Nov. 8 election results for Monroe County
Following are unofficial results from the November 8, 2022 Election:
Representative in Congress, 5th District
Republican Tim Walberg defeated Democrat Bart Goldberg 183,026 votes to 101,275. Walberg won Monroe County 40,395 votes to 22,400, with Norman M. Peterson (903) and Ezra Scott (496) also receiving votes locally.
Representative in Congress, 6th District
Democrat Debbie Dingell defeated Republican Whittney Williams 201,371 votes to 114,777. Dingell won Monroe County 553 votes to 400.
State Senator, 16th District
Republican Joseph Bellino Jr. defeated Democrat Katybeth Davis 72,150 votes to 38,423. Bellino won Monroe County 41,133 votes to 22,245.
Representative in State Legislature, 28th District
Republican Jamie Thompson defeated Democrat Robert Kull 18,969 votes to 18,234. Thompson won Monroe County 4,727 votes to 2,986. The 28th District includes parts of Monroe and Wayne Counties.
Representative in State Legislature, 29th District
Republican James DeSana defeated Democrat Alex Garza 18,042 votes to 17,002. DeSana defeated Garza in Monroe County 5,532 votes to 3,532. The 29th District includes parts of Monroe and Wayne Counties.
Representative in State Legislature, 30th District
Republican William Bruck defeated Suzanne Jennens 23,981 votes to 13,462. Bruck won Monroe County 22,920 votes to 13,049.
Representative in State Legislature, 31st District
Democrat Reggie Miller defeated Republican Dale Biniecki 20,941 votes to 19,371. Biniecki won Monroe County 7,319 votes to 4,415. The 31st District includes parts of Lenawee, Monroe, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties.
Monroe County Commissioners
2nd District
Republican and incumbent Mark Brant defeated Danielle Hoover 5,186 votes to 2,823.
4th District
Republican Jay Heinzerling defeated Democrat incumbent George L. Jondro 3,533 votes to 2,668.
6th District
Republican David P. Vensel defeated Democrat Jerry Oley 2,281 votes to 1,772.
Local Ballot Issues
City of Monroe Police Bond
Yes - 3,049 votes
No - 4,044 votes
Bedford Township Library Renewal
Yes - 9,630 votes
No - 4,671 votes
Exeter Township Road Renewal
Yes - 1,051 votes
No - 899 votes
Village of Estral Beach Fire Millage
Yes - 164 votes
No - 76 votes
Village of Estral Beach Flood Control Millage
Yes - 150 votes
No - 91 votes
Village of Estral Beach Supplemental Flood Control Millage
Yes - 125 votes
No - 114 votes
Airport Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal
Yes - 5,044 votes
No - 3,148 votes
Jefferson Public Schools Sinking Fund
Yes - 3,502 votes
No - 2,125 votes
Mason Consolidated Schools Operating Proposal
Yes - 1,585 votes
No - 1,608 votes
Exeter Township
Clerk
Christina Bogoski defeated Phyllis L. Blohm 970 votes to 729.
Treasurer
Alison Lange defeated Tammy L. Kernyo 867 votes to 830.
Trustee (two seats available)
Philip E. Bruck - 979 votes
Anne Kleinow - 1,003 votes
Neil Szuch - 702 votes
Robert Post - 765 votes
Judge of District Court, 1st District
Christian J. Horkey defeated Steven M. Hyder 25,991 votes to 17,777.
Monroe County Community College Board of Trustees (2 seats available)
Bruce C. Diven - 6,619 votes
Julie Edwards - 15,456 votes
Candice Ferrell - 9,435 votes
Nicole Goodman - 12,597 votes
Gary Kiebler - 7,646 votes
Michael LaHote - 5,098 votes
Jason C. Matthews - 11,374 votes
City Mayor for City of Luna Pier
Incumbent Jim Gardner defeated Shawn Boslooper 381 votes to 210.
Village President for Village of Dundee
Tim Bordine defeated incumbent Andrea HIckey 828 votes to 795. Michael Dewayne McClendon received 353 votes.
Dundee Village Council (3 seats available)
Stephen Carr - 1,045 votes
Michael M. Salib - 698 votes
George Wilkins - 837 votes
Jesse D. Wilson - 898 votes
Village President for Village of South Rockwood
Bethany Bondy defeated Robert Brent 413 votes to 126.
Village Council Member for Village of South Rockwood (3 seats available)
Robert Brayman - 273 votes
James Fera - 238 votes
John E. Horvath - 316 votes
Steve Pohutski - 231 votes
Bedford Public Schools Board of Education (3 seats available)
Amy Bissell - 5,624 votes
Todd Hotchkiss - 4,779 votes
Griffin Kirsch - 5,637 votes
Lisa Beins McCaig - 4,796 votes
Josh Stump - 3,119 votes
Dundee Community Schools Board of Education, 6-year term (1 seat available)
Crystal Root - 1,819 votes
Kylie Zink - 1,386 votes
Dundee Community Schools Board of Education, 4-year term (2 seats available)
Aric Bennett - 1,383 votes
Patricia Motylinski - 2,327 votes
Kimberly Wilkins - 1,624 votes
Dundee Community Schools Board of Education, Partial Term Ending 12/31/2024 (1 seat available)
Christian M. Freshour - 2,169 votes
Leah Straka - 1,306 votes
Ida Public Schools Board of Education (4 seats available)
Todd Albring - 2,187 votes
Jamie Hunter - 1,412 votes
Sara King - 1,389 votes
Michael R. Mero, Jr. - 1,346 votes
Michael Orr - 1,050 votes
Edward Stotz - 2,517 votes
Jefferson Public Schools Board of Education, 6-year term (1 seat available)
Shane K. Foster - 2,456 votes
Jackie Lancaster - 1,975 votes
Jefferson Public Schools Board of Education, 4-year term (1 seat available)
Ignacio Bijarro, Jr. - 2,293 votes
Judy Greene - 2,259 votes
Jefferson Public Schools Board of Education, Partial Term Ending 12/31/2024 (1 seat available)
Thomas Friar - 2,427 votes
Marlene Woodruff - 2,038 votes
Mason Consolidated Schools Board of Education (2 seats available)
David H. Carner - 717 votes
Mike Grodi - 1,670 votes
Jake Nehrig - 886 votes
Benjamin Smith - 907 votes
Milan Area Schools Board of Education (2 seats available)
George Elder IV - 1,023 votes
Sara Meray - 952 votes
Murphy Payeur - 637 votes
Betty Rosen-Leacher - 839 votes
Monroe Public Schools Board of Education (3 seats available)
Cole Beehn - 1,563 votes
Thomas Heck - 5,364 votes
Clayton Johnson - 2,697 votes
Susan Marlin-Zeisler - 4,198 votes
Jeff J. Morgan - 2,207 votes
Darla Myers - 4,722 votes
Brian Sabbadini - 3,434 votes
Larry L. Zimmerman - 4,882 votes
Whiteford Agricultural Schools Board of Education (3 seats available)
Doug Bulmer - 328 votes
Jeffery S. Bunge - 1,054 votes
Dave Dixon - 600 votes
Steven Morgan - 367 votes
Nick Puhl - 350 votes
Jason Vida - 390 votes
Janelle A. Young - 528 votes
This article originally appeared on The Monroe News: Nov. 8 election results for Monroe County