A look at Iowa high school football's Week 8 schedule of games, kickoff times for Friday
It's time for Week 8 of Iowa High School football.
The eighth full weekend of high school football is highlighted by the huge rivalry game between Class 5A No. 2 Dowling Catholic (7-1) and No. 9 West Des Moines Valley (4-3) at Valley Stadium in West Des Moines.
Dowling is coming off a 51-7 win at Ames. The Maroons are led by Penn State commit Jaxon Smolik, who has thrown for 1,305 yards and 12 touchdowns with four interceptions and added 109 yards and one touchdown rushing this season.
Jimmy Wanek has 36 tackles and 3.5 sacks for Dowling on defense.
Valley is coming off a 54-0 victory over Des Moines Lincoln. Ayden Price has 34 receptions for 312 yards and three touchdowns and Ryan Kuennen has 22.5 tackles and four sacks for the Tigers in 2022.
Other key match-ups include Waukee Northwest at No. 3 (5A) Ankeny, Class 3A No. 1 Harlan at No. 9 Creston, Waukee vs 5A No. 7 Urbandale at Waukee, 5A No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Johnston, 5A No. 6 Cedar Falls vs Bettendorf at the UNI-Dome, 4A No. 5 Iowa City Liberty at Burlington and 4A No. 10 Indianola at No. 7 Bondurant-Farrar.
More:Here are the top performers from Week 7 of Iowa high school football
This week's Iowa high school football games
Davenport West vs Iowa City High 5 p.m. at Davenport Brady St. Stadium
Central City vs Hawatha High School 6 p.m. at Central City High School — Senior Night
Lawton-Bronson vs Logan-Magnolia 7 p.m. at Lawton-Bronson High School
Van Meter vs ACGC 7 p.m. at ACGC High School
ADM vs Knoxville 7 p.m. at ADM High School — Senior Night
Alta Aurelia vs Gehlen Catholic 7 p.m. at Alta-Aurelia High School — Senior Night
Anamosa vs West Liberty 7 p.m. at Anamosa Downing Field — Senior Night
Ankeny vs Waukee Northwest 7 p.m. at Ankeny City Stadium
Aplington-Parkersburg vs East Marshall 7 p.m. at Aplington-Parkersburg High School Ed Thomas Field — Senior Night
Ar-We-Va vs Newell Fonda 7 p.m. at Ar-We-Va High School
Atlantic vs Saydel 7 p.m. at the Atlantic Middle School Trojan Bowl — Senior Night
Auduban vs Woodbine 7 p.m. at Audubon High School
Ballard vs Algona 7 p.m. at Rich Strouse Field in Huxley
Baxter vs Twin Cedars 7 p.m. at the Neal Seales Sports Complex — Senior Night
BCLUW vs Wapsie Valley 7 p.m. at BCLUW High School — Senior Night
Belmond-Klemme vs South Central Calhoun 7 p.m. at Belmond-Klemme High School
BGM vs Melcher-Dallas 7 p.m. at BGM High School
Bishop Garrigan vs Northwood Kensett 7 p.m. at Bishop Garrigan High School — Senior Night
CAM vs Boyer Valley 7 p.m. at CAM High School — Senior Night
Cardinal vs Pleasantville 7 p.m. at Cardinal High School — Senior Night
Kuemper Catholic vs Underwood 7 p.m. at Carroll Athletic Stadium
Cascade vs Postville 7 p.m. at Cascade High School — Senior Night
Central Decatur vs Pella Christian 7 p.m. at the Central Decatur Athletic Complex — Senior Night
Clarksville vs Riceville 7 p.m. at Clarksville High School
Wayne vs Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at Colfax-Mingo High School
Collins-Maxwell vs Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7 p.m. at Colo-NESCO High School
Columbus Catholic vs Sumner-Fredericksburg 7 p.m. at Columbus Catholic High School
Columbus vs Alburnett 7 p.m. at Columbus High School — Senior and Parents Night
Creston vs Harlan 7 p.m. at Creston High School
Dallas Center-Grimes vs Lewis Central 7 p.m. at DCG High School
Denison-Schleswig vs Fort Dodge 7 p.m. at Denison High School
Denver vs South Hardin 7 p.m. at Denver High School — Senior Night
Dike-New Hartford vs Central Springs 7 p.m. at the Dike-New Hartford High School Football Field — Senior Night
St. Edmond vs GTRA 7 p.m. at Dodge Stadium
Dunkerton vs Janesville 7 p.m. at Dunkerton — Senior Night and Pink Out Game
Durant vs Regina Catholic 7 p.m. at Durant High School — Senior Night
Eagle Grove vs South Hamilton 7 p.m. at Eagle Grove Elementary School
East Union vs Bedford 7 p.m. at the East Union Football Field/Track — Senior Night
Easton Valley vs Kee 7 p.m. at Easton Valley High School — Senior Night and Tackle Cancer Night
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs Williamsburg 7 p.m. at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Schools — Senior Night
Sioux City North vs Sioux City West 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium
Forest City vs Garner Hayfield Ventura 7 p.m. at Forest City High School
Gilbert vs North Polk 7 p.m. at Gilbert High School — Senior Night
Glidden-Ralston vs Remsen St. Mary's 7 p.m. at Glidden-Ralston High School — Senior Night
GMG vs Colo-NESCO 7 p.m. at GMG High School — Senior Night
Grand View Christian vs Mormon Trail 7 p.m. at Grand View Christian High School — Senior Night
Greene County vs Clarke 7 p.m. at Greene County Middle School Linduska Field — Senior Night
Griswold vs West Harrison 7 p.m. at Griswold High School
Harris Lake Park vs North Iowa 7 p.m. at Harris Lake Park High School — Senior Night
Woodward-Granger vs Manson-Northwest Webster 7 p.m. at Woodward-Granger High School — Senior Night
Des Moines Hoover vs Winterset 7 p.m. at Herbert Hoover High School — Senior Night
Western Christian vs Emmetsburg 7 p.m. at Helsa Field — Senior Night
New London vs HLV 7 p.m. at HLV Community Schools
Hartley-Melvin-Sandborn vs Akron-Westfield 7 p.m. at Peterson Field — Senior Night
I-35 vs West Central Valley 7 p.m. at I-35 High School — Senior Night
Iowa City West vs Cedar Rapids Prairie 7 p.m. at Trojan Stadium — Senior Night
Springville vs Tripoli 7 p.m. at Allison Field
LeMars vs Spencer 7 p.m. at LeMars Community Schools
Lenox vs Fremont Mills 7 p.m. at Lenox High School — Senior Night
Des Moines Lincoln vs Ames 7 p.m. at Lincoln High School
Lisbon vs Starmont 7 p.m. at Lisbon Community High School
Lone Tree vs Iowa Valley 7 p.m. at Lone Tree High School
Wahlert Catholic vs Jesup 7 p.m. at Loras College — Senior Night and Parent Night
Lynnville-Sully vs Belle Plaine 7 p.m. at Lynnville-Sully High School
Madrid vs North Mahaska 7 p.m. at Madrid High School — Senior Night
Martensdale St. Marys vs Seymour 7 p.m. at Blue Devil Stadium — Senior Night
MMCRU vs Sidney 7 p.m. at MMCRU High School — Senior Night
Montezuma vs Woodward Academy 7 p.m. at Montezuma High School
Monticelle vs Northeast 7 p.m. at Dean Nelson Field
Moravia vs Murray 7 p.m. at Moravia High School — Senior Night
Mount Ayr vs Southwest Valley 7 p.m. at Raider Stadium
MVCAOCOU vs Treynor 7 p.m. at MVCAOCOU High School
Nashua-Plainfield vs Hudson 7 p.m. at Nashua-Plainfield High School — Senior Night
Nevada vs Humboldt 7 p.m. at Cub Stadium in Nevada — Senior Night
Newman Catholic vs North Union 7 p.m. at Newman Catholic High School
Nodaway Valley vs Panorama 7 p.m. at Nodaway Valley Football Stadium — Senior Night and Pink Out Night
North Butler vs West Hancock 7 p.m. at North Butler High School — Senior Night
Van Buren County vs Sigourney Keota 7 p.m. at Van Buren County High School — Senior Night
East Sac County vs West Manona 7 p.m. at the Wall Lake Athletic Complex
Wapello vs North Cedar 7 p.m. at the Wapello Athletic Complex
Waukee vs Urbandale 7 p.m. at Waukee High School
Webster City vs Storm Lake 7 p.m. at Webster City
West Burlington vs Keokuk 7 p.m. at West Burlington High School
West Fork vs AGWSR 7 p.m. at the West Fork Football Complex
West Lyon vs Cherokee Washington 7 p.m. at the Jay Rozeboom Complex — Senior Night
West Sioux vs Sioux Central 7 p.m. at West Sioux High School — Senior Night
Westwood vs Tri-Center 7 p.m. at Westwood Community School — Senior Night
Kingsley-Pierson vs Siouxland Christian 7 p.m. at Whiting Senior High School
Wilton vs West Branch 7 p.m. at Wilton High School — Senior Night
Winfield-Mt. Union vs English Valleys 7 p.m. at Winfield-Mt. Union Community School
Woodbury Central vs Missouri Valley 7 p.m. at Woodbury Central Community School — Senior Night
Midland vs Edgewood-Colesburg 7 p.m. at the Wyoming Fairgrounds
Johnston vs Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7:15 p.m. at Johnston High School
Linn-Mar vs Davenport Central 7:15 p.m. at Linn-Mar Stadium — Senior Night
Mount Vernon vs Central DeWitt 7:15 p.m. at Mount Vernon 1st Street Field
Cedar Falls vs Bettondorf 7:15 p.m. at the UNI-Dome
Benton vs Maquoketa 7:30 p.m. at Benton Commuity High School — Senior Night
Bondurant-Farrar vs Indianola 7:30 p.m. at Bondurant-Farrar High School — Senior Night
Burlington vs Iowa City Liberty 7:30 p.m. at Bracewell Stadium — Senior Night
Carlisle vs Norwalk 7:30 p.m. at Carlisle High School
Washington vs Fairfield 7:30 p.m. at Case Field — Tackle for the Cure
Center Point-Urbana vs Hampton-Dumont-CAL 7:30 p.m. at Center Point Urbana High School
Charles City vs South Tama 7:30 p.m. at South Tama High School
Clear Lake vs New Hampton 7:30 p.m. at Lions Field
Clinton vs Mount Pleasant 7:30 p.m. at Coan Field — Senior Night
Crestwood vs Osage 7:30 p.m. at Crestwood High School
Dubuque Hempstead vs Waterloo West 7:30 p.m. at Dalzell Field — Senior Night
Des Moines East vs Council Bluffs Lincoln 7:30 p.m. at Williams Field — Homecoming
Fort Madison vs North Scott 7:30 p.m. at Fort Madison High School
Cedar Rapids Washington vs Oskaloosa 7:30 p.m. at Kingston Stadium
Mason City vs Marion 7:30 p.m. at Mason City High School
Waterloo East vs Decorah 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium
MFL-MarMac vs Beckman Catholic 7:30 p.m. at MLF-MarMac High School — Senior Night
Mid-Prairie vs Davis County 7:30 p.m. at Mid-Prairie High School — Senior Night
Centerville vs Central Lee 7:30 p.m. at Paul Johnson Field — Senior Night
PCM vs Roland-Story 7:30 p.m. at PCM High School
Pella vs Clear Creek Amana 7:30 p.m. at Pella High School
Chariton vs Iowa Falls-Alden 7:30 p.m. at Reynolds Field
Ottumwa vs Des Moines North 7:30 p.m. at Schafer Stadium — Homecoming
Solon vs Grinnell 7:30 p.m. at Spartan Stadium — Senior Night
Union Community vs Waukon 7:30 p.m. at Union High School — Senior Night
Vinton-Shellsburg vs Assumption 7:30 p.m. at Vinton-Shellsburg High School
Waverly-Shell Rock vs Western Dubuque 7:30 p.m. at Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High School
West Delaware vs Independence 7:30 p.m. at Brown Field — Senior Night
West Marshall vs Albia 7:30 p.m. at the West Marshall High School Football Field
Xavier vs Newton 7:30 p.m. at Xavier High School
This article originally appeared on Ames Tribune: Iowa high school football schedule for Week 8 on Friday, Oct. 14