Names and notables

·9 min read

Jul. 17—South Central Technical College

South Central Technical College has released its official list of graduates for the 2021-22 academic year.

Area graduates are:

Amboy — Olivia Johnson, associate of arts.

Arlington — Audrey Ziegler, practical nursing diploma; Austin Allison, auto body and collision technology associate of applied science; Matthew Menzel, automotive service diploma; Brianna Kranz, dental assisting AAS.

Blue Earth — Joseph Welder, networking services AAS; Natalie Huse, business management AAS.

Cleveland — Miranda Johnson, practical nursing diploma; Mason Conroy, networking services AAS, computer assistant certificate.

Courtland — Caden Hames, AA; Hope Sieh, AA.

Delavan — Megan Morrison, agribusiness "AgSpark" agronomy certificate, agribusiness office specialist AAS.

Eagle Lake — Dylan Johnson, AAS degree-heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration; Brady DesLauriers, business transfer pathway AS; Boaz Okoth, professional nursing AS; Casey Rezmerski, accountant AAS; Sumia Sabrie, AA.

Easton — Scott Gray, welding certificate.

Gaylord — Kirsten Johnson, intensive care paramedic technician AAS.

Good Thunder — Kayla Jansen, AA.

Hanska — August Reihs, agribusiness production diploma.

Henderson — Bethany Blume, professional nursing associate of science.

Janesville — Zacary Aasen, agribusiness service technician AAS; Lacey Cords, AA; Emily Saleda, graphic communications AAS; Shelby Thompson, phlebotomy certificate; Dino Trujillo, welding certificate; Kaylee Foley, business transfer pathway AS; Danielle Ziemke, dental assisting AAS.

Kasota — Richard Hauschild, AA degree; Lani Langevin, welding certificate.

La Salle — Destiny Whitehead, phlebotomy certificate.

Lafayette — Alyssa Besemer, child development AAS; Cody Keim, welding certificate; Colby Wenninger, agribusiness service technician diploma.

Lake Crystal — Morgan Benoit, culinary arts AAS; Fanny Dorschner, professional nursing AS; Benjamin Hughes, agribusiness service technician diploma; Tristan Lewis, early childhood education AAS; McKenzie Glaubitz, professional nursing AS; Jessie Johnson, AA degree; Mallory Schlaffman, professional nursing AS; Timothy Schultz, welding certificate; Amanda Seykora, practical nursing diploma.

Le Center — Isaac Gonzalez, auto body and collision technology diploma; Jesus Hernandez, auto body and collision technology diploma; Brianna Jenson, early childhood education AAS; Dawson Kolander, AA; Cassandra Remhof, dental assisting diploma; Heidi Selly, accountant AAS; Pedro Ruiz, auto body and collision technology diploma.

Le Sueur — Daisy Castillo, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Chloe Nelson, AA; Mariana Figueroa, medical assisting AAS; Christina Fredrickson, medical assisting AAS; Emma Garrison, phlebotomy certificate; Lauren Hackett, accountant AAS; Jennifer Hovick, intensive care paramedic technician AAS; Cassandre Miller, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Daniel Pfarr, networking services AAS; Zachary Plonske, welding and machining technology diploma; Gregory Pollack, agribusiness service technician AAS; Justin Rabaey, machine tool technology AAS.

Madelia — Ashleigh Altenburg, accountant AAS and payroll clerk certificate; Elizabeth Cooling, practical nursing diploma; Ethan Kuznia, civil engineering technology AAS; Jesus Rico Nieto, computer assistant certificate; Jessica Holm, intensive care paramedic technician diploma.

Madison Lake — Makena Byrd, AA degree; Cameron Dauk, culinary arts AAS; Holly Hamilton, welding certificate; Naomi Peterson, business management AAS; Daytin Zimmerman-Fatis, carpentry diploma.

Mankato — Andrea Adams-Cummins, computer assistant certificate; Stephanie Coopman, professional nursing AS; Hani Farah, professional nursing AS and early childhood education certificate; Madison Fowler, AA; Floriberto Giron, welding certificate; Kyle Hillmann, AA; Fatumo Ibrahim, AA; Elizabeth Kienlen, agribusiness service and management AAS; Riley Kroc, communication studies transfer pathway AA; Phuong Le, AA; Spencer Marth, AA; Sean McCroskey, business management AAS; Fatima Mohamed, AA; Trisha Moran, AA; Madison Norland, AA; Amanda Nusser, practical nursing diploma; Tracy Ofwono, practical nursing diploma; Zach Peterson, business transfer pathway AS; Ryan Rutjes, multimedia technology AS; Collin Schreyer, business management AAS; Jonathan Soria, AA; Dylan Sosinski, networking services AAS; Brent Spies, network administration certificate and networking services AAS; Sonia Toppin, AA; Nga Tran, professional nursing AS; Changkuoth Wie, AA; Brenda Yegon, practical nursing diploma; Abdiweli Yusuf, civil engineering technology AAS; Naimo Abdullahi, AA; Thomas Allen, intensive care paramedic technician AAS: DaJanae Altenburg, early childhood education certificate; Cleo Atkins, welding certificate; Maisey Auringer, culinary arts AAS: Jackeline Avalos, professional nursing AS; Peter Barth, auto body and collision technology AAS; Alec Bawek, auto body and collision technology AAS; Allison Becker, practical nursing diploma; Maiia Beling, accounting assistant diploma; Taylor Benton, accountant AAS; Olivia Bode, civil engineering technology AAS; Olivia Born, practical nursing diploma; Patrick Brey, machine tool technology AAS; Jacob Bristol, business transfer pathway AS; Hong Bui, medical laboratory technician AAS; Ariannah Burns, business management AAS; Sharon Cheptoo, professional nursing AS; Alexiss Dashem, practical nursing diploma; Tu Do, AA; Kyerea Ek, business management AAS; Summer Engel, culinary arts AAS; Lisa Flohrs, administrative office specialist AAS; Courtney Forcier, mechatronics AAS; Caleb Friedl, phlebotomy certificate; Jessie Garcia, AA; Berinda Gitonga, practical nursing diploma; Joshua Gonzales, computer assistant certificate; Sameul Gruis, AA degree; Kiara Hahn, intensive care paramedic technician AAS; Scott Harmon, accountant AAS; Nathan Hippert, welding certificate; Ryan Hoffman, machine tool technology AAS; Kiah Hoflock, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Ayan Ibrahim, AA; Iyvonne Jemutai, practical nursing diploma; Rency Jemutai, practical nursing diploma; Nyabhan Jock, AA; Kassandra Karnes, AA; Melinda Keim, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Hilda Kimeli, professional nursing AS; Anthony Kuempel Latterner, welding certificate; Nathan Lampert, automotive service AAS; Patrick LeTendre, intensive care paramedic technician AAS; Haley Ling, networking services AAS; Connor Maday, intensive care paramedic technician AAS; Elizabeth Makela, medical assisting AAS; Timothy McGinnis, networking services AAS; Maria Miller, accountant AAS; Cindy Moriango, professional nursing AS; Peter Nase, computer assistant certificate: Maryam Nassir, professional nursing AS; Nicole Nienow, business management AAS; Elita Olson, accountant AAS; Dulcie Osmonson, accountant AAS; Monn Otieno, AA; Kayla Postel, AA; Kimberly Royer, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Alec Scherer, AA; Noah Schruin, agribusiness production AAS and agribusiness service and management AAS; Anthony Schwartz, professional nursing AS; Ryan Seys, architectural drafting and design AAS; Joseph Shanahan, AA; Gary Shappell, welding certificate; Madison Smith, practical nursing diploma; Michael Stark, machine tool technology "Right Skills Now" certificate; Rhonda Stevson, business management AAS; Travis Stier, HVAC/R diploma; Jared Syverson, business transfer pathway AS; Gloria Tanui, professional nursing AS; Mayega Tendo, professional nursing AS; Sharon Tonui, professional nursing AS; Ellen Vezina, intensive care paramedic technician diploma; Tina Wachtel, early childhood education diploma; Fischer Wallace, business transfer pathway AS; Stuart Whitney, professional nursing AS; Taylor Wilmes, medical laboratory technician AAS; Blake Wold, mechatronics AAS; Max Zellmer, welding and machining technology diploma; Hannah Zibrowski, professional nursing AS; Brock Zishka, biology transfer pathway AS; Brock Zishka, AA; Alec Bawek, auto body and collision technology AAS; Jesse Evans, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Jordan Holtz, AA; Derek Jorgensen, business transfer pathway AS; Alexis Knudson, dental assisting AAS; Mikayla Parker, dental assisting AAS; Mckenzy Schreiner, dental assisting AAS; Christopher Schroeder, accountant AAS; Maria Stock, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Marti Williams, dental assisting AAS.

Mapleton — Dustin Baynes, HVAC/R diploma; Rachel Remme, practical nursing diploma; Ryan Albrecht, agribusiness "AgSpark" agronomy certificate and agribusiness service and management AAS; Darci Buck, professional nursing AS; Joshua Ruch, business management AAS.

Montgomery — Kassandra Estevez, accountant AAS; Natalee Korbitz, AA; Kaitlyn Lindblom, professional nursing AS; Karla Torres-Marquez, phlebotomy certificate; Matthew Trcka, essentials of farm business management certificate; Andrew Trnka, machine tool technology AAS.

Mountain Lake — Jon Faber, HVAC/R diploma; Timothy Sellers, HVAC/R diploma.

New Ulm — Shyla Binger, health unit coordinator certificate; Carrie Miller, AA; Cole Rueckert, machine tool technology AAS; Trenton Wyczawski, economics transfer pathway AA; Cynthia Amoah, medical assisting AAS; Keith Boettger, farm business management advanced certificate; Michael Bovee, multimedia technology AS; Jennifer Gareis, family services specialist AAS; Michael Griebel, farm business management ATC; Aubrey Hauser, medical laboratory technician AAS; Kaleb Helget, agribusiness service technician AAS; Joseph Ibberson, mechatronics AAS; Courtney Jakes, AA; Crystal Kessler, pre-social work transfer pathway AS; Andrew Kish, AA; Jesse Kraus, business transfer pathway AS; Bailey Landreville, practical nursing diploma; Ashley Prax, professional nursing AS; Paige Sowers, mechatronics AAS; Taylor Syverson, graphic communications AAS; Selena Vasquez, early childhood education diploma; Parker Weisbrich, Information Systems-AAS AAS; Trenton Wyczawski, welding certificate; Jacqueline Cowing, AA; Lauryn Franta, dental assisting diploma; Jennessa Seiler, dental assisting AAS.

Nicollet — Megan Kelley, sustainable micro-farming certificate and agribusiness service and management AAS.

North Mankato — Mitchell Bigaouette, cloud computing and virtualization certificate and network administration certificate; Lindsay Christian, practical nursing diploma; Joselyn Finnesgard, accountant AAS; Hassan Hayle, AA; Caleb Howard, welding certificate; Allan Kibet, civil engineering technology AAS; Godwin Kipchirchir, professional nursing AS; Cheresa Puhrmann, family services specialist AAS; Jewel Trullinger, phlebotomy certificate; Riley Westphal, welding certificate; Zakia Abdullahi, professional nursing AS; Fardowsa Ali, AA; Robin Becker, early childhood education AAS; Denis Birgen, automotive service AAS; Jacqueline Diaz, practical nursing diploma; Madeline Faught, AA; Ryley Fischer, culinary arts AAS; Julia Flynn, medical assisting AAS; Larkin Hansen, administrative office specialist AAS; Ahmed Hayle, business transfer pathway AS; Brandi Hennis, Information Systems-AAS AAS and AA; Christopher Johnson, AA; Jackson Karioki, practical nursing diploma; April Kaumans, AA; Levi May, machine tool technology AAS; Shelby May, administrative office specialist AAS; Alexis Miller, graphic communications diploma; Faith Milton, AA; ohamed Mohamud, auto body and collision technology diploma; James Pulis, machine tool technology AAS; Mitchell Robertson, automotive service diploma; Katelin Tauer, phlebotomy certificate; Alyssa Dostert, AA.

Pemberton — Shannon Nava, AA.

St. Clair — Samantha Spielman, child development certificate.

St. James — Cole Durheim, networking services AAS; Katelin Vogt, early childhood education diploma and early childhood education AAS; William Wallace, ag chemical applicator technician certificate and agribusiness service and management AAS; Ana Avila, phlebotomy certificate; Naomi Carrillo, administrative office specialist AAS; Emilio Espinoza, graphic communications diploma; Sawyer Evans, agribusiness service and management AAS; Elsa Gonzalez, early childhood education certificate; Erica Schreiber, pre-social work transfer pathway AS and AA; Michelle Montelongo, dental assisting AAS; Dominique Lutz, dental assisting AAS.

St. Peter — Shawn Bagley, visual arts associate of fine arts; Andrew Clark, Information Systems-AAS AAS; James Gran, agribusiness "AgSpark" agronomy certificate; Amina Khalif, professional nursing AS; Beau Swenson, agribusiness service technician diploma; John Bennett, computer assistant certificate; Nandini Bhakta, accountant AAS; Alexis Christnagel, welding certificate; Isaac Hagen, AA; Cole McCarthy, AA; Andrew Moen, machine tool technology AAS; Matthew Myhra, architectural drafting and design diploma and civil engineering technology AAS; Abdilasis Omar, AA; Mirella Torres, family services specialist AAS; Donovan Wells, machine tool technology AAS; Payton Ruiz, dental assisting AAS; Britan Wright, medical assisting AAS.

Sleepy Eye — Trista Fulton, administrative office specialist AAS; Isaac Johnson, agribusiness service technician diploma; Brooke Thibado, AA; Veronica Longo, AA.

Springfield — Myra Hertling, practical nursing diploma.

Truman — Justin Hendricksen, agribusiness service and management AAS; Samantha Groskreutz, professional nursing AS.

Vernon Center — Aron Wannarka, networking services AAS; Hailey Mekeland, payroll clerk certificate; Jessica Pentico, medical assisting AAS.

Waldorf — Anna Groskreutz, early childhood education AAS.

Walters — Cheyenne Oachs, accountant AAS.

Waseca — Nicholas Kennedy, auto body and collision technology AAS; Calvin Larson, automotive service diploma; Brenden Overland, AA; Nathan Sipe, welding certificate; Tracy Adler, early childhood education AAS; Holly Bramer, practical nursing diploma; Katlyn Hyatt, business management AAS; Adam Madsen, AA; Cayla Mingo, AA; Suzanne Wilson, health unit coordinator certificate; Suzanne Wilson, administrative office specialist AAS; Jeannie Danberry, early childhood education AAS; Sarah Johannsen, AA; Carter Klinger, business transfer pathway AS.

Waterville — Grace Fessel, early childhood education certificate and early childhood education diploma; Cody Conroy, biology transfer pathway AS; Angela Groehler, early childhood education AAS; Elizabeth Peterson, AA.

Wells — Jacob Gottberg, auto body and collision technology diploma; Rachel Peterson, culinary arts AAS.

Winnebago — Sierra Driehorst, agribusiness service technician AAS.