5 iron
Ron Sellnow, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 11, 132 yards, 9 iron
Heather Bethel, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 17, 105 yards, 6 hybrid
Jan Gourlie, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 8, 124 yards, 5 hybrid
Sandy Straw, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 7, 95 yards, 8 iron
Dave Betcher, Ankeny, Iowa, Sun City River View GC, No. 12, 148 yards, 7 iron
Jackie Higham, Canada, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 7, 95 yards, 7 iron
March 8
Ann Davison, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 12, 130 yards, 7 wood
Charlie Goodrich, Chaska, Minn., Bear Creek Cub, No. 13, 75 yards, wedge
Kile Brennan, Scottsdale, Mountain Shadows, No. 18, 98 yards, 58-degree wedge
Ken Vincent, Mesa, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 104 yards, pitching wedge
Jan Cottle, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 103 yards, 8 iron
Jack Wood, Scottsdale, Aguila GC, No. 113 yards, pitching wedge
Lamberto Diaz, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 11, 114 yards, pitching wedge
Thomas Ransom, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 8, 140 yards, 6 iron
Justin Hillesheim, Monticello, Minn., Lookout Mountain GC, No. 6, 162 yards, 6 iron
Roger McCarver, Portland, Ore., Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 8, 162 yards, 6 iron
Joe Martinez, Peoria, Palm Brook CC, No. 11, 115 yards, gap wedge
Mark McCarthy, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 7, 151 yards, 3 hybrid
Sue Michaelson, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 7, 127 yards, 5 hybrid
Liz Dowd, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 111 yards, 8 iron
Mark Hinther, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 7, 175 yards, 4 hybrid
Brian Larson, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 125 yards, 9 iron
Bryan Padgett, Chandler, Lone Tree GC, hole sleven, 97 yards (event course setup with tee on No. 7 and hole on No. 11)
Jeff Murtaugh, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 125 yards, pitching wedge
Max Milton, Poulson, Mont., Mountain Shadows GC, No. 15, 58-degree wedge
Dave Venhorst, St. Charles, Ill., Lookout Mountain CC, No. 11, 155 yards, 5 iron
Ronald Bykonen, Rolla, North Dakota, Greenfield Lakes GC, No. 13, 141 yards, 5 wood
Jerry Calabrese, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 145 yards, 7 iron
Matt Liringis, Gilbert, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 13, 125 yards, sand wedge
Susan Walker, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 13, 124 yards, 5 hybrid
Gary Bourne, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 4, 115 yards, 9 iron
Feb. 21
Darrell Schuetzle, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 12, 148 yards, 8 iron
Marilyn Fleury, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 2, 101 yards, 6 hybrid
Sam Deguzman, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 18, 116 yards, pitching wedge
John Stumpf, Palo Verde CC, No. 15, 115 yards, 9 iron
Mark Robb, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 14, 178 yards, 7 iron
Sue Pederson, Sun Lakes, Ironwood GC, No 13, 98 yards, 8 iron
Duane Carrow, Marshall, Minn., Western Skies, No. 12, 163 yards, 6 iron
Steve Hinson, Phoenix, Lone Tree GC, No. 8, 178 yards, hybrid
Feb. 14
Harold Burgess, Surprise, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 3, 166 yards, driver
Denny Bruce, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 154 yards, 8 iron
Tom Chedister, Ahwatukee, Bear Creek Bear, No. 8, 148 yards, 7 iron
Alonzo Williams, Maricopa, Legacy GR, No. 7, 115 yards, gap wedge
Marchell Fletcher, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 3, 131 yards, 5 hybrid
Joseph T. Dockendorf, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 4, 143 yards, 8 iron
Chuck Conley, Newfoundland, Red Mountain CC, No. 6, 112 yards, 54-degree wedge
Alan Kurth, Palo Verde CC, No. 2, 144 yards, 4 wood
Randy Ellison, Scottsdale, McDowell Mountain GC, No. 3, 153 yards, 9 iron
Gordon Pence, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 116 yards, pitching wedge
Dick Czeslawski, Surprise, TPC Scottsdale Champions, No. 16, 163 yards, 5 hybrid
Kathleen Mutch, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook GC, No. 12, 110 yards, 8 iron
Feb. 7
Ron Wheeler, Mesa, Viewpoint GR, No. 14, 162 yards, 6 iron
Roberta Hainrich, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 3, 90 yards, 8 iron
Jane Rugg, Clayton, Delaware, Bear Creek Cub, No. 6, 70 yards, pitching wedge
Rich Schiller, Phoenix, Lookout Mountain GC, No. 9, 97 yards, sand wedge
Bruce Leblanc, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 2, 135 yards, 7 iron
Richard Forman, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 4, 145 yards, 7 iron
Dennis Gajefki, St. Paul, Minn., Scottsdale Silverado GC, No. 18, 148 yards, 8 iron
Kelley Spitler, Phoenix, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 6, 80 yards, 7 iron
Kevin Porter, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 8, 135 yards, 6 iron
Lynn Marr, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 7, 157 yards, 7 iron
Gail Sundstrom, Gilbert, Bear Creek Bear, No. 2, 110 yards, 8 iron
Mel Deakins, Phoenix, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 73 yards, sand wedge
John Almaguer, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 15, 205 yards, driver
Jaden Faulkner, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 9, 67 yards, 60-degree wedge
Jan. 31
Mike Schroeder, Glendale, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 6, 127 yards
Jim Belanger, Tempe, Encanto 9 GC, No. 4, 147 yards, 7 iron
Jerry Madrid, Aguila 9 GC, No. 5, 66 yards, 56-degree wedge
Frank Steveson, Bear Creek Cub, No. 2, 150 yards, 6 iron
Albert Ben Currey, Glendale, Lookout Mountain GC, No. 6, 190 yards, 5 hybrid
Jane Huber, Ahwatukee, Ahwatukee CC, No. 14, 67 yards, wedge
Bernadine Rayner, Arizona Traditions GC, No. 7, 97 yards, 7 iron
Christine Fero, McCormick Ranch Palm, No. 8, 104 yards, 9 iron
Barbara Halpin, Ocean Park, Wash., SunRidge Canyon GC, No. 6 128 yards, driver
Jan. 24
Annette Kern, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 3, 90 yards, 8 iron
Karen Shaw, Colorado Springs, Falcon Dunes GC, No. 2, 105 yards, wedge
Frank Ritchelli, Anthem Persimmon, No. 7, 133 yards
Karl Dean, Anthem Persimmon, No. 17, 138 yards, 8 iron
Jeannie Coffman, Chandler, San Marcos GC, No. 8, 106 yards, 6 hybrid
Margie Johnson, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 7, 136 yards, driver
Cecil Smith, Vancouver, Wash., Power Ranch GC, No. 11, 150 yards, 8 iron
Eric Peterson, Sun City North GC, No. 14, 175 yards, 4 hybrid
Russell Fletschock, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 4, 150 yards, 27-degree hybrid
Dave Sanders, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 2, 140 yards, 7 iron
Bob Cromwell, Peoria, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 7, 127 yards, 8 iron
John Miksich, West Des Moines, Iowa, Painted Mountain GC, No. 16, 150 yards, 5 iron
Wendy Easterday, Arizona Biltmore Links, No. 8, 95 yards
Carrie Bailes, Arizona Biltmore Links, No. 15, 185 yards, 7 wood
Jan. 17
Tina Leetsch, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 3, 90 yards, 9 iron
Glen Johnson, Peoria, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 3, 150 yards, 7 wood
Heather Bethel, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 117 yards, 5 wood
Noah Kennedy, Gilbert, Lone Tree GC, No. 14, 161 yards, 6 iron
Noah Catinas, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 5, 130 yards, 52-degree wedge
Larry Krause, Scottsdale, Silverado GC, No. 18, 128 yards, 6 iron
Cathy McKay, Mesa, Apache Wells CC, No. 17, 151 yards, 4 hybrid
Joon Shin, Sterling Grove G&CC, No. 7, 189 yards, 7 iron
Mary Hopwood, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 127 yards, 6 iron
Ving Woo, Surprise, Cimarron GC, No. 15, 134 yards, 8 iron
Janet Bartelson, Westbrook Village Lakes, No. 3, 119 yards, 5 hybrid
Allen Swain, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 12, 108 yards, pitching wedge
Nolan Galligan, Peoria, Cave Creek GC, No. 3, 143 yards, 7 iron
Bonnie Moore, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 102 yards, 8 iron
Jan. 10
Marilyn Fleury, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 15, 95 yards, 5 hybrid
Cayman LaCelle, Chandler, Bear Creek Cub, No. 11, 81 yards, lob wedge
Bob Brunjes, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook GC, No. 4, 157 yards, 6 iron
Brian Law, Chandler, Bear Creek Bear, No. 17, 187 yards, 3 wood
Kevin Spyker, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 144 yards, 8 iron
Terry Starks, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 3, 118 yards, 7 iron
Daneda Bleackley, Surprise, Desert Springs GC, No. 6, 105 yards, 5 hybrid
Rick Lungo, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 150 yards, 8 iron
Sarah Crandall, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 4, 98 yards, 5 iron
Bill Schultz, Cave Creek GC, No. 13, 145 yards, 7 iron
Travis Zappia, Phoenix, Mountain Shadows GC, No. 15, 180 yards, 8 iron
Michelle Morton, Fountain of the Sun CC, No. 12, 160 yards, driver
Andrew Levy, Scottsdale, Rolling Hills GC, No. 8, 132 yards, 9 iron
William Harrington, Surprise, Granite Falls North, No. 3, 167 yards, 5 iron
Richard DeVlieger, Peoria, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 4, 163 yards, 8 iron
Don Mills, Surprise, Granite Falls South, No. 8, 131 yards, 7 wood
Carrie Hartson, Futures Course at 500 Club, No. 7, 132 yards, 4 hybrid
Jan. 3
Barry Mashek, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook GC, No. 2, 161 yards, 5 hybrid
Vern Rafferty, Gold Canyon, Mountain Brook GC, No. 14, 147 yards, 8 iron
Jim Norman, Peoria, Westbrook Village Vistas, No. 2, 147 yards, 7 iron
Andrew Levy, Scottsdale, Rolling Hills GC, No. 8, 132 yards, 9 iron
Dennis Grendahl, Sun Lakes, Palo Verde CC, No. 3, 122 yards, 7 iron
Andrew Goss, Newcastle, Wash., Lookout Mountain GC, No. 11, 155 yards, 9 iron
Clarence W. Teer, Great Eagle GC, No. 14, 168 yards, 6 iron
Chuck Duffy, Anthem Ironwood, No. 17, 130 yards 5 hybrid
Vickie Tennyson, Anthem Ironwood, No. 8, 97 yards, 9 iron
This article originally appeared on Arizona Republic: List of golf holes-in-one in Arizona 2023