Meet the All-Tidewater Softball first and second teams

·5 min read

Madison Inscoe

All-Tidewater Player of the Year

Nansemond-Suffolk, senior pitcher/infielder

  • Pitched a three-hitter in a 1-0 win over Isle of Wight Academy in the VISAA Division II state championship game.

  • Helped lead the Saints to a 24-2 record and the No. 1 ranking in Hampton Roads.

  • Went 15-2 pitching, striking out 232 in 113 innings, while batting .408 with six home runs and 25 RBIs.

  • VISAA Division II Player of the Year.

  • Signed with North Carolina State.

The rest of the first team

Tegan Gabrielse

Hickory, freshman pitcher

  • Pitched a four-hitter in the Hawks’ 4-2 win over Woodgrove in the Class 5 state semifinals.

  • Finished with a 15-5-1 pitching record, a 1.35 ERA and 154 strikeouts.

  • Batted .419 with 31 hits and four home runs.

  • Hit home runs in regular-season and state quarterfinal wins over defending state champion Nansemond River.

Kassidy Hudson

Hickory, senior outfielder

  • Batted .438 with 35 hits, 17 doubles, 24 runs and 13 stolen bases.

  • Doubled and scored two runs in a Class 5 state semifinal win over Woodgrove.

  • Committed to play for Virginia.

  • Repeat All-Tidewater first-team selection.

Nikki Gibson

Grafton, senior infielder

  • Batted. 551 with a .617 OBP, seven home runs, 27 RBIs and 33 runs.

  • Helped Grafton reach the Class 4 state tournament in all three of her seasons.

  • Class 4 Region A Player of the Year signed with Florida Gulf Coast University.

  • Repeat All-Tidewater first-team selection.

Cammie Stuffel

Nansemond River, sophomore infielder

  • Class 5 Region B Player of the Year.

  • Batted .515 with a .598 OBP, 29 runs, 13 doubles and four home runs.

  • Led the defending Class 5 state champions to the Region B title.

  • Repeat All-Tidewater first-team selection.

Linda Hodge

Greenbrier Christian, sophomore pitcher/infielder

  • VISAA Division III State Co-Player of the Year.

  • Helped GCA finish 19-9 and reach the state championship game.

  • Went 12-4 pitching with 119 strikeouts in 118 ⅔ innings and batted .318 with 17 RBIs.

Lily Swack

Kempsville, senior pitcher

  • Selected Class 5 Region A Player of the Year.

  • Roanoke recruit was 18-3 pitching with 137 strikeouts in 121 innings.

  • Helped the Chiefs (20-3) win the region title and advance to the Class 5 state quarterfinals.

Mackenzie Samuel

Granby, senior pitcher

  • Left-handed pitcher went 12-3 with a 1.58 ERA and 115 strikeouts in 92 innings.

  • Pitched a five-hitter in Granby’s 3-0 win over Kempsville in the Class 5 state quarterfinals.

  • Helped the Comets repeat as Eastern District champs and reach a state tournament for the first time.

Maya McGowan

Nansemond-Suffolk, senior infielder

  • Selected VISAA Division II first-team all-state.

  • Batted .482 with 41 hits, 35 runs, six triples, seven home runs and 35 RBIs.

  • George Mason University recruit won state titles in all three of her seasons at NSA.

Kamryn Inman

Grassfield, senior catcher

  • Selected Class 6 Region A Player of the Year in helping Grizzlies finish 16-5-1.

  • Batted .515 with 35 hits, 26 RBIs, three home runs and 10 stolen bases.

  • George Mason University recruit finished with a 4.5 grade-point average.

Kate Beck

First Colonial, sophomore pitcher/outfielder

  • Batted .630 with 35 hits, 30 RBIs, 13 doubles, five home runs and a .657 OBP.

  • First-team All-Class 5 Region A selection was 6-1 pitching with a 1.97 ERA.

  • Repeat All-Tidewater first-team selection.

Qween Edmonds

Western Branch, senior infielder

  • Four-year starter is considered the best-fielding shortstop in school history.

  • Batted .369 with 29 hits, 16 RBIs and two home runs.

  • Repeat All-Tidewater first-team selection.

Ashley Bush

Ocean Lakes, junior catcher

  • Batted .593 with eight home runs and 29 RBIs.

  • Selected to the All-Class 6 Region A team.

  • Went 8 for 14 with four home runs and nine RBIs one week, throwing out three baserunners to earn Extra Inning Softball National Player of the Week runner-up recognition.

Parker Rowden

Great Bridge, junior pitcher

  • Went 18-5 pitching with a 1.70 ERA and 191 strikeouts in 144 innings.

  • All-Class 4 Region A first-team selection.

  • Led the Wildcats to a 20-6 record and their first region title in three years.

Logan Pickford

Poquoson, senior catcher

  • Batted .540 with a .662 OBP, four home runs, six doubles and 10 walks.

  • Selected to the Class 2 all-state second team.

  • Committed to George Mason University.

Savannah Jaeks

Kempsville, senior designated player

  • Batted .456 with seven doubles, an area-high nine home runs and 32 RBIs.

  • Mary Washington recruit was selected to the All-Class 5 Region A first team.

  • Had three hits, four RBIs and a home run in the Chiefs’ 8-2 win over Class 4 Region A champ Great Bridge.

JJ DeSarro

Green Run, junior catcher

  • Batted .444 with 24 hits and five home runs.

  • East Carolina University commit was selected to the All-Class 5 Region A first team.

  • Named the Green Run female Athlete of the Year.

Marty O’Brien, 757-247-4963, mjobrien@dailypress.com

Second team

Brianna Jones, Kempsville, junior infielder

Madison Sabo, Warhill, senior pitcher

Cam Hamilton, Granby, sophomore catcher

Abigail Adamek, Kellam, sophomore pitcher

Destiny Harris, Granby, sophomore outfielder

Kylee Atkins, Western Branch, senior pitcher/infielder

Jacquelyn Hasty, Western Branch, junior catcher

Paige Brenneman, Nansemond River, senior infielder

Cierra Gawryluk, Nansemond River, junior pitcher

Josie Hartigan, Menchville, senior pitcher

Hailey Hardaway, Gloucester, senior infielder

Emma Zeig, Grassfield, senior pitcher

Bailey Murphy, Grassfield, senior infielder

Alyssa Myint, Tallwood, senior infielder

Krystina Love, Greenbrier Christian, junior outfielder

Andrea Savage, Isle of Wight Academy, senior infielder

Kayla Kosiorek, Nansemond-Suffolk, sophomore catcher