LOCAL SCOREBOARD

·4 min read

TV-RADIO

SUNDAY, NOV. 21

TELEVISION

AUTO RACING

7:55 a.m.—Formula 1: Ooredoo Qatar Grand Prix, ESPN2

BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m.—College men: Charleston Classic 7th place, ESPNU

11 a.m.—College men: Norfolk St. .at Xavier, FS1

11:30 a.m.—College men: Myrtle Beach Invit. 7th place, ESPNEWS

Noon—College men: Hall of Fame Tip-Off championship, ABC

Noon—College women: Texas at Tennessee, ESPN

Noon—College men: Charleston Classic 5th place, ESPN2

2 p.m.—College men: Myrtle Beach Invit. championship, ESPN2

2:30 p.m.—College men: Hall of Fame Tip-Off 3rd place, ESPN

3 p.m.—College men: Southern U. at Nebraska, ESPNU

3 p.m.—College men: Merrimack at Virginia Tech, BSKC

4 p.m.—College men: Charleston Classic 3rd place, ESPN2

5 p.m.—College men: Myrtle Beach Invit. 5th place, ESPNU

5 p.m.—College men: Texas Southern at North Carolina St., BSKC

6:30 p.m.—College men: Charleston Classic championship, ESPN

7:30 p.m.—College men: Myrtle Beach Invit. 3rd place, ESPN2

8:30 p.m.—College men: Roman Main Event championship, ESPN

11 p.m.—College men: Roman Main Event 3rd place, ESPN2

CURLING

5 p.m.—U.S. Olympic Trials, NBCSN

FIELD HOCKEY

1 p.m.—College: NCAA Tournament championship, ESPNU

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.—ISU: Grand Prix France, NBC

FISHING

3 p.m.—Bass Fishing Series U.S. Open, NBCSN

FOOTBALL

Noon—NFL: Baltimore at Chicago, CBS

Noon—NFL: Green Bay at Minnesota, FOX

3:25 p.m.—NFL: Dallas at Kansas City, FOX

7:20 p.m.—NFL: Pittsburg at LA Chargers, NBC

GOLF

Noon—PGA: RSM Classic, GOLF

Noon—LPGA: CME Group Tour Championship, NBC

HORSE RACING

3 p.m.—NYRA: America's Day at the Races, FS1

SOCCER

8 a.m.—Premier League: Everton at Manchester City, NBCSN

10:30 a.m.—Premier League: Leeds United at Tottenham, NBCSN

2 p.m.—MLS playoffs: Atlanta United at NY City FC, ABC

4:30 p.m.—MLS playoffs: Minnesota at Portland, ESPN

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.—College women: St. John's at Creighton, FS1

7 p.m.—College women: MEAC Tournament championship, ESPNU

RADIO

FOOTBALL

3:25 p.m—NFL: Dallas at Kansas City, KINA, 910-AM

3:25 p.m—NFL: Dallas at Kansas City, KINA, 107.5-FM

3:25 p.m—NFL: Dallas at Kansas City, KSKG, 99.9-FM

LOCAL SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, NOV. 21

FOOTBALL

Dallas at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

LOCAL FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

KSHSAA PLAYOFFS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

Saturday, Nov. 27

CLASS 6A

At Welch Stadium, Emporia

Derby (11-0) vs. Blue Valley Northwest (11-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

At Carnie Smith Stadium, Pittsburg

Maize (10-2) vs. Mill Valley (11-1), 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

At Hummer Sports Park, Topeka

Andover Central (11-1) vs. St. James Academy (8-4), 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson

Andale (12-0) vs. Frontenac (10-2) vs. Andale (12-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Salina Stadium, Salina

Beloit (9-3) vs. Rossville (12-0), 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At Lewis Field Stadium, Hays

Inman (12-0) vs. Olpe (12-0), 1 p.m.

EIGHT-MAN DIV. I

At Fischer Field, Newton

Meade (12-0) vs. Little River (12-0), 11 a.m.

EIGHT-MAN DIV. II

At Fischer Field, Newton

Wheatland-Grinnell (11-1) vs. Axtell (12-0) , 1 p.m.

FRIDAY'S SUB-STATE RESULTS

CLASS 6A

Blue Valley Northwest ,35 Blue Valley West 7

Derby 62 Lawrence 28

CLASS 5A

Mill Valley 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 19

Maize 22, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 21

CLASS 4A

St. James Academy 42, Bishop Miege 19

Andover Central 42, Buhler 21

CLASS 3A

Frontenac 32, Holton 13

Andale 37, Southeast of Saline 16

CLASS 2A

Rossville 36, Silver Lake 8

Beloit 22, Kingman 19

CLASS 1A

Olpe 28, Centralia 6

Inman 26, Sedgwick 21

EIGHT-MAN DIV. I

Little River 76, Canton-Galva 68

Meade 48, Hill City 34

EIGHT-MAN DIV. II

Axtell 46, Thunder Ridge 0

Wheatland-Grinnell 42, Victoria 30

ANDALE 37, SOUTHEAST OF SALINE 16

Andale;8;6;0;23;—;37

SE Saline;0;8;0;8;—;16

First Quarter

A—Parthemer 3 run (Prosser run), 6:39

Second Quarter

A—Parthemer 8 run (pass failed), 7:26

SES—L.Gebhardt 9 run (L. Gebhardt run), 0:59

Fourth Quarter

A—Parthemer 1 run (R. Marx pass from W. Spexarth), 11:19

A—Parthemer 49 run (run good), 7:00

A—Parthemer 6 run (Mies kick), 2:40

SES—Murray 41 pass from L. Gebhardt (Murray pass from L. Gebhardt), 0:42

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—A: W. Spexarth 2-1, Jonah Meyer 2-17, Prosser 9-35, R. Marx 3-17, Parthemer 33-246, Nemechek 2-8, Team 1-(-1). SES: Rodriguez 4-14, L. Gebhardt 16-29, Poague 3-38, Murray 4-15.

PASSING—A: W. Spexarth 0-1-0-0, Nemechek 0-1-0-0. SES: L. Gebhardt 7-13-1-109.

RECEIVING—A: None. SES: Poague 1-8, Murray 3-61, Allen 2-19, Thaxton 1-21.

This article originally appeared on Salina Journal: Sports results from Salina and surrounding area for 11-21-21

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting