Here are picks for standout athletes from Bucks County and Montco this spring season

·4 min read

The athletes that took to the fields and courts this springs in Bucks and Montgomery counties did not disappoint. They found team and individual success at district and state level this past season.

None of those victories would have been possible without the talent, dedication and drive of the some of these unsung heroes.

Here is a list of spring athletes that stood out, and deserve recognition, this past season.

Boys Tennis

Pennsbury's Aditya Gaba attends a match in SOL Patriot Division Boys Singles Tournament at Council Rock North on Thursday, April 21, 2022. Gaba placed fourth in the tournament. Nur B. Adam / Bucks County Courier Times
Pennsbury's Aditya Gaba attends a match in SOL Patriot Division Boys Singles Tournament at Council Rock North on Thursday, April 21, 2022. Gaba placed fourth in the tournament. Nur B. Adam / Bucks County Courier Times

Bensalem: Tom Khmil, senior.

Central Bucks East: Alex Knyazkov, junior; Yevgen Kuryanov, junior; Connor McPartland, senior; Cyrus Patel, junior

Central Bucks West: Andrei Bogdan, junior and Alex Myron, senior.

Council Rock North: Sebastian Proulx, junior

Germantown Academy: Max Baer, sophomore; Armon Meinstein, sophomore; Jason Wang, senior.

La Salle: Chris DelPlato, senior; Andrew Gaylord, freshman; Harrison Haviland, sophomore; and Drew Pensabene, sophomore.

Neshaminy: Anesh Hiremath, senior

New Hope-Solebury: Yukun Shen, freshman

Pennsbury: Aditya Gaba, senior; Rami Heiba, senior; Ryan Miller, junior

Baseball

Holy Ghost Prep's Nick Henn pitches against Montour in the PIAA 4A Baseball Championship game at Penn State University's Medlar Field in State College on Thursday, June 16, 2022.
Holy Ghost Prep's Nick Henn pitches against Montour in the PIAA 4A Baseball Championship game at Penn State University's Medlar Field in State College on Thursday, June 16, 2022.

Pennsbury: Reece Hirsh, senior, catcher

Hatboro-Horsham: Cole Fisher, senior, pitcher and Stephen Plefka, sophomore, pitcher

Quakertown: Ty Everittn, senior, pitcher and infield

Neshaminy: Jake Kozlowski, junior, left field and Anthony Trommer, sophomore, shortstop

Souderton: Luke Pollock, Souderton, senior, third base and Shanley Wall, senior, right field

Council Rock North: Collin Williams, senior, pitcher; Adam Stalker, senior, shortstop; and Josh Huddy, senior, third base

Upper Moreland: Shawn Townsend, junior, shortstop and Nate O'Connor, senior, outfield

New Hope-Solebury: Kyle Campbell, senior, shortstop and Saul Carmenini, Junior, infield.

Holy Ghost Prep: Dillon Rooney, senior., infield; Andrew Jones, senior, third base; and Nick Henn, senior, pitcher

Softball

Quakertown senior pitcher Syd Andrews helped the Panthers reach the PIAA Class 6A quarterfinals.
Quakertown senior pitcher Syd Andrews helped the Panthers reach the PIAA Class 6A quarterfinals.

Abington: Ellie Pierce, Leanna Schenk

Archbishop Wood: Maggie Devlin and Abby Windish

Bensalem: Maggie Formichelli, Megan Klein, Ayva Knowles, Angelina Sponheimer

Bristol: Taylor McClain

Central Bucks East: Amelia Funston, Elizabeth Gray

Central Bucks South: Abby Magliaro

Central Bucks West: Bailey Demusz, Abby Lineman

Conwell-Egan: Ahlana Spears

Council Rock North: Taylor Gearhart, Molly Sheehy, Sofia Shields

Council Rock South: Jordan Borin, Grace Stepp

Dock Mennonite: Trinity Landis, Erin Miles, Melissa Moyer

Faith Christian: Kamryn Pepkowski

George School: Sarah Wittner

Germantown Academy: Kayleigh Howard, Malia Walton

Hatboro-Horsham: Tess Kearney, Kendal Leitner, Alyssa Tooley

Harry S. Truman: Cortney Nau, Teyona Towner

Lansdale Catholic: Samantha McHugh

Neshaminy: Carena Barr, Lindsey Gorka, Kennedie Ruth, Amanda Slabicki

New Hope-Solebury: Sophia Farina

North Penn: Gianna Cimino, Sophia Collins, Annabelle Smink, Brie Wilmot

Palisades: Ashley Amato, Brie Hunter, Karlee Teman, Allie Wenskoski

Pennridge: Reagan Bauman, Averi Dockery, Catelyn Thrush

Pennsbury: Quinn McGonigle, Rowan Mulholland, Ava Storlazzi

Quakertown: Syd Andrews, Ava Beal, Emma Hilton

Souderton: Abby Burns, Kendall Clemmer, Kayley York

Upper Moreland: Ava Bailey, Devyn Kniese, Erin Schaffert, Natalie Walton

Villa Joseph Marie: Maria Gordon, Becca Minnichbach, Morgan Murphy

William Tennent: Olivia Clee, Morgan Kocher, Katie LaPlaunt

Boys volleyball

Neshaminy's Kieran Edwards hits in a match against William Tennent from last season. Edwards helped lead Neshaminy to the PIAA District One Class 3A title this season.
Neshaminy's Kieran Edwards hits in a match against William Tennent from last season. Edwards helped lead Neshaminy to the PIAA District One Class 3A title this season.

Abington: Xavier Volt

Archbishop Wood: Jack Velten

Central Bucks East: Matt LaBouliere

Central Bucks West: Drew Hauben

Dock Mennonite: Lane Bergey, Anthony Bernardo

Lansdale Catholic: Liam Collins, Ryan Freer

La Salle: Jake Barton, Andrew Mattia

Neshaminy: Josh Adler, Ben Clendenning, Kieran Edwards

Pennridge: Nick Smith, Jude Rotondo

Quakertown: Micah Reinford

William Tennent: Jay Layer, Jack Steilen

More:Meet the eight Courier Times/Intell spring Players of the Year

More:The best of the best: Here are the Courier Times/Intell spring 2022 first team all-stars

Boys lacrosse

Central Bucks West's Austin Hahn (left) and Central Bucks East's Luke Christmas battle for a loose ball.
Central Bucks West's Austin Hahn (left) and Central Bucks East's Luke Christmas battle for a loose ball.

Central Bucks East: Ethan Bean, Luke Christmas, Quinn Collins, Chris Funston, Nick Knepp

Central Bucks South: Nick Fareno

Central Bucks West: Brayden Albrecht, Austin Hahn, Matt Jacobsen, Billy Trimbur

Conwell-Egan: Kevin Conaway

Council Rock North: Sammy Lewis, Nate Rambo

Council Rock South: Sal Mastromarco

Germantown Academy: Brendan Donnelly

George School: Frank Marchese

Hatboro-Horsham: David Benjamin, Alex Cerminara, Connor Davis, Sam Fink, Brendan Kim, Min Lee

Holy Ghost Prep: Max Rittenmeyer

Lansdale Catholic: Patch Flannery, Pat Cooney, Colin Corbett, Jack Kennedy, Jake Lesher, Pat McKeever

La Salle: Stevie Davies, Franky Fix, Charlie Huntley, Matt Nelson, P.J. Oppenheimer, Will Pickering, Jack Pilling, Matt Wills

North Penn: Will Morrow, Danny Myers

Pennridge: Kieran Banks

Pennsbury: Michael DeZutel, Braxton Furiness, Pat Kirk

Quakertown: Alex Bayda

Souderton: Tyson Bui, Jamison McDivitt

Upper Moreland: Aden Cosgrove, Joe Messina, Zach Rudunaus

Girls lacrosse

Upper Moreland senior goalie Emma Hurley helped the Golden Bears reach the quarterfinals of the PIAA District One Class 2A tournament.
Upper Moreland senior goalie Emma Hurley helped the Golden Bears reach the quarterfinals of the PIAA District One Class 2A tournament.

Abington: Jolyn Pollock

Archbishop Wood: Anna Waltrich, Madysin Woertz

Bensalem: Taylor Hood

Central Bucks South: Grace Gannon, Gabby Mayo, Tegan Mullan

Central Bucks West: Grace Naylor

Conwell-Egan: Rylee Joyce

Council Rock South: Zoe Brossman

Dock Mennonite: Kenzie Derstine, Abby Mellinger, Katherine Wenzel

George School: Rachel Delie, Izzy Matson

Germantown Academy: Emma Goodwin

Gwynedd Mercy: Izzy Fiore, Sydney Mandato, Ellie Verrill

Hatboro-Horsham: Sophia Liott, Lydia Nolin, Abby Roesing

Lansdale Catholic: Grace Marchese, Emily Simpson

New Hope-Solebury: Emma Ives, Madelyn Thistlewaite

North Penn: Jordan Baily, Kerry O'Donnell

Pennridge: Maddy Edinger, Amelia Loughery, Grace Rosica, Kate Unzicker

Pennsbury: Sophia Curtis, Maggie Golder, Olivia Graebner

Quakertown: Carolyn Sipprell

Souderton: Lauren Hallman, Reiley Knize

Upper Moreland: Emma Hurley, Annalise Messina, Willow Taylor, Heidi Wittick

Villa Joseph Marie: Lauren Redican, Brooklyn Roe, Nicole Wiser

This article originally appeared on Bucks County Courier Times: Here are picks for standout athletes from Bucks and Montco this spring