Portage County Sports Scoreboard for Monday, September 12
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
OHIO AP POLL
DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 4-0 186
2. Cincinnati Moeller (4) 4-0 165
3. Centerville (1) 4-0 115
4. West Chester Lakota West 4-0 112
5. Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-0 93
6. Springfield (1) 3-0 73
7. Cincinnati Elder 3-1 67
8. Cincinnati Princeton 4-0 60
(tie) New Albany 4-0 60
10. Fairfield 4-0 50
Others receiving 12 or more points: Dublin Jerome 38. Clayton Northmont 36. Cleveland Heights 15.
DIVISION II
1. Cincinnati Winton Woods (10) 4-0 152
2. Akron Hoban (5) 4-0 133
3. Medina Highland (1) 4-0 124
4. Xenia (1) 4-0 91
5. Kings Mills Kings 4-0 80
6. Uniontown Lake 4-0 66
7. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 3-1 58
8. Macedonia Nordonia (1) 4-0 55
9. Austintown-Fitch 4-0 53
10. Massillon Washington 3-1 51
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sunbury Big Walnut 44. Fremont Ross 43. North Ridgeville (1) 28. Hudson 27. Dover 27. Avon 23. Painesville Riverside 19. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 18.
DIVISION III
1. Hamilton Badin (12) 4-0 171
2. Canfield (2) 4-0 152
3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 4-0 124
4. Chardon (3) 3-1 112
5. Granville (1) 4-0 103
6. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4-0 56
7. Youngstown Chaney 4-0 39
8. Bellbrook 3-1 37
9. Tallmadge 3-1 30
10. Tiffin Columbian 3-1 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Richmond 24. Wapakoneta 21. Mount Orab Western Brown 21. Youngstown Ursuline 17. Aurora 14. Alliance 13. Thornville Sheridan 13. Columbus South 12.
DIVISION IV
1. Cleveland Glenville (12) 4-0 180
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (6) 4-0 158
3. Millersburg West Holmes 4-0 121
4. Steubenville (1) 4-0 111
5. New Lexington 4-0 93
6. Girard 4-0 86
7. Beloit West Branch 3-1 46
8. Chillicothe Unioto 4-0 38
9. Dayton Northridge 4-0 31
10. Columbus East 3-0 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: Van Wert 28. Sandusky Perkins 25. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 23. Bellevue 14. Elyria Catholic 12. Reading 12.
DIVISION V
1. Coldwater (10) 4-0 165
2. Ironton (5) 4-0 147
3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 4-0 115
4. Canfield S. Range 4-0 86
5. Liberty Center 4-0 69
6. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 4-0 64
7. Milton-Union (1) 4-0 62
8. Bloomdale Elmwood 4-0 34
9. Archbold 4-0 32
10. Huron 4-0 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Zane Trace 25. Cincinnati Madeira 20. Perry 18. Richwood North Union 14. Wheelersburg 13.
DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (10) 4-0 171
2. Kirtland (7) 4-0 165
3. Carey (1) 4-0 125
4. Beverly Fort Frye 4-0 112
5. Ashland Crestview 4-0 70
6. Mogadore 4-0 66
7. Versailles 3-1 60
8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 4-0 49
9. Rootstown 4-0 42
10. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4-0 31
10. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 4-0 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: Malvern 19. Columbia Station Columbia 12.
DIVISION VII
1. Warren John F. Kennedy (9) 4-0 164
2. Mechanicsburg (5) 4-0 157
3. New Bremen (2) 4-0 120
4. Newark Catholic (2) 2-0 102
5. Toronto 4-0 80
6. Arlington 4-0 71
7. Hannibal River 4-0 46
8. Ansonia 4-0 39
9. Springfield Catholic Central 4-0 31
10. Salineville Southern 4-0 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Edgerton 19. Antwerp 19. Reedsville Eastern 17. Franklin Furnace Green 15. Caldwell 15. Convoy Crestview 13. Lowellville 13.
VOLLEYBALL
BRISTOL 25-25-23-25, WINDHAM 23-19-25-15
Windham leaders: Briah Daniel 3 aces, 9 points, 4 blocks. Julia Jones 3 aces, 9 points, 10 kills. Quinn Justham 13 digs. ZaNya Henderson 9 assists.
GIRLS TENNIS
RAVENNA 3, CLOVERLEAF 2
First singles: Ava Baldwin (C) def. Hannah Chrin 6-0, 6-7, 1-0. Second singles: Jameson Jordan (R) def. Gabby Colohan 6-0, 3-6, 6-0. Third singles: Vanessa Sweitzer (C) def. Cadence Tackett 6-4, 6-2. First doubles: Mary Laudato/Sunny Kawskay (R) def. Brynn Lily/Anjali Sivapatham 6-4, 6-4. Second doubles: Mallory Sterba/Whitney Holmes (R) def. Kaylee Cook/Brenna Carpenter 6-2, 7-6.
GIRLS SOCCER
WATERLOO 0, CHAMPION 0
Saves: Grace Yarian (Wat) 9. Records: Waterloo 5-0-1, Champion 4-0-2.
BROOKFIELD 2, GARFIELD 1
AURORA 6, INDEPENDENCE 2
KENT STATE
Men's Golf
Gopher Invitational
Team scores: 1. Georgia Southern -20, 2. Kent State, Kansas -15, 4. Michigan State, Minnesota -11, 6. Baylor, Furman -10, 8. Rutgers -9, 9. Notre Dame -3, 10. Yale -2, 11. Coastal Carolina, Toledo -1, 13. Arkansas State E, 14. West Virginia +8, 15. Iowa State +13
Kent State: T4. Chris Vandette 71-66-70 (-6), T4. Jordan Gilkison 78-68-67 (-6), T25. Bryce Reed 70-69-72 (-3), T49. Cade Breitenstine 73-72-71 (+3), 71. Ben MacLean 71-70-80 (+8).
CALENDAR
TUESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Roosevelt at Revere (Howe Meadow), 5:30 p.m.
Rootstown, Mogadore, Warren JFK, St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Aurora, Twinsburg at Hudson, 4:15 p.m.
Boys Golf
Woodridge at Ravenna (Windmill Lakes), 4 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls at Rootstown (Sunny Hill), 3:15 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Mogadore (Paradise Lake), 3:30 p.m.
Cardinal at Garfield (Sugar Bush), TBA
Girls Golf
Willoughby South at Streetsboro (Boulder Creek), TBA
Aurora at Stow (Fox Den), 2:45 p.m.
CVCA at Garfield (Sugar Bush), 3:45 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Roosevelt at Medina Highland, 7 p.m.
Coventry at Ravenna, 5 p.m.
Streetsboro at Field, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
Kirtland at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Tallmadge at Aurora, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Coventry at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
Streetsboro at Field, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 5 p.m.
Crestwood at Hawken, 7 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Ravenna at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Tallmadge at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.
Akron Springfield at Ravenna, 6:30 p.m.
Woodridge at Streetsboro, 6:30 p.m.
Rootstown at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.
Field at Coventry, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Crestwood at Berkshire, 7:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Barberton at Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Garfield at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
KENT STATE
Women’s Golf at New Mexico Dick McGuire Invitational
WEDNESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Golf
Streetsboro at Cloverleaf (Rawiga), TBA
Mogadore at Rootstown (Sunny Hill), 3:15 p.m.
Lake Center Christian at Southeast (Olde Dutch Mill), 3:45 p.m.
Windham at Southington Chalker, 4 p.m.
Girls Golf
Solon at Streetsboro (Boulder Creek), 3:30 p.m.
Akron North at Rootstown (Sunny Hill), 3:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Medina Highland at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Aurora at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Roosevelt at Revere, 4 p.m.
Ravenna at Field (Wingfoot State Park), 4:15 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 5:15 p.m.
Medina Highland at Aurora, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Fairport Harbor at Windham, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Field Hockey
Stow at Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.
Boys Golf
Streetsboro at Ravenna (Windmill Lakes), 4:15 p.m.
Rootstown at Warren JFK (Trumbull), 3:30 p.m.
Berkshire at Garfield (Sugar Bush), 3:30 p.m.
Girls Golf
Roosevelt at Green (Turkeyfoot), 3:15 p.m.
Streetsboro, Rootstown at Garfield (Sugar Bush), 3:45 p.m.
Tallmadge at Aurora (Barrington), 3:30 p.m.
Southeast at CVCA (Fox Den), TBA
Boys Soccer
Ravenna at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Chagrin Falls at Streetsboro, 6 p.m.
Rittman at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Southeast at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
Ashtabula Lakeside at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Roosevelt at Barberton, 4 p.m.
Field at Crestwood, 5:15 p.m.
Volleyball
Roosevelt at Revere, 6:30 p.m.
Ravenna at Woodridge, 6:30 p.m.
Streetsboro at Akron Springfield, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.
Norton at Field, 6:30 p.m.
Mogadore at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Medina Highland at Aurora, 7 p.m.
Garfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
KENT STATE
Women’s volleyball vs. Cleveland State, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Football
Copley at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Conneaut, 7 p.m.
Cloverleaf at Field, 7 p.m.
Mogadore at Lucas, 7 p.m.
Crestwood at Beachwood, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls at Aurora, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Minerva, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Windham at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County high school and college scores, summaries and schedules