Portage County scoreboard for Monday, November 21
HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MOGADORE 53, WINDHAM 35
Windham: S. Sweet 1 0-0 2, M. Woods 4 3-5 11, B. Daniel 4 4-7 12, A. Simpson 2 0-0 4, S. Barker 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 7-12 35.
Mogadore: Julie Tompkins 1 0-0 2, McKenna Whitehead 6 0-2 12, Amelia Morris 2 0-0 4, Jocelyn Lawrentz 3 1-4 7, Brook McIntyre 8 1-2 19, Ari Tompkins 2 1-2 6, Olivia Kidd 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 3-12 53.
Windham-6-14-10-5 – 35
Mogadore-14-7-11-20 – 53
3-Point Goals: Windham 0, Mogadore 3 (McIntyre 2, A. Tompkins 1). Rebounds: Mogadore 35 (Lawrentz 9). Total fouls: Mogadore 13-12. JV: Mogadore 23-0.
ALLIANCE 56, WATERLOO 50
Alliance: Mar’zae Gantz 2 0-0 4, Mianna Ford 3 2-2 8, Alexa Brown 0 0-0 0, Ella Smith 4 0-0 9, Jayla Callock 7 3-3 18, Payton Smith 1 0-0 3, D’Nyya Hancock 2 0-0 4, Kellyenne Paaolao 1 0-2 2, X’Zaryia Fannin 3 2-3 8. Totals 23 7-10 56.
Waterloo: Rose Couts 10 2-3 22, Kaylee Webb 3 0-0 8, Bayley English 0 0-0 0, Lilly Foster 0 0-0 0, Abby Mazur 7 0-0 19, Arcely Camacho 0 0-0 0, Kaira English 0 0-0 0, Jewell Lilley 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 3-5 50.
Alliance-13-14-11-18 – 56
Waterloo-12-10-8-15 – 50
3-Point Goals: Alliance 3 (P. Smith, E. Smith, Callock), Waterloo 7 (Mazur 5, Webb 2). Total fouls: Waterloo 13-11. Rebounds: Alliance (Fannin 11). JV: Alliance 47-14. Records: Alliance 1-1, Waterloo 0-1.
FOOTBALL
OHSAA playoffs
State semifinals
Division I – all games Friday, 7 p.m.
Lakewood St. Edward (13-1) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (13-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Cin. Moeller (13-1) vs. Springfield (12-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium
State championship: Friday, December 2, 7:30 p.m., at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Division II – all games Friday, 7 p.m.
Massillon Washington (12-1) vs. Akron Hoban (13-1) at University of Akron Infocision Stadium
Tol. Cent. Cath. (13-1) vs. Kings Mills Kings at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field
State championship: Thursday, December 1, 7 p.m., at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Division III – all games Friday, 7 p.m.
Canfield (12-1) vs. Parma Hts. Holy Name (11-2) at Euclid Community Stadium
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (13-1) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (13-1) at London Bowlus Field
State championship: Friday, December 2, 3 p.m. at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Division IV – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
Steubenville (12-2) vs. Cin. Wyoming (14-0) at Historic Crew Stadium
Jefferson Area (11-3) vs. Cle. Glenville (13-0) at Perry (Lake County) Alumni Stadium
State championship: Saturday, Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m., at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Division V – all games Friday, 7 p.m.
Ironton (14-0) vs. Germantown Valley View (13-1) at Cin. Princeton Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium
Canfield South Range (14-0) vs. Liberty Center (14-0) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Stadium
State championship: Friday, December 2, 10:30 a.m.
Division VI – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
Maria Stein Marion Local 914-0) vs. Columbus Grove (12-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium
Kirtland (14-0) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (13-1) at Canfield South Range Reminder Athletic Complex
State championship: Saturday, December 3, 10:30 a.m., at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Division VII – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
New Bremen (11-3) vs. Lima Central Catholic (10-4) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field
Warren John F. Kennedy (12-1) vs. Newark Catholic (11-1) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium, Heartland Field
State championship: Saturday, Dec. 3, 3 p.m., at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Division III Playoffs
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 26
Utica (N.Y.) at Mount Union, noon
Wartburg (Iowa) at St. John’s (Minn.)
Aurora (Ill.) at Alma (Mich.)
Randolph-Macon (Va.) at Delaware Valley (Pa.)
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) at North Central (Ill.)
Springfield (Mass.) at Ithaca (N.Y.)
Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) at Trinity (Texas)
Bethel (Minn.) at Linfield (Ore.)
CALENDAR
TUESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Basketball
Akron Buchtel at Roosevelt, 7:30
Akron North at Ravenna, 7
Streetsboro at Norton, 7
Manchester at Field, 7
Akron Firestone at Southeast, 7
WEDNESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Rootstown at Crestwood, 7
Girls Basketball
Windham at McDonald, 7
KENT STATE
Men’s basketball at College of Charleston, 6
FRIDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Ravenna at Newton Falls, 7
Chippewa at Rootstown, 7
Girls Basketball
Chippewa at Rootstown, 5:30
Ice Hockey
Roosevelt vs. Kent Cyclones at Talawanda Tournament, 5:15
Aurora vs. Nordonia (Gilmour), 1:40
SATURDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Basketball
Mogadore at Akron Buchtel, 1:30
Bowling
Ravenna Invitational, 10
Ice Hockey
Roosevelt vs. Springboro at Talawanda Tournament, 8:15
Roosevelt vs. Alter at Talawanda Tournament, 5:15
Aurora vs. NDCL (Gilmour), 10:30
Aurora vs. Mayfield (Gilmour), 4:30
KENT STATE
Football at Buffalo, 1
Men’s basketball at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Women’s basketball vs. Quinnipiac (at Bethlehem, Pa.), 2:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County high school and college scores, summaries and schedules