Northeast Florida high school sports scores for Saturday, January 8

·2 min read

BASKETBALL

Boys

Brunswick 67, Coffee County 52

Columbia 66, Suwannee 52

Creekside 43, Mandarin 38

Creekside;10;16;8;9;--;43

Mandarin;12;15;5;6;--;38

Episcopal 57, St. Andrews (Ga.) 34

Jackson 54, Orange Park 50

ORANGE PARK (50): Dickerson 2, Gallego 5, Faucett 18, Sabino 9, Adams 3, Gabriel 6, Grayson 4, Mosbach 3.

JACKSON (54): Brill 7, Morrow 5, McGauley 8, Odom 14, Swift 4, Myers 2, Payne 14.

3-pointers: Orange Park 8 (Faucett 5, Adams, Gabriel, Gallego), Jackson 1 (McGauley).

Orange Park;12;12;10;16;--;50

Jackson;13;9;16;16;--;54

Records: Orange Park 13-2, Jackson 14-2.

Providence 64, Westside 29

Raines 63, Camden County 49

Ribault 44, DeLand 38

Ribault;10;11;5;18;--;44

DeLand;18;10;6;4;--;38

Savannah Johnson 59, Bishop Kenny 49

Victory Rock Prep 55, North Florida Educational 51

Wolfson 55, Flagler Palm Coast 52

Girls

Nease 59, Palm Bay Heritage 29

NEASE (59): Sy. Gomes 31, Fifield 12, Ryan 2, Sa. Gomes 11, Crawford 2, Kondabrolu 1.

HERITAGE (29): Roddy 2, Welsh 2, Pelletier 2, Hardison 3, Dixon 4, Gipson 14, Fortner 2.

3-pointers: Nease 10 (Sy. Gomes 5, Sa. Gomes 3, Fifield 2), Heritage 2 (Hardison, Gipson).

Nease;20;17;16;6;--;59

Heritage;7;7;8;7;--;29

Records: Nease 14-3, Heritage 8-11.

Providence 52, Hilliard 23

Raines 54, Tallahassee Leon 50

SOCCER

Boys

Columbia 3, Fort White 0

Goals: Kyi (C), Vasquez (C), J. Caballero (C).

Girls

Keystone Heights 8, Baker County 0

Goals: Shaw (KH) 5, Gagnon (KH) 2, Hutchins (KH)

WRESTLING

FHSAA Duals

District 3-2A

At Westside

1. Fletcher, 2. Westside, 3. White, 4. Englewood, 5. Parker, 6. Ponte Vedra,

Round 1: Fletcher d. Riverside, 78-6. White d. Parker 40-28. Englewood d. Ponte Vedra, 42-30. Westside d. Stanton, 64-18.

Round 2: Fletcher d. White 72-12. Westside d. Englewood 54-30. Parker d. Riverside 54-12. Ponte Vedra d. Stanton 30-30 (tiebreaker).

Round 3: Fletcher d. Westside 47-30. White d. Englewood 48-24. Parker d. Ponte Vedra 36-27.

District 4-1A

At Clay

Round 1: Clay d. Bolles, 78-6. Florida Deaf, Tocoi Creek, Union County, Palatka, Wolfson, Keystone Heights, Baker County bye.

Round 2: Clay d. Florida Deaf 81-0, Union County d. Tocoi Creek 60-18, Palatka d. Wolfson 42-24, Baker County d. Keystone Heights 67-12.

Round 3: Clay d. Union County 74-6, Baker County d. Palatka 42-42 (tiebreaker).

Round 4: Clay d. Baker County 71-10.

This article originally appeared on Florida Times-Union: Jacksonville-area high school sports scores for Saturday, January 8

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting