Here are the 2021 NCHSAA high school basketball playoff brackets

Langston Wertz Jr.
·6 min read

The N.C. High School Athletic Association state basketball playoffs begin Tuesday.

Here are the state playoff brackets.

The two-week playoff sprint begins Tuesday. The state finals are Saturday March 6 at Wheatmore and Providence Grove high Schools. Game times will be 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m. at both sites.

Sunday night, live at 7 (with replays after), the Charlotte Observer’s streaming high school show, Talking Preps, will welcome state championship coaches from North Mecklenburg (Duane Lewis) and Myers Park (Barbara Nelson) to help break down the brackets.

Boys

CLASS 4A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Green Hope (9-4) at Ardrey Kell (6-0)

Hillside (10-3) at Harding (5-1)

Glenn (9-2) at Page (7-1)

Myers Park (5-2) at R.J. Reynolds (11-1)

Jordan (8-5) at North Mecklenburg (8-0)

Grimsley (6-2) at Panther Creek (12-1)

Rocky River (6-1) at Hough (6-2)

South Mecklenburg (4-2) at Independence (6-1)

East

Broughton (6-7) at Laney (9-1)

Leesville Road (8-6) at Lumberton (8-2)

Rolesville (8-6) at South Central (13-0)

Southeast Raleigh (8-5) at Pinecrest (10-0)

Richmond Senior (6-3) at Heritage (10-2)

Hoggard (8-3) at Apex Friendship (14-0)

Fuquay-Varina (12-2) at Pine Forest (8-3)

New Bern (7-5) at Millbrook (14-0)

CLASS 3A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Monroe (9-3) at West Rowan (12-1)

Cox Mill (10-2) at A.C. Reynolds (10-4)

North Iredell (11-2) at T.C. Roberson (11-3)

Dudley (7-5) at Crest (13-1)

North Buncombe (10-4) at Hickory (9-1)

Charlotte Catholic (11-2) at Mount Tabor (11-2)

Kings Mountain (10-4) at Central Cabarrus (11-1)

Hunter Huss (9-4) at Weddington (13-0)

East

Union Pines (7-3) at Terry Sanford (9-1)

East Wake (12-2) at Eastern Guilford (10-1)

Southern Durham (7-3) at D.H. Conley (9-4)

Northwood (10-2) at Rocky Mount (10-0)

Cleveland (11-3) at New Hanover (8-1)

Williams (9-4) at West Carteret (8-2)

Northern Guilford (14-0) at East Chapel Hill (8-4)

Westover (10-2) at Southern Lee (7-3)

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Ledford (8-3) at Hendersonville (12-0)

Atkins (12-1) at West Stanly (11-1)

Salisbury (8-4) at Mountain Heritage (11-0)

West Caldwell (6-1) at Ashe County (10-3)

Forbush (9-3) at North Lincoln (12-2)

East Lincoln (11-3) at North Davidson (11-0)

Shelby (13-1) at Patton (6-0)

Forest Hills (10-2) at R-S Central (12-1)

East

Southwest Edgecombe (11-2) at South Granville (11-3)

Farmville Central (10-0) at Hertford County (10-0)

Red Springs (7-4) at Reidsville (10-1)

Kinston (10-3) at Randleman (12-2)

Wallace-Rose Hill (11-2) at Washington (8-2)

Trinity (9-5) at James Kenan (10-2)

Morehead (8-5) at St. Pauls (13-1)

Northeastern (8-3) at Heide Trask (8-3)

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Research Triangle Academy (7-3) at Mitchell County (8-5)

Pine Lake Prep (14-1) at North Stanly (11-2)

Murphy (10-4) at Lincoln Charter (12-1)

Chatham Central (9-1) at Hiwassee Dam (8-4)

Uwharrie Charter (9-3) at Starmount (9-5)

Christ the King (10-3) at Mount Airy (11-3)

Mountain Island Charter (12-2) at Chatham Charter (12-1)

Winston-Salem Prep (8-6) at Hayesville (14-0)

East

Southside (6-3) at Granville Central (12-2)

Bear Grass Charter (5-5) at East Carteret (10-0)

Gates County (4-4) at Martin Riverside (11-0)

Pender (8-5) at Holmes (9-1)

Lakewood (10-3) at Wilson Prep (2-2)

Voyager Academy (8-4) at Princeton (14-0)

Rosewood (11-3) at Henderson Collegiate (8-2)

Perquimans (9-4) at West Columbus (6-6)

Girls

CLASS 4A

Tuesday’s first round

West

South Mecklenburg (5-1) at Vance (7-0)

Hickory Ridge (6-1) at Jordan (8-2)

Independence (5-2) at Northwest Guilford (7-1)

Ragsdale (7-1) at East Forsyth (12-1)

Athens Drive (7-4) at Providence (6-0)

North Mecklenburg (5-2) at Panther Creek (9-1)

Lake Norman (9-1) at Myers Park (7-0)

West Forsyth (10-3) at South Caldwell (6-6)

East

Knightdale (11-2) at Ashley (12-1)

South View (6-4) at Pinecrest (7-3)

Holly Springs (9-5) at Millbrook (11-1)

Southeast Raleigh (6-1) at Jack Britt (10-0)

Hoggard (11-1) at Heritage (12-1)

Purnell Swett (6-4) at Garner (12-0)

Seventy-First (6-4) at Apex Friendship (12-2)

Laney (8-4) at Pine Forest (7-3)

CLASS 3A

Tuesday’s first round

West

North Buncombe (11-3) at Freedom (9-0)

Asheville (11-2) at Cox Mill (9-4)

Hickory (8-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (11-2)

Alexander Central (11-3) at Ashbrook (12-1)

Kings Mountain (10-4) at Jesse Carson (14-0)

Crest (10-4) at Cuthbertson (13-1)

Charlotte Catholic (10-3) at Dudley (11-0)

Southwest Guilford (8-2) at Enka (13-1)

East

Person (10-3) at Union Pines (11-1)

Clayton (10-2) at Swansboro (9-1)

E.E. Smith (9-1) at Northwood (11-0)

Jacksonville (8-2) at Terry Sanford (9-0)

Harnett Central (9-2) at Eastern Alamance (11-0)

Southeast Guilford (6-5) at Rocky Mount (10-0)

Chapel Hill (9-2) at Asheboro (11-0)

Northern Guilford (12-1) at D.H. Conley (11-0)

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Ledford (11-3) at West Stokes (11-0)

Newton-Conover (14-0) at Pisgah (12-1)

North Davidson (10-2) at Bunker Hill (7-0)

R-S Central (10-3) at Forest Hills (10-1)

Patton (5-2) at Salisbury (13-1)

East Lincoln (10-4) at Shelby (14-0)

North Surry (9-3) at West Wilkes (11-0)

Wilkes Central (11-2) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)

East

North Pitt (11-2) at First Flight (10-1)

Farmville Central (10-2) at Kinston (9-2)

Midway (9-4) at Randleman (10-3)

Wheatmore (10-3) at Reidsville (5-4)

Croatan (11-2) at East Duplin (12-1)

Whiteville (8-4) at Southwest Onslow (11-1)

St. Pauls (12-0) at Roanoke Rapids (9-1)

North Lenoir (9-1) at McMichael (4-8)

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s first round

West

Clover Garden (12-2) at East Surry (12-0)

Chatham Charter (8-2) at Robbinsville (13-1)

Uwharrie Charter (7-2) at Community School of Davidson (13-0)

Murphy (12-2) at North Rowan (9-2)

North Stanly (7-3) at Hiwassee Dam (8-4)

Mountain Island Charter (9-2) at Mitchell County (13-0)

Christ the King (8-5) at Elkin (6-6)

Bishop McGuinness (8-4) at Bessemer City (8-4)

East

Lakewood (7-2) at Granville Central (2-10)

Pinetown Northside (8-4) at West Columbus (2-10)

John A. Holmes (8-5) at East Carteret (6-6)

Martin Riverside (6-4) at Cape Hatteras (6-3)

Manteo (3-8) at Princeton (12-0)

Roxboro Community Charter (3-3) at North Edgecombe (3-1)

Vance Charter (7-2) at Gates County (6-1)

Southside (5-3) at Falls Lake Academy (7-0)