Monroe County 2023 primary election results: The polls are closed
Voters in the Poconos were out at the polls Tuesday, May 16, to vote in the Democratic and Republican primaries.
What time are polls open in Pennsylvania?
In-person polls are open 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. Those who are in line by 8 p.m. are entitled to vote.
If you received a mail-in ballot but choose to vote in person, bring your ballot and envelope to the polls, where you can vote. If you applied for a mail-in ballot but didn’t receive one, you can still vote in person at the polls by provisional ballot.
Where do I vote in PA?
If you haven't sent in a mail-in ballot, but aren't sure where to vote, you can find your polling place here.
More: Monroe County primary elections: What you need to know before heading to the polls
Highlights from primary election day: Turnout picks up in afternoon at Pocono polls
Live results from local elections
The Pocono Record will add live election results after the polls close at 8 p.m. Be sure to check back for updates.
These results reflect Election Day votes, absentee and mail ballots, and provisional ballots. The 55 provisional ballots cast in Monroe County were reviewed on Friday, May 19, said Director of Elections & Voter Registration Sara May-Silfee.
Note: Incumbents are marked with a (*) symbol. Only contested elections are listed. Candidates who have cross-filed on Democratic and Republican ballots are noted with (D/R). Candidates in bold are the winners.
Monroe County commissioner (two seats)
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Thomas Whitehead (R) | 2,926 | 24 |
David C. Parker (R) | 5,251 | 43 |
Christine A. Wilkins (R) | 4,074 | 33 |
Monroe County district attorney
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Donald Leeth (D) | 3,953 | 41 |
Michael Mancuso (D) | 5,661 | 59 |
The contested race: Two former Republicans running in Democratic primary for Monroe County DA
Chestnuthill Township races
Supervisor
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Chuck Gould* (R) | 470 | 45 |
George Strunk (R) | 580 | 55 |
Supervisor (four-year term)
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Roger W. Kutzler* (R) | 470 | 47 |
Deborah Modica (R) | 521 | 53 |
Paradise Township races
Supervisor
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Dagmara Debowska (R) | 58 | 29 |
Reda Briglia* (R) | 143 | 71 |
Smithfield Township races
Supervisor
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Pamela Barrett (R) | 168 | 50 |
Pete Begley (R) | 165 | 50 |
Stroud Township races
Supervisor
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Susan Lyons (D) | 727 | 63 |
Joan Fabian (D) | 434 | 37 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
John Dominic DeCusatis (R) | 258 | 36 |
Michael T. Stettler (R) | 464 | 64 |
Auditor
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Lucas DeBartolo (D) | 609 | 56 |
Luna Mishoe (D) | 475 | 44 |
Tobyhanna Township races
Supervisor (two seats)
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Brendon J.E. Carroll* (R) | 222 | 16 |
Michael Camino (R) | 113 | 8 |
Edward Tutrone (R) | 423 | 31 |
Troy Counterman (R) | 374 | 28 |
David Carbone* (R) | 220 | 16 |
Tax collector (two-year term)
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Patty Rinehimer (R) | 327 | 47 |
Heidi A. Pickard (R) | 367 | 53 |
Tunkhannock Township races
Supervisor
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Byron Witt (R) | 205 | 74 |
Sal Piccolo (R) | 72 | 26 |
Borough races
Stroudsburg council (four seats)
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Cheryl Joubert (D) | 178 | 13 |
Melody Trunfio* (D) | 252 | 19 |
Jason Zac Christman (D) | 200 | 15 |
Mika Shah (D) | 85 | 6 |
Victoria DeVries (D) | 237 | 18 |
Erica McCabe* (D) | 278 | 21 |
James Smith* (D) | 108 | 8 |
Monroe County school board races
East Stroudsburg Area School District - director at large (five seats)
Precincts: East Stroudsburg First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Wards; Middle Smithfield Eastern and Western; Price; Smithfield One, Two and Three in Monroe County. Porter Township and Lehman Township One and Two in Pike County.
Democratic primary
Candidates | Monroe | Pike | Total |
Jacob Morris (D/R) | 585 | 115 | 700 |
Keith Karkut (D/R) | 910 | 92 | 1,002 |
Michael Catrillo (D/R) | 875 | 117 | 992 |
Debbie Kulick* (D/R) | 1,014 | 191 | 1,205 |
Lisa M. VanWhy* (D/R) | 883 | 191 | 1,074 |
Kerri Wilson (D/R) | 524 | 86 | 610 |
Damary Bonilla-Rodriguez* (D/R) | 686 | 289 | 975 |
John Pride (D/R) | 857 | 123 | 980 |
Ann Catrillo (D/R) | 879 | 182 | 1,061 |
Rebecca Bear* (D/R) | 962 | 210 | 1,172 |
Steven Lurry* (D) | 628 | 95 | 723 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Monroe | Pike | Total |
Jacob Morris (D/R) | 361 | 74 | 435 |
Keith Karkut (D/R) | 708 | 107 | 815 |
Michael Catrillo (D/R) | 610 | 148 | 758 |
Debbie Kulick* (D/R) | 784 | 169 | 953 |
Lisa M. VanWhy* (D/R) | 610 | 141 | 751 |
Kerri Wilson (D/R) | 375 | 91 | 466 |
Damary Bonilla-Rodriguez* (D/R) | 152 | 137 | 289 |
John Pride (D/R) | 498 | 70 | 568 |
Ann Catrillo (D/R) | 498 | 93 | 591 |
Rebecca Bear* (D/R) | 540 | 100 | 640 |
Pleasant Valley School District - director at large (five seats, four-year terms)
Precincts: Chestnuthill One, Two, Three and Four; Eldred; Polk; Ross One and Two
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Donna Yozwiak (D/R) | 1,018 | 14 |
Janet Dooner (D/R) | 384 | 5 |
Robert Clark* (D/R) | 535 | 8 |
John Gesiskie (D/R) | 600 | 8 |
Erika Engle (D/R) | 767 | 11 |
Peter DeSanto Jr. (D/R) | 678 | 10 |
Mary Elizabeth Colon (D/R) | 601 | 8 |
Alice M. Wheelis (D/R) | 263 | 4 |
Dayanara Rosa (D/R) | 514 | 7 |
Antoinette Gravell (D/R) | 224 | 3 |
Susan A. Kresge* (D/R) | 917 | 13 |
Ryan W. O’Keefe (D/R) | 587 | 8 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Donna Yozwiak (D/R) | 508 | 6 |
Janet Dooner (D/R) | 686 | 9 |
Robert Clark* (D/R) | 790 | 10 |
John Gesiskie (D/R) | 797 | 10 |
Erika Engle (D/R) | 581 | 7 |
Peter DeSanto Jr. (D/R) | 572 | 7 |
Mary Elizabeth Colon (D/R) | 231 | 3 |
Alice M. Wheelis (D/R) | 436 | 6 |
Dayanara Rosa (D/R) | 224 | 3 |
Antoinette Gravell (D/R) | 585 | 7 |
Susan A. Kresge* (D/R) | 1,068 | 13 |
Ryan W. O’Keefe (D/R) | 728 | 9 |
Matthew Walters (R) | 721 | 9 |
Pleasant Valley School District - director at large (one seat, two-year term)
Precincts: Chestnuthill One, Two, Three and Four; Eldred; Polk; Ross One and Two
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Donna Yozwiak (D/R) | 583 | 36 |
Erika Engle (D/R) | 203 | 13 |
Peter DeSanto Jr. (D/R) | 184 | 11 |
Norman A. Burger* (D/R) | 453 | 28 |
Mary Elizabeth Colon (D) | 199 | 12 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Donna Yozwiak (D/R) | 366 | 20 |
Erika Engle (D/R) | 239 | 13 |
Peter DeSanto Jr. (D/R) | 311 | 17 |
Norman A. Burger* (D/R) | 949 | 51 |
Pocono Mountain School District - Region 1 (one seat)
Precincts: Barrett One and Two; Paradise; Pocono One, Two, Three and Four
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Stephen Watto* (D/R) | 345 | 31 |
Maggie Hartmann (D/R) | 758 | 69 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Stephen Watto* (D/R) | 540 | 56 |
Maggie Hartmann (D/R) | 425 | 44 |
Pocono Mountain School District - Region 2 (one seat)
Precincts: Jackson Northern and Southern; Tobyhanna Eastern and Western; Tunkhannock
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Rusty Johnson* (D/R) | 217 | 18 |
Larry Soodeen (D/R) | 88 | 7 |
William Nathan (D) | 424 | 35 |
Elyse Nehring (D) | 471 | 39 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Rusty Johnson* (D/R) | 813 | 68 |
Larry Soodeen (D/R) | 373 | 31 |
Stroudsburg Area School District - director at large (five seats)
Precincts: Delaware Water Gap, Hamilton Northern and Southern; Stroud One, Two, Three, Four, Five, Six and Seven; Stroudsburg First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Wards
Democratic primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Christopher E. Gehm (D/R) | 609 | 6 |
John Gerkhardt (D/R) | 1,555 | 16 |
Marilyn DeVries (D/R) | 1,531 | 16 |
Patricia M. DeCandia* (D/R) | 1,788 | 18 |
Meghan Brenneman* (D/R) | 1,667 | 17 |
Joseline Kraemer* (D/R) | 1,566 | 16 |
Cindy Blake (D/R) | 968 | 10 |
Republican primary
Candidates | Total Votes | % Votes |
Christopher E. Gehm (D/R) | 887 | 16 |
John Gerkhardt (D/R) | 776 | 14 |
Marilyn DeVries (D/R) | 518 | 10 |
Patricia M. DeCandia* (D/R) | 859 | 16 |
Meghan Brenneman* (D/R) | 668 | 12 |
Joseline Kraemer* (D/R) | 567 | 10 |
Cindy Blake (D/R) | 1,157 | 21 |
Subscriber exclusive: Poconos NAACP leader talks 'Moms for Liberty' as local harassment case moves forward
Monroe County magisterial district judges
District 43-2-02
Precincts: East Stroudsburg First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Wards
Democratic primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Andrew Kroeckel (D/R) | 85 | 16 |
Mike Wolbert (D/R) | 456 | 84 |
Republican primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Andrew Kroeckel (D/R) | 60 | 17 |
Mike Wolbert (D/R) | 288 | 83 |
District 43-3-04
Precincts: Chestnuthill One, Two, Three and Four; Eldred; Polk; Ross One and Two
Democratic primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Shelli Bird (D/R) | 257 | 14 |
Debby York (D/R) | 583 | 33 |
Colleen Mancuso* (D/R) | 953 | 53 |
Republican primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Shelli Bird (D/R) | 615 | 29 |
Debby York (D/R) | 535 | 26 |
Colleen Mancuso* (D/R) | 948 | 45 |
District 43-4-01
Precincts: Delaware Water Gap; Middle Smithfield Eastern and Western; Smithfield One, Two and Three
Democratic primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Jamie Levy (D/R) | 948 | 62 |
Brian Germano* (D/R) | 588 | 38 |
Republican primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
Jamie Levy (D/R) | 329 | 34 |
Brian Germano* (D/R) | 441 | 45 |
Pete Begley (R) | 202 | 21 |
District 43-4-04
Precincts: Tobyhanna Eastern and Western; Tunkhannock
Democratic primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
John R. Caffese* (D/R) | 272 | 32 |
Joseph Olall (D/R) | 341 | 40 |
Richard White (D/R) | 250 | 29 |
Republican primary
Candidate | Total Votes | % Votes |
John R. Caffese* (D/R) | 326 | 33 |
Joseph Olall (D/R) | 44 | 4 |
Richard White (D/R) | 627 | 63 |
This article originally appeared on Pocono Record: Monroe County, Pa. live 2023 primary election results