Mad Fun: Aug. 5

·3 min read

Aug. 5—American Legion Post 127, 4118 Columbus Ave., Anderson: Shuffleboard tournament every Thursday at 6 p.m. Blind draw for partners.

American Legion Post 408, 5100 Mounds Road, Chesterfield: Euchre games, every Tuesday, 3:30 p.m.; homemade pizza specials, 5-8 p.m. Tuesdays; shuffleboard tournaments, 6 p.m., every Wednesday; third Thursday of the month dance at 6 p.m. with DJ Jerry Wilmot; fourth Thursday of the month dance at 6 p.m. with DJ Buddy Patterson; New York Strip steak dinners, 5 p.m. every Friday.

American Legion Post 216, 450 N. 10th St., Middletown: Euchre, 6 p.m. Wednesdays; broasted chicken dinners, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday; broasted fish dinners, 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fridays.

A Town Center, 1206 Meridian St., Anderson: First Friday Art Walk 5 to 8 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5.

Belgian Horse Winery, 7200 W. 625N, Middletown: Sara & The Sound Bend Sound — 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5; Warrior Kings — 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 10.

The Corner Tavern, 694 Locust St., Middletown: Shawn Richards — 9 p.m. to midnight Saturday, Aug. 6.

Cultured Urban Winery, 1013 Meridian St., Anderson: Live music with Ed Fry — 8 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5.

Dickmann Town Center, 1135 Meridian St., Anderson: Jai Baker 3 — 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5. Part of the Summer Concert Series.

Eagles Lodge 174, 1315 Meridian St., Anderson: Shuffleboard tournament will be held every Sunday at 3 p.m. Sign-ups at 2 p.m. Blind draw; karaoke, every Monday, 7 p.m.

Eagles Lodge 1771, 217 E. Cleveland St., Alexandria: Buddy Patterson every first and third Friday; broasted chicken dinners every Tuesday; fish dinners every Friday night; line dance lessons every Wednesday from 7 to 9 p.m.; country dance lessons every Friday night; Second That Band — 8 to 11 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6; Homestead Band — 8 to 11 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13.

Indiana State Fairgrounds, 1202 E. 38th St., Indianapolis: All shows on Free Stage and begin at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Travis Tritt — Friday, Aug. 5; The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band — Saturday, Aug. 6; Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo — Sunday, Aug. 7; Trace Adkins — Wednesday, Aug. 10; Too Fighters (tribute to Foo Fighters) — Thursday, Aug. 11; KC & The Sunshine Band — Friday, Aug. 12; El Dia de los Latinos en la Feria del Estado de Indiana (Latino-Fest at the Indiana State Fair) — Saturday, Aug. 13.

Mr. Mouse, 9101 W. Smith St., Muncie: The Blue 32 — 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6.

Paramount Theatre Centre, 1124 Meridian Plaza, Anderson: Little River Band — 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 12.

Rangeline Community Center, 1405 N. Rangeline Road: Walkers — 8 a.m. to noon Monday through Friday; chair yoga — every Monday from 2 to 3 p.m.; country line dancing — 3 to 4:30 p.m. every Tuesday; cardio-drumming — every Tuesday from 5 to 7 p.m.; advanced cornhole league — every Tuesday from 7 to 10 p.m. New programs are coming: euchre/bridge club and day program. Crafts and non-cash bingo. Call for more information 765-216-2230.

Ruoff Music Center, 12880 E. 146th St., Noblesville: Chris Brown — 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6; Kid Rock — 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 12; Jason Aldean — 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13.

T.M. Nortons Brewing, 3315 Cherry Road: Alex Wnek — 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5; and Gene Gillham — 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6.