Portage County sports scoreboard for Friday, September 16

VOLLEYBALL

ROOTSTOWN 25-23-21-25-15, SOUTHEAST 12-25-25-17-5

Thursday

Rootstown leaders: Zoe Pastva 15 points, 24 digs; Lindsay Smith 13 points, 4 aces, 7 kills, 5 blocks; Taylor Banks 13 points, 18 assists; Brooklyn McIntyre 3 aces; Allison Strickland 4 assists; Nadia Lough 10 kills; Shelbie Krieger 4 blocks; Marina Nichols 10 digs. Southeast leaders: Lilly Massrock 12 points, 18 assists; Kayla Grope 7 points, 12 kills; Norah Turex 13 kills, 2 blocks; Kylie Bailey 30 digs; Tori Healy 11 digs. JV: Rootstown 25-16, 25-18. Records: Rootstown 8-5, 4-1 PTC, Southeast 2-5, 2-3.

FOOTBALL

CLOVERLEAF 42, FIELD 28

Cloverleaf – 14 – 14 – 7 – 7 - 42

Field – 0 – 14 – 7 – 7 - 28

C: Petrocci 57 pass from Kemp (Petrocci kick) 11:11 1q

C: Petrocci 13 pass from Kemp (Petrocci kick) :04 1q

F: McAmis 1 run (Hall kick) 11:16 2q

C: Hitchcock 1 run (Petrocci kick) 5:56 2q

F: Greene 62 pass from Baumberger (Hall kick) 3:30 2q

C: Kemp 50 run (Petrocci kick) 2:10 2q

F: McAmis 3 pass from Baumberger (Hall kick) 9:59 3q

C: Campbell 12 pass from Kemp (Petrocci kick) 1:45 3q

F: Wallace 30 interception return (Hall kick) 6:59 4q

C: Hitchcock 4 run (Petrocci kick) 2:28 4q

RUSHING: Cloverleaf (45-309): Connor Hitchcock 20-133, Oakley Kemp 23-179. Field (30-184): Drexal McAmis 18-158.

PASSING: Cloverleaf: Oakley Kemp 4-7-114-1. Field: Braxton Baumberger 15-26-213-0.

RECEIVING: Cloverleaf: Griffin Petrocci 2-70. Field: Garit Greene 9-146.

CONNEAUT 33, ROOTSTOWN 14

Rootstown – 0 – 6 – 0 – 8 - 14

Conneaut – 14 – 7 – 0 – 12 – 33

C: Gleason 10 run (Spurlin kick)

C: Rice 30 run (Spurlin kick)

C: Gleason 8 run (Spurlin kick)

R: Coontz 4 run (kick failed)

C: Spurlin 28 pass from Gleason (kick blocked)

R: Coontz 5 run (kick failed)

C: Gleason 25 run (run failed)

RUSHING: Rootstown (40-200): Cody Coontz 34-175, Luke DeAngelis 6-25. Conneaut (54-317): Max Gleason 20-166, Zack Rice 13-90, Wyatt Payne 20-68.

PASSING: Rootstown: Luke DeAngelis 8-17-67. Conneaut: Max Gleason 6-9-135.

RECEIVING: Rootstown: Drew Nero 1-30, Ryan Piscitani 3-23, Cody Coontz 2-8, Chris Cooper 1-5, Nic Malex 1-1. Conneaut: Larry Hamm 1-55, Ethan Osborne 1-29, Bryce Spurlin 1-28, Zack Rice 1-13, Wyatt Payne 2-10.

GARFIELD 40, NEWTON FALLS 7

Garfield – 26 – 14 – 0 – 0 - 40

Newton Falls – 0 – 0 – 7 – 0 – 7

G: Grace 3 run (Bittence kick)

G: Grace 19 run (Bittence kick)

G: Sell 1 run (kick failed)

G: Sell interception return (kick failed)

G: Sommer 60 run (Bittence kick)

G: Sell 1 run (Bittence kick)

N: Brainard 81 run (Sipka kick)

RUSHING: Garfield (40-329): Keegan Sell 6-88, Deacon Sommer 2-68, Jesse Grace 6-60, Harper Troyer 6-51, Eric Geddes 4-28, Jack Neikirk 7-17, Vinnie Grandizio 2-11, Carter Bates 2-9, Brandon Bogucki 1-3. Newton Falls (29-137): Camryn Brainard 10-105, Dean Goncz 11-57.

PASSING: Garfield: Eric Geddes 1-2-30. Newton Falls: Alex Pennington 1-4-34, Keegan Howard 2-5-7.

RECEIVING: Garfield: Leo Grandizio 1-30. Newton Falls: Camryn Brainard 2-39.

STREETSBORO 45, RAVENNA 7

Ravenna – 7 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 7

Streetsboro – 21 – 17 – 0 – 7 – 45

S: Preston Hopperton 41 pass from Colby Benjamin (Dom Incorvati kick), 10:54 1st

S: Hopperton 4 run (Incorvati kick), 4:27 1st

R: Pavel Henderson 4 run (Jose Carpenter kick), 3:12 1st

S: Jackson Gula 13 pass from Benjamin (Incorvati kick), 0:10 1st

S: Hopperton 1 run (Incorvati kick), 9:07 2nd

S: Hopperton 1 run (Incorvati kick), 4:13 2nd

S: Incorvati 33 field goal, 0:00 2nd

S: Gula 14 run (Incorvati kick), 6:53 4th

Rushing: Ravenna (19-50), Pavel Henderson 12-42, M'Kell Williams 6-8, Austin Marshall 1-0. Streetsboro (48-287), Cohen Klimak 10-81, Preston Hopperton 11-55, Colby Benjamin 10-63, Jermaine Price 9-32, Jackson Gula 5-31, Trace Herman 2-23, Janiere Cook 1-2.

Passing: Ravenna (6-12-117-0-0), M'Kell Williams 5-10-109-0-0, Pavel Henderson 1-2-8-0-0. Streetsboro (7-11-133-2-0), Colby Benjamin 7-11-133-2-0.

Receiving: Ravenna (6-117), Pavel Henderson 3-90, Maykai O'Neal 2-19, Robert Melzer 1-8. Streetsboro (7-133), Preston Hopperton 2-68, Jackson Gula 2-25, Garrett Tiller 1-27, Jake Marshall 1-9, Jermaine Price 1-4.

CRESTWOOD 21, BEACHWOOD 17

Crestwood – 7 – 7 – 0 – 7 – 21

Beachwood – 7 – 7 – 0 – 3 – 17

C: Nate Blasiole 5 run (Jayden Julian kick)

B: 65 interception return ((kick good)

B: 45 fumble return (kick good)

C: Jonas Honeycutt 74 pass from Charlie Sommer (Julian kick)

B: 22 field goal

C: Honeycutt 56 pass from Sommer (Julian kick)

Rushing: Crestwood (28-40), Nate Blasiole 19-41, Jonas Honeycutt 4-6, Bryce Giel 1-1, Charlie Sommer 4-(-8).

Passing: Crestwood (5-11-162-2-1), Charlie Sommer 5-11-162-2-1.

Receiving: Crestwood (5-162), Jonas Honeycutt 5-162.

WINDHAM 39, AQUINAS 22

Windham – 6 – 6 – 14 – 13 – 39

Aquinas – 8 – 8 – 0 – 6 – 22

W: Lucas Churchill 9 pass from Chase Eye (conversion run no good), 8:46 1st

A: Isaiah Bragg 2 run (Bragg conversion run), 4:04 1st

W: Eye 62 punt return (conversion pass no good), 8:57 2nd

A: Quin Burick 2 run (Owen Burick conversion run), 4:18 2nd

W: Eye 11 run (Eye conversion run), 8:39 3rd

W: Eye 61 run (conversion run no good), 2:44 3rd

W: Eye 1 run (kick no good), 8:22 4th

A: Owen Burick 9 run (conversion pass no good), 6:19 4th

W: Eye 8 run (Zackary Porter kick), 2:18 4th

Rushing: Windham (36-411), Chase Eye 20-265, Carlos Bruton 6-74, Jack Eye 7-65, Trent Brown 2-7, Team 1-0. Aquinas (29-120), Owen Burick 13-64, Isaiah Bragg 8-22, Azier Lipkins 2-17, Julian Randle 2-7, Antwon Lehman 2-4, Logan Kinzler 1-4, Quin Burick 1-2.

Passing: Windham (5-9-41-1-0), Chase Eye 4-7-36-1-0, Jack Eye 1-2-5-0-0. Aquinas (15-33-177-0-0), Owen Burick 14-32-169-0-0, Logan Kinzler 1-18-0-0.

Receiving: Windham (5-41), Trent Brown 2-17, Lucas Churchill 2-14, Jack Eye 1-10. Aquinas (15-177), Quin Burick 7-53, Jeremy Thomas 2-53, Logan Kinzler 3-52, Luke Gordon 3-19.

KENT ROOSEVELT 59, COPLEY 50

Copley – 15 – 14 – 14 – 7 – 50

Roosevelt – 13 – 13 – 14 – 19 – 59

KR: Daetwyler 20 run (kick failed), 8:30 1st

C: Owens 58 run (Owens run), 7:50 1st

C: Childs 8 run (Ayoup kick), 4:34 1st

KR: Daetwyler 6 run (Young kick), 2:32 1st

KR: Daetwyler 21 run (kick failed), 9:14 2nd

KR: Daetwyler 66 run (Young kick), 7:29 2nd

C: Owens 6 run (Ayoup kick), 2:45 2nd

C: Childs 4 pass from Owens (Ayoup kick), :21 2nd

KR: Smith 55 interception return (Young kick), 11:02 3rd

KR: Bonnano 21 run (Young kick), 9:57 3rd

C: Owens 51 run (Ayoup kick), 8:18 3rd

C: Wininger 19 pass from Owens (Ayoup kick), 3:34 3rd

KR: Bonanno 16 run (kick failed), 10:56 4th

KR: McCann 3 run (kick failed), 2:53 4th

C: Owens 80 run (Ayoup kick), 2:33 4th

KR: Bonanno 24 run (Young kick), :37 4th

RUSHING: Copley (22-308): DaOne Owens 16-290, Carter Noel 2-10, Ricardo Childs 4-8. Roosevelt (55-436): Donovan Daetwyler 19-239, Michael Bonanno 25-165, Cameron Dent 5-22, Alex Britt 1-9, Matt McCann 4-2, Parker D'Sidocky 1-(-1).

PASSING: Copley (22-31-351-2-1): DaOne Owens 22-31-351-2-1. Roosevelt (5-17-113-0-1): Donovan Daetwyler 3-12-85-0-0, Matt McCann 2-5-28-0-1.

RECEIVING: Copley: Trent Wininger 5-159, Carter Noel 8-80, Scooby Stanford 3-35, Ricardo Childs 3-24, DeVonn Nixon 2-44, team 1-9. Roosevelt: Alex Britt 2-74, Parker D'Sidocky 2-22, Lincoln Wade 1-17.

Records: Copley 1-4, 0-2 Suburban American; Roosevelt 2-3, 1-1 Suburban American.

Colby Benjamin milks the clock during the late stages of Streetsboro's victory over visiting Ravenna on Friday.
Colby Benjamin milks the clock during the late stages of Streetsboro's victory over visiting Ravenna on Friday.

KENT STATE

Volleyball

Kent State 22-25-25-16-15, Youngstown State 25-20-22-25-7

Kent State leaders: Savannah Matthews 20 kills, 18 digs. Danie Tyson 13 kills, 4 blocks. Mackenzie McGuire 13 kills. Alex Haffner 54 assists. Erin Gardner 28 digs. Bryn Roberts 12 digs.

Records: Kent State 9-2, Youngstown State 6-5.

CROSS COUNTRY

Spartan Invitational

Men's team scores (8K): 1. Grand Valley State 45, 2. Cincinnati 89, 3. Michigan State 115, 4. Kent State 162, 5. North Central (Ill.) 163 (18 teams)s

Kent State: 5. Joe Farley 24:45.45. 10. Baidy Ba 24:57.71.

Women's team scores (6K): 1. Michigan State 19, 2. Grand Valley State 71, 3. SUNY Genesseo 127, 4. Johns Hopkins 142, 5. Cincinnati 156, 9. Kent State 268 (19 teams).

Kent State: 22. Leah Lisle 22:22.14.

CALENDAR

SUNDAY

KENT STATE

Field hockey vs. Appalachian State, noon

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County high school and college scores, summaries and schedules