PCM boys finish second, Baxter fourth in Mustangs' coed track meet

Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News, Iowa
·4 min read

Apr. 8—MONROE — With Class 3A North Polk in the field, first-place finishes were hard to come by for the boys track and field teams at PCM and Baxter on Tuesday night during the PCM High School Coed Invitational.

But PCM senior Jacob Van Winkle won twice and the Mustangs claimed 13 top-three finishes during their runner-up team finish.

Baxter's lone win came from Trice Clapper in the shot put and the Bolts finished fourth in the six-team field.

North Polk cruised to the team title with 213 points. PCM (123) was next followed by Bondurant-Farrar (104), Baxter (66), Knoxville (61) and the PCM JV (28).

The biggest news of the night came off the track as Joel Grier, a long-time track coach at PCM, was recognized for his effort and dedication in his career.

And moving forward, this coed track meet will be known as the PCM Joel Grier Classic.

Van Winkle won the 100- and 200-meter dash for the Mustangs with times of 11.58 seconds and 23.68 seconds, respectively.

Clapper won the shot put for Baxter. His best throw was 45 feet, 0 inches.

PCM's five second-place finishes came from Landon Fenton in the 400, Durant Van Dyke in the discus and 4x100, shuttle hurdle and distance medley relay teams.

Fenton's time in the 400 was clocked at 53.79. Van Winkle was fourth in the event with a time of 55.58.

Van Dyke, who technically was competing for the PCM JV, finished second in the discus with a toss of 113-5. The Mustangs were 2-3-4 in the event as Gavin Van Baale (112-0) and Ben Buys (107-3) were third and fourth, respectively.

In the 4x100 relay, Andrew Mitchell, Justin Maggard, Gatlin Boell and Van Winkle were second in 45.5. PCM's JV team of Landon Fenton, Trey Broderson, Will Oelmann and Kaden Hale took third in 48.41.

In the shuttle hurdle relay, PCM's team of Maggard, Gavin Fenton, Broderson and Boell finished second in 1:06.12. Baxter's foursome of Ashton Kerwin, Logan Jones, Kolton Hill and Treyton Travis ended up third in a school-record time of 1:23.66.

The Mustangs' distance medley relay team of Mitchell, Maggard, Boell and Beau Webb finished second in 3:50.53.

For Baxter, Rory Heer was second in the 800 in 2:09.48. The Bolts also were second in the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

The 4x400 team of Cody Damman, Carson Scroggins, Travis and Heer finished in 3:54.48. PCM's foursome of Gavin Fenton, Carson Duinink, Carter Burns and Mickey Mackewich were third in 3:55.39.

Baxter's 4x800 relay team of Cody Samson, Tanner Shanks, Travis and Heer were second in 9:43.25. PCM's foursome of Duinink, Kaden Wahlert, Garin Padget and Hewitt Brinegar finished third in 9:55.31.

PCM's remaining third-place finishes came in the 4x200 and sprint medley relays as well as from Landon Fenton in the 200. His 200 time was clocked at 24.06.

The 4x200 relay team of Mackewich, Alias Nolin, Will Owens and Jack Jungling finished third in 1:52.29. The sprint medley relay team of Hale, Landon Fenton, Mitchell and Webb came in third in 1:42.29.

For Baxter, Kerwin was third in the 400 hurdles in 1:05.19 and Travis took third in the high jump with a leap of 5-6.

Nate McMinamen finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 40-6 1/2 and Scroggins was fifth in the high jump with a mark of 5-2. Heer was sixth in the long jump with leap of 17-0.

PCM got a fourth-place finish from Maggard in the long jump as he leaped 18-5. Mitchell was fourth in the 100 in 12.01. And Griffin Olson ended up fourth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:05.62.

The Mustangs went 5-6 in the 110 high hurdles with Boell (18.47) taking fifth and Broderson (18.77) coming in sixth.

Dylan Masterson (14:38.95) was fifth in the 3,200 and Duinink (2:22.62) finished fifth in the 800. Mackewich scored a sixth-place finish in the 200 with a time of 25.65.