Locals prepare for State Open

·2 min read

Jun. 10—RHAM High senior Patrick Oatman is the No. 1 seed in the pole vault competition for today's CIAC State Open outdoor track and field championship at Willow Brook Park in New Britain.

Oatman broke a 12-year record by clearing the bar with a vault of 15 feet at last week's Class M state championship meet. The following local athletes also qualified: GIRLS

100: Lea Marie Dupont-Perriolat ( Windham Tech); 400: Gabriella Hernandez ( E. O. Smith); 800: Edith Walker ( RHAM); Kate Anderson ( Lyman Memorial); 4x100 relay: Lyman Memorial.

4x800 relay: Lyman Memorial, E. O. Smith; High jump: Callie Nanos ( Lyman Memorial) Pole vault: Resia Baran ( Windham); Long jump: Leah Comeroski ( Lyman Memorial); Triple jump: Kristen Goodrich ( Lyman Memorial); Shot put: Caitlyn Waterman ( Windham).

BOYS

200: Jack Poland ( Coventry); 800: Evan Boland (E.O. Smith); 1,600: Zachary Hempel ( E. O. Smith); Liam Calhoun (RHAM); 110 hurdles: Dylan Lucey ( Lyman Memorial); Long jump: Justin Thoutte ( Lyman Memorial); Triple jump: Jayden Villafane ( Windham); Thoutte ( Lyman Memorial).

In the shot put, discus and javelin events, Alex Krause of Coventry and Jayden Cordy of Parish Hill will represent the local area.

SOFTBALL

Several local athletes will take part in the Connecticut High School Coaches Association's Senior and Junior Select All- Star Games.

In the Senior All- Star Games that will take place on Monday, June 14 at the Dunn Sports Complex in Meriden, Parish Hill's Daniella MacNaughton and Windham Tech's Morgen Hepton will play on the Class M/ S Red squad that will face a Class M/ S Blue team that includes Coventry's Abby Boya and Delaney Harrington (Coventry) along with Lyman Memorial's Kayla Goins at 4:45 p.m.

E. O. Smith's Meg Petrone (Red) and RHAM's Hannah Mullaney ( Blue) will play in the Class L/ LL East/ West game at 7: 30 p. m.

And in the Junior Select Game that will be held at the Dunn Complex in Meriden on Tuesday, June 15, Parish Hill's Kristie Zator, Lyman Memorial's Rayne Bobbi and Coventry's Amy Prior are on the Class S/M West squad that will face the East at 4: 45 p. m.

RHAM High's Taylor Fitch and E. O. Smith's Ashley Lewis will play on the Class L/ LL East team and take on the West squad at 7: 30 p. m.

E. O. Smith head coach Scott McCall will coach the Junior Class L/ LL East team.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting