Local Sports Calendar (March 14)
Mar. 14—TODAY
Prep Baseball
Armstrong-Potomac at St. Joseph-Ogden, 4:30 p.m.
Oakwood at Dietrich, 4:30 p.m.
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.
Salt Fork at Arcola, 4:30 p.m.
Tuscola at Westville, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Softball
Arcola at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:30 p.m.
Hoopeston Area at St. Anne, 4:30 p.m.
Oakwood at LeRoy, 4:30 p.m.
Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Ogden at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.
Tuscola at Westville, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Girls Soccer
Peoria High at Danville, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Girls Track
Big 12 Conference Indoor Meet: Bloomington, Champaign Centennial, Champaign Central, Danville, Normal Community, Normal West, Peoria High, Peoria Manual, Peoria Notre Dame, Peoria Richwoods and Urbana at Illinois Wesleyan University, 4 p.m.
College Baseball
Danville Area Community College at Lake Land Community College, 3 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Prep Baseball
Champaign St. Thomas More at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.
Prep Softball
Westville at Danville, 4 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 4:30 p.m..
Prep Girls Soccer
Decatur St. Teresa Tournament: Danville vs. TBD
Prep Girls Track
Schlarman Academy at Normal West Invite
College Softball
Danville Area Community College at Triton Community College, doubleheader, 4 p.m.
ON THE AIR
TODAY
Prep Softball
St. Joseph-Ogden at Salt Fork, WITY-AM 980, WITY-FM 99.5, 4:30 p.m.
Auto Racing
NASCAR Xfinity Series: United Rentals 200, FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball
World Baseball Classic: Great Britain vs. United States, FOX, 8 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
NCAA First Four: Southeast Missouri State vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, truTV, 5:40 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Rutgers vs. Hofstra, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Michigan vs. Toledo, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Liberty vs. Villanova, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Vanderbilt vs. Yale, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
NCAA First Four: Pittsburgh vs Mississippi State, truTV, 8:10 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Wisconsin vs. Bradley, 8:30 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Washington State vs. Eastern Washington, ESPNU, 10 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Colorado vs. Seton Hall, ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Major League Baseball
Exhibition: Colorado Rockies at Chicago Cubs, Marquee Sports Network, 8 p.m.
National Hockey League
Boston Bruins at Chicago Blackhawks, NBC Sports Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Baseball
World Baseball Classic: United States vs. Columbia, FS1, 9 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
NCAA First Four: Farleigh Dickinson vs. Texas Southern, truTV, 5:40 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Florida vs. Central Florida, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Cincinnati vs. Virginia Texas, ESPN2, 8 p.m.
NCAA First Four: Nevada vs. Arizona State, truTV, 8:10 p.m.
NIT Tournament: Oregon vs. UC-Irvine, ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Women's College Basketball
NCAA First Four: Illinois vs. Mississippi State, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
NCAA First Four: Southern vs. Sacred Heart, ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Major League Baseball
Exhibition: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Marquee Sports Network,8 p.m.
National Basketball Association
Sacramento Kings at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago 7 p.m.
National Hockey League
Minnesota Wild at St. Louis Blues, TNT, 8:30 p.m.
Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations
CONTACT US
Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151
Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210
E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com
Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.