Meet southern Utah's 'Sterling Scholars', the area's biggest high school academic stars
The high school Sterling Scholars from Utah's Southwest region were named this month, with some of the area's top students earning recognition for their academic achievements during their senior years.
Students from across the state preparing for the annual Sterling Scholars competition on March 30, with 181 students from 19 high schools set to meet at Southern Utah University for a final round of judging.
The Sterling Scholar program, which since 1962 has recognized academic excellence in Utah high schools, was started by the Deseret News to encourage students to succeed. Top seniors from each school are recognized in 15 separate academic categories, and then can go on to compete in a regional competition and win scholarships and earn recognition.
This statewide academic competition recognizes the achievements of Utah’s high school seniors in the following fifteen categories: Agriculture Science, Business and Marketing, Computer Technology, Dance, English, Family andConsumer Sciences, General Scholarship, Mathematics, Music, Science, Social Science, Speech and Drama, Skilledand Technical Science Education, Visual Arts and World Languages.
Any school can nominate one student for any of the 15 categories, but each student can be nominated in only one category.
Many colleges and universities in Utah offer scholarships to both the winners and the runners-up to help these students in achieving their goals. Some of these scholarships include cash amounts up to $2,500 or full-tuition waivers. The support from the higher educational institutions in the state is much appreciated and utilized by Sterling Scholar recipients.
The program is sponsored today by the Deseret News-KSL Broadcast Group, in cooperation with the Utah State Office of Education, area high schools and school districts and state colleges and universities.
"We applaud all those who labor to make this program a reality each year," according to an announcement published by the organizers. "The parents and teachers of all nominees have dedicated untold hours to ensure the success of these students. We give a heartfelt thanks to all that have donated so much time and energy into providing this opportunity for the best and brightest in Utah."
The regional winners from Washington and Iron counties were as follows:
Canyon View
Taytum Stratton, science
Kyle Ashdown Nichols, world languages
Lane Michael Cox, skilled and technical sciences
Jacob S. Crawford, computer technology
Emma Marie Armour, general scholarship
Reese Emma Ganci, agricultural science
Christy Rae Peterson, visual arts
Regan Elise Miller, family and consumer sciences
Kayleah May Madsen, English
Clara Call, speech and drama
Elsie Ksenya Call, social science
Hannah Brandt, dance
Cadence Jeanne Johnson, mathematics
Cedar
Jeron Clarence Osguthorpe, computer technology
Anna Robison, mathematics
Lelia Otofuji Karmeli, world languages
Madeline Marie Wood, dance
Alyssa Rose Monson, English
Kamryn Elise Krause, speech and drama
Hallie Rose Heaton, general scholarship
Abigail Roundy, social science
Mitchel Scott Bird, business and marketing
Marisa Grace Oveson, skilled and technical sciences
Aspen Cheyenne Simper, family and consumer sciences
Ava Joy Parson, visual arts
Kirstin Lucy Corry, music
Staley Webster, agricultural sciences
Peyton Nicole Rasmsussen, science
Crimson Cliffs
Connor Edward Zwahlen, visual arts
Connor David Denney, computer technology
William Griffiths Jaussi, science
Sophie Olivia Werner, mathematics
McKaylee Taylor Hortin, dance
Devyn Jones, social science
Aislee Jae Webster, family and consumer sciences
Katelynn Ylan Wall, general scholarship
Ella Joyce Tyler, English
Natalie Roper, music
Rylee Mitchell, skilled and technical sciences
Cooper Richards Cluff, business and marketing
Desert Hills
Taylor Ray Anderson, business and marketing
Kyle W. Smith, computer technology
Hunter Owen Jones, world languages
Oliver Grant Stirland, English
Sydney Vivian Losser, social science
Logan Robert Larson, general scholarship
Elise Webb, visual arts
Bennett Kevin Allen, mathematics
Katelyn Earl, family and consumer sciences
Monet Naledi Wall, agricultural science
Laura Elizabeth Slatter, dance
Brooklyn Cutler, music
Sydney Rain Gillman, speech and drama
Julianna Winslow, skilled and technical sciences
Alexander Brent Bowles, science
Dixie
Mahi R. Patel, social science
Savannah Hirschi, computer technology
Nathan Murset, general scholar
Alex Prestwich, speech and drama
Hailey Lorna Hill, dance
Lexi Foster, family and consumer sciences
Jade Marie Stevenson, business and marketing
Raeghan Isabelle Bangerter, agricultural science
Allison Marie Ames, music
Liliana Marcela Quinteros, world languages
Amy Nicole Olsen, mathematics
Zoe Nicole Reber, science
Beatrice Brook Dye, visual arts
Aeva West Dye, English
Enterprise
Kiesha Naisbitt, world languages
Sadie Love Dunford, music
Austin Humphries, skilled and technical sciences
Samuel Dane Johnson, mathematics
David Wyatt Shurtliff, visual arts
Alena Ana Mae Umana, general scholarship
McKell Ardath Staheli, agricultural science
Hurricane
Lydia Rose Ireland, speech and drama
Austin Ashcraft, social science
Jacob Arnold, computer technology
Jaxson Jeffrey Beteag, science
Hannah Elaine Martin, business and marketing
Alyssa Eve LeBaron, music
Adilyn Mae Stubbs, general scholarship
Saysha Julyette Dennett, skilled and technical sciences
Kaytlynn Dawn Percival, dance
Noel Ari Wiser, visual arts
Ethan Nicholas Jepsen, mathematics
Miriam Ehlers, world languages
Parowan
Ashlynn DeVona Packwood, science
Jeffrey James Howser, speech and drama
Harrison Pratt Cheney, general scholarship
Jayden Evalena Griffiths, dance
Pine View
Rysann Star Clark, general scholarship
Timothy Cole Threet, social science
David Antonio Magana, skilled and technical sciences
Abram John Rosenlund, business and marketing
Brady Neil McMullin, computer technology
Taylor Beth Hughes, agricultural science
Amelia Lynne Hall, English
Rachel Caroline Mathis, world languages
Addie Ryan Tucker, visual arts
Lainee Jo Chase, dance
Tess Elise Paxman, speech and drama
Amelia Janae Jones, music
Ananya Gimmy, science
Snow Canyon
Brinkley Maye DeMille, computer technology
Anna Keolalani Basso, world languages
Bryce Brett Christiansen, music
Gabriel Jones Layton, science
Spencer Liam Smith, mathematics
Gabriel Dominic Pinna, general scholarship
Elizabeth Mary Dunn, business and marketing
Kelci Adriene Vandenberghe, agricultural science
Areli Hernandez Islas, social science
Celeste Aryn Peavler, skilled and technical sciences
Fae Faith Dutson, visual arts
River Dawn Deuel, English
Brynley Elizabeth Kint, speech and drama
Abigail Mathews, dance
Amanda Lang, family and consumer sciences
Water Canyon
Alex E. Lawrence, English
Dominique Jade Timpson, general scholarship
This article originally appeared on St. George Spectrum & Daily News: Meet southern Utah's best and brightest 'Sterling Scholars'