More than 20 nationally ranked high school basketball recruits to play in Wichita event

Carter Lange, Sunrise Christian Academy/Courtesy

More than 20 nationally ranked high school basketball recruits, including five different five-star prospects, will be playing in Wichita this week at Koch Arena.

Sunrise Christian Academy has partnered with the National Interscholastic Basketball Conference to host the inaugural Air Capital Hoopfest, which will brings six of the best prep basketball teams in the country to play nightly games at Koch Arena on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

After spending time last season as the No. 1-ranked team in the country, Sunrise once again has national championship aspirations and will play three games in three days: against Oak Hill (Va.) at 5:30 p.m. Thursday, against Legacy (Texas), coached by former Shocker P.J. Couisnard, at 8 p.m. Friday and against Bishop Walsh (Md.) at 6 p.m. Saturday.

The other two teams playing in the event are AZ Compass, perhaps the most talented team in the country, and Wasatch (Utah). AZ Compass has eight nationally-ranked players on its roster and plays games at 7:30 p.m. Thursday and 4 p.m. Friday, while Wasatch features a blue-chip 2025 recruit and Jerome Tang recruit R.J. Jones, a 6-3 guard committed to K-State.

A handful of NBA prospects will be on display in Wichita, as well as prospects committed to high-major college programs like North Carolina, Baylor, Arkansas, Ohio State, Kansas State, Oregon, LSU, Cincinnati and Missouri.

Adults can purchase all-session tickets for $35 or single-day passes for $15, while youth can buy all-session tickets for $15 or single-day passes for $8 through Wichita State’s ticket office.

Below is a list of the nationally-ranked prospects on each team playing in the Air Capital Hoopfest:

Sunrise Christian Academy

Schedule: vs. Oak Hill at 5:30 p.m. Thursday; vs. Legacy at 8 p.m. Friday; vs. Bishop Walsh at 6 p.m. Saturday.

No. 7 in 2023 — Matas Buzelis, 6-10 wing (G-League Ignite)

No. 8 in 2025 — Mikel Brown Jr., 5-10 guard

No. 20 in 2024 — John Bol, 7-2 center

No. 25 in 2023 — Miro Little, 6-4 guard (Baylor)

No. 29 in 2023 — Layden Blocker, 6-2 guard (Arkansas)

No. 47 in 2023 — Scotty Middleton, 6-6 wing (Ohio State)

AZ Compass Prep

Schedule: vs. Wasatch at 7:30 p.m. Thursday; vs. Bishop Walsh at 4 p.m. Friday.

No. 10 in 2023 — Mookie Cook, 6-7 forward (Oregon)

No. 14 in 2024 — Vyctorius Miller, 6-6 guard

No. 35 in 2024 — Marcus Allen, 6-6 wing

No. 40 in 2023 — Rayvon Griffith, 6-7 wing (Cincinnati)

No. 46 in 2023 — Zayden High, 6-10 forward (North Carolina)

No. 50 in 2024 — Pharaoh Compton, 6-8 forward

No. 97 in 2023 — Tru Washington, 6-3 guard

No. 118 in 2023 — Trent Pierce, 6-8 forward (Missouri)

Oak Hill Academy

Schedule: vs. Sunrise at 5:30 p.m. Thursday; vs. Wasatch at 6 p.m. Friday.

No. 85 in 2024 — Micah Robinson, 6-6 wing

No. 96 in 2024 — Deshawn Gory, 6-8 forward

No. 107 in 2024 — Zion Pipkin, 6-1 guard

No. 123 in 2024 — A.J. Swinton, 6-5 wing

Wasatch Academy

Schedule: vs. AZ Compass at 7:30 p.m. Thursday; vs. Oak Hill at 6 p.m. Friday.

No. 5 in 2025 — Isiah Harwell, 6-6 wing

No. 73 in 2023 — R.J. Jones, 6-3 guard

No. 90 in 2024 — Malick Diallo, 6-8 center

Bishop Walsh

Schedule: vs. AZ Compass at 4 p.m. Friday; vs. Sunrise at 6 p.m. Saturday.

No. 98 in 2023 — Mike Williams, 6-3 guard (LSU)