Monday's local scoreboard for Feb. 14
Feb. 15—Boys basketball
Monday's results
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 67, Benson County 60
Hillsboro-CV 67, May-Port-CG 43
Minot 103, Watford City 57
Halftime: EGF 54, RLCC 24
EGF — Clyde Anderson 14, John Kruger 7, Joey Votava 4, Drew Carpenter 6, Carter Vasek 9, Austin Rusling 6, Cooper Smith 5, Tanner Campos 23, Tommy Loer 4, Caleb Johnson 4
RLCC — Owen Chervestad 3, Tyler Eskeli 5, Izaiah Stordahl 2, Gerald Meliln 11, Connor Duden 18, Clancy Hanson 4, Chase Nelson 4
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 42, Sacred Heart 30
Sacred Heart — Sam Gapp 10, Isaac Zavarol 3, Caden Reimer 1, Ethan Arntson 9, Landon Denney 6, Zach Martin 2, Kobe Tomkinson 33
Fertile-Beltrami — Rylin Petry 18, Everett Balstad 15, Brayden Perpy 2, Easton Petry 2, Caden Swenby 23, Austin Bjerk 4, Derek Sorenson 12, Tysen Stuhaug 2
Coach Destry Sterkel said: "Credit to the Falcons tonight. They really shot the ball well and started off on an absolute terror. Our guys battled hard and cut the lead to seven at one point, but we tailed off down the stretch. We lost the game. but we sure found some areas that we need to work on, and we will."
Halftime: Thompson 37, DVE 9
Drayton-V-E — Logan Wieler 3, Brayden Jhnson 3, Everett Fedje 9, Jayse Gullickson 5, Cayden Quibell 1, Jayse Larson 1, Lucas Pastorek 6
Thompson — Drew Overby 19, Tyler Cunningham 12, Karter Pederson 8, Connor Walsh 4, Thomas Schumacher 6, Braeden Tyce 2, Jakob Starcevic 9, Kyle Odenbach 9, Jordan Gustafson 3
Halftime: CG 35, WEM 35
Clearbrook- Gonvick — Burton 4, Westrum 22, A. Churness 8, Crotteau 8, Goudge 9, E. Churness 2, Roy 15
WEM — Justin Courneya 36, Kolten Cherf 2, Cameron Bergman 2, Ryan Kangas 10, Dorian Fadat 4, Chase Shear 11
Halftime: BGMR 35, Roseau 26
Roseau — Oliver Nelson 4, Jordan Borowicz 8, Steele Walsh 10, Gunnar Lund 3, Max Wilson 3, Wyatt Aronson 18, Jake Borowicz 4, Matt Larsen 2
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Brandon Brazier 4, Zach Blawat 20, Jaden Kostrzewski 17, Ty Christian 2, Kobey Dallager 22, Aven Austson 6
Halftime: WAO 32, GG 29
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo — Tyson Mortimer 20, Nate Sedlacek 2, Gavin Gullikson 25, Braylee Schroeder 19, Jackson Woinarowicz 7, Hunter Steer 2, Kaden Pierce 5
Goodridge-Grygla — Blake Rychlock 23, Matt Busse 9, Andrew Loken 6, Jordan Coan 12, Nick Groven 2, Lewis Jones 25
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 15-9, 160
2. Central Cass 13-2, 122
3. Powers Lake 13-2, 106
4. Kindred 13-2, 106
5 Enderlin 13-4, 104
6. Ellendale 15-1, 67
7. North Border 14-1, 65
8. (tie) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 14-2, 48
Shiloh Christian 15-2, 48
10. Flasher 15-2, 32
Others receiving votes: Beulah, Thompson
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Hatton-Northwood 52, Cavalier 50
Kittson County Central — Emma Sjostrand 2, Annika Johnson 2, Morgan Turn 29, Jenna Dans 3, Ellen Hilman 2, Ella Olson 8, Elsa Steen 7, Aidra Johnson 4
Sacred Heart — Ava Knudson 12, Audrey Zavoral 4, Grace Vonesh 8, Isabel Vonesh 8, Grace Loeslie 6, Ella Adolphson 2
Halftime: Wahpeton 33, GFC 17
Wahpeton — Bontjes 16, Koolmo 8, Motl 12, Allard 2, Lunneborg 8, Woods 12
GF Central — Emiley Gereau 2, Morgan Hallgren 8, Emily Arnold 2, Ashley Gereau 10, Marin Aure 3, Kiera Holweger 2, Lauren Reardon 23
Halftime: Grafton 34, North Border 17
Grafton — Grace Narloch 3, Reagan Hanson 19, Trinity Parsons 2, Ainsley McLain 7, Jade Moe 3, Addison Fredericksen 4, Cassie Erickson 8, Walker Demers 14
North Border — Addi Brown 3, Jenna Fraser 13, Taelyn Dunnigan 6, Keira Moore 2, Katie Volk 3
Halftime: Thompson 18, DVE 12
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg — Brooke Gullickson 4, Easton Larson 2, Aleah Porryzwinski 2, Kiava Aasand 4, Hailey Berg 7
Thompson — Olivia Dick 7, Sydney Schwabe 9, Libby Koerber 5, Addison Sage 2, Jordyn Tozer 2, Mya Krogstad 10, Summer Hegg 4, Clara Stevens 9, Brenna Martin 1
Haltime: SA 38, GG 18
Goodridge-Grygla — H. Wilebski 2, K. Nelson 4, C. Salo 7, C. Jacobson 10, S. Anderson 10, K. Delage 7, E. Johnson 1, P. Homme 1
Stephen-Argyle — Tessa Durand 6, Macy Haugan 4, Josie Rivard 2, Greta Weberg 2, Casey Osowski 5, Liv Efta 8, Mary Kazmiercyak 6, Riley Mooney 10, Grace Carlson 12, Reagan Swanson 4
Halftime: Fosston 29, ABW 12
Fosston — B. Mahlen 11, K. Vesledahl 11, T. Noel 4, K. Duppong 13, L. Mahlen 2
Ada-Borup West — Grace Kroshus 2, Alex Tingum 3, Grace Engelstad 2, Kaya Lee 6, Dyllan Miller 3
Region play-in games
Monday's results
Halftime: NC 20, NRS 8
New Rockford-Sheyenne — Kelsie Belquits 19, Kennedy Demester 6, Ava Peterson 5, Kaiya O'Connor 4, Mya Cudworth 2, Madison Myhre 1
Nelson County — Nora Johnson 15, Marit Ellingson 12, Hallie Emory 10, Krista Lippert 8, Brandi Lippert 5, Sydnee Johnston 2
Region play-in games
Monday's results
Halftime: North Star 26, Rolette 16
North Star — Danielle Hagler 17, Jorie Ahlberg 2, Elle Nicholas 9, Gracie Miller 3, Lindsey Nyhagen 6, Payton Harpestad 12
Rolette — Hailey Peltier 7, Eva Tastad 15, Hannah Strong 5, Karesse Heinz 4, Elizabeth Smith 3, Morgan Casavant 4
Halftime: Dunseith 29, Rolla 24
Dunseith — Hannah Poitra 9, Saige Longie 11, Rozalind Strong 21, Breilyn Davis 12, Tiyanha Trottier 13
Rolla — Carmen Elick 2, Jaina Canapi 5, Jenna Rosinski 16, Rylee Hanlan 5, Morgan Leas 25
Championship
Halftime: LEM 30, SJ 15
St. John — Eliza Slater 4, Aubree Jeanotte 3, Natalie Decoteau 11, Alani Morin 2, Kennley Davis 7, Kaycee Desjarlais 12
LEM — Jalynn swanson 3, Meredith Romfo 7, Marlee Heetletved 2, Whitney Pankratz 11, Morgan Freije 15, Jaya Henderson 11, Halle Jabs 11, Tayler Lorenz 3
All-district team
Dunseith — Brailyn Davis, Rozalind Strong; St. John — Natalie Decoteau, Eliza Slater; Langdon-Edmore-Munich — Morgan Freije, Jaya Henderson, Whitney Pankratz; North Star — Danielle Hagler; Rolla — Morgan Leas
Senior Athlete of the Year — Danielle Hagler, North Star
Coach of the Year — Jill Vote, North Star
1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 19-0, 149 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 19-0, 136
3. Central Cass 17-2, 115
4. Grafton 16-3, 105
5. Garrison 20-1, 74
6. (tie) Langdon-Edmore-Munich 15-3, 51
Rugby 19-2, 51
8. Shiloh Chrisian 17-4, 46
9. Linton-HMB 16-3, 40
10. Thompson 14-4, 38
Others receiving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Mothall-Lansford-Sherwood, Bowman County, New Town
Girls hockey
Monday's semifinals
First period — 1. Maddie Skogman (Sophie Johnson, Abby Chamernick) 5:39; 2. TRF, Julia Rude (Bella Amiot, Jenae Johnson) 6:06; 3. W, Kate Johnson (Abbey Reule, Talya Hendrickson) 9:50; 4. W, Lila Lanctot (Kaiya Sandy, Madison Lavergne) 15:30; 5. Lanctot (Kaiya Sandy, Madison Lavergne) 16:54
Second period — 6. W, Kaiya Sandy (Katierie Sandy, Katy Comstock) 9:23; 7. W, Hendrickson (K. Johnson) 16:33
Third period — 8. W, K. Johnson (Reule, Chamernick) 0:18; 9. W, K. Johnson (Hendrickson, Cahiliah Lundquist) 7:52; 10. W, Hendrickson (K. Johnson, Comstock) 10:20
Goalie saves — TRF: Bell Hamre 45; W: Kendra Nordick 23
First period — EGF, Blake Schultz (Maggie Plante, Kara Ellis) 0:49; 2. C, Ashlyn Bailey 7:00; 3. C, Rylee Solheim (Reese Swanson, Addison Fee) 8:09; 4. C, Morgan Nelson (Cassie Solheim) 16:24
Second period — 5. C, Solheim (Fee, Solheim) 5:35
Goalie saves — EGF: Ashley Corbett 28; C: Kailee Magsam 16
Thursday's championship
At East Grand Forks Civic Center
Warroad vs. Crookston, 7 p.m.m
Tuesday's semifinals
Roseau at Moorhead, 7 p.m.
Brainerd-Little Falls at Alexandria, 7 p.m.
Boys hockey
Monday's results
International Falls 10, Moose Lake Area 0
Alexandria 4, River Lakes 0
First period — 1. TRF, Tysen Loeffler 5:23; 2. TRF, Loeffler (Brendan Bottem, Max Arlt) 11:17
Second period — 3. RLF, Ty Kennett (Brock Seeger) 3:16; 4. RLF, Seeger (Evan Girdler, Kennett) 3:50; 5. TRF, Loeffler (Bottem, Tucker Howe) 7:24
Third period — 6. TRF, Arlt (Loeffler, Bottem) 1:29; 7. TRF, Bottem (Brady Skeim) 3:04; 8. TRF, Bottem (Loeffler) 7:51; 9. RLF, Kennett (Blake Breiland, Blane Schmitz) 10:58; 10. RLF, Girdler (Seeger, Kennett) 11:27
Goalie saves — TRF: Brett Holmer 7-8-10 — 25; RLF: Pacey Struthers 6-14-10 — 30
First period — 1. LOW, J Wood (Kajun Krause, R Wood) 2:43; 2. LOW, Krause 10:42; 3. C, Jack Doda (Alex Longoria, Jackson Memarais) 14:54; 4. C, Doda 16:21
Second period — 5, C, Doda (Longoria, Sam Stewart) 13:31; 6. C, Ashton Shockman (Longoria, Nathan Kelly)
Third period — 7. LOW, Krause (J. Wood, R. Wood) 8:02
Goalie saves — LOW: R. Stromlund 20; C: Jaron Bailey 19
Play-in
Monday's results
Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 2
Mandan 5, Dickinson 2
Saturday's results
Williston 4, Dickinson 1
Saturday's play-in games
West Fargo 5, Mayville-Portland 1
Devils Lake 3, Grafton-Park River 2
Tuesday's quarterfinals
Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, Farmers Union Insurance Arena, 7:15 p.m.
No. 5 Fargo North at No. 4 Grand Forks Central, Purpur Arena, 7 p.m.
West Fargo at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, Eagles Arena, 7 p.m.
No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne at No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley, Scheels Arena, 5 p.m.
Prep wrestling
Saturday, in Devils Lake
Team scores
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 258.5; 2. West Fargo 218.5; 3. Fargo Davies 200.5; 4. Valley City 189.5; 5. Grand Forks Central 146; 6. Breckenridge/Wahpeton 131; 7. Fargo North 114.5; 8. Devils Lake 77; 9. Grand Forks Red River 59; 10. Fargo South 22
Individual champions
152: Anderson, WF, dec. Ruddy, BW, 5-3; 160: T. Porter, WF, dec. Hovland 7-0; 170: Ward, Fargo North, won via injury 1:09; 182: K. Porter, WF, dec. Devine, FD, 7-0; 195: Muske, VC, pin Post, WFS, 3:26; 220: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Lafontaine, GFRR, 1:19; 285: Carlquist, FD, dec. Burchill, BW, 2-1; 106: Kol. Grebel, VC, pin Zink, WFS, 1:22; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, maj. dec. Mathiason, FD, 18-6; 120: Koye Grebel, VC, pin Lindstrom, DL, 4:39; 126: Kosidowski, FD, pin Zink, WFS, 1:35; 132: Spray, WFS, pin Irwin, WF, 2:53; 138: Johnson, WFS, dec. Owens, BW, 7-3; 145: Cressell, WF, dec. Manske 8-3
GF Central placers
152
Seventh place
Cal Bratton, North over Noah Morkve, 1:40
160
Fifth place
Gavin Pihlgren, over Sawyer Carr, WFS, 12-1
170
Seventh place
Izaiah Hernandez, GFC, over Chase Marsh, Wahpeton, 10-6
Fifth place
Tate Estenson, DL, over Alex Lassonde, GFC, 9-3
182
Fifth place
Kade Manske, WFS, over Robert Garza, 3:39
195
Third place
Cyncere Haskins, GFC, over Connor Lamb, WF, 9-4
220
Seventh place
Dongyu Jin, GFC, over Cam Ahlers, Davies, 1:17
Third place
Daniel Suda, GFC, over Gunner Cadreau, FN, 2:32
106
Seventh place
Cesar Cruz, GFC, over Wesley Fisk, DL, 10-0
113
Seventh place
Bryce Kelley, GFC, over Gerardo Sanchez, DL, 4:12
120
Seventh place
Coby Dronen Levitt, DL, over Alex Cariveau, GFC, 0:30
126
Third place
Tanner Swanson, GF Red River, over Anton Perales, GFC, 5-4
132
Third place
Augustus Maughan, FN, over Brendan Winn-Kelley, GFC, 10-1
138
Third place
Sawyer Frie, Davies, over Hayden Mack, GFC, 6-3
145
Fifth place
Colton Young, DL, over Mason Williams, by medical forfeit
GFC coach Jeff Welsh: "We wrestled fairly well at the East Region Tournament. We were a little banged up and missing some guys, but the guys we had wrestled hard throughout a long day. We are happy that we were able to qualify 16 of our wrestlers for the state tournament next weekend and by finishing in fifth place, we matched our dual team placing in the region. We have three practices to get ready for the state tournament that starts on Thursday in the Fargodome and we'll be ready."
N.D. Class B Region 2
Saturday's results
Team totals
Pembina County North 210, Central Cass 194.5, Harvey-Wells County 171.5, Hillsboro-CV 132, Grafton 98, Larimore 75, Mayville-Portland-CG 31, Northwood 23
Individual champions
106 — Logan Warner, PCN, over Justin Torroll, HCV, 18-4; 113 — Trace Hoggarth, Car, over Kruiser Burns, Graf, 1:02; 120 — Josiah Crandall, CC, over Sawyer Owens, HCV, 4-3; 126 — Matthew Duchscherer, Carr, over Chance Burns, Graf, 6-1; 132 — Trevor Hinkle, PCN, over Cade Olson-Tingelstad, CC, 9-4; 138 — Brecken Lura, Car, over Carson Crown, PCN, 9-1; 145 — Jake Deutsch, CC, over Harry Nelson, HCV, 2:28; 152 — Colter Thorsell, Lar, over Demetrius Avila, Cav, 4-2; 160 — Logan Weninger, Car, over Matthew Keena, PCN, 4-2; 170 — Nickolas Dossenko, HCC, over Ashton Vaugh, CC, 0:38; 182 — Michael Clifton, Carr, over Anthony Houle, CC, 0:38; 195 — Carsen Metz, HWC, over Barrett Willison, HCV, 1:58; 220 — Elijah Bjornstad, PCN, over Carter Engenbretson, HWC, 0:34; 280 — Dylan Sell, CC, over Jebb Gerszewski, 2:20
Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo
Bismarck High (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 4 East)
Valley City (No. 2 East) vs. Dickinson High (No. 3 West)
WF Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Jamestown (No. 4 West)
Minot High (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East)
Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo
New Salem-Almont (No. 2 seed) vs. Carrington (second random draw), 10 a.m.
South Border (No. 3) vs. Central Cass (third random draw), 10 a.m.
Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central, (first random draw) 10 a.m.
Hettinger (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5), 10 a.m.
Tuesday's first round
At high seeds at 7 p.m.
No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 1 United North Central; No. 5 Fosston at No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Crookston; No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Frazee
Semifinals
At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 6 p.m.
Championship
At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Men's basketball
Conf. Overall
South Dakota St. 14-0 23-4
Oral Roberts 11-3 17-8
North Dakota St. 12-4 19—8
Kansas City 9-5 16-10
South Dakota 8-6 15-10
Western Ill. 6-8 15-11
Denver 5-10 9-19
Omaha 3-12 4-22
St. Thomas 2-11 8-17
North Dakota 2-12 6-21
Thursday's games
Kansas City at North Dakota, 7 p.m.
Oral Roberts at N.D. State
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Denver at Omaha
St. Thomas at South Dakota
Sunday's result
Minn.-Moorhead 77, Minn.-Crookston 63
Women's basketball
Conf. Overall
South Dakota 13-1 20-5
S.D. State 13-1 17-8
Kansas City 10-4 20-5
North Dakota 9-6 15-11
Oral Roberts 8-6 13-12
N.D. State 6-9 10-14
Western Ill. 5-9 14-11
St. Thomas 3-9 6-16
Denver 3-12 8-18
Omaha 2-13 6-18
Monday's results
Kansas City 69, St. Thomas 69
Oral Roberts 93, Western Illinois 74
Thursday's games
North Dakota at Kansas City, 6 p.m.
S.D. State at Western Illinois
N.D. State at Oral Roberts
South Dakota at St. Thomas
College baseball
Sunday's results
Hawaii Hilo 10-0, Minn.-Crookston 8-1
Saturday's results
Hawaii Hilo 5, Minn.-Crookston 4
College softball
Sunday's results
Tarleton State 5, North Dakota 3
N.D. State 15, Utah State 9
Saturday's results
North Dakota 4, Bellarmine 2
North Dakota 7, Maryland Eastern Shore 2
Utah State 6, N.D. State 4
UC Santa Barbara 4, N.D. State 3
Jamestown 7, Minn-Crookston 1
Presentation 6, Minn.-Crookston 3
Minn.-Crookston 7, Dordt 2
Men's hockey
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1, Minnesota State, (40), 27-5-0, 981, 1
2, Michigan, (8), 23-7-1, 915, 4
3, Denver, (2), 21-6-1, 878, 3
4, Quinnipiac, 25-3-3, 873, 2
5, Minnesota, 19-11-0, 773, 7
6, Western Michigan, 19-7-1, 761, 5
7, Minnesota Duluth, 15-11-3, 730, 6
8, St. Cloud State 15-9-3, 610, 10
9, North Dakota, 17-11-1, 529, 12
10, Massachusetts, 16-9-2, 523, 9
11, Ohio State, 21-9-2, 488, 8
12, Notre Dame, 21-9-0, 482, 11
13, Northeastern, 19-8-1, 379, 15
14, Michigan, Tech, 18-9-2, 358, 14
15, Clarkson, 17-7-6, 285, 19
16, UMass Lowell, 16-8-3, 262, 13
17, Boston University, 16-10-3, 241, 20
18, Cornell, 14-7-4, 156, 16
19, Providence, 18-12-2, 112, 17
20, Connecticut, 16-11-0, 55, NR
Prep honor roll
Walker Demers, Grafton 12 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thompson; 23 point, 15 rebounds vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin; 11 points, 11 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood
Dana Melby, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 11 points, 13 rebounds vs Goodridge/Grygla
Jordan Coan, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart
East Grand Forks Sacred Heart's Sam Gapp recently scored his 1,000th career point