MIAA releases its latest basketball power ranking. See where Greater Taunton teams stand.
The rankings only include scores entered into Arbiter, verified by MIAA and schools as of Jan. 20 at 4 a.m. The top 32 teams qualify while teams ranked 33 and below qualify for a play-in game with a .500 or better record.
As of Friday morning, two Greater Taunton area teams (one boys and one girls team) have a grasp on tournament seeding berth.
Here's a look at the latest power rankings of the season for Greater Taunton area hoop teams:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Division I
Who's in?
1 Lawrence
2 Central Catholic
3 Franklin
4 Catholic Memorial
5 Needham
6 Newton North
7 North High
8 North Andover
9 Lowell
10 Taunton
11 Andover
12 Xaverian
13 Springfield Central
14 Wellesley
15 Bishop Feehan
16 Methuen
17 Brockton
18 Haverhill
19 Beverly
20 Lynn English
21 Marshfield
22 King Philip
23 Waltham
24 St. John's Prep
25 Attleboro
26 Boston College High
27 Brookline
28 Saint John's
29 Arlington
30 Peabody Veterans
31 Natick
32 Cambridge Rindge & Latin
Outside: Bridgewater-Raynham (50)
Division II
Who's in?
1 Malden Catholic
2 Mansfield
3 Shepherd Hill Regional
4 Charlestown
5 Pope Francis
6 Sharon
7 West Springfield
8 Dartmouth
9 Longmeadow
10 Nashoba Regional
11 Burlington
12 Leominster
13 Wakefield Memorial
14 Canton
15 North Quincy
16 Plymouth South
17 Scituate
18 Whitman-Hanson
19 Marblehead
20 Foxborough
21 Middleborough
22 Walpole
23 Northampton
24 Norwood
25 South High Community
26 Somerset Berkley
27 Amherst-Pelham
28 Bedford
29 Minnechaug
30 Grafton
31 Salem
32 Fitchburg
Outside: Dighton-Rehoboth (52)
Division III
Who's in?
1 St. Mary's
2 Archbishop Williams
3 Pittsfield
4 Norwell
5 Old Rochester
6 Cardinal Spellman
7 Tech Boston Academy
8 Oakmont Regional
9 Dover-Sherborn
10 Boston Latin
11 Apponequet
12 New Mission
13 Hanover
14 Saugus
15 Gloucester
16 Martha's Vineyard
17 Abington
18 East Bridgewater
19 Hudson
20 Bishop Stang
21 Watertown
22 Dedham
23 Tantasqua
24 Medway
25 Groton-Dunstable
26 Rockland
27 Norton
28 Southeastern
29 Greater New Bedford
30 Greater Lowell Tech
31 English High
32 Arlington Catholic
Outside: Bristol-Plymouth (49)
Division IV
Who's in?
1 Springfield Int'l Charter
2 Wareham
3 Burke
4 Randolph
5 West Bridgewater
6 Bourne
7 Manchester Essex
8 Monument Mountain
9 Clinton
10 South Hadley
11 Cathedral
12 Millbury
13 Wahconah
14 Georgetown
15 Carver
16 Tyngsborough
17 Cape Cod Academy
18 Lunenburg
19 Lynn Vo-Tech
20 Cohasset
21 Maimonides School
22 Fenway
23 Oxford
24 Uxbridge
25 Nantucket
26 Bartlett
27 Bishop Connolly
28 Easthampton
29 Whitinsville Christian
30 Blue Hills
31 Northbridge
32 Bay Path
Outside: None
Division V
Who's in?
1 Taconic
2 David Prouty
3 Hopkins Academy
4 Pioneer Valley
5 Maynard
6 Sutton
7 Westport
8 Hopedale
9 Gardner
10 Holbrook
11 Roxbury Prep Charter
12 Hoosac Valley
13 Calvary Chapel Academy
14 Greenfield
15 Paulo Freire SJ Charter
16 John J. Duggan Academy
17 Drury
18 Saint Bernard's
19 Mount Greylock
20 Tahanto
21 Keefe Tech
22 Academy of the Pacific Rim
23 Douglas
24 Granby
25 Salem Academy Charter
26 Hull
27 Quaboag
28 Ayer Shirley
29 KIPP Academy Lynn Coll.
30 Lenox Memorial
31 Mystic Valley Reg.
32 Old Colony
Outside: None
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Division I
Who's in?
1 Andover
2 Bishop Feehan
3 Wachusett
4 Woburn Memoria
5 Newton North
6 Lincoln-Sudbury
7 Framingham
8 Needham
9 North Andover
10 Winchester
11 Bridgewater-Raynham
12 Lexington
13 Chelmsford
14 Belmont
15 Brookline
16 Newton South
17 Attleboro
18 Franklin
19 Methuen
20 Central Catholic
21 Wellesley
22 Springfield Central
23 Weymouth
24 Mansfield
25 Durfee
26 Quincy
27 Peabody Veterans
28 New Bedford
29 Reading Memorial
30 Algonquin
31 King Philip
32 Acton-Boxborough
Outside: Taunton (49)
Division II
Who's in?
1 Walpole
2 Medfield
3 Westwood
4 Wakefield
5 Newburyport
6 Foxborough
7 Nashoba
8 Wayland
9 Dracut
10 Pentucket
11 Shepherd Hill
12 Norwood
13 South High Community
14 Whitman-Hanson
15 Billerica Memorial
16 Chicopee
17 Westborough
18 Leominster
19 Holliston
20 Tewksbury
21 Wilmington
22 Masconomet
23 Hanover
24 Oliver Ames
25 Melrose
26 Ashland
27 Dartmouth
28 Milton
29 Holyoke
30 Longmeadow
31 Burlington
32 Grafton
Outside: Dighton-Rehoboth (40)
Division III
Who's in?
1 St. Mary's
2 Bishop Fenwick
3 Dover-Sherborn
4 Rockland
5 Norwell
6 Norton
7 Archbishop Williams
8 North Reading
9 Bishop Stang
10 Hudson
11 Medway
12 Watertown
13 East Bridgewater
14 Fontbonne
15 Pittsfield
16 Tantasqua
17 Dennis-Yarmouth
18 Oakmont
19 Stoneham
20 Sandwich
21 Saugus
22 Abington
23 Lynnfield
24 Diman
25 Dedham
26 Arlington Catholic
27 Quabbin
28 Greater Lowell
29 Ipswich
30 Apponequet
31 Nipmuc
32 Triton
Outside: Bristol-Plymouth (57)
Division IV
Who's in?
1 Cathedral
2 Littleton
3 Joseph Case
4 Tyngsborough
5 Notre Dame (Worcester)
6 Manchester Essex
7 Cohasset
8 Mashpee
9 Winthrop
10 Millbury
11 Easthampton
12 Malden Catholic
13 Bourne
14 Pope Francis
15 Northbridge
16 Hamilton-Wenham
17 Wahconah
18 Blackstone Valley
19 Frontier
20 Blue Hills
21 Uxbridge
22 Fellowship Christian Acad.
23 Mahar Regional
24 Southwick
25 Bay Path
26 Monomoy
27 South Hadley
28 Lynn Vo-Tech
29 New Mission
30 Monument Mountain
31 Lunenburg
32 Fenway
Outside: None
Division V
Who's in?
1 Millis
2 Westport
3 Georgetown
4 Sutton
5 Springfield Int'l Charter
6 Palmer
7 Quaboag
8 Hoosac Valley
9 West Boylston
10 Maynard
11 Minuteman
12 Carver
13 Saint John Paul II
14 Ayer Shirley
15 Tahanto
16 Lenox Memorial
17 Old Colony
18 Saint Bernard's
19 Taconic
20 South Shore Vo-Tech
21 Hopedale
22 Franklin County
23 Hull
24 Pioneer Valley
25 Nashoba Valley Tech
26 Academy of the Pacific Rim
27 Norfolk County Agricultural
28 Whitinsville Christian
29 Upper Cape Cod
30 Prospect Hill Acad. Charter
31 Mount Everett Regional
32 Salem Academy Charter
Outside: None
Taunton Daily Gazette sports reporter Cameron Merritt can be reached at cmerritt@tauntongazette.com. You can follow him on Twitter at @CamMerritt_News. Support local journalism by purchasing a digital or print subscription to the Taunton Daily Gazette today.
This article originally appeared on The Taunton Daily Gazette: MIAA releases latest boys and girls basketball power rankings