National Signing Day 2022 in central Ohio: High school athletes make commitments official
Below is a list of central Ohio high school athletes who announced their college decisions to ThisWeek on national signing day in November 2022.
Africentric
Dailyn Swain, men’s basketball, Xavier
Bexley
Mason Louis, men’s track & field, Ohio State
Sydnie Smith, women’s track & field, Iowa
Jon Spiess, baseball, Marshall
Mikayla Williams, women’s lacrosse, Navy
Big Walnut
Emma Barnett, women’s soccer, Kent State
Colin Blais, men’s lacrosse, Marietta
Drew Gaskins, baseball, Oakland
Cam Gladden, baseball, Wittenberg
Mackenzie Krous, women’s volleyball, Muskingum
Jackie Myers, women’s volleyball, Muskingum
Cara Taylor, women’s volleyball, Wooster
Buckeye Valley
Liz Hamilton, softball, Central Connecticut State
Cole Raile, baseball, Virginia Military Institute
Canal Winchester
Grace Beerman, women's golf, Grace College
Evan French, men's soccer, Ohio Dominican
Joey Helms, baseball, Mercyhurst
Kate Ratliff, women's basketball, Gannon
Delainey Six, softball, Buffalo
Jack Sprague, baseball, Otterbein
DeSales
Ian Burns, men's lacrosse, Thomas More
Cameron Hoying, men's volleyball, Lewis University
Kirsten Kelley, women's lacrosse, Palm Beach Atlantic
Natalie Martin, gymnastics, Maryland
David McClelland, men's wrestling, PennWest Clarion
Gemma Sciarroni, women's lacrosse, Slippery Rock
Aidan Shannon, men's cross country, Ohio Dominican
Isabella Trostel, gymnastics, Michigan State
Delaware Hayes
Mackenzie Carter, women's swimming, Toledo
Ashley Sallows, women's swimming, Ohio
Lauren Tompkins, women's rowing, Eastern Michigan
Samantha Toney, women’s basketball, Texas A&M International
Dublin Coffman
Ella Durham, women’s volleyball, San Diego
Tessa Grady, women’s basketball, Wisconsin
Morgan Halli, women’s lacrosse, Kent State
Jack Jennings, men’s soccer, Duquesne
Nate McBrayer, men’s hockey, Ohio State
Will McGraw, men’s track & field and cross country, Ohio State
Bailey Morris, women’s lacrosse, South Florida
Gretchen Schneider, women’s swimming & diving, Purdue
Liam Shaughnessy, men’s track & field and cross country, Ohio State
Leah Shumate, women’s volleyball, Ohio University
Annabelle Straty, women’s volleyball, Samford
Isabella Palazzo, women’s swimming & diving, Gardner-Webb
Kate Tyack, women’s lacrosse, Ohio State
Dublin Jerome
Libby Grether, women's swimming & diving, Kentucky
Cali Judge, women's volleyball, Lake Erie
Ryan Nutter, men's basketball, Marshall
Sophia Penegor, women's soccer, Miami University
Destiney Rose, women's cross country, Eastern Michigan
Audrey Ryu, women's golf, Furman
Madison Snyder, equestrian, Tennessee Martin
Surabhi Srinivasan, women's volleyball, Eastern Michigan
Jaylee Strickland, women's soccer, St. Cloud State
Marek Tzagournis, men's lacrosse, Denver
Carder Ungerott, men's lacrosse, Rollins
Ava Watson, women's soccer, Illinois State
Dublin Scioto
Tamia Graham, women's soccer, San Diego
Isabella Jauregui, softball, Akron
Taylor Jenkins, women volleyball, Niagara
Bryce Page, men's cross country and track & field, Wright State
Reece Page, men's cross country, Toledo
Conner Peer, baseball, Wittenberg
Gahanna Lincoln
Morgan Albert, women's rowing, Louisville
Kirnan Bailey, softball, Dayton
Camden Bentley, women's track & field, Kentucky
Stella Brofford, women's swimming, Cincinnati
Brandon Carpico, men's tennis, Ohio State
Amryne Chilton, women's track & field, Kent State
Ella Esterby, softball, Kent State
Allie Kovacevich, softball, UMass Lowell
Ellie Long, women's rowing, Stockton
Vicky Miller, women's diving, Bowling Green
Nicole Waters, softball, Bellarmine
Audrey Worthington, women's volleyball, Troy
Hartley
Ella Brandewie, women's volleyball, Ohio State
Dylan Newsome, wrestling, Oklahoma
Lola Vandemark, women's lacrosse, Queens
Hilliard Bradley
Carter Hanson, baseball, Wofford
Clara Richardson, women’s soccer, Ashland
Chloe Sayre, softball, Walsh
Hilliard Darby
Karrissa Allbright, women’s lacrosse, Findlay
Cam Gilkerson, baseball, Wright State
Abberly Dela Rosa, women’s lacrosse, Niagra
Kyle Kesel, baseball, Wright State
Hilliard Davidson
Connor Ackley, men's cross country and track & field, Syracuse
Cade Galko, men's lacrosse, Albany
Quinn Harman, men's swimming & diving, Youngstown State
Owen Johannsen, men's swimming & diving, Cincinnati
Caitlyn Jones, women's cross country and track & field, Virginia Tech
Dillon Sweetman, women's cross country and track & field, Ohio State
Jonathan Alder
Olivia Crabtree, women’s volleyball, Malone
Olivia Ishmael, women’s volleyball, Clarion
Eli Stoll, men’s swimming & diving, Ohio State
Mason Wolford, men’s lacrosse, Canisius
Marysville
Abby Christian, softball, Ohio Dominican
Bryn Hothem, women's cross country and track & field, Dayton
New Albany
Ashley Apple, softball, Notre Dame College
Brady Carr, baseball, Lincoln Trail
Ben Clark, baseball, Oakland
Anna Coccia, women's golf, Ohio University
Abby Cole, women's lacrosse, Louisville
Jordan George, softball, Pittsburgh
Jessica Goldhardt, softball, Purdue Northwest
Elijah Griffith, baseball, Akron
Eli Henderson, baseball, Lincoln Trail
Laura Mason, women's lacrosse, George Mason
Carly Meeting, women's swimming, Florida
Mackenna Murgatroyd, women's soccer, Murray State
Logan Riley, softball, University of the Cumberlands
Mary Schultz, women's cross country and track & field, Colorado State
Madison Stahr, women's soccer, Otterbein
Carolyne Young, women's soccer, Austin Peay
Olentangy
George Cecil, men’s lacrosse, Jacksonville
Camryn Cummings, women’s basketball, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Olivia Heskett, women’s soccer, Akron
Emma Hulshof, women’s lacrosse, Davenport
Sydney Nickel, women’s lacrosse, Rollins
Audrey Oliver, women’s soccer, Bowling Green
Reagan Richeson, women’s lacrosse, Slippery Rock
Lexi White, women’s soccer, Bowling Green
Olentangy Berlin
Audrey Butcher, women’s swimming & diving, Cleveland State
Benjamin Coverdale, men’s swimming & diving, Southern Methodist
Reese Hinkle, women’s soccer, Charleston
Roisin Kennedy, women’s soccer, Ohio Dominican
Cameryn Susey, women’s soccer, Eastern Michigan
Lincoln Ulrich, men’s soccer, Coastal Carolina
Izzy Wilson, softball, Ohio University
Olentangy Liberty
Lexi Bird, women’s lacrosse, Stetson
Mackenzie Borden, women’s soccer, Tiffin
Jaimason Brooker, women’s soccer, Ohio University
Ethan Brooks, men’s lacrosse, Cleveland State
Cammie Dye, women’s soccer, Marshall
Makena Harrington, women’s lacrosse, Florida
Wil Hornbaker, men’s soccer, Robert Morris
Alex Haughn, men’s lacrosse, Florida Southern
Lucy Keeler, field hockey, Kent State
Grant Kenley, men’s lacrosse, Delaware
Annie Lorenz, field hockey, Bentley
Owen McGee, men’s lacrosse, Delaware
Caden Minniti, men’s lacrosse, Ohio State
Mason Onate, baseball, Tulane
Dylan Russo, men’s wrestling, Oklahoma
Braydon Spencer, men’s lacrosse, Lindenwood
Taylor Thomas, women’s soccer, Xavier
Hudson Williams, men’s swimming, North Carolina State
Olentangy Orange
Diego Astacio, baseball, Olivet
Cole Cahill, baseball, Toledo
Kaitlyn Colvert, women’s soccer, Dayton
Jordan Edwards, men’s basketball, Ashland
Jadia Kershaw, women’s soccer, Seton Hall
Mikey McCollum, men’s basketball, Hillsdale
Leyton Sayre, men’s lacrosse, Thomas More
Jacob Tabor, baseball, Toledo
Kaelyn Valleau, women’s soccer, Ball State
Anna Wilming, softball, Valparaiso
Pickerington Central
Willow Alls, women's volleyball, Benedict College
Emma Beretich, women's volleyball, West Virginia
Olivia Cooper, women's basketball, Columbia
Madison Greene, women's basketball, Vanderbilt
Taylor Kelley, women's basketball, Tiffin
Devin Royal, men's basketball, Ohio State
Sophia Washington, women's lacrosse, University of the Cumberlands
Pickerington North
Cayden Christopher, men's lacrosse, Ohio State
Ready
Charlie Russell, baseball, Air Force
St. Charles
Chase Walker, men’s basketball, Illinois State
Thomas Worthington
Sloane Antonez, women’s swimming, Northern Colorado
Avery Argy, women’s rowing, Ohio State
Zach Barnes, men’s swimming, Cleveland State
Campbell Bowers, field hockey, Houghton
Reilly Casey, field hockey, Lindenwood
Alex Cooper, men’s swimming, Baldwin Wallace
Connor Florence, men’s swimming, American
Cate Isaacson, women’s lacrosse, Florida
Jake Kahoun, men’s lacrosse, Illinois Wesleyan
Mercedes Motton, women’s volleyball, Stony Brook
Faith Yoho, softball, Malone
Upper Arlington
Emily Barker, field hockey, Ohio State
Miles Bonham, men's soccer, Dayton
Cameron Callander, women's lacrosse, Mercyhurst
Bella D'Onofrio, equestrian, Oklahoma State
Michael Glaser, baseball, Wright State
Grant Gooding, men's swimming, Louisville
Grant Kennedy, men's swimming, Pittsburgh
Simone McCraw, women's lacrosse, Mount Olive
Joe Miller, men's swimming, Miami University
Clark Pabst, men's swimming, Miami University
Charlie Paxton, men's lacrosse, High Point
Audrey Schoemer, women's lacrosse, Ohio State
Liz Schumacher, women's lacrosse, Grand Valley State
Ava Snider, women's swimming, Florida Gulf Coast
Lilly Stelzer, women's lacrosse, Cincinnati
Kampbell Stone, women's lacrosse, Ohio State
Watterson
Amarian Hegenberg-Ellars, baseball, Michigan-Dearborn
Ava Hoying, women's volleyball, Northern Kentucky
Grace Rider, women's swimming & diving, Buffalo
Westerville Central
Gwen McMenemy, softball, Purdue Fort Wayne
Rylee Mensel, women's soccer, Ohio University
Lydia Wilkerson, softball, Youngstown State
Westerville North
Kayla Curry-Brown, women’s basketball, Malone
Emoni Guice-Finch, women’s basketball, Siena Heights
Westerville South
Lauryn Bowie, women's volleyball, Virginia
Nevaeh Brownlee, women's volleyball, Central State
Nelia Guice, women's basketball, Ohio Dominican
Leila Jones, women's basketball, Akron
Worthington Christian
Meghan Mayotte, women's basketball, Ohio Dominican
Worthington Kilbourne
Owen Cotterman, men’s golf, Wittenberg
Sara Dale, softball, Manchester
Julia Hadden, women’s lacrosse, Robert Morris
Lily Hershey, women’s tennis, Ohio Wesleyan
Kate Passella, women’s soccer, Toledo
Brynley Rung, softball, Cedarville
sports@thisweeknews.com
@ThisWeekSports
This article originally appeared on ThisWeek: National Signing Day 2022 for Columbus-area high schools