LOCAL SCOREBOARD

·9 min read

RADIO

BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — High School girls: Minneapolis vs. Central Christian, 92.7, KZUH-FM

6 p.m. — College women: Southwestern at Kansas Wesleyan, 104.9, KSAL-FM

6 p.m. — College women: Oklahoma Wesleyan at Bethany, 95.5, KVOB-FM

8 p.m. — College men: Texas Tech at Kansas, 92.7, KZUH-FM

8 p.m. — College men: Southwestern at Kansas Wesleyan, 104.9, KSAL-FM

8 p.m. — College men: Oklahoma Wesleyan at Bethany, 95.5, KVOB-FM

LOCAL SCHEDULE

MONDAY, JAN. 24

BOWLING

Salina Central at Eisenhower, West Acres, 3 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Southwestern at Kansas Wesleyan 6 & 8 p.m.

Texas Tech at Kansas, 8 p.m.

LOCAL BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

OTTAWA 67, KANSAS WESLEYAN 60

KANSAS WESLEYAN (14-6, 9-6)

Murdock 7-20 2-5 17, Hunnter 4-10 1-2 13, Jeffries 4-7 1-2 9, Range 2-8 0-0 4, Duffey 2-4 0-0 4, LittleJohn 3-6 2-4 9, Hale 0-1 2-2 2, Potthoff 1-2 0-0 2, Weathers 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 8-15 60.

OTTAWA (13-8, 9-6)

Jackson 5-10 6-6 17, Johnson III 3-9 4-4 12, Moore 3-6 3-3 9, Mallory 1-2 0-0 3, Hull 0-4 0-0 0, Bland 5-8 1-5 14, Daniels 3-8 0-0 8, Mason 2-3 0-0 4, torrey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 14-18 67.

Halftime—34-30 KWU. 3-point goals—KWU 6-18 (Murdock 1-5, Hunter 4-10, Jeffries 0-1, LittleJohn 1-1, Potthoff 0-1), O 9-25 (Jackson 1-4, Johnson 2-5, Moore 0-2, Mallroy 1-2, Bland 3-5, Daniels 2-5, Mason 0-1, Torrey 0-1). Fouled out—None. Technical fouls — Bland. Rebounds—KWU 35 (Duffey 8), O 36 (Jackson 9). Assists—KWU 11 (Murdock, Hunter, Jeffries 3 each), O 11 (Jackson 3). Turnovers—KWU 11, O 17. Total fouls—KWU 20, O 20.

COLLEGE WOMEN

KANSAS WESLEYAN 83, OTTAWA 75

KANSAS WESLEYAN (15-6, 11-5)

A. Hill 9-16 3-4 23, C. Hill 7-10 4-7 19, Hinz 8-13 2-3 18, Ricks 2-6 2-2 6, Bowman 1-5 1-2 3, Ralstin 4-4 0-0 9, Roman 1-2 0-0 2, Barrett 0-1 2-2 2, Rank 0-1 1-2 1, Fotte 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-59 15-22 83.

OTTAWA (7-13, 5-11)

Vaughn 4-10 3-3 11, Bankett 3-8 2-2 9, Bianco 3-11 0-0 8, Spraggins 2-6 0-0 6, Franklin 1-1 0-0 2, Payne 11-15 7-7 29, Rowland 2-7 0-0 5, Lowe 2-8 0-0 4, Marlatt 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 28-68 13-14 75.

Kansas Wesleyan;19;19;25;20;—;83

Ottawa;20;20;22;13;—;75

3-point goals—KWU 4-8 (A. Hill 2-4, C. Hill 1-1, Bowman 0-1, Ralstin 1-1), O 6-25 (Vaughn 0-1, Bankett 1-3, Bianco 2-9, Spraggins 2-4, Rowland 1-4, Lowe 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—KWU (A. Hill, Hinz 8 each), O 33 (Payne 9). Assists—KWU 18 (Ricks 6), O 22 (Vaughn, Bianco, Lowe 4 each). Turnovers—KWU 22, O 20. Total fouls—KWU 18, O 21.

HIGH SCHOOL

SALINA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

BOYS

Championship

ANDOVER 56, WICHITA SOUTH 41

Wichita South;9;10;10;12;—41

Andover;14;15;17;15;—;56

Wichita South — C. Neal 4, Manning 3, TJ Neal 6, Hutton 2, Maze 5, Mboule 6, Baker 4, Lipsey 1, S. Neal 2, Hardgrave 2, Riffel 6.

Andover — Kim 6, Redic 3, Shetlar 19, Klein 5, Neal-McFarthing 3, C. Harris 18, B. Harris 2.

Third place

BUHLER 56, SALINA CENTRAL 41

SALINA CENTRAL (5-6)

Duplessis 5-13 3-4 15, McMillan 0-1 0-0 0, Kavanagh 2-6 0-0 5, Moore 3-7 1-2 9, N. Puckett 3-7 0-1 9, Waters 0-3 2-2 2, Vidricksen 0-1 0-0 0, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0, Payne 0-0 0-0 0, D. Puckett 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 14-41 6-9 41.

BUHLER (9-1)

Willard-Trass 0-1 0-0 0, Ricker 1-9 4-4 6, Meyer 4-7 1-1 10, Hernandez 3-5 3-5 12, Voth 5-7 10-10 21, Eddy 1-1 0-1 2, Stambaugh 0-0 4-4 4, Swanson 0-0 1-2 1, Fredrick 0-0 0-0 0, Gilliam 0-0 0-0 0, Neill 0-0 0-0 0, Goans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-30 23-27 56.

Salina Central;21;5;7;8;—;41

Buhler;14;13;8;21;—;56

3-point goals—SC 7-28 (Duplessis 2-9, Vidricksen 0-1, McMillan 0-1, D. Puckett 1-2, Kavanagh 1-2, Moore 2-5, N. Puckett 1-4, Waters 0-3), B 5-15 (Ricker 0-5, Meyer 1-4, Hernandez 3-5, Voth 1-1). Fouled out—N. Puckett. Rebounds—SC 17 (McMillan, Kavanagh 4 each), B 31 (Voth 13). Turnovers—SC 6, B 9. Total fouls—SC 23, B 10.

Fifth place

SALINA SOUTH 50, ABILENE 38

ABILENE (8-4)

Waite 1-2 0-0 2, Timbrook 1-7 0-0 2, Cottone 0-4 3-3 3, Fisher 4-6 0-0 9, Wildley 0-6 0-0 0, Ka. Becker 6-15 5-7 17, McClendon 2-3 00-2 5, Totals 14-46 8-10 38.

SALINA SOUTH (6-6)

Sprecker 0-1 0-0 0, McDaniel 6-10 4-6 16, Myers 3-8 1-1 7, Sajdak 1-1 0-0 3, Copes 1-2 0-0 3, Davidson 1-3 3-4 5, Kaiser 2-4 2-2 6, Purucker 1-3 0-0 3, Garcia 2-5 1-1 7, Totals 12-36 11-14 50.

Abilene;15;1;6;16;—;38

Salina South;8;9;15;18;—;50

3-point goals — A 2-9 (Cottone 0-3, Fisher 1-2, Widley 0-2, Ka. Becker 0-1, McClendon 1-1), SS 5-13 (Sprecker 0-1, Myers 0-3, Sadjak 1-1, Copes 1-2, Davidson 0-1, Purucker 1-2, Garcia 2-3). Fouled out — None. Rebounds — A 18 (Ka. Becker 6), SS 25 (Davidson 7). Total fouls — A 16, SS 12.

Seventh place

Concordia 57, Liberal 56

GIRLS

Championship

SALINA CENTRAL 56, ANDOVER 36

ANDOVER (5-6)

Vance 14-0-0 2, Walker 7-17 5-6 19, Forney 1-3 2-3 4, Shetlar 3-6 0-0 6, Eby 1-3 2-3 4, Anderson 0-0 1-2 1, Pumphrey 0-0 0-0 0, C. Christensen 0-0 0-0 0, Jittawait 0-0 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-33 10-14 36.

SALINA CENTRAL (11-0)

Stewart 2-4 1-3 7, Cunningham 2-4 0-0 5, Williams 4-6 5-8 15, Kierscht 7-16 0-0 21, Samilton 4-7 0-0 8, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Vidricksen 0-2 0-0 0, Gary 0-0 0-0 0, O'Hara 0-0 0-0 0, Peckham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-39 6-11 56.

Andover;7;9;14;6;—;36

Salina Central;18;9;13;16;—;56

3-point goals—A 0-5 (Walker 0-4, Shetlar 0-1), SC 12-23 (Stewart 2-3, Cunningham 1-1, Williams 2-4, Kierscht 7-15). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—A 17 (Forney 5), SC 27 (Williams 10). Turnovers—A 23, 21. Total fouls—A 14, SC 13.

Third place

LIBERAL 65, CONCORDIA 8

Liberal;24;16;17;18;—;65

Concordia;2;2;2;2;—;8

Liberal — Carrillo 26, Ormistoon 3, Terrazas 1, Hall 14, Hatcher 2, Contrereas 8, Horyna 5, West 6.

Concordia — Flesher 4, McDaniel 4.

Fifth place

SALINA SOUTH 46, ABILENE 27

ABILENE (2-10)

Hayes 4-10 0-0 11, Randles 2-4 2-2 6, Stout 0-7 0-0 0, Debenham 0-2 0-0 0, Dannefer 2-4 1-4 5, Barnes 1-6 0-2 2, Hentz 0-1 0-0 0, Clemence 1-1 1-2 3, Totals 11-37 4-8 27.

SALINA SOUTH (4-8)

Packett 1-4 0-2 2, Peterson 1-7 0-0 2, Arnold 3-9 1-1 8, Herbel 3-6 0-0 11, Anderes 1-2 0-0 3, Hamel 2-5 0-0 8, Nash 1-2 0-0 3, Harris 4-4 1-2 9, Totals 19-48 2-5 46.

Abilene;0;9;12;6;—;27

Salina South;13;12;13;3;—;46

3-point goals — A 3-10 (Hayes 3-7, Stout 0-1, Barnes 0-2); SS 8-23 (Arnold 1-3, Herbel 3-6, Anderes 1-2, Hamel 2-5, Nash 0-1). Fouled Out — None. Rebounds — A 29 (Hayes 7), SS 30 (Peterson 6). Turnovers — A 23, SS 14. Total Fouls — A 12, SS 12.

Seventh place

BUHLER 36, WICHITA WEST 28

Buhler;9;14;6;8;—;36

Wichita West;4;6;5;13;—;28

Buhler — Oard 12, Krafels 2, Horning 3, Lackey 3, Seely 2, Stallman 5, Miller 1, Baxter 5, Yutzy 3.

Wichita West — Hardwell 1, Jones 14, Albright 4, Coleman 2, Kirkendall 2, Khamvongsa 1, Foust 4.

LOCAL WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

BELOIT INVITATIONAL

Team Standings

Hoxie 216, Blue Valley Southwest 194 1/2, Clay Center 149, Chanute 129 1/2, Colby 125 1/2, Concordia 98, Beloit 85 1/2, Abilene 83, Plainville 75 1/2, Hill City 75, Salina South 67, Silver Lake 65, Minneapolis 60, Republic County 56, Smith Center 56, Holcomb 32 1/2, Riley County 11, Topeka West 0, Stockton -3.

SALINA SOUTH INDIVIDUALS

120 — 5. McMurray.

195 — 3. Fletcher

285 — 1. Dietz

BOB KUHN PRAIRIE CLASSIC

Team Standings

Hays 153 1/2, Manhattan 120 1/2, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 116 1/2, Junction City 115, Salina Central 114, Great Bend 106 1/2, Pratt 104 1/2, Phillipsburg 104, Goodland 100, Campus 76, Ellis 74, Greeley West 71 1/2, Buhler 61, Russell 54, Hoisington 46, McPherson 44, Eisenhower 39 1/2, Hugoton 37, Kingman 31 1/2, Ulysses 31, Larned 27, Oakley 27, Ellsworth 16, Trego 11, Lakin 0.

SALINE COUNTY INDIVIDUALS

113 — 2. Adam, SC

145 — 2. Hogan, SC

152 — 2. Hernandez, SC

160 — 4. Chambers, SES

170 — 4. Castro, SC

182 — 2. Rodriguez, SES

195 — 3. Young, SC

220 — 6. Rageth, SC

285 — 6. Jackson, SES

This article originally appeared on Salina Journal: Sports results from Salina and surrounding area for 01-24-22

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting