North Laurel's Kole Jervis advances to sub-state golf tournament

·3 min read

Sep. 21—LONDON — North Laurel sophomore Kole Jervis will be competing in the sub-state golfing tournament in Winchester, Kentucky.

While North didn't shoot well enough as a team to advance, Jervis shot an 80 which punched his ticket to sub-state. North Laurel shot 330 as a team.

"This means a lot to me, I wasn't playing the best I could have, but having the opportunity to move on is huge," Jervis said. "I think the biggest thing was not losing my head. The front 9 was a struggle for me, and I was frustrated. On the back 9 I did much better."

Pulaski County finished in first place with a score of 296, while Rockcastle County finished second with a score of 303.

North Laurel finished with a score of 330, Corbin finished with a score of 402, Whitley County finished with a score of 353, and South Laurel finished at 368.

Individual scoring:

1. Cayden Lancaster, Pulaski County 69; 2. Harley Davidson, Clay County 71; 3. Jake Cromer, Rockcastle County 72; 4. Reece Nolan, Clay County 73; 5. Conner Ford, Rockcastle County 74; 6. Brayden Cosolari, Harlan County 75; 7. Mason Daughtery, Pulaski County 75; 8. Reece Broughton, Pulaski County 75

Top 10 individuals (not participating on winner and runner-up squads) advancing to sub-state:

1. Harley Davidson, Clay County 73; 2. Reece Nolan, Clay County 73; 3. Brayden Cosolari, Harlan County 75; 4. Josia Tyra, Jackson County 76; 5. Brayden Reynolds, Somerset 76; 6. Tanner Waters, McCreary Central 76; 7. Aiden Johnson, Harlan 79; 8. Kole Jervis, North Laurel 80; 9. Kaleb Harris, McCreary Central 81; 10. Brandon Crawford, Clay County 81

Team scoring (Top two teams advance to sub-state)

1. Pulaski County 296: Cayden Lancaster 69; Mason Daughtery 75; Reece Broughton 75; Zach Ousley 77; Kellan McKinney 85

2. Rockcastle County 303: Jake Cromer 72; Conner Ford 74; Dalton Deborde 77; Zeke Fain 80; Dalton Gibbs 82

3. Clay County 316: Harley Davidson 71; Reece Nolan 73; Brandon Crawford 81; Bryce Smith 91; Jaxon Hooker 92

4. McCreary Central 326: Tanner Watters 79; Kaleb Harris 81; Tyler Summer 82; Tate Sandidge 84; Conner Stevens 90

5. North Laurel 330: Kole Jervis 80; Jaxon Jervis 82; Brady Hensley 84; Ben Baker 84; Todd Sizemore 87

6. Harlan County 334: Brayden Cosolari 75; Alex Creech 83; Matt Lewis 87; Coke Cornett 89

7. Jackson County 335: Josiah Tyra 76; Jackson Lakes 82; Tydus Summers 88; Jude Lakes 89; Micah Summers 90

8. Wayne County 349: Cade Foster 82; Caleb Perkins 82; Hunter Bell 84; Cooper Stockton 101; Ryland Morgan 104

9. Whitley County 353: Christopher Strickland 87; Caleb Strickland 88; Trey Lawson 89; Caden Conlen 89; Landon Siler 92

10. South Laurel 368: Joshua Steele 87; Parker Payne 90; Toby Dotson 94; Lucas Campbell 97; Jeremiah Smith 112

11. Knox Central 381: Grant Miller 86; Eli Blevins 94; Austin Bargo 96; Trevor Smith 105; Waylon Grazier 109

12. Southwestern 398: Chandler Taylor 88; Kaleb Winks 96; Oliver Frey 106; Drew Kelly 108; Jaxon Wilson 115

13. Corbin 402: Ethan Mott 95; Braden Scalf 99; Brody Faulkner 100; Hayden Webb 108; Will Freeman 108

14. Bell County 428: Braydon Saylor 96; Gunnar Sams 102; Austin Goode 109; Jackson Walters 121; Cooper Miracle 123

Individuals

Aiden Johnson, Harlan 79; Conner Winterberger, Middlesboro 86; Layne Bayless, Middlesboro 87; Garrison Warren, Middlesboro 90; Jacob Anderson, Somerset Christian 109; Ethan Reed, Williamsburg 116