Sunday's high school results: Nordonia, Tallmadge, Stow boys bowlers advance to state

Walsh Jesuit forward Zach Halligan, left, makes a pass against STVM during the second half, Tuesday, Dec. 13, 2022.

BOYS BOWLING

Division I Northeast district

Team Results: 1. Nordonia 4,320; 2. North Canton Hoover 4,205; 3. Avon Lake 4,151; 4. Tallmadge 4,102; 5. (tie) Stow 4,054, Amherst Steele 4,054; 7. Wooster 4,005; 8. St. Ignatius 3,982; 9. Berea-Midpark 3,934; 10. Mentor 3,886; 11. Cuyahoga Falls 3,875; 12. Boardman 3,860; 13. GlenOak 3,855; 14. Perry 3,830; 15. Copley 3,739; 16. North Ridgeville 3,720; 17. Ellet 3,695; 18. Willoughby South 3,600; 19. Twinsburg 3,590; 20. Euclid 3,274.

Note: The top six teams and top six individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to state.

Qualifying individuals: Dunne (Highland) 724; Melgaard (Ignatius) 703; Corrin (Perry) 690; Gaynor (Wooster) 680; Logan (Canfield) 674; Rule (Boardman) 669.

Saturday's high school results: STVM, Walsh, Stow boys basketball earn OHSAA sectional titles

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division I sectional finals

Northeast 1

Northeast 2

  • Green 74, Warren Harding 51

  • Jackson 68, Willoughby South 26

  • Riverside 60, Dover 59

  • Stow 74, Aurora 33

Northeast 3

  • Louisville 50, Solon 42

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 62, Kent Roosevelt 36

  • Walsh Jesuit 62, North Canton Hoover 37

Northeast 4

  • Elyria 76, Midview 42

  • Maple Heights 79, Cleveland JFK 30

  • Medina 74, Shaker Heights 57

  • St. Edward 88, Highland 50

Northeast 5

  • Brecksville 64, Parma Normandy 34

  • Lorain 60, Copley 41

  • Strongsville 65, Avon 63

Division II sectional final

Northeast 1

  • Chardon NDCL 67, Ravenna 58

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 71, MASSILLON 40

Division I, Northeast 1 sectional final

MASSILLON (14-10): Stitt 1-0-3, Knight 4-1-9, Slaughter 1-0-2, Manson 1-4-6, Farrington 6-3-16, Thigpen 2-0-4. Totals 15-8-40.

HOBAN (20-3): Nichols 6-3-18, Scott Jr. 11-2-30, Hardman 1-0-2, Vowles 2-0-6, Griffith 2-0-6, Korwin 1-0-2, S. Greer 2-1-5, Ensley 1-0-2. Totals 26-6-71.

Massillon - 6 - 12 - 13 - 9 — 40

Hoban - 17 - 30 - 20 - 4 — 71

3-pointers: Scott Jr. 6, Nichols 3, Vowles 2, Griffith 2, Stitt, Farrington. Total Fouls: Hoban 12-10.

NORDONIA 55, CANTON MCKINLEY 45

Division I, Northeast 1 sectional final

MCKINLEY (11-13): Graham 6-3-16, McClellan 4-1-9, Foster 4-1-9, Moody 0-3-3, Sims Jr. 2-0-4, Williams 1-0-3. Totals 16-8-45.

NORDONIA (18-5): Naylor 5-6-17, Williams 1-0-2, Palinkas 1-0-2, Wiechecki 5-0-10, Gopalakrishna 4-0-8, Turnbull 2-0-5, Cherry 1-3-5, Ingram 2-2-7. Totals 21-8-55.

McKinley - 13 - 9 - 10 - 13 — 45

Nordonia - 11 - 11 - 16 - 17 — 55

3-pointers: Naylor, Turnbull, Ingram, Graham, Williams. Total Fouls: Nordonia 14-13. Fouled Out: Wiechecki. Technicals: Sims Jr., McClellan. Rebounds: McKinley 25 (McClellan 8), Nordonia 25 (Naylor 9).

Nordonia Boys Basketball:'He's our guy': Landon Naylor leads Nordonia boys basketball past McKinley in OHSAA sectional

GREEN 74, WARREN HARDING 51

Division I, Northeast 2 sectional final

HARDING: Herron 8-4-23, Coleman 5-0-11, Adams 3-0-7, Lawrence 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, Stevenson 1-0-2. Totals 21-4-51.

GREEN: Rollyson 7-9-23, Taylor 6-1-13, Danner 4-1-11, Bundalo 5-1-11, Bitong 2-0-6, Jansen 1-3-5, Fortunato 1-0-3, Pine 1-0-2. Totals 27-15-74.

Harding - 7 - 12 - 19 - 13 — 51

Green - 17 - 18 - 24 - 15 — 74

3-pointers: Herron 3, Danner 2, Bitong 2, Fortunato, Coleman, Adams.

STOW 74, AURORA 33

Division I, Northeast 2 sectional final

AURORA (3-20): Greenwood 4-0-8, Pannetti 1-0-2, Liepins 4-0-11, Habbyshaw 1-0-2, Lukasik 1-0-3, Czerwinski 3-0-7. Totals 14-0-33.

STOW (22-2): Raymond-Smith 9-0-19, Fleishour 1-0-3, Harrington 2-0-6, Baskerville 1-2-4, Spiegel 1-0-2, Pestello 6-5-17, Timberlake 4-0-12, Romano 0-2-2, Wilholt 1-0-3, Boozer 3-0-6. Totals 28-9-74.

Aurora - 9 - 11 - 7 - 6 — 33

Stow - 16 - 21 - 21 - 16 — 74

3-pointers: Timberlake 4, Liepins 3, Harrington 2, Raymond-Smith, Fleishour, Wilholt, Lukasik, Czerwinski. Total Fouls: Aurora 10-4.

WALSH JESUIT 62, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 37

Division I, Northeast 3 sectional final

HOOVER (10-13): Braucher 5-1-12, Walker 3-0-9, Ross 2-0-6, Collins 1-2-5, Bille 1-1-3, Ward 1-0-2. Totals 13-4-37.

WALSH (17-7): Halligan 9-0-23, Bell 3-3-11, Spicer 3-0-9, Rivers 2-2-6, James 2-0-5, Matta 2-0-4, Tomlinson 2-0-4. Totals 23-5-62.

Hoover - 3 - 8 - 13 - 13 — 37

Walsh - 22 - 8 - 14 - 18 — 62

3-pointers: Halligan 5, Spicer 3, Walker 3, Bell 2, Ross 2, James, Braucher, Collins. Total Fouls: Hoover 12-9. Fouled Out: Collins. Rebounds: Hoover 15, Walsh 23 (Rivers 8).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division II district finals

Northeast 3

Northeast 4

Northeast 5

Division III district final

Northeast 3

  • Chippewa 53, Waynedale 43

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 49, NORTON 34

Division II, Northeast 4 district final

NORTON (17-9): Graham 2-4-9, Acord 6-4-17, Dobbins 1-1-3, Osolin 0-1-1, Hallett 0-2-2, Tatka 1-0-2. Totals 10-12-34.

STVM (20-4): Torres 3-11-18, Pryor 2-0-4, Batchik 1-2-4, King 5-4-14, Metcalf 1-0-3, Moss 1-0-2, Gordan 2-0-4. Totals 15-17-49.

Norton - 2 - 10 - 11 - 11 — 34

STVM - 10 - 16 - 10 - 13 — 49

3-pointers: Torres, Metcalf, Graham, Acord. Total Fouls: STVM 14-13. Rebounds: Norton 28 (Acord 6), STVM 24 (Pryor 8).

St. Vincent-St. Mary Girls Basketball:Jazmin Torres leads St. Vincent-St. Mary over Norton for girls basketball district title

CVCA 58, ELYRIA CATHOLIC 47

Division II, Northeast 5 district final

EC (21-5): Rivera 0-1-1, McCray 10-9-29, Niederst 4-3-12, Fisher 1-0-3, Ogletree 1-0-2. Totals 16-13-47.

CVCA (23-3): Harabedian 2-0-4, Casalinova 8-5-24, Williams 5-3-16, Bettinger 4-0-12, Hajdu 1-0-2. Totals 20-8-58.

EC - 9 - 10 - 14 - 14 — 47

CVCA - 12 - 20 - 7 - 19 — 58

3-pointers: Bettinger 4, Casalinova 3, Williams 3, Niederst, Fisher. Total Fouls: CVCA 20-13. Rebounds: EC 23 (Carter 11), CVCA 21 (Hajdu 7).

CVCA Girls Basketball:C-V-3-A: Royals shoot their way to OHSAA girls basketball district title

NORTHWEST 51, COPLEY 47

Division II, Northeast 3 district final

NORTHWEST (24-2): Cudnik 2-1-5, Stark 5-5-15, Kuhn 0-5-5, Carmany 3-0-8, G. Lower 1-0-2, Bottomley 8-0-16. Totals 19-11-51.

COPLEY (23-2): V. McKnight 0-2-2, Callaway 8-2-25, E. McKnight 4-0-10, Van Voorhis 1-0-2, A. Kerekes 1-2-5, Ayoup 1-1-3. Totals 15-7-47.

Northwest - 16 - 11 - 11 - 13 — 51

Copley - 13 - 8 - 14 - 12 — 47

3-pointers: Callaway 7, Carmany 2, E. McKnight 2, A. Kerekes. Total Fouls: Copley 17-12. Fouled Out: V. McKnight.

OHSAA Girls Basketball:'We're here again': Lily Bottomley leads Northwest girls basketball to OHSAA district title

WRESTLING

Division I Austintown sectional

Team Results: 1. Nordonia 222.5; 2. Fitch 219; 3. Highland 195; 4. Lake 166; 5. Mayfield 140.5; 6. Jackson 130; 7. GlenOak 127.5; 8. North 52; 9. Brush 37; 10. Ellet 25.

Championships

106: Dimos (Jackson) dec. Clemens (Lake) 1-0. 113: Jones (Fitch) maj. dec. Magar (North) 13-4. 120: Palmisano (Mayfield) tech. fall Beard (Lake) 15-0. 126: C. Haney (Highland) pin Whitacre (Lake) 4:42. 132: D’Alessandro (Mayfield) pin Harris (Lake) 3:07. 138: Smith (Fitch) pin Greathouse (Lake) 3:10. 144: Petite (Nordonia) maj. dec. Leu (GlenOak) 10-0. 150: Beck (Mayfield) dec. Hill (Highland) 7-5. 157: Perrine (Nordonia) dec. Crutchley (Highland) 8-3. 165: Batson (GlenOak) won by injury default over Lintner (Fitch). 175: Olszko (Nordonia) pin M. Haney (Highland) 3:11. 190: Stiles (Highland) dec. Allen (Ellet) 10-4. 215: Stankorb (Fitch) dec. Lefeld (Nordonia) 3-2. 285: Arnold (Jackson) pin Miller (Lake) 2:00.

Division I Euclid sectional

Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 209.5; 2. Mentor 206; 3. Medina 156.5; 4. Barberton 142; 5. Solon 123; 6. Painesville Riverside 108; 7. Eastlake North 94; 8. Boardman 88; 9. Euclid 35.

Championships

106: Hahn (Mentor) dec. Gilmore (Medina) 5-0. 113: A. Sharpley (Solon) dec. Rocha (Riverside) 6-3. 120: DeBoe (Mentor) pin Rankin (Boardman) 1:34. 126: Stropko (Mentor) dec. Campbell (Walsh) 10-6. 132: Blackburn (Mentor) dec. M. Sharpley (Solon) 3-1. 138: VanDyke (Walsh) maj. dec. Cunningham (Barberton) 13-5. 144: Switka (Boardman) dec. Collado (Riverside) 8-6. 150: Fumic (Mentor) pin Frenk (Solon) 4:47. 157: Supers (Medina) dec. Crevar (Walsh) 8-2. 165: Horgan (Mentor) dec. Fairbanks (Riverside) 7-5. 175: Chrisman (Medina) dec. Averette (Boardman) 14-7. 190: Sherman (Walsh) pin McWilliams (Mentor) 0:55. 215: Bottiggi (Riverside) pin Jackson (Solon) 1:48. 285: Andrews (Barberton) dec. Hathcock (Medina) 5-1.

Division I Perry sectional

Team Results: 1. Brecksville 318.5; 2. Perry 285.5; 3. Hudson 182.5; 4. Canton McKinley 146; 5. Wooster 104; 6. Twinsburg 96; 7. Lakeside 75; 8. Cuyahoga Falls 50; 9. Garfield 29.

Championships

106: Seacrist (Brecksville) maj. dec. E. McBurney (Perry) 15-5. 113: Rohr (Perry) dec. Stanley (Brecksville) 5-2. 120: Seibert (Perry) pin Polak (Hudson) 3:43. 126: A. McBurney (Perry) dec. J. Jett (Brecksville) 4-0. 132: K. Jett (Brecksville) tech. Fall Grady (Twinsburg) 16-1. 138: Pluhar (Brecksville) dec. Curtis (Perry) 5-4. 144: Herman (Brecksville) pin Geckler (Perry) 2:49. 150: Giltz (Perry) dec. Zambounis (Brecksville) 11-5. 157: Rizzo (Brecksville) pin Warner (Hudson) 2:59. 165: Gallo (Brecksville) pin Stuczynski (Twinsburg) 5:57. 175: L. Vanadia (Brecksville) pin Barsic (McKinley) 1:03. 190: Hartshorn (Perry) dec. McPherson (Brecksville) 3-2. 215: M. Vanadia (Brecksville) pin Patton (Wooster) 1:35. 285: Fockler (Perry) dec. German (Brecksville) 8-1.

Division I Strongsville sectional

Team Results: 1. Strongsville 181; 2. North Royalton 175; 3. St. Ignatius 166.5; 4. Brunswick 156.5; 5. Westlake 134; 6. Olmsted Falls 127.5; 7. Shaker Heights 98; 8. North Olmsted 94.5; 9. Lakewood 57; 10. Parma 36; 11. Garfield Heights 0.

Championships

106: Cerankosky (Westlake) dec. Novak (Ignatius) 9-3. 113: E. Skiba (Brunswick) maj. dec. Morgan (Westlake) 14-4. 120: Kennedy (North Olmsted) pin V. Skiba (Brunswick) 3:56. 126: Moore (Westlake) pin Ruppe (Ignatius) 1:47. 132: Tarnai (Brunswick) pin Maxwell (Strongsville) 3:30. 138: Wasco (North Royalton) pin Grecol (Strongsville) 0:46. 144: Lewis (Strongsville) pin Connelly (Olmsted Falls) 1:41. 150: Rowles (North Royalton) dec. Hurt (Olmsted Falls) 12-5. 157: Basinski (Ignatius) pin Mikuluk (Lakewood) 4:19. 165: Chalkwater (North Olmsted) dec. Marcus (Westlake) 6-2. 175: Sandborn (North Royalton) dec. Young (Ignatius) 6-2. 190: Beasley (North Olmsted) dec. Beard (Shaker) 3-1. 215: May (Brunswick) pin Gibbons (Ignatius) 4:00. 285: Woodi (Shaker) won by default over Ison (Strongsville).

Division I Wadsworth sectional

Team Results: 1. Wadsworth 333; 2. Aurora 176; 3. Stow 169; 4. Hoover 141; 5. Massillon 140; 6. Chardon 97.5; 7. Dover 65; 8. Firestone 63; 9. Green 59; 10. Willoughby South 37.

Championships

106: L. Green (Aurora) dec. Frantz (Wadsworth) 3-1. 113: J. Green (Aurora) pin Ko. Mellon (Wadsworth) 2:00. 120: Dinwiddie (Wadsworth) tech. fall Lanzer (Dover) 15-0. 126: Davis (Stow) dec. Ka. Mellon (Wadsworth) 3-2. 132: Joy (Wadsworth) pin Sesny (Aurora) 3:23. 138: Jardine (Wadsworth) won by injury default over Fontes (Hoover). 144: Humphrys (Wadsworth) dec. Bizjak (Aurora) 1-0. 150: Keirn (Wadsworth) pin Mygrants (Stow) 1:51. 157: Earnest (Wadsworth) maj. dec. Kaminski (Stow) 10-2. 165: Vucetic (Chardon) won by injury default over Dolph (Hoover). 175: Schaefer (Wadsworth) pin Fabela-Carmona (Stow) 3:08. 190: Grimm (Wadsworth) dec. Hill (Stow) 4-2. 215: Gregory (Stow) pin Fair (Massillon) 0:52. 285: Ries (Wadsworth) pin Tristano (Dover) 2:37.

Division II Kenston sectional

Team Results: 1. Streetsboro 226.5; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary 204; 3. Madison 200; 4. Padua 127; 5. Woodridge 122; 6. Ravenna 91; 7. Kenston 85; 8. Bedford 80; 9. Holy Name 51; 10. Lutheran West 48; 11. Shaw 37.5; 12. Brookside 32; 13. (tie) Buchtel 31, University School 31; 15. Hawken 27.

Championships

106: Carone (Streetsboro) dec. Kelly (Holy Name) 7-0. 113: Osborne (STVM) pin McCullough (Madison) 3:13. 120: Perez (Streetsboro) pin Jam. Harrison (Madison) 0:40. 126: Skinner (STVM) tech. fall Jac. Harrison (Madison) 15-0. 132: Paes (Streetsboro) tech. fall Rickenbacher (Woodridge) 15-0. 138: Dunlap (STVM) dec. Duniec (Padua) 5-0. 144: Loucks (Ravenna) dec. Trisket (Madison) 2-0 (OT). 150: Klimak (Streetsboro) dec. Siler (Madison) 9-4. 157: Gwinn (STVM) dec. Lahoski (Woodridge) 7-6. 165: Duffy (Woodridge) pin Shaw-Mason (Padua) 1:49. 175: Bodovetz (Streetsboro) pin Mack (Bedford) 3:17. 190: Thomas (Bedford) won by default over DiMarco (Kenston). 215: Getz (STVM) dec. Greenlee (Buchtel) 7-0. 285: Greenberg (Hawken) dec. Doyle (Kenston) 3-2 (UTB).

Division II Northwest sectional

Team Results: 1. CVCA 199.5; 2. Canfield 198; 3. Cloverleaf 188; 4. Canton South 151; 5. Revere 144.5; 6. Northwest 140; 7. Hubbard 105; 8. Archbishop Hoban 90; 9. Tallmadge 78.5; 10. Copley 65; 11. Kent Roosevelt 39; 12. East 4.

Championships

106: Yarbrough (Copley) dec. Nelson (CVCA) 7-0. 113: Czarnecki (CVCA) pin Balla (Hubbard) 4:39. 120: Hahlen (CVCA) dec. Bonacuse (Revere) 7-1. 126: Conway (Hoban) dec. T. Scharrer (Canfield) 6-3. 132: Leffel (Cloverleaf) dec. Ogle (Revere) 6-5. 138: Adamson (Hubbard) pin Letner (Cloverleaf) 3:30. 144: Stricko (Canfield) pin Jones (Revere) 3:53. 150: Craddock (Cloverleaf) maj. dec. Frank (Canfield) 15-1. 157: Nixon (Copley) dec. Pugh (C.South) 4-3. 165: Poullas (Canfield) pin Walker (CVCA) 1:04. 175: Kohout (Canfield) pin Potok (Tallmadge) 3:01. 190: Snider (CVCA) pin Dougherty (Tallmadge) 1:17. 215: J. Scharrer (Canfield) pin Nerone (CVCA) 0:58. 285: Bowser (Hubbard) dec. Luce (Canfield) 4-2.

Division II West Branch sectional

Team Results: 1. Louisville 228; 2. (tie) Howland 173.5, Marlington 173.5; 4. Alliance 130; 5. West Branch 118; 6. Springfield 110; 7. Salem 108.5; 8. Poland Seminary 93.5; 9. Norton 79.5; 10. Girard 78; 11. Coventry 60; 12. Field 56.5.

Championships

106: Carpenter (Girard) dec. Mitchell (Marlington) 5-2. 113: Novosel (Louisville) maj. dec. Bean (Marlington) 10-2. 120: Stanley (Marlington) won by injury default over Nezbeth (Louisville). 126: Heckman (Howland) dec. Barker (Louisville) 11-8. 132: Rhoads (Louisville) pin Hill (Marlington) 2:31. 138: McGhee (Coventry) dec. Burt (Salem) 4-1. 144: Mock (Howland) maj. dec. King (Norton) 13-1. 150: Hoffarth (Louisville) pin Stecker (Salem) 4:00. 157: Smith (Louisville) pin Beddow (Norton) 4:29. 165: Brink (W.Branch) dec. Porter (Marlington) 3-0. 175: Pagan (Poland) dec. Hancox (Marlington) 6-5. 190: Fortier (Howland) dec. Atha (Field) 13-7. 215: Mozden (Alliance) pin Griffith (Girard) 1:45. 285: Baxter (Howland) pin Hall (Marlington) 1:19.

Division III Independence sectional

Team Results: 1. Columbia 172.5; 2. Tuslaw 153.5; 3. Mogadore 145; 4. Cle. Cent. Cath. 109; 5. Black River 102; 6. Fairview 97.5; 7. Cuy. Hts. 94.5; 8. Lorain Clearview 94; 9. Keystone 89; 10. Manchester 85; 11. Middlefield Cardinal 69; 12. Independence 43; 13. Wellington 32.5; 14. Trinity 22; 15. Elyria Cath. 17; 16. Oberlin 15.

Championships

106: Lawson (Tuslaw) pin Frye (Columbia) 5:21. 113: Schulke (Columbia) tech. fall Mooney (Cuyahoga Heights) 17-0. 120: Dennis (Black River) dec. T. Kusmits (Manchester) 6-1. 126: E. Kusmits (Manchester) pin Knouse (Tuslaw) 1:28. 132: Clark (Fairview) pin Rodriguez (Clearview) 5:53. 138: Harrison (CCC) pin Puklavec (Independence) 1:38. 144: Cooper (Tuslaw) dec. Moralez (Keystone) 9-6. 150: Lyons (Tuslaw) dec. Zoladz (Cuyahoga Heights) 9-7. 157: Greene (Keystone) dec. Vanest (Tuslaw) 13-8. 165: Ripley (Cardinal) pin Szuch (Columbia) 5:26. 175: Bruce (CCC) pin Benedum (Mogadore) 0:44. 190: Garrow (Columbia) pin Hatcher (Cardinal) 1:37. 215: Shellenbarger (Mogadore) dec. Wells (Black River) 7-1. 285: Carreras (Clearview) dec. McKean (Black River) 6-4.

Division III Northwestern sectional

Team Results: 1. Waynedale 232; 2. Range 184; 3. Dalton 141.5; 4. Orrville 103; 5. Chippewa 100.5; 6. Fairless 94; 7. Triway 87; 8. Northwestern 86; 9. Columbiana Crestview 75; 10. Loudonville 73; 11. Norwayne 60; 12. Mapleton 51; 13. Smithville 35; 14. Berlin Center W.Reserve 13.

Championships

106: Newell (South Range) dec. Slatzer (Fairless) 6-5. 113: Welker (South Range) dec. Pierce (Chippewa) 12-5. 120: Sigler (Northwestern) pin L. Kearney (Waynedale) 1:03. 126: Durbin (Mapleton) pin Guthrie (Norwayne) 1:29. 132: Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Davis (Chippewa) 1:41. 138: C. Kearney (Waynedale) pin Wittel (Loudonville) 1:59. 144: Stallworth (Crestview) dec. Lewis (Waynedale) 9-2. 150: Seesholtz (South Range) dec. McCrork (Waynedale) 3-1. 157: Coppersmith (Crestview) dec. J. Starkey (South Range) 10-8. 165: Siders (Dalton) maj. dec. Lance (Norwayne) 10-0. 175: Good (Northwestern) dec. Waldron (Orrville) 12-7. 190: L. Starkey (South Range) dec. Gregory (Loudonville) 5-3 (OT). 215: Colucci (South Range) pin Morris (Chippewa) 2:32. 285: Kidd (Waynedale) dec. Riggenbach (Dalton) 3-1.

Division III Rootstown sectional

Team Results: 1. Rootstown 257; 2. Salineville Southern 161.5; 3. United 145; 4. Crestwood 114; 5. Jackson-Milton 113.5; 6. Waterloo 100.5; 7. Rittman 89; 8. Columbiana 53; 9. Wellsville 40; 10. Southington Chalker 29.5; 11. Central Catholic 24; 12. Hillsdale 23; 13. East Palestine 18; 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 7.

Championships

106: Simms (Wellsville) pin Marzec (Rootstown) 0:33. 113: McEwuen (Rootstown) pin Edgar (Rittman) 5:04. 120: Casto (United) dec. J. McDevitt (Jackson-Milton) 5-0. 126: Wrobel (Crestwood) pin O. McDevitt (Jackson-Milton) 0:34. 132: Duncan (Chalker) won by default over Malek (Rootstown). 138: Rennecker (Crestwood) pin Paulus (Rootstown) 3:58. 144: Wise (Rootstown) pin Earley (Central Catholic) 1:17. 150: Duvall (Rootstown) dec. Gilliam (Southern) 11-5. 157: Fox (Waterloo) pin McKibben (Rootstown) 5:16. 165: Coontz (Rootstown) maj. dec. Bissenbach (Southern) 22-9. 175: Morris (Southern) dec. Reiheld (Rootstown) 8-2. 190: McKenzie (Rootstown) tech. fall Kiko (United) 15-0. 215: McIntyre (Crestwood) maj. dec. Gierke (Rootstown) 12-3. 285: McCracken (United) maj. dec. Stewart (Columbiana) 11-3.

GIRLS BOWLING

Division II Northeast district

Team Results: 1. Triway 3,841; 2. Fairport Harding 3,426; 3. Struthers 3,425; 4. LaBrae 3,340; 5. Champion 3,283; 6. East Canton 3,279; 7. Rootstown 3,277; 8. Wickliffe 3,125; 9. Ravenna 3,036; 10. Firelands 2,981; 11. Crestview 2,946; 12. Wellington 2,808; 13. Brookside 2,705.

Note: The top four teams and top four individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to state.

Qualifying individuals: Morton (Coventry) 635; Curall (Rootstown) 588; Kirschner (Wellington) 575; DeWitt (Firelands) 564.

Local Individuals: Morton (Coventry) 635; Curall (Rootstown) 588; Bevilacqua (Ravenna) 509; Day (Rootstown) 503; Williams (Ravenna) 458; Egli (Rootstown) 432; Lohman (Rootstown) 422; Zink (Lake Center Christian) 392; Raffa (Ravenna) 382; Roman (Ravenna) 381; Sterba (Ravenna) 354; Frick (Rootstown) 291; Hammerschmidt (Rootstown) 159.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Division I state championships

Team Results: 1. Dublin Jerome 225; 2. Upper Arlington 215; 3. Dublin Coffman 169; 4. (tie) New Albany 160, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 160; 6. Gahanna Lincoln 144; 7. Mason 94; 8. Hudson 84; 9. Cincinnati Walnut Hills 74; 10. Kings Mills Kings 72; 11. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 71; 12. (tie) Avon 70, Rocky River 70; 14. Cincinnati Turpin 67; 15. Delaware Hayes 66; 16. North Canton Hoover 57; 17. Green 50; 18. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 41; 19. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 33; 20. Beavercreek 30; 21. Worthington Kilbourne 29; 22. (tie) Firestone 27, Milford 27; 24. Jackson 24; 25. Oxford Talawanda 19; 26. Thomas Worthington 18; 27. (tie) Shaker Heights 17, Centerville 17, Marysville 17; 30. Solon 16; 31. (tie) Wadsworth 15, Westerville North 15; 33. (tie) Aurora 14, North Olmsted 14; 35. Powell Olentangy Liberty 13; 36. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 12; 37. Columbus Bishop Watterson 11; 38. (tie) Cincinnati Colerain 9, Avon Lake 9; 40. Lebanon 7; 41. (tie) Rocky River Magnificat 5, Cincinnati Anderson 5, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 5, Mayfield 5; 45. (tie) Boardman 4, Cincinnati Oak Hills 4, Perrysburg 4; 48. Strongsville 3; 49. (tie) Sylvania Southview 2, Perry 2, Notre Dame Academy 2; 52. (tie) West Chester Lakota West 1, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 1.

200-yard medley relay: Upper Arlington 1:43.42. 200 freestyle: Brown (Dublin Coffman) 1:45.88. 200 IM: Robillard (St. Ursula) 2:00.05. 50 free: Hollingworth (Upper Arlington) 22.84. 100 butterfly: Downing (Avon) 55.04. 100 freestyle: Meeting (New Albany) 49.93. 500 freestyle: Brown (Dublin Coffman) 4:51.17. 200 freestyle relay: Upper Arlington 1:33.30. 100 backstroke: Meeting (New Albany) 53.73. 100 breaststroke: Robillard (St. Ursula) 1:00.31. 400 freestyle relay: Dublin Jerome 3:23.91.

Firestone swimming coverage:Firestone senior Jonny Marshall wins third Division I swimming state championship

BOYS SWIMMING

Division I state championships

Team Results: 1. Cincinnati St. Xavier 287; 2. Upper Arlington 182; 3. Dublin Jerome 158; 4. Powell Olentangy Liberty 129; 5. St. Ignatius 120; 6. Mason 117; 7. Toledo St. Francis De Sales 112; 8. Jackson 103; 9. New Albany 98; 10. Thomas Worthington 91; 11. Beavercreek 84; 12. Columbus St. Charles Prep 82.5; 13. (tie) Hudson 42, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 42, Solon 42; 16. Medina 41; 17. Cincinnati Turpin 40.5; 18. Westerville Central 37; 18. Firestone 37; 20. Cincinnati Sycamore 33; 21. Avon Lake 32; 22. (tie) Cincinnati Anderson 30, Pickerington North 30, Sidney 30; 25. Perrysburg 27; 26. (tie) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 22, Parma Normandy 22; 28. West Chester Lakota West 21; 29. Green 19; 30. (tie) Hamilton Ross 17, Hilliard Davidson 17, Brecksville 17; 33. Springboro 16; 34. (tie) Strongsville 15, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 15, Wooster 15; 37. (tie) Boardman 12, Cincinnati Elder 12; 39. St. John’s Jesuit Academy 9; 40. Kings Mills Kings 8; 41. Sunbury Big Walnut 7; 42. North Canton Hoover 6; 43. Avon 4; 44. (tie) Delaware Olentangy Berlin 3, Dublin Coffman 3, Lancaster 3; 47. Centerville 2.

200-yard medley relay: Cin. St. Xavier 1:31.23. 200 freestyle: McMullan (St. Xavier) 1:35.86. 200 IM: Swearingen (Westerville Central) 1:46.67. 50 free: Williams (Powell Liberty) 19.55. 100 butterfly: Buff (St. Francis) 44.97. 100 freestyle: Williams (Powell Liberty) 42.98. 500 freestyle: McMullan (St. Xavier) 4:26.26. 200 freestyle relay: Cin. St. Xavier 1:21.86. 100 backstroke: Marshall (Firestone) 46.31. 100 breaststroke: Gooding (Upper Arlington) 53.54. 400 freestyle relay: Cin. St. Xavier 3:03.28.

Friday's high school results: Buchtel, East, CVCA boys basketball win; OHSAA girls district finals

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division II, Northeast 1 Sectional

Division II, Northeast 2 Sectional

  • Young. Ursuline 61, Streetsboro 28

  • Ashtabula Edgewood 70, West Geauga 62

  • Gates Mills Gilmour 69, Struthers 40

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

  • Buchtel 72, Bedford 43

  • Bay Village Bay 54, Northwest 46

  • Rocky River 75, Cle. East Tech 50

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

  • Rocky River Lutheran West 80, Buckeye 42

  • Sheffield Brookside 77, Keystone 66

  • Revere 81, Woodridge 66

  • East 83, Warrensville Hts. 46

Division II, Northeast 5 Sectional

  • CVCA 63, Coventry 30

  • East Cle. Shaw 61, Tallmadge 52

Division III, Northeast 1 Sectional

  • Beachwood 83, Garrettsville 56

  • Waterloo 33, Newton Falls 31

Division III, Northeast 2 Sectional

  • Brookfield 62, Southeast 48

  • Canfield South Range 56, Hanoverton United 17

Division III, Northeast 3 Sectional

  • Young. Mooney 63, Rootstown 29

Division III, Northeast 4 Sectional

  • Fairview 85, Triway 60

  • Cuyahoga Heights 44, Manchester 34

  • St. Thomas Aquinas 65, Columbia Station 45

Division III, Northeast 5 Sectional

  • Norwayne 80, Tuslaw 29

  • Chippewa 76, Lorain Clearview 63

  • Garfield Hts. Trinity 44, Waynedale 42

  • Canton Central Catholic 60, Brooklyn 37

Division III, East Sectional

  • Malvern 77, West Lafayette Ridgewood 53

  • West Muskingum 54, Sandy Valley 49

  • Garaway 69, Coshocton 36

Division IV, Northeast 1 Sectional

  • Salineville Southern 55, Kidron Central Christian 46

  • Mogadore 59, Oberlin 48

Division IV, Northeast 2 Sectional

  • Warren JFK 84, McDonald 43

  • Windham 66, Wellsville 64

  • Lowellville 43, Lake Center Christian 41

BUCHTEL 72, BEDFORD 43

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

BEDFORD: Hudson 1-1-3, Pollard 2-0-4, Powell 6-0-13, Britten 5-3-13, Layton 3-0-8, Whitsell-Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 18 4-5 43.

BUCHTEL: Pride 2-0-5, Poole 1-0-2, Robinson 6-1-16, Boyce 9-0-19, Marks 1-0-2 Diamond 3-0-7, Thurmon 6-3-16, Turner 1-0-2. Totals: 30 4-13 72.

Bedford - 7 - 7 - 12 - 17 43

Buchtel - 16 - 12 - 24 - 20 72

3-Pointers: Robinson 3, Layton 2, Powell, Boyce, Thurmon, Diamond, Pride, Pearson.

EAST 83, WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS 46

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

WARRENSVILLE HTS.: Miles 1 1-2 3, Bizuneh 1 0-0 3, Anderson 6 3-7 15, Bryant 6 0-0 15, Jones 0 0-0 0, Highsmith 2 0-0 4, Wright 3 0-0 6. Totals: 19 4-9 46.

EAST (19-5): Holley 3 3-6 9, Ellen 1 0-0 2, Woodall 8 0-0 20, Kelley 3 1-2 7, Sowell 5 1-2 13, Tyler 2 1-2 6, Thompson 1 1-2 4, Cambell 3 1-2 8, Sales 4 0-0 10, Shufford 0 4-6 4. Totals: 30 12-22 83

Warrensville Hts. - 12 - 9 - 14 - 11 — 46

East - 30 - 22 - 14 - 17 — 83

3-Pointers: Woodall 4, Bryant 3, Sales 2, Sowell 2, Bizuneh, Tyler, Thompson, Cambell. Total Fouls: WH, 14-10.

E. CLE. SHAW 61, TALLMADGE 52

Division II, Northeast 5 Sectional

SHAW: Cowans 1-0-2, King 3-4-10, Bush 6-1-17, Logan 2-2-6, Bowling 2-1-5, Chappell 6-0-12, Chaney 4-0-9. Totals: 24-8-61.

TALLMADGE: Hurst 2-1-6, Dixon 6-2-12, Davis 9-2-21, Reifsnyder 2-0-5, Jascoe 3-1-8. Totals: 22-6-52.

Shaw - 24 - 7 - 12 -18 — 61

Tallmadge - 5 - 20 - 11 - 16 — 52

3-Pointers: Bush 4, Chaney, Hurst, Davis, Reifsnyder, Jascoe.

CVCA 63, COVENTRY 30

Division II, Northeast 5 Sectional

COVENTRY: Austin 2 4-8 8, Keenan 0 3-4 3, Clark 4 1-2 12, Futrell 0 1-2 1, Wilcox 1 2-2 4, Edwards 1 0-1 2. Totals: 8 11-19 30.

CVCA (17-6): Nuru 0 3-4 3, Shelby 2 1-2 5, Fridline 3 2-2 11, Peterson 9 12-13 32, Owens 3 0-0 8, Winslow 1 0-0 2, Kopec 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 18-21 63.

Coventry - 11 - 2 - 9 - 8 — 30

CVCA - 12 - 23 - 17 - 11 — 63

3-Pointers: Clark 3, Peterson 2, Owens 2. Total Fouls: CVCA, 18-15.

MOGADORE 59, OBERLIN 48

Division IV, Northeast 1 Sectional

OBERLIN (9-14): Perry 0 1-2 1, Steen 3 1-1 7, Walker 4 2-6 10, Hopkins 10 3-4 24, Eichler 1 0-0 2, Thompson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 7-13 48.

MOGADORE (19-5): Lehner 4 0-0 10, Coffman 4 6-6 15, Miller 6 4-4 21, Butler 3 0-0 7, Buso 0 0-2 0, Stephenson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 20 10-12 59.

Oberlin - 6 - 9 - 12 - 21 — 48

Mogadore - 5 - 17 - 16 - 21 — 59

3-Pointers: Miller 5, Lehner 2, Butler, Hopkins, Coffman.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I, Northeast 1 District Final

Canton McKinley 46, Walsh Jesuit 38

Division I, Northeast 2 District Final

Hoban 51, Green 48

Division I, Northeast 3 District Final

Solon 52, Jackson 42

Division I, Northeast 4 District Final

Midview 58, Brunswick 24

Division I, Northeast 5 District Final

Olmsted Falls 55, Avon Lake 38

Division I, Northeast 6 District Final

Rocky River Magnificat 61, Rocky River 30

CANTON MCKINLEY 46, WALSH JESUIT 38

Division I, Northeast 1 district final

WALSH JESUIT (18-6): Sutton 2 3-4 7, Norton 1 0-0 3, Taraba 8 0-2 16, Courtad 2 2-4 6, Angielski 1 0-0 3, Gottschalk 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 5-10 38.

MCKINLEY (22-4): Taylor 2 2-2 6, Foster 5 0-1 11, Stokes 4 5-8 14, Bowden 1 2-2 4, Snell 5 0-0 10, Sparks 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 10-15 46.

Walsh Jesuit - 11 - 5 - 12 - 10 — 38

McKinley - 13 - 9 - 15 - 9 — 46

3-pointers: Norton, Angielski, Gottschalk, Foster, Stokes. Total fouls: Walsh Jesuit 13-8. Rebounds: Walsh Jesuit 28 (Courtad 9), McKinley 30 (Sparks 8).

OHSAA Girls Basketball:'This was my goal for them': McKinley girls basketball wins OHSAA district championship

HOBAN 51, GREEN 48

Division I, Northeast 2 District Final

GREEN (17-7): Oddo 6-3-15, Chmielewski 3-1-9, B. Shocklee 1-0-3, S. Shocklee 6-0-14, Slates 3-1-7. Totals 19-5-48.

HOBAN (16-9): Arison 2-3-7, Grant 0-4-4, Bennett 7-1-17, Kennedy 1-0-2, Edingburgh 5-3-14, Hodge 1-0-2, Stevens 2-0-4, Rasmussen 0-1-1. Totals 18-11-51.

Green - 12 - 8 - 8 - 20 48

Hoban - 18 - 11 - 14 - 8 51

3-Pointers: S. Shocklee 2, Bennett 2, Chmielewski 2, Arison, B. Shocklee. Total Fouls: Green 15-14. Rebounds: Hoban 23 (Grant 6), Green 34 (Slates 20).

More Hoban girls basketball:Despite Green rally, Hoban claims another OHSAA girls basketball district title

SOLON 52, JACKSON 42

Division I, Northeast 3 District Final

JACKSON (13-11): Lahmers 1 2-4 4, Campbell 4 2-2 13, Lepley 5 0-0 13, Rowley 1 0-0 3, Pallotta 0 0-1 0, Patibandla 3 2-2 9. Totals 14 6-9 42.

SOLON (22-4): Ma. Blackford 2 4-4 8, Olszewski 2 4-4 9, Lance 3 0-0 9, Mo. Blackford 5 3-4 14, Levenhagen 1 0-0 2, Hatcher 3 2-2 10. Totals 16 13-14 52.

Jackson - 12 - 12 - 13 - 5 — 42

Solon - 11 - 9 - 22 - 10 — 52

3-Pointers: Campbell 3, Lepley 3, Lance 3, Hatcher 2, Rowley, Patibandla, Olszewski, Mo.Blackford. Total Fouls: Jackson 13-12. Rebounds: Jackson 30 (Patibandla 14); Solon 32 (Olszewski 7).

OHSAA Girls Basketball:'Heartbreaking': Solon ends Jackson girls basketball season and an era in district final

Wednesday's high school results: Stow, Walsh, STVM, Copley boys earn sectional wins

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division I sectionals

Northeast 1

  • Canton McKinley 65, Euclid 50

  • GlenOak 44, Lake 39

  • Howland 54, Cuyahoga Falls 43

  • Massillon 52, Hudson 50

Northeast 2

  • Jackson 83, Ellet 50

  • Riverside 60, Twinsburg 52

  • Stow 81, Lakeside 38

Northeast 3

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 76, Garfield 48

  • Walsh Jesuit 74, Perry 37

Northeast 4

  • Highland 68, Valley Forge 65

  • Maple Heights 70, Firestone 54

Northeast 5

  • Copley 75, Berea-Midpark 66

  • Lorain 63, Wadsworth 54

  • Strongsville 64, North Olmsted 48

Northeast 6

  • Brunswick 84, Barberton 40

  • Olmsted Falls 46, North Royalton 42

Division II sectional

Northeast 1

  • Ravenna 54, Niles McKinley 52

GLENOAK 44, LAKE 39

Division I, Northeast 1 sectional

LAKE (10-13): Brown 2-0-4, Collins 2-0-4, Casenhiser 6-5-18, Coffield 2-0-4, Roth 4-0-9. Totals 15-5-39.

GLENOAK (17-6): Lipkins 5-0-11, Zerger 3-0-6, Scott 1-2-4, Robinson 1-0-2, McElroy 4-5-12, Ashcraft 1-0-2, Broom 1-1-3, Davis 2-0-4. Totals 18-8-44.

Lake - 11 - 7 - 12 - 9 — 39

GlenOak - 8 - 9 - 13 - 14 — 44

3-pointers: Lipkins, Casenhiser, Roth. Total Fouls: GlenOak 11-10.

MASSILLON 52, HUDSON 50

Division I, Northeast 1 sectional

HUDSON (7-16): Yli-Junnila 5-6-19, Steel 3-1-7, Robb 1-0-2, Yanak 2-2-6, Brennan 6-3-16. Totals 17-12-50.

MASSILLON (14-9): C. Knight 4-0-11, Keyes 1-0-3, Slaughter 2-0-4, Farrington 5-7-18, Thigpen 5-6-16. Totals 17-13-52.

Hudson - 11 - 6 - 18 - 15 — 50

Massillon - 11 - 11 - 11 - 19 — 52

3-pointers: C. Knight 3, Yli-Junnila 3, Keyes, Farrington, Brennan. Total Fouls: Hudson 16-13. Rebounds: Hudson 23, Massillon 26 (Farrington 10).

JACKSON 83, ELLET 50

Division I, Northeast 2 sectional

ELLET: Ingham 2-4-9, Merring 6-0-15, Moledor 2-0-4, Taylor 5-0-13, Cox 0-1-1, Knowles 1-3-5, Brown 1-0-3. Totals 17-8-50.

JACKSON (17-6): Finefrock 8-0-23, Bossart 4-2-12, Fuline 1-0-3, Monterrubio 4-1-9, Woolbert 4-0-8, Hinderegger 0-1-1, Baker 0-2-2, Weekley 1-2-4, Edwards 3-0-6, Lawrence 1-0-3, Morena 2-0-5, Geissinger 1-0-3, Altman 2-0-4. Totals 31-8-83.

Ellet - 13 - 12 - 13 - 12 — 50

Jackson - 21 - 19 - 19 - 24 — 83

3-pointers: Finefrock 7, Merring 3, Taylor 3, Bossart 2, Fuline, Lawrence, Morena, Geissinger, Ingham, Brown. Total Fouls: Jackson 10-6. Rebounds: Ellet 21 (Taylor 5), Jackson 37 (Bossart 6, Altman 6).

STOW 81, LAKESIDE 38

Division I, Northeast 2 sectional

LAKESIDE: Hettmansperger 3-2-8, Williams 1-0-3, Haynes 2-2-7, DiSalvatore 2-0-5, Timonere 2-0-6, Crockett 1-0-2, Navarro 1-0-2, Robles 1-0-2, Hamilton 1-0-3. Totals 14-4-38.

STOW (21-2): Raymond-Smith 7-6-22, Marconi 3-0-7, Fleishour 1-0-2, Harrington 1-0-2, Baskerville 1-0-2, Pestello 4-1-9, Timberlake 8-0-23, Romano 2-0-4, Calcaterra 1-0-2, Wilholt 2-0-6, Boozer 1-0-2. Totals 31-7-81.

Lakeside - 5 - 17 - 6 - 10 — 38

Stow - 27 - 24 - 20 - 10 — 81

3-pointers: Timberlake 7, Raymond-Smith 2, Wilholt 2, Timonere 2, Marconi, Williams, Haynes, DiSalvatore, Hamilton. Total Fouls: Stow 9-7.

WALSH JESUIT 74, PERRY 37

Division I, Northeast 3 sectional

PERRY: Brown 2-1-5, Davis 1-1-3, Wolf 3-0-6, Wengerd 2-1-7, Jacobson 0-2-2, Perry 2-0-5, Martelli 1-0-2, Sabin 2-2-7. Totals 13-6-37.

WALSH (16-7): Bell 5-0-13, Tomlinson Jr. 5-0-10, James 4-0-9, McFarren 1-1-3, Matta 2-0-4, Rivers 1-0-2, Burke 1-0-2, Halligan 6-1-13, Spicer 3-0-6, McKieren 1-2-4, Mitchell 1-0-3, Sitarz 2-0-5. Totals 31-4-74.

Perry - 9 - 9 - 7 - 12 — 37

Walsh - 14 - 18 - 23 - 19 — 74

3-pointers: Bell 3, Wengerd 2, James, Mitchell, Sitarz, Perry, Sabin. Total Fouls: Perry 11-9.

COPLEY 75, BEREA-MIDPARK 66

Division I, Northeast 5 sectional

MIDPARK: Trzebuckowski 2-0-6, Sensel 0-5-5, Medina 1-0-2, Clay 5-8-18, D. Zahursky 8-6-22, Robinson 1-0-2, M. Zahursky 4-3-11. Totals 21-22-66.

COPLEY: Firestine 2-2-6, Hood 4-0-8, Wininger 7-4-24, Corrillo 2-0-4, Edingburgh 2-2-6, Parks 1-0-2, Gerber 2-0-4, McKnight 0-1-1, Stanford 8-3-22. Totals 28-12-75.

Midpark - 12 - 13 - 16 - 25 — 66

Copley - 12 - 18 - 23 - 22 — 75

3-pointers: Wininger 4, Stanford 3, Trzebuckowski 2. Total Fouls: Copley 20-16. Fouled Out: Sensel.

HIGHLAND 68, VALLEY FORGE 65

Division I, Northeast 4 sectional

V.FORGE (4-16): Bulatovich 3-0-8, Cook 10-2-24, Moore 8-4-20, McTear 3-0-9, Ortiz 2-0-4. Totals 26-6-65.

HIGHLAND (13-10): Chapman 0-1-1, Sooy 1-0-3, Winston 9-3-24, Albright 5-4-14, Butcher 5-2-17, Verginis 2-0-6, Kraus 2-0-4. Totals 24-9-68.

V.Forge - 21 - 18 - 10 - 16 — 65

Highland - 12 - 23 - 21 - 12 — 68

3-pointers: Butcher 5, Winston 3, McTear 3, Verginis 2, Bulatovich 2, Cook 2, Sooy. Total Fouls: V.Forge 14-9.

MAPLE HEIGHTS 70, FIRESTONE 54

Division I, Northeast 4 sectional

FIRESTONE (7-15): Hubbard 3-2-10, Denefield 1-2-4, Dampier 0-2-2, Benford 0-1-1, Gadson 7-0-15, Rookard 1-0-2, Kennerly 1-1-4, Al-Amin 1-1-3, Jones 4-5-13. Totals 18 14-23 54.

MAPLE HEIGHTS (17-5): Scales 0-4-4, Davis 5-3-15, Dar. Aniton 1-1-3, Patrick 2-3-7, Pugh 0-1-1, Moore 2-0-4, Lewandowski 5-3-13, Peterson 3-1-7, Hill 3-0-6, Da. Aniton 4-2-10. Totals 25 18-28 70.

Firestone - 9 - 14 - 15 - 16 — 54

Maple - 15 - 15 - 18 - 22 — 70

3-pointers: Davis 2, Hubbard 2, Gadson, Kennerly. Rebounds: Maple 48; Firestone 37 (Jones 13, Gadson 9).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division II district semifinals

Northeast 2

  • Lake County Perry 45, Streetsboro 43

  • Marlington 49, West Geauga 47 (OT)

Northeast 3

  • Copley 75, Field 45

  • Northwest 40, Tallmadge 28

Northeast 4

  • Norton 38, Firelands 37

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 61, Lutheran East 28

Northeast 5

  • CVCA 76, Woodridge 22

  • Elyria Catholic 46, Gilmour Academy 39

Division III district semifinals

Northeast 3

  • Chippewa 49, Keystone 42

  • Waynedale 45, Columbia 35

Division IV district semifinals

Northeast 3

  • Dalton 43, Waterloo 31

  • Richmond Hts. 57, Mogadore 41

LAKE COUNTY PERRY 45, STREETSBORO 43

Division II, Northeast 2 district semifinal

STREETSBORO (19-6): Johnson-Wilson 1-1-3, Abbuhl 2-2-7, Bedford 3-0-7, Benson 4-5-13, Kassan 4-0-9, Hajec 1-2-4. Totals 15-10-43.

PERRY (20-5): Newsome 1-0-3, G. McKoon 6-1-15, Makad 1-0-2, I. McKoon 7-7-22, Austin 1-0-3. Totals 16-8-45.

Streetsboro - 6 - 19 - 8 - 10 — 43

Perry - 13 - 11 - 8 - 13 — 45

3-pointers: G. McKoon 2, Newsome, I. McKoon, Austin, Abbuhl, Bedford, Kassan.

COPLEY 75, FIELD 45

Division II, Northeast 3 district semifinal

FIELD (14-11): Miller 2-0-5, Rahe 8-2-20, Mathews 0-1-1, Jacobs 1-0-2, Al. Harlin 4-4-13, Balzar 0-2-2, Bey 1-0-2. Totals 16-9-45.

COPLEY (23-1): V. McKnight 2-0-4, L. Conzaman 3-1-7, Callaway 8-4-21, E. McKnight 5-0-11, Van Voorhis 1-0-2, E. Kerekes 1-0-2, A. Kerekes 8-2-18, Ayoup 4-2-10. Totals 32-9-75.

Field - 14 - 9 - 15 - 7 — 45

Copley - 24 - 23 - 28 - 0 — 75

3-pointers: Rahe 2, Callaway, E. McKnight, Miller, Al. Harlin. Total Fouls: Copley 11-6. Rebounds: Field 23 (Rahe 7); Copley 33 (A. Kerekes 7, V. McKnight 7). Turnovers: Field 18-9.

NORTHWEST 40, TALLMADGE 28

Division II, Northeast 3 district semifinal

TALLMADGE (16-8): Gray 1-0-3, Dexter 6-3-15, Becks 2-0-5, Zappola 0-1-1, Caruso 1-0-2, Messina 1-0-2. Totals 11-4-28.

NORTHWEST (23-2): Cudnik 6-1-14, Stark 2-4-8, Kuhn 2-2-6, G. Lower 2-0-4, Bottomley 4-0-8. Totals 16-7-40.

Tallmadge - 2 - 5 - 9 - 12 — 28

Northwest - 11 - 8 - 11 - 10 — 40

3-pointers: Cudnik, Gray, Becks. Total Fouls: Northwest 16-12. Rebounds: Tallmadge 26 (Gary 6, Dexter 6); Northwest 25 (Bottomley 8). Turnovers: Tallmadge 18-12.

NORTON 38, FIRELANDS 37

Division II, Northeast 4 district semifinal

FIRELANDS (15-8): Simmons 3-0-6, Copley 2-4-8, Buchanan 1-1-3, Hardwick 4-1-11, Schrader 2-0-4, Bermudez 0-2-2, Valerius 0-3-3. Totals 12-11-37.

NORTON (17-8): Graham 2-0-5, Acord 5-4-14, Dobbins 1-0-2, Osolin 1-2-4, Hallett 3-0-6, Tatka 2-1-5, Donley 1-0-2. Totals 15-7-38.

Firelands - 4 - 15 - 9 - 9 — 37

Norton - 11 - 10 - 6 - 11 — 38

3-pointers: Hardwick 2, Graham. Total Fouls: Norton 19-18. Fouled Out: Dobbins, Valerius.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 61, LUTHERAN EAST 28

Division II, Northeast 4 district semifinal

EAST (10-14): Haynes 1-7-9, Stewart 2-1-6, Johnson 2-0-5, Porter 2-0-4, Harris 1-0-2, Walls 1-0-2. Totals 9-8-28.

STVM (19-4): Batchik 6-2-18, Torres 6-4-16, Pryor 4-0-11, Metcalf 2-0-6, Moss 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, King 1-0-2, Wallace 0-2-2. Totals 23-8-61.

East - 7 - 9 - 4 - 8 — 28

STVM - 14 - 15 - 15 - 17 — 61

3-pointers: Batchik 4, Metcalf 2, Pryor, Stewart, Johnson. Total Fouls: 16-16. Fouled Out: Haynes. Rebounds: East 22 (Haynes 5), STVM 33 (Torres 7).

RICHMOND HEIGHTS 57, MOGADORE 41

Division IV, Northeast 3 district semifinal

MOGADORE: Morris 4-2-10, Lawrentz 3-2-8, McIntyre 6-9-21, A. Tompkins 1-0-2, Whitehead 0-0-0. Totals 14-13-41.

RICHMOND: Agee 5-0-11, Maxwell 1-2-4, Johnson 0-3-3, Darden 2-1-5, Robinson 6-2-14, Hall 7-1-17, Havrell 1-1-3. Totals 22-10-57.

Mogadore - 10 - 12 - 8 - 11 — 41

Richmond - 11 - 23 - 13 - 10 — 57

3-pointers: Hall 2, Agee. Total Fouls: Mogadore 15-14. Rebounds: Mogadore 17 (Morris 4).

CVCA 76, WOODRIDGE 22

Division II, Northeast 5 district semifinal

WOODRIDGE (18-7): Mencer 3-0-8, Rorrer 2-0-4, Woods 0-2-2, Hoover 3-0-8, Martin 0-0-0. Totals 8-2-22.

CVCA (22-3): Harabedian 1-2-5, Casalinova 10-1-30, Williams 7-3-21, Bettinger 5-0-15, Bittecuffer 0-2-2, Hajdu 1-1-3. Totals 24-9-76.

Woodridge - 10 - 2 - 7 - 3 — 22

CVCA - 18 - 18 - 20 - 20 — 76

3-pointers: Casalinova 9, Bettinger 5, Williams 4, Mencer 2, Hoover 2, Harabedian. Notes: CVCA made 19 3-pointers in the win at Elyria High School. Gia Casalinova made nine 3-pointers and scored 30 points to lead CVCA to the win. CVCA's Joi Williams contributed 21 points and made four 3-pointers and Kylie Bettinger finished with 15 points via five 3-pointers. Katelyn Harabedian accounted for one 3-pointer and scored five points.

Tuesday's high school results: OHSAA boys basketball sectionals underway

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I District Semifinals

Northeast 1

Northeast 2

Northeast 3

Northeast 4

  • Brunswick 45, Highland 42 (OT)

  • Midview 53, Cle. St. Joseph Academy 34

Northeast 5

  • Avon Lake 56, Medina 39

  • Olmsted Falls 72, Westlake 38

Northeast 6

  • Magnificat 48, North Ridgeville 39

  • Rocky River 45, Strongsville 37

OHSAA Recruiting Violation:OHSAA removes Toledo Central Catholic from girls basketball tournament for recruiting

CANTON MCKINLEY 66, ELLET 32

Division I, Northeast 1 District Semifinal

ELLET (18-6): Holmes 4-3-13, Wenzel 5-0-11, Parks 0-4-4, Knight 1-1-3, Beban 0-1-1. Totals 10-9-32.

MCKINLEY (21-4): Taylor 5-1-13, Foster 8-1-21, Stokes 4-5-15, Bowden 2-0-5, Sparks 3-1-8, Snell 2-0-4. Totals 24-7-66.

Ellet - 2 - 7 - 17 - 6 — 32

McKinley - 15 - 15 - 15 - 21 — 66

3-pointers: Foster 4, Taylor 3, Stokes 2, Holmes 2, Bowden, Sparks, Wenzel. Total Fouls: McKinley 16-14. Rebounds: Ellet 18 (Holmes 6), McKinley 34 (Sparks 8).

OHSAA Girls Basketball:Ky'lonee Foster helps McKinley girls basketball reach OHSAA district final vs Walsh Jesuit

HOBAN 53, SHAKER HEIGHTS 39

Division I, Northeast 2 District Semifinal

SHAKER HEIGHTS (17-8): Harris 1-0-2, Bryant-Robinson 2-0-6, Ruffin 3-2-8, Robinson 1-2-4, Burge 3-2-8, L. Favret 2-3-7, C. Favret 2-0-4 Totals 14-9-39.

HOBAN (15-9): Arison 0-3-3, Grant 1-4-6, Bennett 4-3-11, Kennedy 1-0-2, Edinburgh 1-0-3, Pooler 0-1-1, Rasmussen 8-5-27. Totals 15-16-53.

Shaker - 11 - 10 - 10 - 8 — 39

Hoban - 10 - 9 - 21 - 13 — 53

3-pointers: Rasmussen 6, Bryant-Robinson 2, Edinburgh. Total Fouls: Shaker 19-14. Rebounds: Shaker 32 (C. Favret 9), Hoban 25 (Grant 7).

OHSAA Girls Basketball:Second-half surges lead Hoban, Green girls basketball to OHSAA district final

GREEN 47, HATHAWAY BROWN 36

Division I, Northeast 2 District Semifinal

HB (18-7): Piscitelli 2-0-5, Clark 1-0-3, L. Castellanos 3-0-6, Morgan 1-0-2, M. Castellanos 7-0-15, Jones 2-1-5. Totals 16-1-36.

GREEN (17-6): Oddo 4-2-10, Croston 1-0-2, Chmielewski 2-3-9, Wagler 0-1-1, Shaffer 1-4-6, Shocklee 6-0-14, Slates 2-1-5. Totals 14-11-47.

HB - 13 - 10 - 6 - 7 — 36

Green - 11 - 9 - 12 - 15 — 47

3-pointers: Shocklee 2, Chmielewski 2, Piscitelli, Clark, Castellanos. Total Fouls: HB 17-11. Rebounds: HB 19 (Jones 8), Green 23 (Slates 10).

OHSAA Girls Basketball:Marching on: All-around effort powers Jackson girls basketball into OHSAA district final

AVON LAKE 56, MEDINA 39

Division I, Northeast 5 District Semifinal

AVON LAKE (15-9): Summerfield 2-3-8, Polinko 4-3-13, Borland 4-1-10, Tobin 1-2-4, Miller 1-4-6, Springer 5-4-15. Totals 17-17-56.

MEDINA (16-9): White 0-1-1, Johnson 1-0-2, Bobey 1-4-6, Klanac 6-3-16, Kurka 1-0-2, Roberts 5-0-10, Joyner 1-0-2. Totals 15-8-39.

Avon Lake - 11 - 13 - 15 - 17 — 56

Medina - 11 - 8 - 9 - 11 — 39

3-pointers: Polinko 2, Summerfield, Borland, Springer, Klanac. Total Fouls: Medina 16-13.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division II Sectionals

Northeast 2

  • Gilmour Academy 67, Field 30

  • Streetsboro 63, Painesville Harvey 58

Northeast 3

  • Bedford 49, Cloverleaf 45

  • Cle. VA-SJ 50, Norton 43

Northeast 4

  • East 82, Cle. Collinwood 43

  • Woodridge 53, Fairless 35

Northeast 5

  • Coventry 46, Springfield 37

Division III Sectionals

Northeast 4

  • Manchester 67, East Canton 51

  • St. Thomas Aquinas 89, Orrville 67

Northeast 5

  • Canton Central Catholic 75, Cle. Bard 28

Division IV Sectionals

Northeast 1

  • Mogadore 58, Leetonia 10

Northeast 2

  • Lake Center Christian 52, Andrews Osborne 49

STREETSBORO 63, PAINESVILLE HARVEY 58

Division II, Northeast 2 Sectional

HARVEY: Thomas 4-1-9, Haffa 0-3-3, Konya 1-0-3, Badley 4-2-10, Hall 4-1-10, Goines 3-0-6, Ware 7-3-17. Totals 23-10-58.

STREETSBORO: Ivory 5-7-17, Benjamin 1-0-2, Murray 1-0-2, Bre. Nobles 3-2-8, Batten 2-2-7, Gula 8-3-23, Berry 1-0-2. Totals 21-14-63.

Harvey - 11 - 8 - 13 - 26 — 58

Streetsboro - 14 - 17 - 17 - 15 — 63

3-pointers: Gula 4, Batten, Konya, Hall.

EAST 82, CLE. COLLINWOOD 43

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

COLLINWOOD: K. Smith 1 0-0 2, Bonner 2 1-2 5, L. Jones 3 6-6 12, Posey 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Perkins 3 2-5 9, Daugherty 5 0-0 10. Totals: 16 9-13 43.

EAST: Holley 3 3-4 9, Woodall 10 2-3 23, Kelley 6 0-1 13, Sowell 6 3-6 15, Tyler 1 0-0 3, Thompson 3 0-0 9, Cambell 0 2-2 2, Sales 2 1-2 6, Shufford 0 2-5 2. Totals: 31 12-23 82.

Collinwood - 10 - 10 - 13 - 10 — 43

East - 26 - 23 - 20 - 13 — 82

3-pointers: Thompson 3, Woodall, Kelley, Sowell, Tyler, Sales, Brown, Perkins. Total Fouls: Collinwood 17-14.

WOODRIDGE 53, FAIRLESS 35

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

FAIRLESS: Colucci 2-0-6, Gill 2-0-4, Moore 1-2-4, Schlabach 3-0-8, Bra. Pumneo 4-2-10, Bro. Pumneo 1-1-3. Totals 13-5-35.

WOODRIDGE: Lehrer 1-0-2, Cooper 1-2-4, Lynch 1-1-3, Snyder 3-0-8, Evans 4-7-16, Duve 5-0-10, Mencer 3-1-7, Helton 0-3-3. Totals 18-14-53.

Fairless - 6 - 9 - 10 - 10 — 35

Woodridge - 11 - 12 - 10 - 20 — 53

3-pointers: Snyder 2, Colucci 2, Schlabach 2, Evans.

COVENTRY 46, SPRINGFIELD 37

Division II, Northeast 5 Sectional

SPRINGFIELD: Stevens 4-0-11, Ahern 2-2-6, Hahn 4-1-10, Farmer 1-0-2, Siegferth 2-0-4, Gaspar 2-0-4. Totals 15-3-37.

COVENTRY: Wilcox 1-0-2, Austin 7-2-17, Skaggs 0-1-1, Clark 6-1-15, Futrell 0-1-1, Keenan 4-0-10. Totals 18-5-46.

Springfield - 15 - 10 - 7 - 5 — 37

Coventry - 13 - 10 - 11 - 12 — 46

3-pointers: Stevens 3, Clark 2, Keenan 2, Austin, Hahn.

MANCHESTER 67, EAST CANTON 51

Division III, Northeast 4 Sectional

EAST CANTON (7-16): Shilling 10-6-26, McLeod 5-1-12, Schrader 3-2-8, Stubblefield 1-3-5, Deutschman 0-0-0. Totals 19-12-51.

MANCHESTER: Sensius 9-2-21, Veppert 7-2-18, Johnson 4-1-9, Zuch 2-0-6, Isakov 3-0-6, Haney 2-0-4, Carr 1-0-3. Totals 28-5-67.

E. Canton - 14 - 11 - 11 - 15 — 51

Manchester - 12 - 20 - 14 - 21 — 67

3-pointers: Veppert 2, Zuch 2, Sensius, Carr, McLeod. Total Fouls: Manchester 17-11.

MOGADORE 58, LEETONIA 10

Division IV, Northeast 1 Sectional

LEETONIA (0-23): Merritt 1-0-2, Brock 1-0-2, Roller 1-0-2, Earl 1-0-2, Faulkner 1-0-2. Totals 5-0-10.

MOGADORE (18-5): Lehner 5-0-10, Westfall 2-0-6, Coffman 4-3-11, Miller 4-1-11, Butler 2-0-5, Buso 3-0-6, Stephenson 4-1-9. Totals 24-5-58.

Leetonia - 2 - 2 - 0 - 6 — 10

Mogadore - 15 - 14 - 19 - 10 — 58

3-pointers: Westfall 2, Miller 2, Butler.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 52, ANDREWS OSBORNE 49

Division IV, Northeast 2 Sectional

ANDREWS OSBORNE: Petrosian 4 0-0 11, Newman 3 0-0 9, Oh 0 1-2 1, Alvarez 4 0-0 10, Maristani 5 0-1 12, Brito 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 1-3 49.

LAKE CENTER: Warder 6 7-12 19, Underwood 3 0-0 9, Norman 3 0-0 8, B. Miller 3 3-5 9, Lynch 2 3-4 7. Totals 17 13-21 52.

Andrews - 16 - 6 - 13 - 14 — 49

Lake Center - 7 - 15 - 14 - 16 — 52

3-pointers: Underwood 3, Petrosian 3, Newman 3, Alvarez 2, Maristani 2, Norman.

GIRLS BOWLING

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1,784, BUCHTEL 1,389

High games: Jones (AH) 202; Ford (B) 178. High series: Jones (AH) 385; Ford (B) 346.

BOYS BOWLING

BUCHTEL 2,643, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2,484

High games: Banister (AH) 248; Marks (B) 278. High series: Banister (AH) 458; Brown (B) 475.

Monday's high school results: Hudson wins sectional in gymnastics, Tallmadge in girls bowling

More Darryn Peterson:Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Darryn Peterson making strong case for Ohio Mr. Basketball

GIRLS BOWLING

DIVISION I NORTHEAST SECTIONAL

At Spins Bowl Akron, Springfield Twp.

Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on qualifying teams advance to districts

Team Results: 1. Tallmadge 3,321; 2. Archbishop Hoban 2,988; 3. Norton 2,968; 4. Ellet 2,965; 5. Cuyahoga Falls 2,934; 6. Walsh Jesuit 2,931; 7. Buckeye 2,851; 8. Woodridge 2,823; 9. Copley 2,694; 10. Brunswick 2,694; 11. Firestone 2,560; 12. Barberton 2,453; 13. Garfield 2,300; 14. North 2,252; 15. Buchtel 2,168; 16. East 871.

GYMNASTICS

DIVISION I NORTHEAST SECTIONAL

At Hudson High School

Top 4 teams and top 12 individuals advance to districts

Team Results: 1. Hudson 141.925; 2. Twinsburg 137.475; 3. Aurora 137.450; 4. Kenston 134.400; 5. Mentor 134.200; 6. Painesville Riverside 133.700; 7. Stow 132.700; 8. Chardon 130.075; 9. Lake 124.875; 10. Solon 123.050; 11. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 122.525; 12. West Geauga 111.250; 13. Mayfield 77.850.

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE POLL

The Top 10 teams in the final boys Associated Press Ohio high school basketball polls of the 2022-2023 season with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

1. Centerville (7) 19-3 85 1

2. Lakewood St. Edward 18-2 63 2

3. Stow (2) 20-2 53 3

4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 19-3 44 T6

5. Powell Olentangy Liberty 19-3 39 4

(tie) Brecksville 19-3 39 5

7. Pickerington Central 17-5 38 9

8. St. Vincent-St. Mary 17-5 36 6

9. Garfield Hts. 19-3 32 8

10. Westerville North 20-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Huber Hts. Wayne 12.

DIVISION II

1. Cols. Bishop Ready (7) 22-0 84 1

2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (2) 20-2 80 2

3. Cin. Taft 18-2 61 3

4. Sandusky 21-1 56 4

5. Rocky River Lutheran West 19-3 44 5

6. Tol. Cent. Cath. 18-4 36 6

7. Zanesville Maysville 21-1 32 8

8. Youngs. Ursuline 20-2 24 7

9. Carrollton 19-3 15 10

10. Cin. Wyoming 20-2 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION III

1. Ottawa-Glandorf (3) 19-3 66 3

(tie) Minford (2) 20-1 66 2

3. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (2) 15-5 54 1

4. Malvern 21-1 51 6

(tie) Tol. Emmanuel Christian 19-3 51 5

6. Casstown Miami East 20-2 48 4

7. Cols. Africentric 17-5 39 7

8. Gahanna Cols. Academy 20-2 27 9

9. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 19-3 21 8

10. Oregon Cardinal Stritch 19-3 13 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION IV

1. Richmond Hts. (8) 22-0 87 1

2. Leesburg Fairfield 22-0 70 3

3. Jackson Center 21-1 62 2

4. Troy Christian 19-3 51 T6

5. Convoy Crestview 19-3 50 4

6. Russia 19-3 47 5

7. Maria Stein Marion Local 18-4 40 8

8. Lowellville 20-2 20 T6

9. Kalida 18-4 18 T10

10. Cin. Christian (1) 21-2 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Akron, Ohio high school basketball scores last night