Portage County sports scoreboard for Tuesday, September 27
HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
OHSAA COMPUTER RATINGS
Local regions only
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-0) 17.7252, 2. Painesville Riverside (5-1) 15.7626, 3. Hudson (6-0) 12.7667, 4. Austintown-Fitch (5-1) 12.1888, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (5-1) 12.1, 6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-1) 9.6667, 7. Garfield Hts. (5-1) 9.0167, 8. Maple Hts. (4-2) 8.3283, 9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-2) 7.3229, 10. Solon (4-2) 7.1259, 11. Mayfield (3-3) 6.8167, 11. Willoughby South (4-2) 6.8167, 13. Ashtabula Lakeside (4-2) 6.7833, 14. Cle. John Hay (5-1) 6.3542, 15. Barberton (3-3) 5.8965, 16. Boardman (4-2) 5.4167, 17. Cle. Rhodes (2-4) 3.0391, 18. Lyndhurst Brush (2-4) 2.45, 19. Twinsburg (1-5) 2.1167, 20. Shaker Hts. (1-5) 2.0667
Region 6 - 1. Medina Highland (6-0) 16.15, 2. Avon (5-1) 15.8561, 3. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-0) 13.6, 4. Fremont Ross (5-1) 12.9833, 5. Avon Lake (5-1) 11.716, 6. Olmsted Falls (5-1) 11.0833, 7. North Ridgeville (4-2) 10.65, 8. Tol. Central Cath. (5-1) 10.4333, 9. Oregon Clay (5-1) 9.5167, 10. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (4-2) 8.8833, 11. North Olmsted (4-2) 8.8667, 12. North Royalton (3-3) 6.35, 13. Sylvania Southview (4-2) 6.3167, 14. Parma Normandy (4-2) 5.8833, 15. Ashland (4-2) 5.85, 16. Lakewood (2-4) 4.5606, 17. Westlake (3-3) 3.9833, 18. Sylvania Northview (3-3) 3.5167, 19. Grafton Midview (2-4) 3.0667, 20. Holland Springfield (1-5) 2.75
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Canfield (5-1) 14.4271, 2. Chardon (5-1) 14.4167, 3. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-1) 12.7833, 4. Youngstown Chaney (5-1) 12.2667, 5. Youngstown Ursuline (5-1) 11.7096, 6. Hunting Valley University School (5-1) 10.5901, 7. Alliance (5-1) 9.6667, 8. Aurora (5-1) 9.6167, 9. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-1) 9.1222, 10. Tallmadge (4-2) 8.6167, 11. New Philadelphia (3-3) 8.2167, 12. Gates Mills Hawken (5-1) 7.3737, 13. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-2) 7.15, 14. Geneva (4-2) 7.1, 15. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (5-1) 6.9479, 16. Akron East (3-3) 6.45, 17. Painesville Harvey (4-2) 5.5333, 18. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2-4) 4.7121, 19. Madison (2-4) 3.8667, 20. Bedford (2-4) 3.4667
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Girard (5-1) 10.9848, 2. Jefferson Area (5-1) 10.9833, 3. Beloit West Branch (5-1) 10.4116, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (4-2) 8.8, 5. Lisbon Beaver (4-2) 8.0833, 6. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-2) 7.6, 7. Salem (4-2) 7.3409, 8. Ashtabula Edgewood (4-2) 6.3167, 9. Canton South (4-2) 6.2833, 10. Poland Seminary (3-3) 5.9833, 11. Akron Coventry (4-2) 5.6667, 12. Field (3-3) 5.3131, 13. Streetsboro (3-3) 5.0833, 14. Hubbard (4-2) 4.5631, 15. Ravenna (2-4) 3.4833, 16. Mentor Lake Cath. (2-4) 3.0901, 17. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (3-3) 3.05, 18. Akron Buchtel (2-4) 2.9268, 19. Struthers (2-4) 2.6833, 20. Niles McKinley (2-4) 2.6333
Division V
Region 17 - 1. Canfield South Range (6-0) 14.3667, 2. Perry (5-1) 13.2667, 3. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-0) 11.7833, 4. Creston Norwayne (4-2) 9.6167, 5. Richmond Edison (6-0) 9.1364, 6. Navarre Fairless (5-1) 8.9833, 7. Garfield (5-1) 7.65, 8. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-1) 7.4833, 9. Conneaut (5-1) 6.7146, 10. Wooster Triway (3-3) 6.2167, 11. Smithville (5-1) 5.9333, 12. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-2) 5.8384, 13. Burton Berkshire (4-2) 5.5278, 14. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-3) 5.1768, 15. Warren Champion (3-3) 4.6, 16. Cortland Lakeview (3-3) 3.6136, 17. Chagrin Falls (3-3) 3.1833, 18. Apple Creek Waynedale (2-4) 2.3833, 19. Crestwood (2-4) 2.0884, 20. Orrville (2-4) 1.5833, 20. Magnolia Sandy Valley (2-4) 1.5833
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Kirtland (6-0) 13.5667, 2. Mogadore (5-0) 11.3667, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-0) 8.7556, 4. Youngstown Valley Christian (6-0) 7.9, 5. Rootstown (5-1) 7.8333, 6. Canton Central Cath. (3-3) 7.7667, 7. Dalton (4-2) 7.7, 8. Mineral Ridge (5-1) 5.9833, 9. Southeast (4-2) 5.7364, 10. Brookfield (5-1) 5.699, 11. Hanoverton United (5-1) 5.4394, 12. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-1) 4.2833, 13. Brooklyn (3-3) 3.4667, 14. Andover Pymatuning Valley (2-4) 3.0667, 15. Massillon Tuslaw (3-3) 3.05, 16. Middlefield Cardinal (2-4) 2.6167, 17. Garfield Hts. Trinity (2-4) 2.4773, 18. Independence (1-5) 2.4473, 19. Waterloo (3-3) 2.2, 20. Newton Falls (2-4) 2.1
Division VII
Region 25 - 1. Warren John F. Kennedy (5-1) 11.5253, 2. Lowellville (6-0) 9.0833, 3. Danville (5-1) 8.9167, 4. Salineville Southern (6-0) 7.9091, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (4-2) 7.0167, 6. Toronto (4-2) 6.0, 7. Vienna Mathews (5-1) 5.2126, 8. Jeromesville Hillsdale (3-3) 5.05, 9. Lucas (3-3) 4.7449, 10. Greenwich South Central (3-3) 4.2, 11. New Middletown Springfield (2-4) 4.0, 12. Lisbon David Anderson (3-3) 3.9545, 13. New Washington Buckeye Central (3-3) 3.15, 14. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (2-4) 2.7096, 15. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (2-4) 2.6786, 16. Wellsville (3-3) 2.6167, 17. Windham (2-3) 2.3444, 18. Plymouth (3-3) 2.3167, 19. East Canton (2-4) 2.2833, 20. Bowerston Conotton Valley (2-4) 2.2167
BOYS SOCCER
STATE COACHES POLL
DIVISION I
1. Cle. St. Ignatius
2. Centerville
3. Hudson
4. New Albany
5. Cin. St. Xavier
6. Mason
7. Lewis Center Olentangy
8. Westlake
9. Copley
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
11. Dublin Jerome
12. Cin. Moeller
13t. Medina
13t. Strongsville
15. Wooster
DIVISION II
1. Revere
2. Bay
3. Cin. Summit Country Day
4. Bexley
5. Howland
6. Lima Shawnee
7. Cin. Wyoming
8. CVCA
9. Tippecanoe
10. Day. Carroll
11. Granville
12t. Athens
12t. Cin. Indian Hill
14. Painesville Harvey
15. Zanesville Maysville
DIVISION III
1. Western Reserve Academy
2. Cardinal Mooney
3. Xenia Legacy Christian
4. Ottawa Hill
5. Beachwood
6. Worthington Christian
7. Grandview Heights
8. Yellow Springs
9. Cin. Mariemont
10. Ottoville
11. Norwayne
12. United Local
13. Cin. Madeira
14. Wickliffe
15. Georgetown
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 5, SOUTHEAST 2
Southeast leaders: Blake Dillner 2 goals. Halftime: St. Thomas 3-0.
RAVENNA 6, WOODRIDGE 0
Ravenna leaders: Mason Ward 3 goals. Halftime: Ravenna 3-0.
GIRLS SOCCER
STATE COACHES POLL
DIVISION I
1. Milford
2. Perrysburg
3. Strongsville
4. Delaware Olentangy Berlin
5. Springboro
6. Medina
7. Twinsburg
8. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame
9. Centerville
10. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange
11. Walsh Jesuit
12. Rocky River
13. Sylvania Northview
14. Powell Olentangy Liberty
15t. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
15t. GlenOak
DIVISION II
1. Copley
2. Granville
3. Waynesville
4. Bay
5. Ontario
6. Cin. Summit Country Day
7. Akron Hoban
8. Bloom-Carroll
9. Monroe
10. Cin. Wyoming
11. Kenston
12. West Branch
13. St. Marys Memorial
14. Clear Fork
15. Fairfield Union
DIVISION III
1. Cin. Country Day
2. Worthington Christian
3. Akron Manchester
4. Kirtland
5. West Liberty-Salem
6. Ottawa-Glandorf
7t. Chippewa
7t. Lynchburg-Clay
9. Kettering Alter
10. Poland
11. Fairbanks
12. Cin. Maderia
13t. Zanesville Rosecrans
13t. Cin. Mariemont
15t. Willoughby Andrews Osborne
15t. Cortland Lakeview
RAVENNA 7, SPRINGFIELD 1
Ravenna leaders: Brynn Scott 3 goals. Ashlyn Williams, Natalie Clark 1 goal, 1 assist each. Halftime: Ravenna 4-0.
VOLLEYBALL
McDONALD 25-25-25, WATERLOO 8-10-6
Records: Waterloo 4-10, 1-9.
AURORA 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 7-12-10
Aurora leaders: Emerson Spiesz 3 aces, 5 digs. Cailor Roche 9 kills. Brooke Gecina 9 kills, 5 digs. Ollie Salgado 24 assists.
Records: Aurora 10-6, 6-3.
CRESTWOOD 25-25-21-21-15, WICKLIFFE 22-11-25-25-3
Crestwood leaders: Hannah Ward 11 points, 11 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs. Zoe Babnik 20 points, 5 aces, 11 digs. Maddie Dustman 17 points, 9 kills, 4 digs. Aimee Barnauskas 7 points, 23 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs. Jazmyn Stevens 5 points, 8 kills, 20 assists, 6 digs. Abby Guyette 3 points, 24 assists, 8 digs. JV: Crestwood 25-15, 25-14.
Records: Crestwood 7-9, 4-3.
ROOTSTOWN 25-25-25, WARREN JFK 13-13-23
Rootstown leaders: Lindsay Smith 9 points, 4 kills. Marina Nichols 11 points, 3 aces, 8 digs. Allison Strickland 14 points, 6 aces, 12 assists. Taylor Banks 4 points, 7 assists, 4 digs. Nadia Lough 6 kills. JV: Rootstown 27-24, 25-9.
Records: Rootstown 10-6, 5-2. Warren JFK 5-8, 1-6.
SOUTHEAST 25-25-25, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 19-17-16
Southeast: Norah Truex 6 kills; Hope Hughes 6 kills; Kayla Grope 5 kills; Lilly Massrock 16 assists; Kylie Bailey 5 aces, 15 points, 16 digs; Emma Janok 17 digs. JV: Southeast 25-21, 25-19.
KENT STATE
Men's Golf
Windon Memorial
(At Evanston Golf Club in Skokie, Ill. Par 70) Team Standings: 1. Northwestern –2. 2. Kent State, Little Rock +7.4. Marquette, North Florida +8. 6. Memphis +11. 7. Indiana +13. 8. Wisconsin +14. 9. Oral Roberts +24. 10. Augusta +33. 11. South Florida +34. 12. Loyola Maryland +40. 13. Cal Poly +45. 14. UC Davis +47.
Kent State: T4. Ben MacLean -1 (67-68-73). 7. Cade Breitenstine E (71-69-69). T24. Luca Civello +4 (75-69-70). T28. Chris Vandette +5 (68-73-74). T43. Jordan Gilkison +8 (71-72-75). T54. Bryce Reed +12 (76-70-76).
CALENDAR
WEDNESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Roosevelt, Field at Streetsboro, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Field Hockey
Laurel at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Golf
Division II sectional at Windmill Lakes (Field, Garfield, Streetsboro), 8 a.m.
Division III sectional at Riverview (Rootstown, Southeast, Waterloo, Windham), 8 a.m.
Division III sectional at Salem Hills (Mogadore), 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
Division II sectional at Punderson (Garfield, Ravenna, Rootstown, Southeast), 8:30 a.m.
Division II sectional at The Pines (Field, Waterloo), 9 a.m.
Roosevelt, Aurora at Suburban League Tournament No. 4 (Brookledge), 8:30 a.m.
Boys Soccer
Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
LaBrae at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Roosevelt at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.
Aurora at Barberton, 7:15 p.m.
Liberty at Garfield, 7 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Akron North at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Ravenna at Laurel, 4:30 p.m.
Crestwood at Beachwood, 5 p.m.
Southeast at East Palestine, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Mogadore at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
Aurora at Tallmadge, 6:30 p.m.
Windham at Ashtabula St. John, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Golf
Division II sectional at Bunker Hill (Ravenna), 8:30 a.m.
Roosevelt, Aurora at Suburban League tournament No. 4 (Goodpark), 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
Streetsboro at Solon (Grantwood), 3:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Ravenna at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Chardon at Streetsboro, 6 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Massillon at Field, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Berkshire at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Louisville at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Girls Tennis
MAC Championship at Ravenna, 8:30 a.m.
East Liverpool at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Medina Highland at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.
Ravenna at Field, 6:30 p.m.
Streetsboro at Cloverleaf, 6:30 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.
Cardinal at Crestwood, 6:30 p.m.
Springfield Local at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
Football
Aurora at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Coventry, 7 p.m.
Streetsboro at Field, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Warren JFK (Liberty), 7 p.m.
University School at Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Wickliffe at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Springfield Local at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Southeast, canceled
Campbell Memorial at Garfield, 7 p.m.
Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County high school and college scores, summaries and schedules