MIAA releases 1st power rankings: See which Fall River area teams are playoff prospects

The MIAA released its first tournament power rankings of the school year on Friday.

The rankings only include results entered before Friday at 4 a.m. For the football state tournament, the top 16 teams qualify and there's a three-win minimum to get into the field.

As of Friday, two Herald News team is on pace to qualify for the playoffs.

Division 1

Who's in?

  1. Springfield Central

  2. Taunton

  3. Andover

  4. Attleboro

  5. Xaverian Brothers

  6. Central Catholic

  7. Methuen

  8. St. John's Prep

  9. Franklin

  10. Shrewsbury

  11. Everett

  12. Lawrence

  13. Braintree

  14. BC High

  15. Weymouth

  16. New Bedford

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Durfee High's Adrian Romero (6) runs the ball in their game against Somerset Berkley on Friday, Sept. 23.
Durfee High's Adrian Romero (6) runs the ball in their game against Somerset Berkley on Friday, Sept. 23.

Division 2

The field

  1. Milford

  2. King Philip Regional

  3. Catholic Memorial

  4. Woburn Memorial

  5. Reading Memorial

  6. Hingham

  7. Mansfield

  8. Peabody Veterans

  9. Wellesley

  10. Natick

  11. Bridgewater-Raynham

  12. Durfee

  13. Chelmsford

  14. Quincy

  15. Leominster

  16. Bishop Feehan

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Division 3

The field

  1. Somerset Berkley

  2. North Attleboro

  3. Walpole

  4. Milton

  5. Hanover

  6. Billerica Memorial

  7. Wakefield Memorial

  8. Plymouth South

  9. Marblehead

  10. Whitman-Hanson

  11. Stoughton

  12. Westwood

  13. Oliver Ames

  14. Sharon

  15. Dartmouth

  16. Masconomet Regional

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Somerset Berkley's Davis Sullivan follows the block of Owen Meehan during Saturday's game against Lawrence.
Somerset Berkley's Davis Sullivan follows the block of Owen Meehan during Saturday's game against Lawrence.

Division 4

The field

  1. Duxbury

  2. Bedford

  3. Middleboro

  4. Tewksbury Memorial

  5. Grafton

  6. Scituate

  7. Pembroke

  8. Newburyport

  9. Canton

  10. Holliston

  11. Melrose

  12. Marlborough

  13. Danvers

  14. Ashland

  15. Falmouth

  16. Foxborough

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Division 5

The field

  1. Shawsheen Valley Tech

  2. Triton Regional

  3. Maynard

  4. Dover-Sherborn

  5. Essex North Shore

  6. Bishop Fenwick

  7. North Reading

  8. Old Rochester Regional

  9. Fairhaven

  10. Apponequet Regional

  11. Auburn

  12. Watertown

  13. Hudson

  14. Worcester Tech

  15. Bishop Stang

  16. Dedham

What locals are outside the Top 16?

Diman (36)

Diman’s Sam Perry runs the ball on Friday against Seekonk.
Diman’s Sam Perry runs the ball on Friday against Seekonk.

Division 6

The field

  1. Rockland

  2. St. Mary's

  3. Stoneham

  4. Abington

  5. Arlington Catholic

  6. Norwell

  7. Winthrop

  8. Lynnfield

  9. East Bridgewater

  10. Weston

  11. Archbishop Williams

  12. Sandwich

  13. Bellingham

  14. Nipmuc Regional

  15. Ipswich

  16. Seekonk

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Atlantis Charter running back Devon Paradise scores a touchdown during a game versus Holbrook/Avon on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022.  Holbrook won Thursday's home conference game against Atlantis by a score of 53-18.
Atlantis Charter running back Devon Paradise scores a touchdown during a game versus Holbrook/Avon on Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022. Holbrook won Thursday's home conference game against Atlantis by a score of 53-18.

Division 7

The field

  1. Cohasset

  2. Amesbury

  3. West Boylston

  4. Wahconah Regional

  5. Boston Latin Academy

  6. Northbridge

  7. Uxbridge

  8. Millbury

  9. Ayer Shirley

  10. Clinton

  11. Saint Bernard's

  12. Hamilton-Wenham

  13. West Bridgewater

  14. Blue Hills

  15. Tech Boston Academy

  16. Sutton

What locals are outside the Top 16?

Joseph Case (33), Atlantis Charter (36)

Case football players smile during Tuesday's football practice.
Case football players smile during Tuesday's football practice.

Division 8

The field

  1. Cathedral

  2. Manchester Essex

  3. Lowell Catholic

  4. Hull

  5. Lynn Vo-Tech

  6. Randolph

  7. Oxford

  8. KIPP Academy Lynn Coll.

  9. Nashoba Valley Tech

  10. Millis

  11. Lee

  12. Brighton

  13. Old Colony RVT

  14. Minuteman Regional

  15. Carver

  16. Taconic

What locals are outside the Top 16?

None

Herald News and Taunton Daily Gazette sports editor Steven Sanchez can be reached at ssanchez@heraldnews.com. You can follow him on  Twitter at @Chezsports. Support local journalism by purchasing a digital or print subscription to The Herald News today.

This article originally appeared on The Herald News: What Greater Fall River teams made the MIAA power rankings?