OSSAA announces 2023 Class 6A-2A basketball state tournament brackets
The Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association has released the brackets for the Class 6A-2A state basketball tournaments.
Classes 6A-5A will play all games at Lloyd Noble Center in Norman.
Class 5A boys and girls will play first-round games Wednesday, semifinals Friday and championships on Saturday. Class 6A will play Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
Classes 4A-2A will play all first-round games and championships at State Fair Arena. Class 2A first round starts on Tuesday, Class 4A on Wednesday and Class 3A on Thursday.
All semifinals will be played on Friday with Classes 3A-2A at State Fair Arena and Class 4A at Yukon High School.
Here are the pairings:
More:Defense wins championships? Fort Cobb-Broxton boys win state title 'by stopping everybody'
Class 6A boys
At Lloyd Noble
Thursday's Games
Owasso vs. Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.
Norman vs. Broken Arrow, 6 p.m.
Edmond North vs. Tulsa Booker T. Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Moore vs. Choctaw, 9 p.m.
Friday's Games
Owasso-Deer Creek winner vs. Norman-Broken Arrow winner, 6 p.m.
Moore-Choctaw winner vs. Edmond North-Booker T. Washington winner, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 7 p.m.
More:Class 5A boys basketball: Buzzer-beater 3-pointer sends El Reno to state
Class 6A girls
At Lloyd Noble
Thursday's Games
Norman vs. Norman North, 9 a.m.
Edmond Memorial vs. Tulsa Booker T. Washington, 10:30 a.m.
Edmond North vs. Bixby, Noon
Broken Arrow vs. Putnam West, 1:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Norman-Norman winner vs. Edmond Memorial-Booker T. Washington winner, 10:30 a.m.
Broken Arrow-Putnam West winner vs. Edmond North-Bixby winner, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 2 p.m.
More:'I knew it was over': DJ Dill leads Caddo past Okay for first Class A basketball state championship
Class 5A boys
At Lloyd Noble
Wednesday's Games
Holland Hall vs. El Reno, 4:30 p.m.
Carl Albert vs. Tahlequah, 6 p.m.
Del City vs. Tulsa Edison, 7:30 p.m.
Tulsa Memorial vs. Southeast, 9 p.m.
Friday's Games
Holland Hall-El Reno winner vs. Carl Albert-Tahlequah winner, 4:30 p.m.
Tulsa Memorial-Southeast winner vs. Del City-Tulsa Edison winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 5 p.m.
More:Class B girls basketball: Hammon tops Lomega for third title, first since 2018
Class 5A girls
At Lloyd Noble
Wednesday's Games
Holland Hall vs. Lawton MacArthur, 9 a.m.
Carl Albert vs. Tulsa Rogers, 10:30 a.m.
El Reno vs. Tahlequah, Noon
Sapulpa vs. Glenpool, 1:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Holland Hall-Lawton MacArthur winner vs. Carl Albert-Tulsa Rogers winner, 9 a.m.
Sapulpa-Glenpool winner vs. El Reno-Tahlequah winner, Noon
Saturday's Game
Championship, Noon
More:FAQ: What to know about high school wrestling, basketball tournaments at Jim Norick Arena
Class 4A boys
Wednesday's Games
At State Fair Arena
Oklahoma Christian School vs. Douglass, 9 a.m.
Kingfisher vs. Stilwell, 10:30 a.m.
Weatherford vs. Newcastle, Noon
North Rock Creek vs. Crossings Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
At Yukon
Weatherford-Newcastle winner vs. North Rock Creek-Crossings Christian winner, 5 p.m.
Kingfisher-Stilwell winner vs. OCS-Douglass winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
At State Fair Arena
Championship, 8:30 p.m.
More:Meet The Oklahoman’s initial 2024 Super 30 rankings of the state's top college football prospects
Class 4A girls
Wednesday's Games
At State Fair Arena
Harding Charter Prep vs. Tuttle, 4:30 p.m.
Bethany vs. Kingfisher, 6 p.m.
Verdigris vs. Fort Gibson, 7:30 p.m.
Lincoln Christian vs. Classen, 9 p.m.
Friday's Games
At Yukon
Bethany-Kingfisher winner vs. Harding Charter-Tuttle winner, Noon
Lincoln Christian-Classen winner vs. Verdigris-Fort Gibson winner, 2 p.m.
Saturday's Game
At State Fair Arena
Championship, 1:30 p.m.
More:Tramel: Wise words & broken hearts for Goodwell in Class B basketball tournament
Class 3A boys
At State Fair Arena
Thursday's Games
Lindsay vs. Millwood, 9 a.m.
Roland vs. Crooked Oak, 10:30 a.m.
Metro Christian vs. Hugo, Noon
Sequoyah Claremore vs. Prague, 1:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Roland-Crooked Oak winner vs. Lindsay-Millwood winner, 9 a.m.
Metro Christian-Hugo winner vs. Sequoyah Claremore-Prague winner, 10:30 a.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 10 a.m.
More:Class A girls basketball: Seiling tops Caddo, wins back-to-back state championships
Class 3A girls
At State Fair Arena
Thursday's Games
Alva vs. Bethel, 4:30 p.m.
Jones vs. Idabel, 6 p.m.
Washington vs. Silo, 7:30 p.m.
Kiefer vs. Kingston, 9 p.m.
Friday's Games
Jones-Idabel winner vs. Alva-Bethel winner, 4:30 p.m.
Washington-Silo winner vs. Kiefer-Kingston winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 5 p.m.
More:Tramel's ScissorTales: Oklahoma HS basketball referees scramble without a scoreboard
Class 2A boys
At State Fair Arena
Tuesday's Games
Pocola vs. Hennessey, 9 a.m.
Dale vs. Wister, 10:30 a.m.
Oklahoma Christian Academy vs. Colcord, Noon
Hobart vs. Preston, 1:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Dale-Wister winner vs. Pocola-Hennessey winner, 7:30 p.m.
OCA-Colcord winner vs. Hobart-Preston winner, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 6:45 p.m.
More:Carlson: Why Aiden Reese's life is a reminder of how much we can love
Class 2A girls
At State Fair Arena
Tuesday's Games
Amber-Pocasset vs. Hartshorne, 4:30 p.m.
Dale vs. Hooker, 6 p.m.
Pawhuska vs. Preston, 7:30 p.m.
Warner vs. Howe, 9 p.m.
Friday's Games
AmPo-Hartshorne winner vs. Dale-Hooker winner, Noon
Warner-Howe winner vs. Pawhuska-Preston winner, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Championship, 11:45 a.m.
This article originally appeared on Oklahoman: OSSAA announces 2023 Class 6A-2A basketball state tournament brackets