Here are picks for standout athletes from Bucks County and Montco this spring season
The athletes that took to the fields and courts this springs in Bucks and Montgomery counties did not disappoint. They found team and individual success at district and state level this past season.
None of those victories would have been possible without the talent, dedication and drive of the some of these unsung heroes.
Here is a list of spring athletes that stood out, and deserve recognition, this past season.
Boys Tennis
Bensalem: Tom Khmil, senior.
Central Bucks East: Alex Knyazkov, junior; Yevgen Kuryanov, junior; Connor McPartland, senior; Cyrus Patel, junior
Central Bucks West: Andrei Bogdan, junior and Alex Myron, senior.
Council Rock North: Sebastian Proulx, junior
Germantown Academy: Max Baer, sophomore; Armon Meinstein, sophomore; Jason Wang, senior.
La Salle: Chris DelPlato, senior; Andrew Gaylord, freshman; Harrison Haviland, sophomore; and Drew Pensabene, sophomore.
Neshaminy: Anesh Hiremath, senior
New Hope-Solebury: Yukun Shen, freshman
Pennsbury: Aditya Gaba, senior; Rami Heiba, senior; Ryan Miller, junior
Baseball
Pennsbury: Reece Hirsh, senior, catcher
Hatboro-Horsham: Cole Fisher, senior, pitcher and Stephen Plefka, sophomore, pitcher
Quakertown: Ty Everittn, senior, pitcher and infield
Neshaminy: Jake Kozlowski, junior, left field and Anthony Trommer, sophomore, shortstop
Souderton: Luke Pollock, Souderton, senior, third base and Shanley Wall, senior, right field
Council Rock North: Collin Williams, senior, pitcher; Adam Stalker, senior, shortstop; and Josh Huddy, senior, third base
Upper Moreland: Shawn Townsend, junior, shortstop and Nate O'Connor, senior, outfield
New Hope-Solebury: Kyle Campbell, senior, shortstop and Saul Carmenini, Junior, infield.
Holy Ghost Prep: Dillon Rooney, senior., infield; Andrew Jones, senior, third base; and Nick Henn, senior, pitcher
Softball
Abington: Ellie Pierce, Leanna Schenk
Archbishop Wood: Maggie Devlin and Abby Windish
Bensalem: Maggie Formichelli, Megan Klein, Ayva Knowles, Angelina Sponheimer
Bristol: Taylor McClain
Central Bucks East: Amelia Funston, Elizabeth Gray
Central Bucks South: Abby Magliaro
Central Bucks West: Bailey Demusz, Abby Lineman
Conwell-Egan: Ahlana Spears
Council Rock North: Taylor Gearhart, Molly Sheehy, Sofia Shields
Council Rock South: Jordan Borin, Grace Stepp
Dock Mennonite: Trinity Landis, Erin Miles, Melissa Moyer
Faith Christian: Kamryn Pepkowski
George School: Sarah Wittner
Germantown Academy: Kayleigh Howard, Malia Walton
Hatboro-Horsham: Tess Kearney, Kendal Leitner, Alyssa Tooley
Harry S. Truman: Cortney Nau, Teyona Towner
Lansdale Catholic: Samantha McHugh
Neshaminy: Carena Barr, Lindsey Gorka, Kennedie Ruth, Amanda Slabicki
New Hope-Solebury: Sophia Farina
North Penn: Gianna Cimino, Sophia Collins, Annabelle Smink, Brie Wilmot
Palisades: Ashley Amato, Brie Hunter, Karlee Teman, Allie Wenskoski
Pennridge: Reagan Bauman, Averi Dockery, Catelyn Thrush
Pennsbury: Quinn McGonigle, Rowan Mulholland, Ava Storlazzi
Quakertown: Syd Andrews, Ava Beal, Emma Hilton
Souderton: Abby Burns, Kendall Clemmer, Kayley York
Upper Moreland: Ava Bailey, Devyn Kniese, Erin Schaffert, Natalie Walton
Villa Joseph Marie: Maria Gordon, Becca Minnichbach, Morgan Murphy
William Tennent: Olivia Clee, Morgan Kocher, Katie LaPlaunt
Boys volleyball
Abington: Xavier Volt
Archbishop Wood: Jack Velten
Central Bucks East: Matt LaBouliere
Central Bucks West: Drew Hauben
Dock Mennonite: Lane Bergey, Anthony Bernardo
Lansdale Catholic: Liam Collins, Ryan Freer
La Salle: Jake Barton, Andrew Mattia
Neshaminy: Josh Adler, Ben Clendenning, Kieran Edwards
Pennridge: Nick Smith, Jude Rotondo
Quakertown: Micah Reinford
William Tennent: Jay Layer, Jack Steilen
More:Meet the eight Courier Times/Intell spring Players of the Year
More:The best of the best: Here are the Courier Times/Intell spring 2022 first team all-stars
Boys lacrosse
Central Bucks East: Ethan Bean, Luke Christmas, Quinn Collins, Chris Funston, Nick Knepp
Central Bucks South: Nick Fareno
Central Bucks West: Brayden Albrecht, Austin Hahn, Matt Jacobsen, Billy Trimbur
Conwell-Egan: Kevin Conaway
Council Rock North: Sammy Lewis, Nate Rambo
Council Rock South: Sal Mastromarco
Germantown Academy: Brendan Donnelly
George School: Frank Marchese
Hatboro-Horsham: David Benjamin, Alex Cerminara, Connor Davis, Sam Fink, Brendan Kim, Min Lee
Holy Ghost Prep: Max Rittenmeyer
Lansdale Catholic: Patch Flannery, Pat Cooney, Colin Corbett, Jack Kennedy, Jake Lesher, Pat McKeever
La Salle: Stevie Davies, Franky Fix, Charlie Huntley, Matt Nelson, P.J. Oppenheimer, Will Pickering, Jack Pilling, Matt Wills
North Penn: Will Morrow, Danny Myers
Pennridge: Kieran Banks
Pennsbury: Michael DeZutel, Braxton Furiness, Pat Kirk
Quakertown: Alex Bayda
Souderton: Tyson Bui, Jamison McDivitt
Upper Moreland: Aden Cosgrove, Joe Messina, Zach Rudunaus
Girls lacrosse
Abington: Jolyn Pollock
Archbishop Wood: Anna Waltrich, Madysin Woertz
Bensalem: Taylor Hood
Central Bucks South: Grace Gannon, Gabby Mayo, Tegan Mullan
Central Bucks West: Grace Naylor
Conwell-Egan: Rylee Joyce
Council Rock South: Zoe Brossman
Dock Mennonite: Kenzie Derstine, Abby Mellinger, Katherine Wenzel
George School: Rachel Delie, Izzy Matson
Germantown Academy: Emma Goodwin
Gwynedd Mercy: Izzy Fiore, Sydney Mandato, Ellie Verrill
Hatboro-Horsham: Sophia Liott, Lydia Nolin, Abby Roesing
Lansdale Catholic: Grace Marchese, Emily Simpson
New Hope-Solebury: Emma Ives, Madelyn Thistlewaite
North Penn: Jordan Baily, Kerry O'Donnell
Pennridge: Maddy Edinger, Amelia Loughery, Grace Rosica, Kate Unzicker
Pennsbury: Sophia Curtis, Maggie Golder, Olivia Graebner
Quakertown: Carolyn Sipprell
Souderton: Lauren Hallman, Reiley Knize
Upper Moreland: Emma Hurley, Annalise Messina, Willow Taylor, Heidi Wittick
Villa Joseph Marie: Lauren Redican, Brooklyn Roe, Nicole Wiser
This article originally appeared on Bucks County Courier Times: Here are picks for standout athletes from Bucks and Montco this spring