Live updates: State titles up for grabs Saturday in Kansas, Missouri high school sports

File photos
·8 min read

Here are the scores and remaining pairings for this weekend’s high school state tournaments for baseball, softball, soccer and tennis around Kansas and Missouri.

This story will be updated throughout the day on Saturday as results come in.

The state track and field championships are also taking place this weekend (Friday and Saturday). In Kansas, the state meets are at Cessna Stadium on the Wichita State campus; in Missouri, the state meets for Classes 3-5 are at Adkins Stadium in Jefferson City (the Missouri state meets for Classes 1 and 2 took place last week).

KANSAS

Girls soccer

CLASS 6A:

At College Boulevard Activity Center, Olathe

Friday’s state semifinals

Washburn Rural 3, Olathe Northwest 2

Blue Valley West 5, Manhattan 1

Saturday

Consolation final: Olathe Northwest 5, Manhattan 0

Championship: Blue Valley West 2, Washburn Rural 0

CLASS 5A:

At Stryker Sports Complex, Wichita

Friday’s state semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Maize South 0

Mill Valley 4, Eisenhower 0

Saturday

Consolation final: Eisenhower 1, Maize South 0

Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Mill Valley 1

CLASS 4-3-2-1A:

At Hummer Park, Topeka:

Friday’s state semifinals

Buhler 2, Cair Paravel Latin School 1

Bishop Miege 4, McPherson 2, PKs

Saturday

Consolation final: McPherson 3, Cair Paravel Latin School 2

Championship: Bishop Miege 5, Buhler 0

Baseball

CLASS 6A:

At LaRoche Baseball Complex, Fort Scott

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

Manhattan 3, BV Northwest 2

Olathe West 6, Free State 2

Blue Valley West 8, SM East 2

Washburn Rural 2, Derby 0

Sunday semifinals

Olathe West (19-4) vs. Manhattan (20-3), 11 a.m.

Blue Valley West (21-2) vs. Washburn Rural (18-5), 1:15 p.m

Championship

TBD vs. TBD, 5:45 p.m. Sunday

Third-place game

TBD vs. TBD, 3:30 p.m. Sunday

CLASS 5A:

At Eck Stadium, Wichita

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, Topeka-Seaman 9

Blue Valley Southwest 10, De Soto 0

Bishop Carroll 2, Shawnee Heights 0

Valley Center 6, Eisenhower 5

Friday semifinals, finals

Blue Valley Southwest 12, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

Bishop Carroll 4, Valley Center 3

Cons. final: Aquinas 13, Valley Center 3

Championship: Blue Valley Southwest 5, Bishop Carroll 2

CLASS 4A:

At Dean Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

McPherson 7, El Dorado 3

Ottawa 5, Iola 3

Tonganoxie 10, Abilene 5

Paola 5, Clay Center Community 0

Friday semifinals, finals

McPherson 6, Ottawa 1

Tonganoxie 7, Paola 5

Cons. final: Paola 6, Ottawa 0

Championship: McPherson 5, Tonganoxie 2

CLASS 3A:

At K-State, Manhattan

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Wichita Collegiate 7, Goodland 1

Girard 8, Thomas More Prep 2

Bishop Ward 9, Halstead 0

Columbus 5, Sabetha 4

Friday semifinals, finals

Wichita Collegiate 7, Girard 2

Columbus 9, Bishop Ward 3

Cons. final: Bishop Ward 7, Girard 6

Championship: Wichita Collegiate 10, Columbus 3

CLASS 2-1A:

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Colony-Crest 5, St. Mary’s Colgan 3

Little River 7, Elkhart 5

Mission Valley 10, Remington 0

Valley Falls 3, West Elk 1

Friday semifinals, finals

Little River 10, Colony-Crest 8

Mission Valley 14, Valley Falls 4

Cons. final: Valley Falls 16, Colony-Crest 6

Championship: Mission Valley 5, Little River 4

Softball

CLASS 6A:

At Shawnee Mission District Softball Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Washburn Rural 10, Blue Valley 0

Derby 11, Gardner Edgerton 1

Wichita-Northwest 1, Shawnee Mission North 0

Topeka 6, Olathe North 0

Friday semifinals, finals

Washburn Rural 2, Derby 0

Topeka 10, Wichita-Northwest 0

Cons. final: Derby 6, Wichita-Northwest 3

Championship: Topeka 2, Washburn Rural 1

CLASS 5A:

At Wilkins Stadium, Wichita State

Friday’s state quarterfinals

Eisenhower 2, Bishop Carroll 1

Valley Center 3, Spring Hill 2

Basehor-Linwood 4, Topeka-Seaman 3

Newton 3, Blue Valley Southwest 0

Saturday’s semifinals

Valley Center 9, Eisenhower 1

Basehor-Linwood 1, Newton 0

Championship

Valley Center 4, Basehor-Linwood 1, 8 inn.

Third-place game

Eisenhower 4, Newton 0, 8 inn.

CLASS 4A:

At Salina South High School

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Wamego 8, Rock Creek 3

Clearwater 7, Clay Center Community 6

Bishop Miege 9, Andale/Garden Plain 3

Eudora 9, Ottawa 2

Friday semifinals, finals

Bishop Miege 6, Wamego 5

Eudora 6, Clearwater 0

Cons. final: Wamego 6, Clearwater 1

Championship: Eudora 4, Bishop Miege 2

CLASS 3A:

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

LaCygne-Prairie View 10, Scott Community 1

Santa Fe Trail 4, Hoisington/Central Plains 1

Frontenac 7, Kingman/Norwich 3

Rossville 12, Council Grove 0

Friday semifinals, finals

LaCygne-Prairie View 4, Rossville 3

Frontenac 10, Santa Fe Trail 0

Cons. final: Santa Fe Trail 2, Rossville 1, 11 inn.

Championship: Frontenac 7, LaCygne-Prairie View 1

CLASS 2-1A:

At Pratt-Green Sports Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Troy 7, Belle Plaine 0

Brookville-Ell-Saline 5, St. Mary’s Colgan 2

Mission Valley 9, Spearville 0

Richmond-Central Heights 12, Leon-Bluestem 5

Friday semifinals, finals

Mission Valley 5, Brookville-Ell-Saline 1

Troy 3, Richmond-Central Heights 2

Cons. final: Central Heights 11, Brookville-Ell-Saline 1

Championship: Mission Valley 6, Troy 4

MISSOURI

Boys tennis

At Cooper Tennis Complex, Springfield

CLASS 3

Saturday’s matches:

Semifinals

Pembroke 5, Lindbergh 0

Marquette 5, Rockhurst 1

Championship: Pembroke Hill 5, Marquette 3

Consolation final: Rockhurst 5, Lindbergh 1

CLASS 2

Friday’s semifinals:

Priory 5, Barstow 1

Ladue Horton Watkins 5, Branson 0

Saturday’s matches:

Championship: Ladue 5, Priory 0

Consolation final: Barstow 5, Branson 0

CLASS 1

Friday’s matches:

Semifinals

Bolivar 5, Clayton 1

Warrensburg 5, Missouri Military Acad. 1

Championship: Warrensburg 5, Bolivar 4

Cons. final: Clayton def. Mo. Military Academy

Baseball

CLASS 6:

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Liberty North 7, Raymore-Peculiar 6, 8 inn.

Blue Springs South 4, Kickapoo 3

Francis Howell 3, Francis Howell Central 1

Lindbergh 10, Marquette 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Blue Springs South vs. Lindbergh, 10 a.m.

Liberty North vs. Francis Howell, 1 p.m.

Consolation final: 10 a.m. Saturday, June 4

Championship: 1 p.m. Saturday, June 4

CLASS 5:

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Festus 12, Lutheran South 2

Willard 2, Helias Catholic 1

Platte County 11, Webb City 7

Ft. Zumwalt East 7, Parkway Central 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Festus vs. Willard, 4 p.m.

Platte County vs. Ft. Zumwalt East, 7 p.m.

Consolation final: 4 p.m. Saturday, June 4

Championship: 7 p.m. Saturday, June 4

CLASS 4:

Quarterfinal, Thursday

Logan-Rogersville 12, Summit Christian 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Kennett 12, Affton 2

Southern Boone 3, John Burroughs 1

Marshall 5, Excelsior Springs 2

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals, Wednesday

Kennett vs. Logan-Rogersville, 10 a.m.

Marshall vs. Southern Boone, 1 p.m.

Consolation final: 10 a.m. Thursday

Championship: 1 p.m. Thursday

CLASS 3:

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Valley Park 6, East Prairie 5

Lawson 6, Stockton 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

Father Tolton 6, Elsberry 3

Springfield Catholic 5, Fair Grove 0

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals, Wednesday

Springfield Catholic vs. Valley Park, 4 p.m.

Lawson vs. Father Tolton, 7 p.m.

Consolation final: 4 p.m. Thursday, June 2

Championship: 7 p.m. Thursday, June 2

CLASS 2:

Semifinals are Monday, May 30

Championship, cons. final are Tuesday, May 31

CLASS 1:

Semifinals are Monday, May 30

Championship, cons. final are Tuesday, May 31

Girls soccer

CLASS 1:

State quarterfinals, Saturday

Mid-Buchanan 3, Barstow 0

St. Pius X (Festus) 6, Metro 0

Whitfield 4, Valley Park 0

Greenwood 3, Crocker 1

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

St. Pius X (Festus) vs. Greenwood, 10 a.m.

Whitfield vs. Mid-Buchanan, noon

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 10 a.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 11 a.m.

CLASS 2:

State quarterfinals, Saturday

Perryville 4, Bishop DuBourg 1

MICDS 2, Logan-Rogersville 0

Orchard Farm 3, Southern Boone 0

Pleasant Hill 1, Maryville 0

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Perryville vs. Orchard Farm, 2:30

Pleasant Hill vs. MICDS, 5 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 4 p.m.

CLASS 3:

State quarterfinals, Saturday

Smithville 4, Smith Cotton 1

Ursuline Academy 1, Notre Dame (St. Louis) 0

Glendale 4, Carl Junction 0

Ft. Zumwalt South 4, Webster Groves 0

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Ursuline Academy vs. Glendale, 11 a.m.

Smithville vs. Ft. Zumwalt South, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at noon

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 4:

State quarterfinals, Saturday

Liberty North 2, St. Teresa’s 0

St. Dominic 3, Francis Howell Central 0

Nerinx Hall 5, Jackson 0

Rock Bridge 3, Kickapoo 1

Semifinals: Friday, June 3

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Nerinx Hall vs. Rock Bridge, 4 p.m.

Liberty North vs. St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 5 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 7 p.m.