MIAA tournament power rankings for high school girls and boys basketball (through Jan. 26)

Randolph defender Malik White takes the ball away from Rockland's Tremaine Perryman during a game on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022.
·6 min read

On Thursday Jan. 26, the MIAA released the tournament power rankings for high basketball and hockey.

This will be the winter season's first foray into the statewide tournament that debuted in the Fall of 2021. There are two ways for teams to qualify. Teams that are seeded inside the top 32 automatically earn a postseason berth. Teams that finish at or above. 500 and outside the top 32 will also qualify. There are no sectionals, just one big statewide tournament across the five divisions.

Questions and some answers: Explaining the new MIAA statewide tournament

Whitman-Hanson a clear No. 1: South Shore High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Rankings

Plymouth South skyrockets: South Shore High School Boys Basketball Top 10 rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division 1

1. Springfield Central

2. Taunton

3. Brookline

4. BC High

5. Andover

A scorer at heart: BC High's Mike Loughnane surpasses 1,000 career points

Sport getting popular: Braintree High is getting a rugby team

6. Newton North

7. Beverly

8. Central Catholic

9. Lexington

10. Attleboro

11. Franklin

12. Westford Academy

13. Hingham

14. Wachusett

15. Durfee

16. Needham

17. Marshfield

18. St. John's Prep

19. Everett

20. Wellesley

21. Natick

22. Newton South

23. Winchester

24. Braintree

25. North High

26. Bridgewater-Raynham

27. Cambridge Rindge & Latin

28. Catholic Memorial

29. Woburn

30. Framingham

31. Lawrence

32. Metheun

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Brockton (33), Weymouth (48), Quincy (59)

Division 2

1. Amherst-Pelham

2. Pope Francis

High school boys basketball: Pembroke's defense-first approach keys win over high-flying Scituate

3. Mansfield

4. Malden Catholic

5. Pembroke

6. Leominster

7. North Quincy

A pair of aces: Orlagh Gormley, Daithi Quinn have revitalized North Quincy High basketball

8. Scituate

9. High School of Science & Technology

10. Holyoke

11. Agawam

12. Norwood

13. Whitman-Hanson

14. Plymouth South

15. Burlington

16. Northhampton

17. Sharon

18. Walpole

19. Longmeadow

20. Salem

21. Medfield

More: Middleboro High boys basketball out to prove it isn't a one-hit wonder

22. East Longmeadow

23. Masconomet

24. Canton

25. Shepherd Hill

26. Bedford

27. Marblehead

28. Westwood

29. West Springfield

30. Dracut

31. Wakefield

32. Stoughton

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Middleboro (35)

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Plymouth North (34) Oliver Ames (30), Duxbury (52), Silver Lake (51), Milton (55)

Division 3

1. St. Mary's (Lynn)

2. New Mission

3. Arlington Catholic

4. Archbishop Williams

5. Boston Latin

6. Norton

7. Bishop Fenwick

8. Hanover

9. Watertown

10. Dover-Sherborn

11. Abington

12. Oakmont

13. Swampscott

14. Belchertown

15. Saugus

16. Austin Prep

17. Pittsfield

18. Old Rochester Regional

19. TechBoston

20. Norwell

21. Greater New Bedford

22. Sandwich

23. Cardinal Spellman

24. Fairhaven

More: Cardinal Spellman High coach Mike Perry reaches grand winning total

25. Gloucester

26. Medway

27. Shawsheen

28. English

29. Tantasqua

30. Bishop Stang

31. Dedham

32. East Boston

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Southeastern (37)

Locals currently outside of the tournament: East Bridgewater (38), Rockland (39)

Division 4

1. Randolph

2. Burke

3. Springfield International

4. Wahconah

5. Cathedral

6. Monument Mountain

7. Cape Cod Academy

8. Cohasset

9. Saint Joseph Prep

10. Wareham

11. Fenway

12. Northbridge

13. South Hadley

14. Manchester Essex

15. Carver

16. Frontier

17. Snowden

18. Millbury

19. Clinton

20. Amesbury

21. Nantucket

22. Georgetown

23. Matignon

24. Bishop Connolly

25. Bartlett

26. Winthrop

27. Bourne

28. Blackstone Valley Tech

29. Uxbridge

30. West Bridgewater

31. Mahar

32. Maimonides

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Blue Hills (39)

Division 5

1. Taconic

2. Baystate Academy

3. Paulo Friere

4. Drury

5. Hoosac Valley

6. Pioneer Valley

7. Hopkins Academy

8. Maynard

9. Mount Greylock

10. Granby

11. Westport

12. David Prouty

13. Hull

14. Hopedale

15. Minuteman

16. Renaissance

17. Lenox

High school boys basketball: Youth movement leads Holbrook to 6-1 start

18. Academy of the Pacific Rim

19. Salem Academy

20. Palmer

21. Prospect Hill

22. Greenfield

23. Millis

24. Franklin County

25. Athol

26. Quaboag

27. Smith

28. Cavalry Chapel

29. Mount Everett

30. Douglas

31. Holbrook

32. McCann Tech

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Rising Tide (60)

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Avon (50), South Shore Tech (51), South Shore Christian Academy (81)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division 1

1. Springfield Central

2. Franklin

3. Andover

4. Central Catholic

5. Wachusett Regional

6. Bishop Feehan

7. Woburn Memorial

8. Attleboro

9. Bridgewater-Raynham

10. Brookline

11. West Springfield

12. Chelmsford

More: Season opener shows that despite injuries, B-R High girls basketball team isn't going away

13. Mansfield

14. Hingham

15. North Andover

16. Westford Academy

17. Hopkinton

18. Lincoln-Sudbury

19. Needham

20. Winchester

21. Reading

22. Newton North

23. Lexington

24. Marshfield

25. King Philip

26. Peabody

27. Braintree

28. Framingham

29. Boston Latin

30. Natick

31. Concord-Carlisle

32. Metheun

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Weymouth (34), Plymouth North (36) Quincy (40), Brockton (50)

Division 2

1. Norwood

2. Chicopee

3. Oliver Ames

4. Amherst-Pelham

5. Walpole

6. Medfield

A pair of aces: Orlagh Gormley, Daithi Quinn have revitalized North Quincy High basketball

7. Whitman-Hanson

8. North Quincy

9. Northhampton

10. Holyoke

11. Westwood

More: Nine reasons why the Whitman-Hanson High girls basketball team (9-0) has been dominant

12. Dracut

13. Canton

14. Bedford

15. Newburyport

16. Foxboro

17. Westboro

18. Pentucket

19. Wakefield

20. Longmeadow

21. Minnechaug

22. Billerica

23. Agawam

24. Scituate

25. Ashland

26. Masconomet

27. Nashoba

28. Dartmouth

29. South Hadley

30. Duxbury

31. Shepherd Hill

32. Hanover

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Middleboro (35)

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Notre Dame Academy (39), Pembroke (53), Stoughton (50), Silver Lake (57), Milton (58), Plymouth South (63)

Division 3

1. St. Mary's (Lynn)

2. Medway

3. Bishop Fenwick

4. Norwell

More: Norwell High girls basketball team is building towards something special

5. East Bridgewater

6. Rockland

More: Pechulis proves she can do it all as East Bridgewater girls score rare win at Rockland

7. Dover-Sherborn

8. Pittsfield

9. Watertown

10. Bishop Stang

11. Old Rochester Regional

12. Dennis-Yarmouth

13. Norton

14. Austin Prep

15. Tantasqua

16. Hudson

17. Archbishop Williams

18. Triton

19. Belchertown

20. Sandwich

21. North Reading

22. Saugus

23. Dedham

24. Cardinal Spellman

25. Bellingham

26. Arlington Catholic

27. Greater Lowell Tech

28. AMSA

29. Swampscott

30. Stoneham

31. Boston Latin

32. Quabbin

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Abington (38), Fontbonne (40), Southeastern (59)

Division 4

1. Wahconah

2. Cathedral

3. South Hadley

4. Easthampton

5. Littleton

6. Malden Catholic

7. Amesbury

8. Lunenburg

9. Northbridge

10. Southwick

11. Tyngsborough

12. Notre Dame Academy (Worcester)

13. Millbury

14. Monumnet Mountain

15. Frontier

16. Hamilton-Wenham

17. Mashpee

18. Cohasset

19. Case

20. Hampshire

21. Pope Francis

22. West Bridgewater

23. Blackstone Valley Tech

24. Fenway

25. Bourne

26. Leicester

27. Winthrop

28. Manchester Essex

29., Snowden

30. New Mission

31. Uxbridge

32. Cape Cod Academy

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: Blue Hills (51)

Locals currently outside of the tournament: Randolph (38)

Division 5

1. Hoosac Valley

2. Taconic

3. Springfield Internal

4. Millis

5. Drury

6. Hopedale

7. Carver

8. Monson

9. Lee

10. Palmer

11. Turners Falls

12. Granby

13. West Boylston

14. Franklin County

15. Mount Greylock

16. David Prouty

17. McCann

18. Georgetown

19. Maynard

20. Quaboag

21. Douglas

22. Smith

23. Pioneer Valley

24. Hull

25. Sutton

26. Greenfield

27. St. Mary's (Westfield)

28. Saint Bernard's

29. Tahanto

30. Ayer Shirley

31. Mount Everett

32. Westport

Locals outside the top 32 that would currently qualify: South Shore Tech (42)

This article originally appeared on The Patriot Ledger: MIAA tournament power rankings for high school basketball (Jan. 26)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting