Not sure how to vote on Florida's Amendment 4? We break the abortion measure down
[…] Key factors in Florida’s Amendment 4

There are a few key factors surrounding the measure:

  • Defining viability

  • Defining health

  • Defining healthcare provider

Opponents of Amendment 4 say the measure is too vague because it doesn’t clearly define when “viability” is. This is a fair critique of the amendment, but Florida Statutes Section 390.011 defines viability as the “stage of fetal development when the life of a fetus is sustainable outside the womb through standard medical measures.”

Florida Statutes Section 381.026 defines “healthcare provider” as “a physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or an advanced practice registered nurse registered under s. 464.0123.”