Not sure how to vote on Florida's Amendment 4? We break the abortion measure down
[…] This is a fair critique of the amendment, but Florida Statutes Section 390.011 defines viability as the “stage of fetal development when the life of a fetus is sustainable outside the womb through standard medical measures.”

Florida Statutes Section 381.026 defines “healthcare provider” as “a physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or an advanced practice registered nurse registered under s. 464.0123.”

ADVERTISEMENT

“Health” was the only term without a formal definition, but it has been used to define an “emergency medical condition.” Florida Statutes Section 641.19 defined it as:

“A medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, which may include severe pain or other acute symptoms, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following:

  1. Serious jeopardy to the health of a patient, including a pregnant woman or a fetus.

    1. That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;

    2. That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or

    3. at there is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the

  2. Serious impairment to bodily functions.

  3. Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”

The Florida Supreme Court responded to these factors when the Florida Attorney General requested for an advisory opinion on the measure’s constitutional validity.