A look at Iowa high school football's Week 9 schedule of games, kickoff times for Friday
It's time for Week 9 of Iowa high school football.
This is the final week of the regular season for Classes 3A, 4A and 5A. Classes 2A, 1A, A and 8-player begin their playoffs this week.
The final week of regular-season games is highlighted by Class 5A No. 5 Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-2) taking on No. 10 Linn-Mar (5-3).
Prairie is led by quarterback Cal Sullivan (954 yards and eight touchdowns passing, 562 and four rushing) and running back Makelle Taylor (931 yards and 12 touchdowns rushing and 347 and six receiving). Defensive back Jack Wagemester has 13 tackles and four interceptions.
Austin Waller has 997 yards and 11 touchdowns passing, Carter Henderson 595 and nine rushing and Keaton Roskop 311 and seven receiving are the top offensive weapons for Linn-Mar. Sam Watts has six sacks and two fumble recoveries for the Lions on defense.
Other key matchups including Class 5A No. 7 Johnston at Ames, 3A No. 8 North Polk at No. 4 Nevada, West Des Moines Valley at Des Moines Roosevelt, Waukee Northwest versus Urbandale, Norwalk at at 4A No. 6 Bondurant-Farrar, 5A No. 1 Pleasant Valley vs Iowa City West and Waukee at 5A No. 2 Dowling Catholic.
More:Analyzing Iowa high school football's RPI rankings, district races, playoffs before Week 9
The opening round of the 2A playoffs features a matchup of traditional powers when Clear Lake (4-4) travels to Prairie City-Monroe (5-3) in a game between third- and second-place finishers in their respective districts. PCM won the 2A state title in 2018 and Clear Lake was a state champion in 2000.
In 1A there is a big third-place versus second-place game between Iowa City Regina (5-3) and Pella Christian (7-1). Class A will see Mounty Ayr (6-2) go to Ogden (7-1) in the first round and 8-player will be highlighted by BGM (6-2) at Easton Valley (6-1), East Mills (6-2) at Southeast Warren (8-1) and Iowa Valley (6-3) at Montezuma (7-2).
More:Week 9 rankings for Iowa high school football, including the final polls for the small classes
This week's Iowa high school football games
Playoffs (all playoff games are Friday at 7 p.m.)
Class 2A
Iowa Falls-Alden (2-6) at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (8-0)
Union (2-6) at Greene County (7-1)
Central Lee (3-5) at Monticello (7-1)
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5-3) at Osage (6-2)
Sheldon (4-4) at Spirit Lake (8-0)
New Hampton (6-2) at Waukon (5-3)
Clarke (5-3) at West Marshall (8-0)
Camanche (4-4) at Williamsburg (8-0)
Des Moines Christian (4-4) at Centerville (6-2)
Roland-Story (4-4) at Clarinda (5-3)
North Fayette Valley (6-2) at Crestwood (5-3)
Mid-Prairie (5-3) at Northeast (4-4)
Clear Lake (4-4) at PCM (5-3)
Unity Christian (3-5) at OABCIG (7-1)
West Liberty (3-5) at Wahlert Catholic (6-2)
Estherville-Lincoln Central (3-5) at West Lyon (6-2)
More:Iowa high school football: 35 things we learned from Week 8, from 5A parity to insane defenses
Class 1A
Eagle Grove (3-5) at Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)
Durant (5-3) at MFL-MarMac (7-1)
Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) at Sigourney/Keota (6-2)
Ridgeview (4-4) at South Hamilton (7-1)
I-35 (3-5) at Underwood (8-0)
Pleasantville (4-4) at Van Meter (7-1)
South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)
East Sac County (2-6) at West Sioux (7-1)
Treynor (5-3) at ACGC (6-2)
Denver (6-2) at Columbus Catholic (5-3)
Cascade (5-3) at Dike-New Hartford (6-2)
Emmetsburg (4-4) at Kuemper Catholic (7-1)
Central Decatur (4-4) at Mediapolis (7-1)
Iowa City Regina (5-3) at Pella Christian (7-1)
South Central Calhoun (4-4) at Western Christian (6-2)
West Central Valley (5-3) at Woodward-Granger (5-3)
Class A
Westwood (4-4) at AHSTW (8-0)
Bellevue (4-4) at Alburnett (7-1)
Belle Plaine (4-4) at Grundy Center (8-0)
North Union (5-3) at Hartley-Melvin-Sandborn (6-2)
Earlham (3-5) at Lynnville-Sully (8-0)
Wapello (4-4) at North Linn (7-1)
Nashua-Plainfield (5-3) at West Hancock (8-0)
South O'Brien (4-4) at Woodbury Central (8-0)
Maquoketa Valley (5-3) at Columbus Community (7-1)
Lisbon (5-3) at East Buchanan (7-1)
Tri-Center (4-4) at Gehlen Catholic (7-1)
Hinton (5-3) at Logan-Magnolia (5-3)
Southwest Valley (6-2) at Madrid (6-2)
Ogden (6-2) at Mount Ayr (7-1)
Hudson (4-4) at Newman Catholic (7-1)
Saint Ansgar (5-3) at Wapsie Valley (6-2)
More:Here are Iowa high school football's first-round playoff pairings for Class 2A, 1A, A, 8-Player
Eight player
Winfield-Mount Union (6-3) at Don Bosco (7-0)
Bedford (5-3) at West Harrison (8-0)
BGM, Brooklyn (6-2) at Easton Valley (6-1)
Kingsley-Pierson (4-4) at GTRA (7-1)
Colo-Nesco (4-4) at Lenox (8-0)
Iowa Valley (6-3) at Montezuma (7-2)
East Mills (6-2) at Southeast Warren (8-1)
Audubon (4-5) at St. Mary’s (8-0)
Edgewood-Colesburg (4-3) at Turkey Valley (6-1)
Martensdale-St. Marys (4-4) at WACO (9-0)
Harris-Lake Park (6-2) at Newell-Fonda (7-1)
Clarksville (5-3) at West Bend-Mallard (6-2)
Baxter (7-1) at CAM (6-2)
Moravia (7-2) at Fremont-Mills (6-2)
New London (6-3) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-1)
Central City (7-1) at Tripoli (6-2)
More:A 3 touchdown night in an upset highlights Iowa high school football's top performers
Final regular-season games
Davenport West vs Muscatine 5 p.m. at Brady St. Stadium in Davenport — Senior Night
Ankeny Centennial vs Des Moines East 7 p.m. at Ankeny City Stadium
Algona vs Humboldt 7 p.m. at Algona
Ames vs Johnston 7 p.m. at Ames
Ballard vs Gilbert 7 p.m. at Rich Strouse Field in Huxley
Lake Mills vs Belmond-Klemme 7 p.m. at Belmond-Klemme High School
Cardinal vs Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at Cardinal High School — Teacher Appreciation and Youth Football Night
Carroll vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7 p.m. at the Carroll Athletic Stadium
Washington vs West Burlington 7 p.m. at Case Field — Senior Night/Blackout
Cherokee Washington vs Sibley-Ocheyedan 7 p.m. at Cherokee Washington High School
Creston vs Atlantic 7 p.m. at Creston High School — Senior Night
Fort Dodge vs Le Mars 7 p.m. at Dodger Stadium — Senior Night
Des Moines Roosevelt vs West Des Moines Valley 7 p.m. at Drake Stadium — Senior Night
Sioux City West vs Sioux City East 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium
Council Bluffs Jefferson vs Des Moines Hoover 7 p.m. at the Gale Wickersham Athletic Complex — Homecoming
Glenwood vs Dallas Center-Grimes 7 p.m. at Glenwood 400 Sivers Rd.
Grand View Christian vs Collins-Maxwell 7 p.m. at Grand View Christian
Lewis Central vs Winterset 7 p.m. at the Lewis Central High School Football Field/Track — Senior Night
Des Moines Lincoln vs Ankeny 7 p.m. at Des Moines Lincoln High School
Logan Magnolia vs Hinton 7 p.m. at Logan Magnolia Schools
Marshalltown vs Des Moines North 7 p.m. at Marshalltown
Harlan vs Knoxville 7 p.m. at Merrill Field in Harlan
Nevada vs North Polk 7 p.m. at North Polk High School in Alleman
North Tama vs Starmont 7 p.m. at North Tama Dennis Field — Youth Recognition Night
Waukee Northwest vs Urbandale 7 p.m. at Northwest High School — Senior Night
MOC-Floyd Valley vs Sioux Center 7 p.m. at Northwestern College Korver Field — Senior Night
Pleasant Valley vs Iowa City West 7 p.m. at Pleasant Valley — Senior Night
Riceville vs Dunkerton 7 p.m. at Riceville High School
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs Bishop Heelan 7 p.m. at Rock Valley High School
Red Oak vs Chariton 7 p.m. at Russ Benda Field
Saydel vs ADM 7 p.m. at Saydel High School — Senior Night
Storm Lake vs Spencer 7 p.m. at Storm Lake High School — Senior Night
Waukee vs Dowling Catholic 7 p.m. at Valley Stadium
Webster City vs Denison-Schleswig 7 p.m. at Webster City
Woodbine vs East Union 7 p.m. at the Woodbine Athletic Complex
Central DeWitt vs Benton 7:15 p.m. at Central DeWitt High School — Senior Night
Cedar Falls vs Dubuque Senior 7:15 p.m. at Dalzell Field
Iowa City High vs Davenport Central 7:15 p.m. at Iowa City High
Cedar Rapids Jefferson vs Southeast Polk 7:15 p.m. at Kingston Stadium
Cedar Rapids Prairie vs Linn-Mar 7:15 p.m. at Prairie High School John Wall Field
Bettendorf vs Davenport North 7:30 p.m. at Bettendorf High School TouVelle Stadium — Senior Night
Keokuk vs Solon 7:30 p.m. at Calvert Stadium — Senior Night
Charles City vs West Delaware 7:30 p.m. at Charles City High School — Senior/Parent Night
Clear Creek Amana vs Newton 7:30 p.m. at Clear Creek Amana High School — Senior Night
Decorah vs Waverly-Shell Rock 7:30 p.m. at Decorah High School
Fairfield vs Grinnell 7:30 p.m. at Fairfield High School — Senior Night
Fort Madison vs Burlington 7:30 p.m. at Fort Madison High School
Boone vs Indianola 7:30 p.m. at Goeppinger Field in Boone
Iowa City Liberty vs Clinton 7:30 p.m. at Liberty High School
Independence vs Center Point-Urbana 7:30 p.m. at Lyle Leinbaugh Field
Marion vs Waterloo East 7:30 p.m. at Marion High School
Waterloo West vs Ottumwa 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium — Senior Night
North Scott vs Mount Pleasant 7:30 p.m. at Lancer Stadium
Norwalk vs Bondurant-Farrar 7:30 p.m. at Norwalk High School
Pella vs Cedar Rapids Washington 7:30 p.m. at Pella High School — Senior Night
South Tama vs Hampton-Dumont-CAL 7:30 p.m. at South Tama High School
Vinton-Shellsburg vs Mount Vernon 7:30 p.m. at Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Western Dubuque vs Mason City 7:30 p.m. at Western Dubuque High School
Xavier vs Oskaloosa 7:30 p.m. at Xavier High School
This article originally appeared on Ames Tribune: Iowa high school football schedule for Week 9 on Friday, Oct. 21