Precautionary boil water advisory issued for part of Sharpsburg

·1 min read

The Washington County Department of Water Quality issued a precautionary boil water advisory shortly before 3 p.m. Monday for some Sharpsburg Water System customers because of a water main break.

The advisory was for residents in the 302-327 W. Main St. neighborhood. The rest of the system was not affected.

The county recommended that customers boil all water used for food preparation, brushing teeth, ice-making and drinking until further notice. Customers were advised to bring the water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, which is enough to ensure the water is safe for consumption. After boiling, remember to let the water cool before use. Ice made earlier on Monday should not be consumed or used for drinking. The water may be used for bathing and washing without boiling.

The Washington County Department of Water Quality, Washington Health Department, and the Maryland Department of the Environment were monitoring the water system. The advisory is a precautionary measure and will be lifted after water service and quality are fully restored and water quality tests verify the safety of the water supply, according to a county news release. This process may take two days.

For more information, residents should call the Washington County Department of Water Quality office at 240-313-2600, or the Washington County Health Department at 240-313-3400.

This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: Precautionary boil water advisory announced for part of Sharpsburg

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting