Oneonta volleyball falls to Owego Apalachin in 4 sets

·4 min read

Sep. 23—The Oneonta volleyball team dropped its first match of the season on Thursday, falling on the road to Owego Apalachin in four sets by scores of 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 25-9.

Abbie Platt had a great all-around performance for the Yellowjackets with 13 assists, 11 digs, five blocks, and two aces. Other top performers for OHS included Claire O'Donnell (three aces), Hayden LeFever (seven kills), Izzy Giacomelli (16 digs), and Bella Gracias (five blocks).

Unadilla Valley 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 0

Unadilla Valley swept Bainbridge-Guilford on Thursday by set scores of 25-6, 25-18, 25-19.

Leading the way for the Storm were Hudson Lyons (six aces, four kills, five assists, three digs), Shannon Kelly (three aces, three kills, seven digs), Erica Mumbulo (two aces, three kills, one block), Maddie Sayles (five aces, two kills, one assist), and Kate Conway (nine aces, six assists).

The top performers for the Bobcats were Jordyn Parsons (three aces), Peyton Umbra (two kills), MacKenzie Terebo (two kills), Kaydence Brimmer (two kills), and Kaylynn Crandall (six assists).

Owego Apalachin 3, Oneonta 1

Game Scores: 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 25-9

OFA: Emma Bryant 4 aces; Sophia Palladino 9 digs, 16 kills; Saylor Ayers 8 digs; Emily Wong 5 digs; Maggie Hamed 5 digs, 11 kills; Lexi Herceg 35 assists

OHS: Claire O'Donnell 3 aces; Hayden LeFever 7 kills; Izzy Giacomelli 16 digs; Abbie Platt 5 blocks, 11 digs, 2 aces, 13 assists; Bella Gracias 5 blocks

Unadilla Valley 3, Bainbridge-Guilford 0

Game Scores: 25-6, 25-18, 25-19

UV: Hudson Lyons 6 aces, 4 kills, 5 assists, 3 digs; Shannon Kelly 3 aces, 3 kills, 7 digs; Erica Mumbulo 2 aces, 3 kills, 1 block; Maddie Sayles 5 aces, 2 kills, 1 assist; Kate Conway 9 aces, 6 assists

B-G: Jordyn Parsons 3 aces; Peyton Umbra 2 kills; MacKenzie Terebo 2 kills; Kaydence Brimmer 2 kills; Kaylynn Crandall 6 assists

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta 107, Johnson City 74

Oneonta's girls swim team improved its perfect record to 4-0 Thursday with a 107-74 victory over Johnson City.

Peyton Gregory, Kinnley Wightman, and Kaylen Turley each won two individual events for the Yellowjackets: Gregory took first in the 200 and 500 freestyle swims, Wightman won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, and Turley won both the 100 free and 100 backstroke.

Adella Koehn and Jaelyn Privitera added wins in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke, respectively. Oneonta also swept all three relay events.

OHS is off until next Thursday when it visits Owego Apalachin.

Cooperstown/Milford 87, Utica Proctor 59

Cooperstown/Milford won its home meet over Utica Proctor 87-59 on Thursday.

Caitlin O'Sullivan notched wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Anne Walker won the 200 free, Tara Phillips won the 100 free, Emily Kane took first in the 500 free, and Arya Patel won the 100 backstroke.

C/M won both the 200 medley and freestyle relays as well. The 100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay were scored as exhibitions in favor of Utica Proctor.

Cooperstown/Milford will be at Whitesboro on Thursday.

Oneonta 107, Johnson City 74

Top Oneonta finishers

200 Medley Relay: 1. Turley, Wightman, Truesdell, Koehn, 2:09.95

200 Freestyle: 1. Peyton Gregory, 2:20.60

200 Individual Medley: 1. Kinnley Wightman, 2:30.89

50 Freestyle: 1. Adella Koehn, 29.44

Diving: 3. Sadie Baskin, 149.95

100 Butterfly: 1. Kinnley Wightman, 1:11.48

100 Freestyle: 1. Kaylen Turley, 59.27

500 Freestyle: 1. Peyton Gregory, 6:17.74

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wightman, Koehn, Rothenberger, Gregory, 1:56.43

100 Backstroke: 1. Kaylen Turley, 1:09.50

100 Breaststroke: 1. Jaelyn Privitera, 1:26.29

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Gregory, Rothenberger, Privitera, Turley, 4:28.54

Cooperstown/Milford 87, Utica Proctor 59

Top Cooperstown/Milford finishers

200 Medley Relay: 1. Bischof, Phillips, Patel, Riesenfeld, 2:34.15

200 Freestyle: 1. Anne Walker, 2:37.29

200 Individual Medley: 1. Jaina Bischof, 2:49.94

50 Freestyle: 1. Caitlin O'Sullivan, 28.02

100 Butterfly: 1. Caitlin O'Sullivan, 1:11.13

100 Freestyle: 1. Tara Phillips, 1:13.91

500 Freestyle: 1. Emily Kane, 6:00.33

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bischof, Patel, O'Sullivan, Kane, 2:04.19

100 Backstroke: 1. Arya Patel, 1:23.02

100 Breaststroke: Ex. Emily Kane 1:17.82

400 Freestyle Relay: Ex. O'Sullivan, Pietruszka, Walker, Kane, 4:39.63

GOLF

Sidney 237, Delhi 306

Sidney's golf team improved to 10-1 on the season Thursday with a 237-306 victory over Delhi at the College Course at SUNY Delhi.

Colton Rose led the Warriors with a round of 42. Kyle Smith (44) and Anthony Conroy (45) followed close behind. Asa Moxley led Delhi with a score of 56.

Sidney and Delhi will face each other again on Tuesday at Sidney Golf and Country Club.

Sidney 237, Delhi 306

At The College Course at SUNY Delhi

Par 36, Front 9

Sidney: Colton Rose 42, Kyle Smith 44, Anthony Conroy 45, Ben Miller 50, Connor Allen 56

Delhi: Asa Moxley 56, Cameron Waven 59, Jakob Meres 62, Ryan Doenges 63, Gavin Little 66